महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला सक्षमीकरण या विषयावरील जी 20 मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेचे येत्या 2 ते 4 ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान गुजरात मध्ये गांधीनगर येथे आयोजन
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Mumbai
संकल्पना : 'आंतर-पिढी परिवर्तनाच्या उंबरठ्यावर महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सर्वसमावेशक विकास'
या परिषदेत महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासावर अधिक भर देण्यात येणार असून लिंग समानता, महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे - लक्ष्य 5 साध्य करण्यासाठी गती वाढवण्याची संधी प्रदान केली जाईल.
भारताच्या जी 20 परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली महिला सक्षमीकरण या विषयावरील जी 20 मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेचे केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल कल्याणमंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली येत्या 2 ते 4 ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान गुजरात मध्ये गांधीनगर येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
या परिषदेत महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासावर अधिक भर देण्यात येणार असून लिंग समानता, महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे - लक्ष्य 5 साध्य करण्यासाठी गती वाढवण्याची संधी प्रदान केली जाईल.
तीन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत जी 20 सदस्य, निमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था (IOs) यांच्या संबंधित शिष्टमंडळांच्या प्रमुखांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 150 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग असेल.
मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेच्या प्रारंभी पंतप्रधान, नरेंद्र मोदी विशेष व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित करतील.
या तीन दिवसांत होणाऱ्या संवाद आणि चर्चासत्रांमध्ये महिला सक्षमीकरणात निर्णायक सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणू शकणाऱ्या शिक्षणाचे महत्व, महिला उद्योजकता इक्विटी आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी एक विजयी स्थिती या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. या सत्रांमधील संकल्पनाधिष्ठित चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन अध्यक्षांच्या सारांशात प्रतिबिंबित होतील आणि जी 20 नेत्यांना शिफारसी म्हणून प्रदान केल्या जातील.
याशिवाय आशियाई विकास बँक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला आणि राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक सहकार्य बाल विकास संस्था, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने एकत्रितपणे एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार आहे. याद्वारे लैंगिक समानतेसाठी वित्तीय धोरणे आणि साधने, देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि हवामान बदलाचे आव्हान या तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील कृती आणि धोरणे ओळखणे, यांना प्राधान्य देऊन लिंगभाव समानता रुजवण्याचा कार्याला गती दिली जाईल.
2 आणि 3 ऑगस्ट, 2023 रोजी, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय 'भारत @ 75: महिलांचे योगदान' या संकल्पनेवर एक प्रदर्शन आयोजित करणार आहे ज्यामध्ये हस्तकला, पोषण आणि अन्न, आरोग्य, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित ( एस टी ई एम ), शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य, व्यापार आणि अर्थव्यवस्था या क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या योगदानावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August, 2023
Theme: ‘Women-led Inclusive Development as Cusp of Inter-Generational Transformation’
The Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality , Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment under the G20 Indian Presidency, chaired by Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani is set to take place in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Gandhinagar is an exquisite example of a vibrant fusion of centuries-old architecture with modernity and cultural vibrancy and is known for its historical legacy, artefacts, handicrafts, arts, festivals, grand temples and museums and a rich civilization that flourished on the western bank of the river Sabarmati.
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment takes place amidst global challenges ranging from insufficient progress towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), challenges posed by climate change and uneven pandemic recovery.
The G20 Ministerial Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5.
The Ministerial meeting spread over three days will witness the participation of more than 150 delegates led by their respective Heads of Delegations from G20 members, invitee countries, and International Organisations (IOs).
Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the start of the Ministerial Conference.
The discussions and deliberations during three days will focus on priority areas on Education, a Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment; Women’s Entrepreneurship, a Win-win for Equity and Economy; Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including at Grassroots; Women and Girls as Change-makers in Climate Resilience Action and Digital Skilling for Women’s Empowerment. The thematic discussions and deliberations in these sessions will reflect in the Chair’s Summary and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders.
Further, Asian Development Bank (ADB), UN Women and NIPCCD will jointly organize a side event with support from the Ministry of Women & Child Development to identify the actions and policy levers in three keys areas of fiscal policies and tools for gender equality, the care economy and climate change challenge to accelerate gender equality.
On 2nd & 3rd August, 2023, Ministry of Women & Child Development will be organising an exhibition on the theme of ‘India @ 75: Contribution of Women’ with focus on Women in Crafts, Nutrition & Food, Health, STEM, Education & Skilling and in Trade & Economy.
Cultural programmes including programmes by ‘Shillong Chamber Choir’, ‘Drums of India’ besides musical and dance performances showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India and a performance by Children from Bal Bhavan will be organized for the participating Ministers and their delegations. Further, local cuisine and millet-based food will be served during the event to celebrate the International Year of Millets.
Excursions have also been planned to provide the delegates with an opportunity to enjoy the vibrant historical heritage of the State of Gujarat.
MCWE under India’s Presidency, while building on the work done by previous G20 presidencies, will take forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerate progress towards women’s empowerment and strengthen G20 efforts in fostering women-led development.
India today is going through major transformational changes with the transition happening from women’s development to women-led development. The belief and determination to remove every obstacle in the way of women’s progress and firm conviction that gender does not define potential is forming the basis of G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment.