Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministerial Conference of Ministry of WCD on Women’s Empowerment Celebrates Actions to Accelerate Women-Led Development
Outlined solutions tailored for women across education, entrepreneurship, technology, finance and beyond
Partnerships strengthened, mindsets shifted, and policies transformed through camaraderie, consensus and teamwork
07 AUG 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August 2023, with participation by Women and Gender Equality Ministers from across the G20 and Guest countries.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development as the Nodal Officer for G20 Empower and W20 organized seven international meetings including the Ministerial Conference for Woman Empowerment. The Conference had a total participation of over 138 International delegates from 15 G20 Countries namely Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, European Union, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Türkiye, United Kingdom, and USA and 5 Guest Countries namely Bangladesh, Mauritius, Netherlands, Singapore and UAE. There have been over 60 speakers at the Conference.
The Inaugural session of Conference was addressed by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi; Chief Coordinator, India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla; Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani; Hon’ble Minister of Women's Empowerment and Child Protection, Indonesia, Ms. I Gusti Ayu Bintang Darmawati; Hon’ble Vice Minister of Women, Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Ms. Maria Helena Guarezi; and Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, India, Sh. Indevar Pandey.
Subsequently Country Statements and Ministerial Statements were made by delegates from G20 Member States. During the conference, the discussions ranged from themes such as education including STEM, digital skilling, women in emerging technologies, partnership for promoting leadership at grassroots, culture and women’s entrepreneurship & enterprise.
The Ministerial Conference concluded with an address by Hon’ble Minister of State for Women & Child Development, India, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, the handing over of the baton to Brazil, and a closing statement by Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Irani. The Chair Statement representing the views of the G20 Ministers responsible for gender equality and the empowerment of women from G20 members, guest countries, and representatives from international organizations was released. In this, they reaffirmed their commitment to achieving gender equality and empowerment of women.
At the Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi summarized India’s vision of women-led development with his words: “When women prosper, the world prospers. Their economic empowerment fuels growth, their access to education drives global progress, their leadership fosters inclusivity, and their voices inspire positive change.”
During India's G20 Presidency, women-led development has emerged as a crucial focus area on a life-course approach basis, marking a shift from focus on women’s empowerment alone. Through consensus-building on the global stage, India modelled a vision for progress in uplifting women worldwide with seven in-person conferences and 86 international meetings including virtual meetings that witnessed the participation of over 300 delegates from 18 G20 countries and 7 Guest countries. India has also added focus on the empowerment and recognition of women at the local or community level. Indeed, this was recognized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, who stated that empowerment of women is the bedrock of our society’s development and their leadership, especially at the grassroots, is crucial for our inclusive and sustainable progress.
At the outset of the Ministerial Conference, Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, reminded the participants of the core focus areas of India’s G20 Presidency. These include Education: A Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment, Women’s Entrepreneurship: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy, and Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots. An essential enabler for all three has been Digital Inclusion. The Hon’ble Minister stated that India had achieved several tangible takeaways and had several differentiators – leadership of women at local or grassroots levels, a Jan Bhagidarior Citizen’s engagement, and emphasis on women and climate change resilience. Indeed, Hon’ble Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani’s emphasis on women at the grassroots, including India’s achievements on this front, were reflected in the fact that the speakers at the conference included women achievers and drivers of change at the grassroots. These included Hirabai Ibrahim Lodi, recipient of the Padma Shri, India’s fourth highest award for civilians, for her work on women’s empowerment and education. It also included Rasila Ben, India’s first female forest guard and now Head of Rescue Department of the Gir National Park that focuses on lion conservation. These inspiring women spoke at an international conference for the first time.
India calibrated efforts toward education with a focus on STEM and one of the critical contributions of its presidency included ‘TechEquity’, a Digital Inclusion Platform through which girls and women can skill, upskill and reskill themselves in digital literacy, financial literacy and other technical subjects. With contributions from across G20 Member States, courses in over 120 Indian and international languages will be available on the platform. This platform will address the gender digital divide with an expected outreach of 1 million girls and women. Indeed, during the Ministerial Conference, the Hon’ble Minister of Women's Empowerment and Child Protection, Indonesia, Ms. I Gusti Ayu Bintang Darmawati highlighted the importance of the education and ensuring girls and women are equitably represented in technology-related education. She stated that education is the key for a future where women leaders are the norm and not the exception. The Hon’ble Vice Minister of Women, Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Ms. Maria Helena Guarezi emphasized the need to take action to ensure reduction in the gender pay gap.
