Ministry of Women and Child Development
G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August, 2023
Theme: ‘Women-led Inclusive Development as Cusp of Inter-Generational Transformation’
The Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality , Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment under the G20 Indian Presidency, chaired by Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani is set to take place in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Gandhinagar is an exquisite example of a vibrant fusion of centuries-old architecture with modernity and cultural vibrancy and is known for its historical legacy, artefacts, handicrafts, arts, festivals, grand temples and museums and a rich civilization that flourished on the western bank of the river Sabarmati.
The Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment takes place amidst global challenges ranging from insufficient progress towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), challenges posed by climate change and uneven pandemic recovery.
The G20 Ministerial Conference while focusing on women-led development will be an opportunity for accelerating achievement towards Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment and achieving SDG: Goal 5.
The Ministerial meeting spread over three days will witness the participation of more than 150 delegates led by their respective Heads of Delegations from G20 members, invitee countries, and International Organisations (IOs).
Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi will deliver a special video address at the start of the Ministerial Conference.
The discussions and deliberations during three days will focus on priority areas on Education, a Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment; Women’s Entrepreneurship, a Win-win for Equity and Economy; Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including at Grassroots; Women and Girls as Change-makers in Climate Resilience Action and Digital Skilling for Women’s Empowerment. The thematic discussions and deliberations in these sessions will reflect in the Chair’s Summary and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders.
Further, Asian Development Bank (ADB), UN Women and NIPCCD will jointly organize a side event with support from the Ministry of Women & Child Development to identify the actions and policy levers in three keys areas of fiscal policies and tools for gender equality, the care economy and climate change challenge to accelerate gender equality.
On 2nd & 3rd August, 2023, Ministry of Women & Child Development will be organising an exhibition on the theme of ‘India @ 75: Contribution of Women’ with focus on Women in Crafts, Nutrition & Food, Health, STEM, Education & Skilling and in Trade & Economy.
Cultural programmes including programmes by ‘Shillong Chamber Choir’, ‘Drums of India’ besides musical and dance performances showcasing the rich cultural heritage of India and a performance by Children from Bal Bhavan will be organized for the participating Ministers and their delegations. Further, local cuisine and millet-based food will be served during the event to celebrate the International Year of Millets.
Excursions have also been planned to provide the delegates with an opportunity to enjoy the vibrant historical heritage of the State of Gujarat.
MCWE under India’s Presidency, while building on the work done by previous G20 presidencies, will take forward its mandate of enhancing G20's contribution to accelerate progress towards women’s empowerment and strengthen G20 efforts in fostering women-led development.
India today is going through major transformational changes with the transition happening from women’s development to women-led development. The belief and determination to remove every obstacle in the way of women’s progress and firm conviction that gender does not define potential is forming the basis of G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر جی 20 وزارتی کانفرنس گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں 2 سے 4 اگست 2023 تک منعقد ہوگی
تھیم: ’ خواتین کی زیرقیادت جامع ترقی بین نسلی تبدیلی کے طور پر‘
یہ کانفرنس خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صنفی مساوات، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایس ڈی جی :ہدف 5کے حصول کے لیے کامیابیوں کو تیز کرنے کا ایک موقع ہو گی
01 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر وزارتی کانفرنس، جس کی صدارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی کریں گی ، 2 سے 4 اگست 2023 کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
گاندھی نگر صدیوں پرانے فن تعمیر کی جدت طرازی ور ثقافتی ارتعاش کے ساتھ متحرک امتزاج کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے اور یہ اپنی تاریخی میراث، نوادرات، دستکاری، فنون لطیفہ، تہواروں، عظیم الشان مندروں اور عجائب گھروں اور ایک بھرپور تہذیب کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جو دریائے سابرمتی کےمغربی کنارے پر پروان چڑھی تھی۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق وزارتی کانفرنس، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جیز) کی جانب ناکافی پیش رفت سے لے کر ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں اور غیر مساوی وبائی امراض کی بحالی سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے درمیان عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان منعقد ہو رہی ہیں ۔
جی 20 وزارتی کانفرنس خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایس ڈی جی: ہدف 5 کے حصول کے لیے کامیابیوں کو تیز کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگی ۔
تین دنوں پر محیط وزارتی سطحی اجلاس میں 150 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے جن کی قیادت جی20ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے متعلقہ سربراہان کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وزارتی کانفرنس کے آغاز پر ایک خصوصی ویڈیو خطاب کریں گے۔
تین دنوں کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت اور غور و خوض تعلیم کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، جو کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کھیل کو تبدیل کرنے والا راستہ ہے۔ خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ، ایکویٹی اور اکانومی کے لیے جیت؛ گراس روٹس سمیت تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شراکت داری کی تشکیل؛ خواتین اور لڑکیاں موسمیاتی لچک ایکشن اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ میں تبدیلی سازوں کے طور پر ان سیشنوں میں موضوعاتی بحث و مباحثہ چیئرمین کی سمری میں جھلکیں گے اور جی20 کے رہنماؤں کو سفارشات کے طور پر فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
مزید برآں، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک(اے ڈی بی) ، اقوام متحدہ کی خواتین اور این آئی پی سی سی ڈی مشترکہ طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایک ضمنی تقریب کا اہتمام کریں گے تاکہ صنفی مساوات کے لیے مالیاتی پالیسیوں اور آلات کے تین کلیدی شعبوں میں اقدامات، نگہداشت معیشت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا چیلنج صنفی مساوات کو تیز کیا جاسکے اور پالیسی لیور کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
دو(2) اور 3 اگست، 2023 کو خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت دستکاری، غذائیت اور خوراک، صحت، ایس ٹی ای ایم، تعلیم اور ہنر ، تجارت اور معیشت میں خواتین پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے‘ انڈیا @ 75: خواتین کا تعاون’ کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
ثقافتی پروگرام بشمول ’شیلانگ چیمبر کوئر‘، ’ڈرمز آف انڈیا’ کے پروگراموں کے علاوہ موسیقی اور رقص کی پرفارمنس جس میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش ہوتی ہے اور بال بھون کے بچوں کی پرفارمنس شرکت کرنے والے وزراء اور ان کے وفود کے لیے منعقد کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کو منانے کے لیے تقریب کے دوران مقامی کھانے اور موٹے اناج پر مبنی کھانا پیش کیا جائے گا۔
وفود کو ریاست گجرات کے متحرک تاریخی ورثے سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی سیر و تفریح کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت ایم سی ڈبلیو ای ، گزشتہ جی 20 صدارتوں کے کام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے،خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں جی 20 کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جی 20 کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
ہندوستان آج خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کی طرف منتقلی کے ساتھ بڑی تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہا ہے۔ خواتین کی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کا یقین اور اس بات کا پختہ عزم جنس صلاحیت کی وضاحت نہیں کرتی ہے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق جی 20 وزارتی کانفرنس کی بنیاد بن رہی ہے۔