Ministry of Women and Child Development
G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August, 2023
Theme: ‘Women-led Inclusive Development as Cusp of Inter-Generational Transformation’
The Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality , Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment under the G20 Indian Presidency, chaired by Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani is set to take place in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Gandhinagar is an exquisite example of a vibrant fusion of centuries-old architecture with modernity and cultural vibrancy and is known for its historical legacy, artefacts, handicrafts, arts, festivals, grand temples and museums and a rich civilization that flourished on the western bank of the river Sabarmati.
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment takes place amidst global challenges ranging from insufficient progress towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), challenges posed by climate change and uneven pandemic recovery.
The G20 Ministerial Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5.
The Ministerial meeting spread over three days will witness the participation of more than 150 delegates led by their respective Heads of Delegations from G20 members, invitee countries, and International Organisations (IOs).
Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the start of the Ministerial Conference.
The discussions and deliberations during three days will focus on priority areas on Education, a Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment; Women’s Entrepreneurship, a Win-win for Equity and Economy; Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including at Grassroots; Women and Girls as Change-makers in Climate Resilience Action and Digital Skilling for Women’s Empowerment. The thematic discussions and deliberations in these sessions will reflect in the Chair’s Summary and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders.
Further, Asian Development Bank (ADB), UN Women and NIPCCD will jointly organize a side event with support from the Ministry of Women & Child Development to identify the actions and policy levers in three keys areas of fiscal policies and tools for gender equality, the care economy and climate change challenge to accelerate gender equality.
On 2nd & 3rd August, 2023, Ministry of Women & Child Development will be organising an exhibition on the theme of ‘India @ 75: Contribution of Women’ with focus on Women in Crafts, Nutrition & Food, Health, STEM, Education & Skilling and in Trade & Economy.
Cultural programmes including programmes by ‘Shillong Chamber Choir’, ‘Drums of India’ besides musical and dance performances showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India and a performance by Children from Bal Bhavan will be organized for the participating Ministers and their delegations. Further, local cuisine and millet-based food will be served during the event to celebrate the International Year of Millets.
Excursions have also been planned to provide the delegates with an opportunity to enjoy the vibrant historical heritage of the State of Gujarat.
MCWE under India’s Presidency, while building on the work done by previous G20 presidencies, will take forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerate progress towards women’s empowerment and strengthen G20 efforts in fostering women-led development.
India today is going through major transformational changes with the transition happening from women’s development to women-led development. The belief and determination to remove every obstacle in the way of women’s progress and firm conviction that gender does not define potential is forming the basis of G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারী ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে গুজরাতের গান্ধীনগরে ২-৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩-এ জি-২০ মন্ত্রিস্তরীয় সম্মেলন
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে গুজরাতের গান্ধীনগরে ২ থেকে ৪ অগাস্ট মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই সম্মেলনে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।
গান্ধীনগর হল এমন একটি শহর, যেখানে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন স্থাপত্যের সঙ্গে আধুনিকতা ও সাংস্কৃতিক প্রাচুর্যতার মেলবন্ধন দেখা যায়। গুজরাতের সবরমতী নদীর পশ্চিম তীরে অবস্থিত এই শহর ঐতিহাসিক পরম্পরা, শিল্পকর্ম, হস্তশিল্প, শিল্পকলা, উৎসব, বড় বড় মন্দির এবং সংগ্রহালয়ের জন্য পরিচিত। এক উন্নত সভ্যতার ধারক-বাহক হল এই শহর।
নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের এই সম্মেলনে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং অতিমারী থেকে মুক্তির চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য দূর করে নারীর নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের গতি কীভাবে ত্বরান্বিত করা যায়, সেই সম্পর্কে আলোচনা এই সম্মেলনে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পাবে।
জি-২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির বিভিন্ন প্রতিনিধি দলের শীর্ষ নেতৃত্ব, আমন্ত্রিত দেশসমূহ এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা মিলিয়ে ১৫০ জনের বেশি প্রতিনিধি তিন দিনের এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই মন্ত্রিস্তরীয় সম্মেলনে ভিডিওর মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেবেন।
সম্মেলনের আলোচনায় যে সব বিষয় অগ্রাধিকার পাবে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন; নারীর শিল্পোদ্যোগ; তৃণমূল সহ সমস্ত স্তরে নারীকে নেতৃত্বের আসনে তুলে আনা; নারীকে ডিজিটাল দক্ষ করে তোলা।
সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় এশিয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক (এডিবি), রাষ্ট্রসংঘ মহিলা এবং এনআইপিসিসিডি-র উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এক সভায় লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য দূরীকরণে নীতি নির্ধারণ এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
২ ও ৩ অগাস্ট নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ‘ইন্ডিয়া@75: নারীর অবদান’ শীর্ষক এক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সেখানে মহিলাদের তৈরি হস্তশিল্প, পুষ্টি ও খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, ব্যবসা ও অর্থনীতি প্রভৃতি তুলে ধরা হবে।
সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে গান, নাচ সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে ভারতের উজ্জ্বল সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা হবে। বাল ভবন-এর শিশুরাও সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবে। এছাড়া আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে থাকছে স্থানীয় খাবারের ব্যবস্থাও।
গুজরাটের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে পরিচয় ঘটাতে প্রতিনিধিদের জন্য বিভিন্ন স্থান ভ্রমণেরও ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
নারীর উন্নয়ন থেকে নারীর নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন, এই মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে ভারত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তনের পথে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। মহিলাদের অগ্রগতির পথে সমস্ত বাধাবিপত্তি দূরীকরণ এবং লিঙ্গ কখনও সম্ভাবনার পথ রুদ্ধ করতে পারে না, নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন সংক্রান্ত জি-২০ মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে এই দুটি বার্তাই বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পাবে।