Under India’s Presidency, 149 model initiatives from 19 G20 countries have been added to the Best Practices Playbook for G20 EMPOWER, substantially scaling up the insights and best practices from across industries and businesses available to the public and private sectors. The Playbook has been digitized to make it easily accessible. Previously, the Best Practices Playbook had 3 focus areas; India added a new chapter in the EMPOWER playbook to support women at the grassroots.
Such importance of leadership of women at all levels was highlighted by Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, India, Shri Indevar Pandey who stated that such leadership is ever prevalent in India with the President of India being a woman, along with the vast majority of frontline health workers and members of Self-Help Groups.
For the first time, the KPI Dashboard for G20 EMPOWER would look at the role of women in Small and Medium Enterprises.
India’s Presidency has added substantially to G20 EMPOWER advocates (comprising CEOs, association heads and other leaders) promoting women’s advancement. These have increased from 380 to 544, with 100 of the new additions coming from India. The G20 EMPOWER advocacy pledge has also be updated to strengthen commitments to gender equality.
73 inspirational stories from 9 G20 countries highlighted women surmounting barriers have been placed on the G20 EMPOWER website.
Under India's Presidency, there has been emphasis on the need for gender disaggregated data for improved decision-making, as well as on the role of public-private partnerships for impact.
Over 300,000 citizens were engaged through Janbhagidari events or Citizen Engagement to showcase Women–Led Development. Women community leaders, artisans, Self Help Groups, SMEs, corporates, and business entities from various states participated in these events to make this is a truly people’s G20. The Chief Coordinator, India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla reflected on the wide-ranging innovations towards citizen’s engagement ranging from walkathons to flashmobs, as well as the broad range of participations and stories shared.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Women & Child Development, India, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, added that “When we discuss 'gender equality', it is a reflection of how, we, as a nation have always recognized the abilities and potential of women and consistently strived to support their empowerment.”
The W20 engagement group added emphasis on the role of women in climate change resilience with a first responders’ framework having been developed towards this. This aligns with India’s Mission LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment. As Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi highlighted, women are brand ambassadors for Mission LiFE as they, for example, reduce, reuse, recycle and repurpose waste based on traditional wisdom.
In bilateral meetings held as part of the Ministerial Conference, G20 countries expressed appreciation for the Poshan Tracker, a unique ICT platform developed as a governance tool for monitoring nutrition services and early childhood care service delivery for close to 100 million registered beneficiaries including pregnant women, lactating mothers, children under 6 years of age and adolescent girls across 1.4 million Anganwadi Centres. In line with India’s G20 motto of One Earth One Family One Future, India expressed readiness to assist G20 countries to develop localised applications of the Poshan Tracker in the area of nutrition and early childhood care to develop a healthy tomorrow.
At the Ministerial Conference, along with the previous G20 EMPOWER and W20 meetings held under India’s Presidency, cultural performances, excursions and cuisine were carefully curated to showcase the rich cultural heritage, traditions & history of India. Exhibitions were organised to showcase women-led development. Women community leaders, artisans, Self Help Groups and entrepreneurs from various states exhibited their products with great enthusiasm.
As part of the Ministerial Conference, an exhibition organized by Ministry of Women and Child Development in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister for Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, India, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani with Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat as the Chief Guest, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel. The exhibition titled ‘India@75: Contribution of Women’ focused on women in craft; women in health; women in trade and economy; women in STEM, science and technology; women in nutrition and food; women in education and skill; women in sports; women in defence services; and a showcase of Padma awardees. Innovative anamorphic content was used to highlight women’s achievements in these areas. The exhibition showcased innovations and products by women in new fields such as AI and Robotics, as well as their work on car manufacturing in factories with 100% female workforce.
With women-led development as the guiding light, India’s G20 presidency outlined solutions tailored for women across education, entrepreneurship, technology, finance and beyond. Partnerships were strengthened, mindsets shifted, and policies transformed through camaraderie, consensus and teamwork.
Gender equality has been called “the greatest human rights challenge of our time”, and through its presidency, India advanced the G20’s role in meeting this challenge. Its legacy lies in enabling women’s contributions across all levels of the economy and society through a presidency which incisive, decisive and action- oriented for ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for the upliftment of not just women but humanity.
