आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्या हस्ते ‘संस्थांच्या पलीकडे मानसिक आरोग्याची वाटचाल’ या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
व्यक्तींना आवश्यक ती मदत घेण्यापासून रोखणारी नकारात्मक भावना दूर करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे : डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांचे प्रतिपादन
मानसिक आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि सामाजिक समर्थन प्रणालींचा समावेश असलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनाची आवश्यकता : न्यायमूर्ती अरुण मिश्रा
26 JUL 2023 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे “संस्थांच्या पलीकडे मानसिक आरोग्याची वाटचाल” या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. याप्रसंगी राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती अरुण मिश्रा हे देखील उपस्थित होते. मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा कायदा, 2017 च्या अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हानांवर चर्चा करणे आणि मानसिक आरोग्य समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या पर्यायांवर विचारमंथन करणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे.
"व्यक्तींना आवश्यक असलेली मदत घेण्यापासून रोखणारी नकारात्मक भावना दूर करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे." असे डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी मानसिक आरोग्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले. पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, मानसिक आरोग्याला खूप महत्त्व दिले जात असल्याचे, ऐतिहासिक मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा कायदा 2017 संमत करण्याच्या कृतीतून दिसून येते, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
"केंद्र सरकार सामान्य मानसिक विकारांवर किफायतशीर उपचारांच्या उपलब्धतेला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे" असे डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी मानसिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील तसेच मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा कायदा 2017 च्या अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले. केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रमुख आयुष्मान भारत योजनेत मानसिक आरोग्याचा समावेश करण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. "राष्ट्रीय टेली- मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा सुरू झाल्यापासून, 42 टेली-मानस केंद्रांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. या केंद्रांनी या आधीच 2 लाख कॉल प्राप्त केले आहेत" असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. पवार यांनी मान्यवरांना भारतातील मानसिक आरोग्य आव्हानांच्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन करण्याचे तसेच सुलभ, परवडणारी, सर्वसमावेशक आणि दयाळू मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध असेल अशा भविष्याच्या निर्मितीसाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
देशात 10 पैकी एक व्यक्ती एका किंवा वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या मानसिक विकारांनी ग्रस्त आहे, असे न्यायमूर्ती अरुण मिश्रा याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले. "मानसिक आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि सामाजिक समर्थन प्रणालींचा समावेश असलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनाची आवश्यकता आहे." असेही ते म्हणाले.
“मानसिक आरोग्याविना आरोग्यच नाही” असेही न्यायमूर्ती मिश्रा म्हणाले. मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्यांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रात प्रयत्न करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
भारतातील मानसिक आरोग्य समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकताना, न्यायमूर्ती मिश्रा यांनी मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि संशोधन अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी अधिक निधी आणि संसाधने वाटप करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमात “मानसिक आरोग्य: सर्वांसाठी चिंता – मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा कायदा, 2017 च्या संदर्भात’ या पुस्तकाचे तसेच “मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा कायदा, 2017 च्या अंमलबजावणीची स्थिती” या अहवालाचेही मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा कायदा - 2017 च्या अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हाने; मानसिक आरोग्य आस्थापनांतील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मानवी संसाधने; मानसिक आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तींचे पुनर्एकीकरण, पुनर्वसन आणि सक्षमीकरण यासारखे हक्क आणि मानसिक आरोग्याची गंभीर काळजी घेण्याचे आधुनिक उपाय, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन आणि पुढे जाण्यासाठी नवीनतम मार्ग या संकल्पनांवर आधारित सत्रांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates National Conference on ‘Moving Mental Health Beyond Institutions’
It is critically important to remove the stigma that prevents individuals from seeking the help that they need: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“The Union Govt is promoting the availability of and access to cost-effective treatment of common mental disorders”
Addressing mental health requires a comprehensive approach encompassing healthcare, education, public policy and social support systems: Justice Arun Mishra
26 JUL 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated a national conference on “Moving Mental Health Beyond Institutions, here today. Justice Arun Mishra, Hon’ble Chairperson, NHRC was also present on the occasion. The objective of the conference is to discuss the challenges in the implementation of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017 and deliberate on the way forward on resolution of mental health issues.
Dr. Pawar stated that “mental health is an integral part of our health as it affects all aspects of our lives.” Underlining the importance of mental health, she stated that “It is critically important to remove the stigma that prevents individuals from seeking the help that they need.” She added that under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, mental health has been given a lot of importance which is demonstrated by the passing of the landmark Mental Healthcare Act 2017.
Highlighting the importance of addressing the challenges of mental health and the Mental Healthcare Act 2017, Dr Pawar stated that “the Union govt is promoting the availability of and access to cost-effective treatment of common mental disorders”. She informed that mental health has been included in the flagship Ayushman Bharat scheme of the Union Govt. She also stated that “since the launch of the National Tele-Mental Health service, 42 Tele-Manas cells have been established that has already recorded over 2 lakh calls”.
The Union Minister underlined the need for a new mental healthcare paradigm that transcends the limitations of institutions and focuses on community-based support. She urged the dignitaries to deliberate on the pressing issues of mental health challenges in India and work towards a future where mental healthcare is accessible, affordable, inclusive and compassionate.
Justice Arun Mishra said that one out of 10 persons suffers from one or different kinds of mental disorders. He added that, “addressing mental health requires a comprehensive approach encompassing healthcare, education, public policy and social support systems.”
Stressing on the need for empathy, not sympathy towards mental illness, he made a strong case for mental health to be given the same importance as physical health. “We need integration of mental health, substance abuse, general medical care and hospital and community care, which are poorly coordinated”, he stated.
Justice Mishra stated that “without mental health, there is no health”. He underscored the need to mobilize efforts to raise awareness of mental health issues. He stated, “We must integrate mental health education into our schools, colleges and workplaces. Setting up healthy boundaries with social media is also necessitated.”
Highlighting the challenges to addressing mental health issues in India, Justice Mishra noted the need for allocating more funds and resources to update mental health services and research. He also flagged the need for proper infrastructure like recreational facilities in mental health institutions and stressed on increasing the number of educational institutions and seats for professional mental health courses.
During the event, a book titled, “Mental Health: Concern for All – In Context of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017’ and a report on “Status of Implementation of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017” was also released by the dignitaries.
The National Conference will have thematic sessions on challenges in implementation of Mental Healthcare Act, 2017; Infrastructural aspects and human resource of mental health establishments; Rights of persons with mental illness, including reintegration, rehabilitation and empowerment; and Latest trends in critical care of mental health, international perspective and way forward.
Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC; Shri Rajiv Jain, Member, NHRC; Dr D M Mulay, Member, NHRC; Justice M M Kumar, Former Member, NHRC; Shri D K Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC; representatives from NGOs and senior officials from MoHFW and NHRC were present on the occasion.