AYUSH
Government introduces a new category of Ayush visa for foreign nationals seeking treatment under Indian systems of medicine
Ayush visa category will strengthen Prime Minister’s vision for making Indian traditional medicine a Global phenomenon: Union Ayush Minister
02 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has notified the creation of a new category of Ayush (AY) visa for foreign nationals for treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine. The introduction of Ayush Visa fulfills the proposal for introduction of a special visa scheme for foreigners visiting India for treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine like therapeutic care, wellness and Yoga.
A new chapter i.e. chapter 11A – Ayush Visa has been incorporated after Chapter 11 - Medical visa of the Visa Manual, which deals with treatment under the Indian systems of medicine and accordingly necessary amendments has been made in various chapters of the Visa Manual, 2019.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The creation of new category of Ayush (AY) visa for foreign nationals seeking treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine is a significant step. It will boost Medical Value Travel in India. This initiative will strengthen our endeavor to accomplish our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for making Indian traditional medicine a global phenomenon. I also want to compliment Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister, GoI for his efforts in creating a special Ayush Visa category”
It is pertinent to mention that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced a creation of a special Ayush Visa category for facilitating foreign nationals travel to India seeking Ayush therapy, at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April 2022.
Introduction of Ayush Visa category is part of India’s roadmap for the Heal in India initiative of the government, which is intended at promoting India as a medical value travel destination. Ministry of Ayush and the ministry of Health & Family Welfare are working together to develop a one stop Heal in India portal to promote India as a Medical tourism destination of the world.
Medical Value Travel has seen significant growth in India in recent years. According to the report ‘The Global Wellness Economy: Looking beyond COVID’ by the Global Wellness Institute (GWI), the Global Wellness economy will grow at 9.9% annually. Ayush based healthcare & Wellness economy is estimated to grow to $70 billion by 2025.
Ministry of Ayush has been working on many fronts to promote Ayush system of treatment national and globally. Recently, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, GoI was signed to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine.

وزارت آیوش
حکومت نے ہندوستانی نظام طب کے تحت علاج کے خواہاں غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے آیوش ویزا کا ایک نیا زمرہ متعارف کرایا
آیوش ویزا کا زمرہ ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کو عالمی رجحان بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو تقویت دے گا: آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر
02 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند نے آیوش سسٹم/ ہندوستانی نظام طب کے تحت علاج کے لیے غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے آیوش (اے وائی) ویزا کی ایک نئی قسم تشکیل دیے جانے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے۔ آیوش ویزا کا تعارف آیوش سسٹمز/ہندوستانی نظام طب جیسے علاج کی دیکھ بھال، تندرستی اور یوگا کے تحت علاج کے لیے ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکیوں کے لیے خصوصی ویزا اسکیم متعارف کرانے کی تجویز کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
ایک نیا باب یعنی باب اے 11 – آیوش ویزا کو باب 11 کے بعد شامل کیا گیا ہے – ویزا مینوئل کے میڈیکل ویزا، جو ہندوستانی نظام طب کے تحت علاج سے متعلق ہے اور اسی کے مطابق ویزا مینول، 2019 کے مختلف ابواب میں ضروری ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘آیوش سسٹم/ ہندوستانی نظام طب کے تحت علاج کے خواہاں غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے آیوش (اے وائی) ویزا کے نئے زمرے کی تشکیل ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں طبی قدر کے سفر کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کو ایک عالمی رجحان بنانے کے لیے ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہماری کوشش کو تقویت دے گا۔ میں جناب امت شاہ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، حکومت ہند کی خصوصی آیوش ویزا کیٹیگری بنانے میں ان کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپریل 2022 میں گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ (جی اے آئی آئی ایس) میں آیوش تھراپی کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان جانے والے غیر ملکی شہریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی آیوش ویزا زمرہ بنانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
آیوش ویزا کے اس زمرہ کا تعارف حکومت کی ہیل ان انڈیا پہل کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو طبی قدر کے سفر کی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت بھارت کو دنیا کے طبی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ ہیل ان انڈیا پورٹل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں طبی قدر کے سفر میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ گلوبل ویلنیس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی ڈبلیو آئی) کی رپورٹ ‘دی گلوبل ویلنیس اکانومی: کووِڈ سے آگے کی تلاش’ کے مطابق، عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی معیشت 9.9 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے ترقی کرے گی۔ آیوش پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود کی معیشت میں 2025 تک 70 بلین ڈالر تک اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت قومی اور عالمی سطح پر آیوش نظام علاج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی محاذوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی)، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہندکے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ آیوروید اور دیگر روایتی نظام طب میں طبی قدر کے سفر کے فروغ کے لیے مل کر کام کیا جا سکے۔