माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभागातर्फे वर्ष 1957 पासून विकासविषयक सरकारी मासिक ‘योजना’मध्ये प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या लेखांपैकी महत्त्वाच्या निवडक लेखांचे संकलन ‘योजना क्लासिक्स’ या नावाने विभागातर्फे प्रकाशित
01 AUG 2023 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारत सरकारची प्रमुख प्रकाशन संस्था असलेल्या प्रकाशन विभागाने ‘योजना क्लासिक्स’ या नावाची पुस्तकांची मालिका प्रकाशित केली आहे. विभागातर्फे दर महिन्याला प्रकाशित केल्या जाणाऱ्या ‘योजना’ या विकासविषयक अंकामध्ये वर्ष 1957 पासून प्रकाशित झालेल्या लेखांपैकी काही विविध संकल्पनांवर आधारित निवडक लेखांचे हे संकलन आहे. योजना मासिकातून वर्षानुवर्षे प्रसिध्द झालेल्या साहित्याचा उत्तम दर्जा आणि प्रचंड विस्तार पाहता, या संकलनासाठी मासिकाच्या सुरुवातीच्या आवृत्त्यांच्या तपकिरी मातकट आणि नाजूक पानांमधून अत्यंत सावधानतेने लेख संकलित करण्यात आले आहेत. हे पुस्तक वाचकांना भारतीय कला, संस्कृती आणि वारसा यांचा समृध्द प्रवास घडवेल. विद्यार्थी, कला आणि संस्कृतीचे रसिक, शिक्षणतज्ञ तसेच शब्दांच्या माध्यमातून कलेचा अविष्कार होतो तेव्हा काय जादू होते याची कल्पना असलेली कोणीही व्यक्ती यांच्याकरता संग्रही ठेवलेच पाहिजे असे हे पुस्तक आहे. हे पुस्तक लवकरच सूचना भवनातील प्रकाशन विभागाच्या पुस्तकदालनात तसेच www.publicationsdivision.nic.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध होईल.
दिल्लीमध्ये सध्या सुरु असलेल्या पुस्तक जत्रा 2023 मधील प्रकाशन विभागाच्या स्टॉलला, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी आज दिलेल्या भेटीच्या वेळी त्यांच्या हस्ते या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. चंद्रा यांच्यासोबत यावेळी प्रकाशन विभागाच्या महासंचालक अनुपमा भटनागर यांच्यासह विभागातील अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी प्रकाशन विभागाच्या स्टॉलची सखोल माहिती घेतली आणि विभागातर्फे या ठिकाणी ठेवण्यात आलेल्या पुस्तकांच्या समृध्द संग्रहाचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की या पुस्तकांतून भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा, कला आणि संस्कृती, वैभवशाली इतिहास आणि राष्ट्रीय नेत्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाचे दर्शन घडते.
भारतीय व्यापार प्रोत्साहन संघटना (आयटीपीओ) ने भारतीय प्रकाशन महासंघाच्या (एफआयपी) सहकार्याने 29 जुलै ते 2 ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्ली येथील प्रगती मैदानावर 23 वी दिल्ली पुस्तक जत्रा आयोजित केली आहे. केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने या ठिकाणच्या हॉल क्रमांक 11 मधील स्टॉल क्रमांक 12 वर विभागाने प्रकाशित केलेली पुस्तके आणि मासिके प्रदर्शनार्थ ठेवली आहेत.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division comes out with ‘Yojana Classics’, a Special Curation of Development Monthly Yojana’s Published Works since 1957
01 AUG 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division has come out with Yojana Classics, a collectible series on various thematic areas, crafted from select works published since 1957 in Yojana, the popular development monthly published by Publications Division. The mesmerising richness and vastness of the content published in the journal over the years has been meticulously curated from the sepia-toned, earthy and delicate pages of its early editions. The book will take readers on an enriching journey of Art, Culture and Heritage of India. It is a quintessential collection to have, for students, art and culture enthusiasts, academicians, and for anyone with an eye for the magic that happens when art is expressed through words. The book will be available soon at Publications Division Book Gallery, Soochna Bhawan and website www.publicationsdivision.nic.in.
The book was released by Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra today, during his visit to the Publications Division stall at the ongoing Delhi Book Fair 2023. The Secretary was accompanied by Director General, Publications Division, Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar and other senior officers of the department.
The I&B Secretary explored the Publications Division stall and expressed his appreciation towards the rich collection of books brought out by the Division, which he said highlights India’s cultural heritage, art and architecture, glorious history and notable contributions of national leaders.
The 27th edition of the Delhi Book Fair is being organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in association with Federation of Indian Publishers (FIP), from 29th July to 2nd August, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is exhibiting its books and journals at Stall No. 12, Hall No. 11 of Pragati Maidan.
The visitors will find at the stall an exquisite collection of books on various themes ranging from nation building, history and heritage, to biographies, reference books and children’s literature. Book lovers will also get to explore the premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and collection of selected speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Ministers, published exclusively by Publications Division.
Besides books, Publications Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti are also available at the stall. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News / Rozgar Samachar published by the Division.