Ministry of Women and Child Development
G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August, 2023
Theme: ‘Women-led Inclusive Development as Cusp of Inter-Generational Transformation’
The Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality , Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment under the G20 Indian Presidency, chaired by Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani is set to take place in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Gandhinagar is an exquisite example of a vibrant fusion of centuries-old architecture with modernity and cultural vibrancy and is known for its historical legacy, artefacts, handicrafts, arts, festivals, grand temples and museums and a rich civilization that flourished on the western bank of the river Sabarmati.
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment takes place amidst global challenges ranging from insufficient progress towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), challenges posed by climate change and uneven pandemic recovery.
The G20 Ministerial Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5.
The Ministerial meeting spread over three days will witness the participation of more than 150 delegates led by their respective Heads of Delegations from G20 members, invitee countries, and International Organisations (IOs).
Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the start of the Ministerial Conference.
The discussions and deliberations during three days will focus on priority areas on Education, a Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment; Women’s Entrepreneurship, a Win-win for Equity and Economy; Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including at Grassroots; Women and Girls as Change-makers in Climate Resilience Action and Digital Skilling for Women’s Empowerment. The thematic discussions and deliberations in these sessions will reflect in the Chair’s Summary and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders.
Further, Asian Development Bank (ADB), UN Women and NIPCCD will jointly organize a side event with support from the Ministry of Women & Child Development to identify the actions and policy levers in three keys areas of fiscal policies and tools for gender equality, the care economy and climate change challenge to accelerate gender equality.
On 2nd & 3rd August, 2023, Ministry of Women & Child Development will be organising an exhibition on the theme of ‘India @ 75: Contribution of Women’ with focus on Women in Crafts, Nutrition & Food, Health, STEM, Education & Skilling and in Trade & Economy.
Cultural programmes including programmes by ‘Shillong Chamber Choir’, ‘Drums of India’ besides musical and dance performances showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India and a performance by Children from Bal Bhavan will be organized for the participating Ministers and their delegations. Further, local cuisine and millet-based food will be served during the event to celebrate the International Year of Millets.
Excursions have also been planned to provide the delegates with an opportunity to enjoy the vibrant historical heritage of the State of Gujarat.
MCWE under India’s Presidency, while building on the work done by previous G20 presidencies, will take forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerate progress towards women’s empowerment and strengthen G20 efforts in fostering women-led development.
India today is going through major transformational changes with the transition happening from women’s development to women-led development. The belief and determination to remove every obstacle in the way of women’s progress and firm conviction that gender does not define potential is forming the basis of G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜੀ 20 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2 ਤੋਂ 4 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤਕ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਥੀਮ: 'ਅੰਤਰ-ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਕਸਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ'
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਟੀਚਾ 5
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2 ਤੋਂ 4 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਕਲਾ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੀਰ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕੰਢੇ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ (ਐਸ ਡੀ ਜੀ'ਜ)) ਵੱਲ ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀ 20 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਸ ਡੀ ਜੀ : ਟੀਚਾ 5 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਮਾਰਗ; ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਿੱਤ; ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਚੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ 20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ), ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਆਈਪੀਸੀਸੀਡੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ , ਕੇਅਰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਿਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਲੀਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 'ਇੰਡੀਆ @ 75: ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ' ਦੇ ਥੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ , ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਟੇਮ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਲਈ 'ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਆਇਰ', 'ਡ੍ਰਮਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪਕਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਮ ਸੀ ਡਵਲਿਊ ਈ, ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਜੀ 20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ 20 ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ 20 ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਿ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।