AYUSH
Government introduces a new category of Ayush visa for foreign nationals seeking treatment under Indian systems of medicine
Ayush visa category will strengthen Prime Minister’s vision for making Indian traditional medicine a Global phenomenon: Union Ayush Minister
02 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has notified the creation of a new category of Ayush (AY) visa for foreign nationals for treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine. The introduction of Ayush Visa fulfills the proposal for introduction of a special visa scheme for foreigners visiting India for treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine like therapeutic care, wellness and Yoga.
A new chapter i.e. chapter 11A – Ayush Visa has been incorporated after Chapter 11 - Medical visa of the Visa Manual, which deals with treatment under the Indian systems of medicine and accordingly necessary amendments has been made in various chapters of the Visa Manual, 2019.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The creation of new category of Ayush (AY) visa for foreign nationals seeking treatment under Ayush systems/Indian systems of medicine is a significant step. It will boost Medical Value Travel in India. This initiative will strengthen our endeavor to accomplish our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for making Indian traditional medicine a global phenomenon. I also want to compliment Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister, GoI for his efforts in creating a special Ayush Visa category”
It is pertinent to mention that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced a creation of a special Ayush Visa category for facilitating foreign nationals travel to India seeking Ayush therapy, at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April 2022.
Introduction of Ayush Visa category is part of India’s roadmap for the Heal in India initiative of the government, which is intended at promoting India as a medical value travel destination. Ministry of Ayush and the ministry of Health & Family Welfare are working together to develop a one stop Heal in India portal to promote India as a Medical tourism destination of the world.
Medical Value Travel has seen significant growth in India in recent years. According to the report ‘The Global Wellness Economy: Looking beyond COVID’ by the Global Wellness Institute (GWI), the Global Wellness economy will grow at 9.9% annually. Ayush based healthcare & Wellness economy is estimated to grow to $70 billion by 2025.
Ministry of Ayush has been working on many fronts to promote Ayush system of treatment national and globally. Recently, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, GoI was signed to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine.

आयुष
सरकार ने भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के तहत उपचार चाहने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए आयुष वीजा की एक नई श्रेणी बनाई
आयुष वीजा श्रेणी से भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को मजबूती मिलेगी: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
02 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने उपचार की आयुष प्रणालियों/भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के तहत उपचार के उद्देश्य से विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए आयुष (एवाई) वीजा की नई श्रेणी बनाए जाने को अधिसूचित किया है। आयुष वीज़ा की शुरुआत आयुष प्रणालियों/चिकित्सीय देखभाल, कल्याण और योग जैसी चिकित्सा की भारतीय प्रणालियों के तहत इलाज के उद्देश्य से भारत आने वाले विदेशियों के लिए एक विशेष वीज़ा योजना शुरू करने के प्रस्ताव को पूरा करती है।
इसके तहत चैप्टर 11- मेडिकल वीजा ऑफ द वीजा मैनुअल के बाद एक नया चैप्टर यानी चैप्टर 11ए- आयुष वीजा शामिल किया गया है, जो भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के तहत उपचार से संबंधित है और तदनुसार वीज़ा मैनुअल, 2019 के विभिन्न चैप्टर में आवश्यक संशोधन किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आयुष प्रणालियों/भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के तहत इलाज चाहने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए आयुष (एवाई) वीजा की नई श्रेणी का बनना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे भारत में मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस पहल से हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के विजन को पूरा करने के हमारे प्रयास को मजबूती मिलेगी। मैं एक विशेष आयुष वीजा श्रेणी बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को भी बधाई देना चाहता हूं।”
यहां इस बात का उल्लेख करना उचित है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अप्रैल 2022 में गांधीनगर, गुजरात में वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएआईआईएस) में आयुष चिकित्सा की तलाश में रहने वाले विदेशी नागरिकों को भारत की यात्रा सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक विशेष आयुष वीजा श्रेणी बनाने की घोषणा की थी।
आयुष वीजा श्रेणी का परिचय सरकार की हील इन इंडिया पहल के लिए भारत के रोडमैप का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को एक चिकित्सा के लिहाज से आकर्षक यात्रा गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है। आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भारत को दुनिया के मेडिकल पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए वन स्टॉप हील इन इंडिया पोर्टल विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में भारत में मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल में खासी बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। ग्लोबल वेलनेस इंस्टीट्यूट (जीडब्ल्यूआई) ‘द ग्लोबल वेलनेस इकोनॉमीः लुकिंग बियॉन्ड कोविड’ रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, ग्लोबल वेलनेस यानी वैश्विक कल्याण से संबंधित अर्थव्यवस्था सालाना 9.9 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ेगी। आयुष आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण अर्थव्यवस्था के वर्ष 2025 तक बढ़कर 70 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
आयुष मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर उपचार की आयुष प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई मोर्चों पर काम कर रहा है। हाल ही में, आयुर्वेद और चिकित्सा की अन्य पारंपरिक प्रणालियों में मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से मिलकर काम करने के लिए भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी), पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।