The baton now passes to Brazil to continue championing women-led development. With consensus and collaboration at its core, India’s legacy of gender-equitable policies and targeted interventions that have reimagined women as architects of progress and development rather than being passive recipients of the fruits of development shall continue to inspire positive change.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए किए गए कार्यों का समारोह मनाया
सम्मेलन में शिक्षा, उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त और अन्य क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए तैयार किए गए समाधानों पर जोर दिया गया
साझेदारी मजबूत हुई, मानसिकता बदली और सौहार्द, आम सहमति और टीम वर्क के माध्यम से नीतियों में परिवर्तन किया गया
07 AUG 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर जी-20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 2 से 4 अगस्त 2023 तक गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें जी-20 और अतिथि देशों के महिला और लैंगिक समानता मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने जी-20 एम्पावर और डब्ल्यू-20 के नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन सहित सात अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठकों का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, यूरोपीय संघ, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया गणराज्य, सऊदी अरब, तुर्किये, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अमेरिका जैसे 15 जी-20 देशों और 5 अतिथि देशों अर्थात् बांग्लादेश, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के 138 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन में 60 से अधिक वक्ता शामिल हुए।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, भारत के जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला; महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी; इंडोनेशिया की माननीय महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल संरक्षण मंत्री, सुश्री आई गुस्ती अयू बिनतांग दरमावती; माननीय महिला उप-मंत्री, ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य सरकार, सुश्री मारिया हेलेना गुआरेज़ी; और भारत के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदीवर पाण्डेय ने संबोधित किया।
इसके बाद जी-20 के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा वक्तव्य और मंत्रिस्तरीय वक्तव्य दिए गए। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, एसटीईएम सहित शिक्षा, डिजिटल कौशल, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में महिलाएं, जमीनी स्तर पर नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारी, संस्कृति और महिलाओं की उद्यमिता और उद्यम जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का समापन भारत के महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई के संबोधन, ब्राजील को कमान सौंपे जाने और भारत की माननीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी के समापन वक्तव्य के साथ हुआ। लैंगिक समानता और जी-20 सदस्यों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए जिम्मेदार जी-20 मंत्रियों के विचारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला अध्यक्ष वक्तव्य जारी किया गया। इसमें, उन्होंने लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अपने शब्दों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत किया: "जब महिलाएं समृद्ध होती हैं, तो दुनिया समृद्ध होती है। उनका आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, शिक्षा तक उनकी पहुंच वैश्विक प्रगति को संचालित करती है, उनका नेतृत्व समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देता है और उनकी आवाज सकारात्मक परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करती है।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास लाइफ-कोर्स दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर एक महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्रित क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा है, जो केवल महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर एक बदलाव को दर्शाता है। वैश्विक मंच पर आम सहमति बनाने के माध्यम से, भारत ने सात व्यक्तिगत सम्मेलनों और वर्चुअल बैठकों सहित 86 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठकों के साथ दुनिया में महिलाओं के उत्थान में प्रगति के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण तैयार किया, जिसमें 18 जी-20 देशों और 7 अतिथि देशों के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। भारत ने स्थानीय या सामुदायिक स्तर पर महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और मान्यता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। वास्तव में, इसे भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया था। उन्‍होंने कहा था कि महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण हमारे समाज के विकास का आधार है और उनका नेतृत्व, विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर, हमारी समावेशी और सतत प्रगति के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के प्रारंभ में, भारत की महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों की याद दिलाई। जिनमें शिक्षा: महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग, महिला