रक्षा मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमान, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) विधेयक - 2023 पारित किया
04 AUG 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमान, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) विधेयक - 2023 पारित कर दिया है। विधेयक में अंतर-सेवा संगठनों (आईएसओ) के कमांडर-इन-चीफ और ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड को ऐसे संगठनों में सेवारत या उससे जुड़े कर्मियों के संबंध में सभी अनुशासनात्मक और प्रशासनिक शक्तियों के साथ सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
वर्तमान में, सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों को उनके विशिष्ट सेवा अधिनियमों - सेना अधिनियम 1950, नौसेना अधिनियम 1957 और वायु सेना अधिनियम 1950 में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार नियंत्रित किया जाता है। विधेयक के अधिनियमन से विभिन्न वास्तविक लाभ होंगे जैसे आईएसओ के प्रमुखों द्वारा अंतर-सेवा प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रभावी अनुशासन बनाए रखना, अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही के तहत कर्मियों को उनकी मूल सेवा इकाइयों में वापस लाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, कदाचार या अनुशासनहीनता के मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान और कई कार्यवाहियों से बचकर सार्वजनिक धन और समय की बचत होगी।
इस विधेयक से तीनों सेवाओं के बीच अधिक एकीकरण और एकजुटता का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होने के साथ-साथ आने वाले समय में संयुक्त संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी जाएगी तथा सशस्त्र बलों के कामकाज में और भी सुधार होगा।
लोकसभा में विधेयक पेश करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से किए जा रहे सैन्य सुधारों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बताया। उन्होंने इस विधेयक को सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एकीकरण और एकजुटतता की दिशा में उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया ताकि वे भावी चुनौतियों का एकीकृत तरीके से सामना कर सकें।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• 'आईएसओ विधेयक -2023' नियमित सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के सभी कर्मियों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित अन्य बलों के व्यक्तियों पर लागू होगा, जो अंतर-सेवा संगठन में सेवारत हैं या उससे जुड़े हैं।
• यह विधेयक कमांडर-इन-चीफ, ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड या केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस संबंध में विशेष रूप से सशक्त किसी अन्य अधिकारी को अपने अंतर-सेवा संगठनों में सेवारत या उससे संबद्ध कामकों के संबंध में अनुशासन बनाए रखने और अपने कर्तव्यों के उचित निर्वहन के लिए सभी अनुशासनात्मक और प्रशासनिक शक्तियां प्रदान करता है, चाहे वे किसी भी सैन्य सेवा के हों।
• कमांडर-इन-चीफ या ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड का अर्थ जनरल ऑफिसर/फ्लैग ऑफिसर/एयर ऑफिसर होता है, जिसे किसी अंतर-सेवा संगठन के कमांडर-इन-चीफ ऑफ ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
• कमांडर-इन-चीफ या ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड की अनुपस्थिति में कमांड और नियंत्रण बनाए रखने के लिए, कार्यवाहक पदधारी या अधिकारी, जिस पर कमांडर इन चीफ या ऑफिसर इन कमांड की अनुपस्थिति में कमान विकसित होती है, को किसी अंतर-सेवा संगठन में नियुक्त, प्रतिनियुक्त, तैनात या संबद्ध सेवा कर्मियों पर सभी अनुशासनात्मक या प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने का अधिकार भी दिया जाएगा।
• विधेयक अंतर-सेवा संगठन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर को उस अंतर-सेवा संगठन में नियुक्त, प्रतिनियुक्त, तैनात या संबद्ध कर्मियों पर सभी अनुशासनात्मक या प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने का अधिकार भी देता है। इस अधिनियम के प्रयोजन के लिए, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर का अर्थ इकाई, जहाज या प्रतिष्ठान की वास्तविक कमान में अधिकारी है।
• यह विधेयक केन्द्र सरकार को एक अंतर-सेवा संगठन गठित करने का अधिकार देता है।
'आईएसओ विधेयक-2023' अनिवार्य रूप से एक सक्षम अधिनियम है और इसमें मौजूदा सेवा अधिनियमों/नियमों/विनियमों में किसी भी बदलाव का प्रस्ताव नहीं है, जो समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे हैं और पिछले छह दशकों या उससे अधिक समय से न्यायिक जांच का सामना कर रहे हैं। किसी अंतर-सेवा संगठन में सेवा करते समय या उससे संबद्ध सेवा कर्मियों को उनके संबंधित सेवा अधिनियमों द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाएगा। यह अंतर-सेवा संगठनों के प्रमुखों को मौजूदा सेवा अधिनियमों/नियमों/विनियमों के अनुसार सभी अनुशासनात्मक और प्रशासनिक शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है, चाहे वे किसी भी सेवा के हों।

Ministry of Defence
Lok Sabha passes Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill – 2023
04 AUG 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha has passed the Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill - 2023. The bill seeks to empower Commander-in-Chief and Officer-in Command of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs) with all disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of the personnel serving in or attached to such organisations.
Currently, the Armed Forces personnel are governed in accordance with the provisions contained in their specific Service Acts - Army Act 1950, Navy Act 1957 and Air Force Act 1950. The enactment of the Bill will have various tangible benefits such as maintenance of effective discipline in inter-services establishments by the Heads of ISOs, no requirement of reverting personnel under disciplinary proceedings to their parent Service units, expeditious disposal of cases of misdemeanour or indiscipline and saving of public money & time by avoiding multiple proceedings.
The Bill would also pave the way for much greater integration and jointness amongst the three Services; lay a strong foundation for creation of Joint Structures in times to come and further improve the functioning of the Armed Forces.
Introducing the Bill in the Lok Sabha, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as part of a series of military reforms being undertaken by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the aim to empower the nation. He described the bill as an important step taken towards integration and jointness among the Armed Forces to face the future challenges in an integrated manner.
Salient Features
• The ‘ISO Bill - 2023’ shall be applicable to all personnel of regular Army, Navy, and Air force, and to persons of other forces as notified by the Central Government, who are serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation.
• This Bill empowers the Commander-in-Chief, Officer-in-Command or any other officer specially empowered in this behalf by the Central Government with all the disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of personnel serving in or attached to their Inter-Services Organisations for the maintenance of discipline and proper discharge of their duties, irrespective of the service to which they belong.
• The Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command means General Officer/Flag Officer/Air Officer who has been appointed as Commander-in-Chief of Officer-in-Command an Inter-Services Organisation.
• To maintain Command and Control in absence of the Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command, the officiating incumbent or the officer on whom the command develops in absence of a C-in-C or Oi/C, will also be empowered to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions overs the service personnel, appointed, deputed, posted or attached to an Inter-Services organisation.
• The Bill also empowers the Commanding Officer of an Inter-Services organisation to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions over the personnel appointed, deputed, posted or attached to that Inter-Services Organisation. For the purpose of this Act, Commanding Officer means the officer in actual command of the unit, ship or establishment.
• The Bill empowers the Central Government to constitute an Inter- Services Organisation.
The ‘ISO Bill-2023’ is essentially an Enabling Act and it does not propose any change in the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations which are time-tested and have withstood judicial scrutiny over the last six decades or more. Service personnel when serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation will continue to be governed by their respective Service Acts. What it does is to empower Heads of Inter-Services Organisations to exercise all the disciplinary and administrative powers as per the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations, irrespective of the service they belong to.