Ministry of Civil Aviation
63 Remote Pilot Training Organisation approved by DGCA for providing drone training/skilling
03 AUG 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Training schools for Drone certified more than 5500 Remote Pilot Certificates
• Over 10 thousand drones are registered with a Unique Identification Number
• DGCA has issued 25 type certificates till date for drones manufacturing in India
There are 63 DGCA authorised Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) in the country as on 25th July 2023. The List of DGCA Authorised RPTO is placed at Annexure.
DGCA has sanctioned applications of three RPTOs in Madhya Pradesh as under:
1. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi, Gwalior
2. Ultimate Energy Resource Private Ltd, Bhopal
3. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi, Bhopal
The Government has notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Drones and Drone Components with an objective to incentivise manufacturing of drones and drone components in India so as to make them self-sustaining and globally competitive. Drone import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components. Drone Rules have been liberalized to facilitate wider application of drones.
Given the combined benefits of the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021, the PLI scheme, the prohibition of drone imports and growing utilisation, the Indian drone industry is likely to grow along with an increase in employment.
Since notification of Drone Rules, 2021, 63 RPTOs have been approved by DGCA for providing drone training/skilling across the country. Till date, these training schools have certified more than 5500 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPCs). As on date, a total of 10010 drones are registered with a Unique Identification Number (UIN). DGCA has issued 25 type certificates till date for drones manufacturing in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ডিজিসিএ ৬৩টি রিমোট পাইলট প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থাকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
03 AUG 2023 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট ২০২৩
২০২৩-এর ২৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত দেশে ডিজিসিএ অনুমোদিত রিমোট পাইলট ট্রেনিং অর্গানাইজেশন (আরপিটিও)-এর সংখ্যা ৬৩।
ডিজিসিএ মধ্যপ্রদেশের নিম্নলিখিত তিনটি আরপিটিও-র অনুমোদন দিয়েছে -
১) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী রাষ্ট্রীয় উড়ান অ্যাকাডেমি, গোয়ালিয়র
২) আল্টিমেট এনার্জি রিসোর্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, ভোপাল
৩) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী রাষ্ট্রীয় উড়ান অ্যাকাডেমি, ভোপাল
সরকার ড্রোন এবং ড্রোনের উপকরণ ভারতে উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে যাতে স্বনির্ভর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী হওয়া যায়। সেজন্য সরকার প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেন্টিভ (পিএলআই) কর্মসূচি ঘোষণা করেছে ড্রোন এবং ড্রোনের উপকরণের জন্য। ড্রোনের আমদানি নীতি বিজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে ২০২২-এর ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি যার দ্বারা বিদেশি ড্রোন আমদানি নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। ড্রোন বিধির উদারীকরণ করা হয়েছে ড্রোনের বহুল ব্যবহারের জন্য।
২০২১-এর ড্রোন বিধি উদারীকরণ এবং পিএলআই কর্মসূচির দরুণ ড্রোন আমদানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা এবং ড্রোনের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ভারতীয় ড্রোন শিল্পের পাশাপাশি এই ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
ড্রোন বিধি, ২০২১-এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি থেকে দেশে ড্রোনের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ডিজিসিএ ৬৩টি আরপিটিও-কে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত এই প্রশিক্ষণ বিদ্যালয়গুলি ৫,৫০০-র বেশি রিমোট পাইলট সার্টিফিকেট (আরপিসি) প্রদান করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১০,০১০টি ড্রোনকে দেওয়া হয়েছে ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন নম্বর (ইউআইএন)। ডিজিসিএ এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতে ড্রোন উৎপাদনের জন্য ২৫ ধরনের শংসাপত্র দিয়েছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)।