उद्यमिता: इक्विटी और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक लाभकारी स्थिति और जमीनी स्तर सहित सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साझेदारी बनाना शामिल है। इन तीनों के लिए एक आवश्यक साधन डिजिटल समावेशन रहा है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने कई ठोस उपलब्धियां अर्जित की हैं, इसमें कई अलग-अलग पहलू भी हैं- स्थानीय या जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं का नेतृत्व जन भागीदारी या नागरिकों का जुड़ाव और महिलाओं तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन लचीलापन पर जोर देना। वास्तव में श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी का जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं पर जोर देना, जिसमें इस मोर्चे पर भारत की उपलब्धियां भी शामिल हैं, इस तथ्य में परिलक्षित होता है कि सम्मेलन में वक्ताओं में जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली और बदलाव लाने वाली महिलाएं शामिल रहीं। इनमें हीराबाई इब्राहिम लोदी भी शामिल थीं, जिन्हें महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और शिक्षा पर उनके काम के लिए नागरिकों के लिए भारत के चौथे सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया था। इसमें भारत की पहली महिला वन रक्षक और अब गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के बचाव विभाग की प्रमुख रसीला बेन भी शामिल थीं, जो शेर संरक्षण पर ध्‍यान देती हैं। इन प्रेरणादायक महिलाओं ने पहली बार एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में बात की है।
भारत ने एसटीईएम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ शिक्षा की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास किए और इसकी अध्यक्षता के महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में से एक है- 'टेकइक्विटी', एक डिजिटल समावेशन मंच’ जिसके माध्यम से लड़कियां और महिलाएं डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय साक्षरता और अन्य तकनीकी विषयों में खुद को कौशल, कौशल में उन्नयन और पुन: कौशल प्रदान कर सकती है। जी-20 के सदस्य देशों के योगदान के साथ, 120 से अधिक भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम मंच पर उपलब्ध होंगे। यह मंच 1 मिलियन लड़कियों और महिलाओं की अपेक्षित आउटरीच के साथ लैंगिक डिजिटल विभाजन से निपटेगा। वास्‍तव में, मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, इंडोनेशिया की महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल संरक्षण मंत्री, सुश्री आई गुस्ती अयू बिनतांग दरमावती ने शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित शिक्षा में लड़कियों और महिलाओं को समान रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा भविष्य की कुंजी है जहां महिलाओं की अग्रणी भूमिका मानदण्‍ड हैं और अपवाद नहीं हैं। ब्राजील सरकार की महिला उपमंत्री सुश्री मारिया हेलेना गुआरेजी ने लैंगिक आधार पर वेतन अंतर में कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तुरन्‍त कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में, 19 जी-20 देशों की 149 आदर्श पहलों को जी-20 एम्पावर के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्लेबुक में जोड़ा गया है। सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध उद्योगों और व्यवसायों की अंतर्दृष्टि और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया गया है। प्लेबुक को आसानी से सुलभ बनाने के लिए डिजिटाइज़ किया गया है। पहले ‘सर्वोत्‍तम अभ्‍यास प्लेबुक’ में 3 फोकस क्षेत्र थे; भारत ने जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए एम्पावर प्लेबुक में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा है।
सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के ऐसे महत्व पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पाण्डेय ने प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में इस तरह का नेतृत्व हमेशा प्रचलित है, जिसमें भारत की राष्ट्रपति एक महिला हैं, साथ ही फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों का विशाल बहुमत भी है।
पहली बार जी-20 एम्पावर के लिए केपीआई डैशबोर्ड लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करेगा।
भारत की अध्यक्षता ने जी-20 एम्‍पावर महिलाओं की प्रगति (सीईओ, एसोसिएशन प्रमुख और अन्य नेताओं सहित) की हिमायत करता हैं। इनकी संख्‍या मूलत: 380 से बढ़कर 544 हो गई हैं, जिसमें 100 नए जुड़ाव भारत से आ रहे हैं। जी-20 एम्‍पावर ऐडवोकेसी प्‍लेज़ को भी लैंगिक समानता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए अद्यतन किया गया है।
9 जी-20 देशों की 73 प्रेरणादायक कहानियों को महिलाओं की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए जी-20 एम्पावर वेबसाइट पर डाला गया है।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में बेहतर निर्णय लेने के लिए जेन्‍डर को लेकर अलग-अलग डेटा की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है, इसके साथ-साथ इसके प्रभाव के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया गया है।
जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम या नागरिक जुड़ाव के माध्‍यम से 300,000 से अधिक नागरिक को महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जोड़ा गया है। विभिन्न राज्यों की महिला समुदाय की नेताओं, कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, एसएमई, कॉर्पोरेट्स और व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं ने इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया ताकि इसे वास्तव में लोगों का जी-20 बनाया जा सके। भारत के जी-20 अध्यक्षता के प्रमुख समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला ने नागरिकों के जुड़ाव के लिए व्यापक नवाचारों के साथ-साथ भागीदारी और साझा की गई कहानियों की व्यापक श्रृंखला के बारे में प्रकाश डाला।
भारत के महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा, "जब हम 'लैंगिक समानता' पर चर्चा करते हैं, तो यह इस बात का प्रतिबिंब है कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमने हमेशा महिलाओं की योग्‍यता और क्षमता को पहचाना है तथा उनके सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए हैं।
डब्ल्यू20 संवाद समूह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लचीलेपन में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और बताया कि इस दिशा उनकी पहली प्रतिक्रयादाता के रूप में रूपरेखा विकसित की गई है। यह भारत के मिशन लाइफ या पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली के अनुरूप है। जैसा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रकाश डाला कि महिलाएं मिशन लाइफ के लिए ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं क्योंकि उदाहरण के लिए, वे पारंपरिक ज्ञान के आधार पर कचरे को कम करने, पुन: उपयोग करने, रिसाइकिल करने और पुन: उपयोग करने का कार्य करती हैं।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में, जी-20 देशों ने पोषण ट्रैकर की प्रशंसा की, जो 1.4 मिलियन आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों और किशोर लड़कियों सहित लगभग 100 मिलियन पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के लिए पोषण सेवाओं और प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल सेवा वितरण की निगरानी के लिए एक शासन उपाय के रूप में विकसित एक विशिष्‍ट आईसीटी मंच है। भारत के जी-20 आदर्श वाक्य 'वन अर्थ वन फैमिली वन फ्यूचर' के अनुरूप, भारत ने स्वस्थ कल विकसित करने के लिए पोषण और प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल के क्षेत्र में पोषण ट्रैकर के स्थानीय अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने के लिए जी-20 देशों की सहायता करने के लिए तत्परता व्यक्त की।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में, भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित पिछली जी-20 एम्पावर और डब्ल्यू-20 बैठकों के साथ, सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, भ्रमण और व्यंजनों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, परंपराओं और इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया था। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया गया। विभिन्न राज्यों से महिला समुदाय के नेताओं, कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उद्यमियों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के भाग के रूप में, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ साझेदारी में महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल के साथ इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। 'भारत@75: महिलाओं का योगदान' नाम की इस प्रदर्शनी; शिल्प में महिलाएं; स्वास्थ्य में महिलाएं; व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाएं; एसटीईएम, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाएं; पोषण और भोजन में महिलाएं; शिक्षा और कौशल में महिलाएं; खेल में महिलाएं; रक्षा सेवाओं में महिलाएं; और पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रदर्शन पर केन्द्रित है। इन क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अभिनव एनामॉर्फिक सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया था। प्रदर्शनी में एआई और रोबोटिक्स जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं द्वारा नवाचारों और उत्पादों के साथ-साथ शत-प्रतिशत महिला कार्यबल के साथ कारखानों में कार निर्माण पर उनके काम को दिखाया गया।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को मार्गदर्शक दृष्टि के रूप में देखते हुए, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने शिक्षा, उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के लिए तैयार किए गए समाधानों को रेखांकित किया। साझेदारी मजबूत हुई, मानसिकता बदली और सौहार्द, आम सहमति और सामूहिक प्रयास के माध्यम से नीतियों में बदलाव हुए।
लैंगिक समानता को "हमारे समय की सबसे बड़ी मानवाधिकार चुनौती" कहा गया है, और अपनी अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से, भारत ने इस चुनौती का सामना करने में जी-20 की भूमिका को आगे बढ़ाया। इसकी विरासत न केवल महिलाओं बल्कि मानवता के उत्थान के लिए 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए निर्णायक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख वाली अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के योगदान को सक्षम करने में निहित है।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को जारी रखने के लिए नेतृत्‍व अब ब्राजील को सौंप दिया गया है। आम सहमति और सहयोग को अपने मूल में रखते हुए, लैंगिक आधार पर न्यायसंगत नीतियों और लक्षित उपायों से जुड़ी भारत की विरासत सकारात्मक परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करना जारी रखेगी, जिसने महिलाओं को विकास के लाभों के निष्क्रिय प्राप्तकर्ता होने के बजाय प्रगति और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने वाले के रूप में फिर से तैयार किया है।