Vice President's Secretariat
Rajya Sabha pays tribute on the 24th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas today
Vice-President praises the indomitable courage of our soldiers
“The saga of their bravery continues to inspire us” – Vice President
26 JUL 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar paid tribute to the supreme sacrifice of our brave soldiers on the occasion of 24th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas in the Upper House today.
In his statement, the Vice-President praised the indomitable courage and bravery of the soldiers who displayed exemplary valour in overcoming treacherous terrain and extremely hostile weather conditions, ultimately trouncing the enemy. “The saga of their bravery continues to inspire and motivate us every single day to be in service of the nation,” he added.
Recognizing the remarkable sacrifice of the martyred soldiers, the Vice-President made a clarion call to all citizens to re-dedicate themselves to keeping Bharat at the forefront of all endeavours.
Extending his salutations to the armed forces personnel, Shri Dhankhar lauded their unwavering dedication and commitment towards their duty.
Paying gratitude to the martyrs, all members of the Rajya Sabha observed silence in the House in the memory of the brave soldiers.
Following is the full statement of the Vice-President in Rajya Sabha:

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا نے آج کارگل وجے دیوس کی 24ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہمارے سپاہیوں کی ناقابل تسخیر شجاعت کی ستائش کی
’’ان کی شجاعت کی داستان ہمیں مسلسل ترغیب فراہم کر رہی ہے‘‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
26 JUL 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج ایوان بالا میں ، کارگل وجے دیوس کی 24ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کی عظیم قربانی کے تئیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اپنے بیان میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سپاہیوں کی ناقابل تسخیر شجاعت و ہمت کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے دشوار گزار راستوں اور ازحد سخت موسمی حالات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے مثالی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور دشمن پر غالب آئے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ان کی بہادری کی داستان ہمیں ملک کی خدمت انجام دینے میں ہر روز ترغیب اور حوصلہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔‘‘
شہید سپاہیوں کی غیر معمولی قربانی کے اعتراف میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام تر شہریوں سے بھارت کو ہر جدوجہد میں اولین ترجیح دینے کے لیے خود کو کلی طور پر وقف کرنے کی واضح اپیل کی۔
مسلح افواج کے سپاہیوں کو سلام عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور اپنے فرض کے تئیں عہدبندگی کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
شہداء کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، راجیہ سبھا کے تمام اراکین نے ایوان میں بہادر سپاہیوں کی یاد میں خاموشی اختیار کی۔
راجیہ سبھا میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا مکمل بیان یہاں ملاحظہ کریں: