Ministry of Civil Aviation
63 Remote Pilot Training Organisation approved by DGCA for providing drone training/skilling
03 AUG 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Training schools for Drone certified more than 5500 Remote Pilot Certificates
• Over 10 thousand drones are registered with a Unique Identification Number
• DGCA has issued 25 type certificates till date for drones manufacturing in India
There are 63 DGCA authorised Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) in the country as on 25th July 2023. The List of DGCA Authorised RPTO is placed at Annexure.
DGCA has sanctioned applications of three RPTOs in Madhya Pradesh as under:
1. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi, Gwalior
2. Ultimate Energy Resource Private Ltd, Bhopal
3. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi, Bhopal
The Government has notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Drones and Drone Components with an objective to incentivise manufacturing of drones and drone components in India so as to make them self-sustaining and globally competitive. Drone import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components. Drone Rules have been liberalized to facilitate wider application of drones.
Given the combined benefits of the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021, the PLI scheme, the prohibition of drone imports and growing utilisation, the Indian drone industry is likely to grow along with an increase in employment.
Since notification of Drone Rules, 2021, 63 RPTOs have been approved by DGCA for providing drone training/skilling across the country. Till date, these training schools have certified more than 5500 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPCs). As on date, a total of 10010 drones are registered with a Unique Identification Number (UIN). DGCA has issued 25 type certificates till date for drones manufacturing in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਰੋਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ/ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ 63 ਰਿਮੋਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
03 AUG 2023 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਡਰੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ 5500 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲ।
• ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਡਰੋਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ।
• ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 25 ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 63 ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਕ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਰਪੀਟੀਓ) ਹਨ।
ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਆਰਪੀਟੀਓ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਨ:
1. ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਰਾਨ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ।
2. ਅਲਟੀਮੇਟ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ. ਭੋਪਾਲ।
3. ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਉਰਾਨ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਭੋਪਾਲ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਤੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਪਰਧੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਡਰੋਨ ਆਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ 9 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ। ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਡਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ 2021, ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਰੋਨ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਰੋਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ 2021 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ/ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 63 ਆਰਪੀਟੀਓ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ 5500 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਆਰਪੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਯੂਆਈਐੱਨ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 10010 ਡਰੋਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ। ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25 ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਨੇ ਇਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।