صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ’ ذہنی صحت کے سلسلے میں ادارہ جاری نظریہ سے آگے بڑھنے سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
اس بدنما داغ کو ختم کرنے کےلئے انتہائی اہم ہے جو کہ ان افراد کو مددحاصل کرنے سے روکتا ہے جنہیں اس کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
’’مرکزی حکومت عام ذہنی عوارض کے سستے علاج کی دستیابی اور ان تک رسائی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے‘‘
ذہنی صحت سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، عوامی پالیسی اور سماجی معاونت کے نظام پر مشتمل ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے: جسٹس ارون مشرا
26 JUL 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج یہاں ’ ذہنی صحت کے سلسلے میں ادارہ جاری نظریہ سے آگے بڑھنے سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس ارون مشرا بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصدذہنی حفظان صحت کے قانون 2017 کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر غور کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ ’’ذہنی صحت ہماری صحت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے کیونکہ یہ ہماری زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔‘‘ دماغی صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ’’اس بدنما داغ کو دور کرنا انتہائی اہم ہے جو افراد کو اپنی ضرورت کی مدد حاصل کرنے سے روکتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں دماغی صحت کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت دی گئی ہے جس کا ثبوت ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے قانون 2017 کی منظوری سے ہوتا ہے۔
دماغی صحت اور ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے قانون 2017 کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ ’’مرکزی حکومت عام ذہنی امراض کے سستے علاج کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دماغی صحت کو مرکزی حکومت کی اہم آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ’’قومی ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ سروس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 42 ٹیلی-مانس سیل قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو پہلے ہی 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالیں ریکارڈ کر چکے ہیں‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک نئے نمونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو اداروں کی حدود سے بالاتر ہو اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کے چیلنجوں کے اہم مسائل پر غور و فکرکےلئے ممتاز شخصیات سے اپیل کی اور مستقبل کے لئے کام کرنے پر زور دیا جہاں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال قابل رسائی، سستی، جامع اور ہمدرد پر مبنی ہے۔
جسٹس ارون مشرا نے کہا کہ 10 میں سے ایک شخص ایک یا مختلف قسم کے دماغی عدم توازن کا شکار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ذہنی صحت سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، عوامی پالیسی اور سماجی معاونت کے نظام کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
ذہنی مریضوں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ذہنی صحت کے مضبوط کیس کو پیش کیا جس طرح جسمانی صحت کو اہمیت دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہمیں دماغی صحت، منشیات کے استعمال، عام طبی دیکھ بھال اور ہسپتال اور کمیونٹی کی دیکھ بھال کو مربوط کرنےکی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ ناقص طور پر مربوط ہیں۔‘‘
جسٹس مشرا نے کہا کہ ’’ذہنی صحت کے بغیر،کوئی صحت نہیں ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کو بروئے کارلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ذہنی صحت کی تعلیم کو اپنے اسکولوں، کالجوں اور کام کی جگہوں میں شامل کرنا چاہیے۔ سوشل میڈیا کے ساتھ صحت مند انہ حدودکا قیام بھی ضروری ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جسٹس مشرا نے ذہنی صحت کی خدمات اور تحقیق کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے مزید فنڈز اور وسائل مختص کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دماغی صحت کے اداروں میں تفریحی سہولیات جیسے مناسب انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ ذہنی صحت کے کورسز کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں اور نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
تقریب کے دوران معززین کی جانب سے ’’مینٹل ہیلتھ: کنسرن فار آل – ان کاسٹ آف دی مینٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ایکٹ 2017‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب اور ’’سٹیٹس آف ایمپلی منٹیشن آف دی مینٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ایکٹ 2017‘‘ پر ایک رپورٹ کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔
نیشنل کانفرنس میں مینٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ایکٹ 2017 کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجز پر موضوعاتی اجلاس ہوں گے ،جن کے موضوعات ذہنی صحت کے اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل؛ ذہنی بیماری میں مبتلا افراد کے حقوق، بشمول از سر نو انضمام، بحالی اور بااختیار بنانا؛ اور دماغی صحت، بین الاقوامی تناظر اور آگے بڑھنے کی اہم دیکھ بھال میں تازہ ترین رجحانات پر مشتمل ہوں گے ۔
