Ministry of Defence
WOMEN IN THE ARMY
31 JUL 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The number of women in Indian Army medical and non-medical cadres are as under:
• The total number of women in Indian Army medical cadres, as on 01st July 2023:
• Army Medical Corps (AMC) – 1,212
• Army Dental Corps (ADC) – 168
• Military Nursing Service (MNS) – 3,841
• The total number of women officers in Indian Army (excluding AMC, ADC and MNS) as on 01st January, 2023 is 1,733.
The major initiatives to increase the number of women in the Indian Army are given below:
• 20 vacancies for Women Army cadets per year have been allotted in National Defence Academy, Pune with effect from July 2022.
• Short Service Commission has 90 vacancies for women including 10 additional vacancies increased with effect from June 2023.
• Approval has been given, since March, 2023 for induction of women officers into following branches:
• Artillery units.
• Remount and Veterinary Corps.
• Entry of Women officers as pilots in Army Aviation has commenced with effect from June 2021.
• Enrolment of women as Other Ranks in Corps of Military Police in the Indian Army has commenced since 2019.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sandosh Kumar P in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ
31 JUL 2023 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
• 01 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ:
• ਆਰਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੋਰ (ਏਐੱਮਸੀ)-1,212
• ਆਰਮੀ ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕੋਰ (ਏਡੀਸੀ)-168
• ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਐੱਸ)-3,841
• 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਏਐੱਮਸੀ, ਏਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) 1,733 ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ:
• ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ, ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਨਾ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 20 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਸ਼ਾਰਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 90 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈਆਂ 10 ਵਾਧੂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
• ਤੋਪਖਾਨਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ
• ਰੀਮਾਉਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਕੋਰ
• ਆਰਮੀ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਰੈਂਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।