रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना में महिलाएं
31 JUL 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के चिकित्सा और गैर-चिकित्सा कैडर में महिलाओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
• 01 जुलाई 2023 तक भारतीय सेना के चिकित्सा कैडर में महिलाओं की कुल संख्या:
• आर्मी मेडिकल कोर (एएमसी) - 1,212
• आर्मी डेंटल कोर (एडीसी) - 168
• सैन्य नर्सिंग सर्विस (एमएनएस) - 3,841
• 01 जनवरी, 2023 तक भारतीय सेना में महिला अधिकारियों की कुल संख्या (एएमसी, एडीसी और एमएनएस के अतिरिक्त) 1,733 है।
भारतीय सेना में महिलाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने की दिशा में उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम निम्नलिखित हैं :
• राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, पुणे में जुलाई 2022 से प्रतिवर्ष महिला सेना कैडेटों के लिए 20 रिक्तियां आवंटित की गई हैं।
• शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन में महिलाओं के लिए 90 रिक्तियां हैं, इनमें जून 2023 से बढ़ाई गई 10 अतिरिक्त रिक्तियां शामिल हैं।
मार्च, 2023 से महिला अधिकारियों को निम्नलिखित विभाग में शामिल करने को मंजूरी दी गई है:
• तोपखाना इकाइयां
• रीमाउंट और पशु चिकित्सा कोर
• आर्मी एविएशन में पायलट के रूप में महिला अधिकारियों का प्रवेश जून 2021 से शुरू हो गया है
• भारतीय सेना में सैन्य पुलिस कोर में अन्य रैंकों पर महिलाओं का नामांकन 2019 से शुरू हो गया है।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री संदोश कुमार पी को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Defence
WOMEN IN THE ARMY
31 JUL 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The number of women in Indian Army medical and non-medical cadres are as under:
• The total number of women in Indian Army medical cadres, as on 01st July 2023:
• Army Medical Corps (AMC) – 1,212
• Army Dental Corps (ADC) – 168
• Military Nursing Service (MNS) – 3,841
• The total number of women officers in Indian Army (excluding AMC, ADC and MNS) as on 01st January, 2023 is 1,733.
The major initiatives to increase the number of women in the Indian Army are given below:
• 20 vacancies for Women Army cadets per year have been allotted in National Defence Academy, Pune with effect from July 2022.
• Short Service Commission has 90 vacancies for women including 10 additional vacancies increased with effect from June 2023.
• Approval has been given, since March, 2023 for induction of women officers into following branches:
• Artillery units.
• Remount and Veterinary Corps.
• Entry of Women officers as pilots in Army Aviation has commenced with effect from June 2021.
• Enrolment of women as Other Ranks in Corps of Military Police in the Indian Army has commenced since 2019.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sandosh Kumar P in Rajya Sabha today.