این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل اجناب بھرت لال، این ایچ آر سی کے ممبر جناب راجیو جین، ، رکن، این ایچ آر سی ڈاکٹر ڈی ایم مولے ، سابق ممبر، این ایچ آر سی جسٹس ایم ایم کمار، این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ڈی کے نیم، این جی او کے نمائندے اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور این ایچ آر سی کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates National Conference on ‘Moving Mental Health Beyond Institutions’
It is critically important to remove the stigma that prevents individuals from seeking the help that they need: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“The Union Govt is promoting the availability of and access to cost-effective treatment of common mental disorders”
Addressing mental health requires a comprehensive approach encompassing healthcare, education, public policy and social support systems: Justice Arun Mishra
26 JUL 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated a national conference on “Moving Mental Health Beyond Institutions, here today. Justice Arun Mishra, Hon’ble Chairperson, NHRC was also present on the occasion. The objective of the conference is to discuss the challenges in the implementation of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017 and deliberate on the way forward on resolution of mental health issues.
Dr. Pawar stated that “mental health is an integral part of our health as it affects all aspects of our lives.” Underlining the importance of mental health, she stated that “It is critically important to remove the stigma that prevents individuals from seeking the help that they need.” She added that under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, mental health has been given a lot of importance which is demonstrated by the passing of the landmark Mental Healthcare Act 2017.
Highlighting the importance of addressing the challenges of mental health and the Mental Healthcare Act 2017, Dr Pawar stated that “the Union govt is promoting the availability of and access to cost-effective treatment of common mental disorders”. She informed that mental health has been included in the flagship Ayushman Bharat scheme of the Union Govt. She also stated that “since the launch of the National Tele-Mental Health service, 42 Tele-Manas cells have been established that has already recorded over 2 lakh calls”.
The Union Minister underlined the need for a new mental healthcare paradigm that transcends the limitations of institutions and focuses on community-based support. She urged the dignitaries to deliberate on the pressing issues of mental health challenges in India and work towards a future where mental healthcare is accessible, affordable, inclusive and compassionate.
Justice Arun Mishra said that one out of 10 persons suffers from one or different kinds of mental disorders. He added that, “addressing mental health requires a comprehensive approach encompassing healthcare, education, public policy and social support systems.”
Stressing on the need for empathy, not sympathy towards mental illness, he made a strong case for mental health to be given the same importance as physical health. “We need integration of mental health, substance abuse, general medical care and hospital and community care, which are poorly coordinated”, he stated.
Justice Mishra stated that “without mental health, there is no health”. He underscored the need to mobilize efforts to raise awareness of mental health issues. He stated, “We must integrate mental health education into our schools, colleges and workplaces. Setting up healthy boundaries with social media is also necessitated.”
Highlighting the challenges to addressing mental health issues in India, Justice Mishra noted the need for allocating more funds and resources to update mental health services and research. He also flagged the need for proper infrastructure like recreational facilities in mental health institutions and stressed on increasing the number of educational institutions and seats for professional mental health courses.
During the event, a book titled, “Mental Health: Concern for All – In Context of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017’ and a report on “Status of Implementation of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017” was also released by the dignitaries.
The National Conference will have thematic sessions on challenges in implementation of Mental Healthcare Act, 2017; Infrastructural aspects and human resource of mental health establishments; Rights of persons with mental illness, including reintegration, rehabilitation and empowerment; and Latest trends in critical care of mental health, international perspective and way forward.
Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC; Shri Rajiv Jain, Member, NHRC; Dr D M Mulay, Member, NHRC; Justice M M Kumar, Former Member, NHRC; Shri D K Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC; representatives from NGOs and senior officials from MoHFW and NHRC were present on the occasion.