Ministry of Defence
WOMEN IN THE ARMY
31 JUL 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The number of women in Indian Army medical and non-medical cadres are as under:
• The total number of women in Indian Army medical cadres, as on 01st July 2023:
• Army Medical Corps (AMC) – 1,212
• Army Dental Corps (ADC) – 168
• Military Nursing Service (MNS) – 3,841
• The total number of women officers in Indian Army (excluding AMC, ADC and MNS) as on 01st January, 2023 is 1,733.
The major initiatives to increase the number of women in the Indian Army are given below:
• 20 vacancies for Women Army cadets per year have been allotted in National Defence Academy, Pune with effect from July 2022.
• Short Service Commission has 90 vacancies for women including 10 additional vacancies increased with effect from June 2023.
• Approval has been given, since March, 2023 for induction of women officers into following branches:
• Artillery units.
• Remount and Veterinary Corps.
• Entry of Women officers as pilots in Army Aviation has commenced with effect from June 2021.
• Enrolment of women as Other Ranks in Corps of Military Police in the Indian Army has commenced since 2019.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sandosh Kumar P in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
فوج میں خواتین
31 JUL 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سندوش کمار پی کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی فوج کے طبی اور غیر طبی کیڈرز میں خواتین کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے۔
• 01 جولائی 2023 تک ہندوستانی فوج کے طبی کیڈرز میں خواتین کی کل تعداد:
• آرمی میڈیکل کور (اے ایم سی)- 1,212
• آرمی ڈینٹل کور (اے ڈی سی) - 168
• ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) - 3,841
• 01 جنوری 2023 تک ہندوستانی فوج میں خواتین افسران کی کل تعداد (اے ایم سی، اے ڈی سی اور ایم این ایس کو چھوڑ کر) 1,733 ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج میں خواتین کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• جولائی 2022 سے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، پونے میں خواتین آرمی کیڈٹس کے لیے سالانہ 20 آسامیاں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔
• شارٹ سروس کمیشن میں خواتین کے لیے 90 آسامیاں ہیں، جن میں جون 2023 سے 10 اضافی آسامیاں بڑھائی گئی ہیں۔
• مارچ 2023 سے درج ذیل شاخوں میں خواتین افسران کی شمولیت کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• آرٹلری یونٹس۔
• ریماؤنٹ اور ویٹرنری کور۔
• آرمی ایوی ایشن میں خواتین افسران کی بطور پائلٹ داخلہ جون 2021 سے شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
• ہندوستانی فوج میں ملٹری پولیس کی کور میں دیگر رینک کے طور پر خواتین کا اندراج 2019 سے شروع ہوا ہے۔