नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण/कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए डीजीसीए द्वारा 63 रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठन स्वीकृत किये गये
03 AUG 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• ड्रोन प्रमाणित 5500 से अधिक रिमोट पायलट सर्टिफिकेट के लिए ट्रेनिंग स्कूल।
• अनूठी पहचान संख्या के साथ 10 हजार से अधिक ड्रोन पंजीकृत हैं।
• डीजीसीए ने भारत में ड्रोन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के लिए अब तक 25 तरह के सर्टिफिकेट जारी किये हैं।
देश में 25 जुलाई, 2023 तक 63 डीजीसीए अधिकृत रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठन (आरपीटीओ) हैं।
डीजीसीए ने मध्य प्रदेश में 3 आरपीटीओ आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दी है। ये हैः
1. इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय उड़ान अकादमी, ग्वालियर।
2. अल्टीमेट एनर्जी रिसोर्स प्रा. लि., भोपाल।
3. इंदिरा गांधी उड़ान अकादमी, भोपाल।
सरकार ने ड्रोन और ड्रोन उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को अधिसूचित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में ड्रोन और ड्रोन उपकरणों की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहन देना है, ताकि वे आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें और वैश्विक रूप से स्पर्धी हो सकें। ड्रोन आयात नीति 9 फरवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसमें विदेशी ड्रोन के आयात तथा ड्रोन उपकरणों के आयात पर पाबंदी लगाई गई। ड्रोन नियम उदार बनाये गये हैं, ताकि ड्रोन का व्यापक उपयोग किया जा सके।
ड्रोन नियम 2021, पीएलआई योजना, ड्रोन आयात पर पाबंदी और बढ़ते उपयोग के संयुक्त लाभ को देखते हुए भारतीय ड्रोन उद्योग में रोजगार के बढ़ने के साथ इसमें विकास की भी संभावना है।
ड्रोन नियम 2021 की अधिसूचना के बाद से डीजीसीए द्वारा देश में ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण/कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए 63 आरपीटीओ स्वीकृत किये गये हैं। अब तक इन ट्रेनिंग स्कूलों ने 5500 से अधिक रिमोट पायलट सर्टिफिकेट (आरपीसी) को प्रमाणित किया है। अभी तक अनूठी पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) के साथ कुल 10010 ड्रोन पंजीकृत हैं। डीजीसीए ने भारत में ड्रोन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के लिए 25 प्रकार के प्रमाणपत्र जारी किये हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत) ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
63 Remote Pilot Training Organisation approved by DGCA for providing drone training/skilling
03 AUG 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Training schools for Drone certified more than 5500 Remote Pilot Certificates
• Over 10 thousand drones are registered with a Unique Identification Number
• DGCA has issued 25 type certificates till date for drones manufacturing in India
There are 63 DGCA authorised Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) in the country as on 25th July 2023. The List of DGCA Authorised RPTO is placed at Annexure.
DGCA has sanctioned applications of three RPTOs in Madhya Pradesh as under:
1. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi, Gwalior
2. Ultimate Energy Resource Private Ltd, Bhopal
3. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi, Bhopal
The Government has notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Drones and Drone Components with an objective to incentivise manufacturing of drones and drone components in India so as to make them self-sustaining and globally competitive. Drone import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components. Drone Rules have been liberalized to facilitate wider application of drones.
Given the combined benefits of the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021, the PLI scheme, the prohibition of drone imports and growing utilisation, the Indian drone industry is likely to grow along with an increase in employment.
Since notification of Drone Rules, 2021, 63 RPTOs have been approved by DGCA for providing drone training/skilling across the country. Till date, these training schools have certified more than 5500 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPCs). As on date, a total of 10010 drones are registered with a Unique Identification Number (UIN). DGCA has issued 25 type certificates till date for drones manufacturing in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.