AYUSH
Government introduces a new category of Ayush visa for foreign nationals seeking treatment under Indian systems of medicine
Ayush visa category will strengthen Prime Minister’s vision for making Indian traditional medicine a Global phenomenon: Union Ayush Minister
02 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has notified the creation of a new category of Ayush (AY) visa for foreign nationals for treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine. The introduction of Ayush Visa fulfills the proposal for introduction of a special visa scheme for foreigners visiting India for treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine like therapeutic care, wellness and Yoga.
A new chapter i.e. chapter 11A – Ayush Visa has been incorporated after Chapter 11 - Medical visa of the Visa Manual, which deals with treatment under the Indian systems of medicine and accordingly necessary amendments has been made in various chapters of the Visa Manual, 2019.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The creation of new category of Ayush (AY) visa for foreign nationals seeking treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine is a significant step. It will boost Medical Value Travel in India. This initiative will strengthen our endeavor to accomplish our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for making Indian traditional medicine a global phenomenon. I also want to compliment Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister, GoI for his efforts in creating a special Ayush Visa category”
It is pertinent to mention that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced a creation of a special Ayush Visa category for facilitating foreign nationals travel to India seeking Ayush therapy, at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April 2022.
Introduction of Ayush Visa category is part of India’s roadmap for the Heal in India initiative of the government, which is intended at promoting India as a medical value travel destination. Ministry of Ayush and the ministry of Health & Family Welfare are working together to develop a one stop Heal in India portal to promote India as a Medical tourism destination of the world.
Medical Value Travel has seen significant growth in India in recent years. According to the report ‘The Global Wellness Economy: Looking beyond COVID’ by the Global Wellness Institute (GWI), the Global Wellness economy will grow at 9.9% annually. Ayush based healthcare & Wellness economy is estimated to grow to $70 billion by 2025.
Ministry of Ayush has been working on many fronts to promote Ayush system of treatment national and globally. Recently, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, GoI was signed to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine.

ஆயுஷ்
இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கீழ் சிகிச்சை பெற விரும்பும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு புதிய வகை ஆயுஷ் விசாவை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
02 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகள் / இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கீழ் சிகிச்சை பெறுவதற்காக வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு புதிய வகை ஆயுஷ் விசா அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக மத்திய அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஆயுஷ் முறைகள், சிகிச்சை பராமரிப்பு, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் யோகா போன்ற இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கீழ் சிகிச்சைக்காக இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தரும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு விசா திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது
இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கீழ் சிகிச்சையைக் கையாளும் விசாவில், 11-வது பிரிவுக்குப் பிறகு 11 என்ற பிரிவு இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அதன்படி தேவையான திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், "ஆயுஷ் முறைகள் / இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கீழ் சிகிச்சை பெறும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு புதிய வகை ஆயுஷ் (ஏஒய்) விசாவை உருவாக்குவது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். இது இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ மதிப்பு பயணத்தை அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த முன்முயற்சி, இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்தும். சிறப்பு ஆயுஷ் விசா பிரிவை உருவாக்குவதில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் முயற்சிகளை நான் பாராட்ட விரும்புகிறேன்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
2022 ஏப்ரல் மாதம் குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய ஆயுஷ் முதலீடு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் (ஜி.ஏ.ஐ.எஸ்) ஆயுஷ் சிகிச்சையைப் பெறுவதற்காக இந்தியாவுக்கு பயணம் செய்யும் வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு வசதியாக சிறப்பு ஆயுஷ் விசா பிரிவை உருவாக்குவதாக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஆயுஷ் விசா வகையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது அரசின் ஹீல் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் செயல்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும், இது இந்தியாவை ஒரு மருத்துவ மதிப்பு பயண இடமாக மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து இந்தியாவை உலகின் மருத்துவ சுற்றுலா தலமாக மேம்படுத்த ஒன் ஸ்டாப் ஹீல் இன் இந்தியா போர்ட்டலை உருவாக்குகின்றன.
மருத்துவ மதிப்பு சுற்றுலா சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. குளோபல் வெல்னஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட்டின் அறிக்கையின்படி, உலகளாவிய ஆரோக்கிய பொருளாதாரம் ஆண்டுதோறும் 9.9% ஆக வளரும் என்றும், ஆயுஷ் அடிப்படையிலான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு பொருளாதாரம் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 70 பில்லியன் டாலராக வளரும் என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆயுஷ் சிகிச்சை முறையை தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளவில் ஊக்குவிக்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் பல முனைகளில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. சமீபத்தில், ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் பிற பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் மருத்துவ மதிப்பு பயணத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட இந்திய சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (ஐ.டி.டி.சி) மற்றும் இந்திய அரசுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.