Vice President's Secretariat
Rajya Sabha pays tribute on the 24th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas today
Vice-President praises the indomitable courage of our soldiers
“The saga of their bravery continues to inspire us” – Vice President
26 JUL 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar paid tribute to the supreme sacrifice of our brave soldiers on the occasion of 24th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas in the Upper House today.
In his statement, the Vice-President praised the indomitable courage and bravery of the soldiers who displayed exemplary valour in overcoming treacherous terrain and extremely hostile weather conditions, ultimately trouncing the enemy. “The saga of their bravery continues to inspire and motivate us every single day to be in service of the nation,” he added.
Recognizing the remarkable sacrifice of the martyred soldiers, the Vice-President made a clarion call to all citizens to re-dedicate themselves to keeping Bharat at the forefront of all endeavours.
Extending his salutations to the armed forces personnel, Shri Dhankhar lauded their unwavering dedication and commitment towards their duty.
Paying gratitude to the martyrs, all members of the Rajya Sabha observed silence in the House in the memory of the brave soldiers.
Following is the full statement of the Vice-President in Rajya Sabha:

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಇಂದು ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ವಿಜಯ ದಿವಸದ 24 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿತು
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಧೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೊಂಡಾಡಿದರು
"ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಸಾಹಸವು ನಮಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ" - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು
26 JUL 2023 2:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ವಿಜಯ ದಿವಸದ 24 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ವೀರ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಚ ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲವಾದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಶತ್ರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸೋಲಿಸಿದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. "ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಸಾಹಸಗಾಥೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ನಮಗೆ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿಡಲು ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಮರು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ಸೈನಿಕರ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಇರುವ ಅಚಲವಾದ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ನಮನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ವೀರ ಯೋಧರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಸದನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೌನ ಆಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿರಿ: