President's Secretariat
President Murmu Completes One Year in Office Lays Foundation Stones/Inaugurates Various Projects at Rashtrapati Bhavan Launches e-Book on One Year of Presidency
25 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed one year in office today (July 25, 2023).
The President expressed happiness that through technology Rashtrapati Bhavan has been able to connect with more and more people in past one year. She expressed confidence that Rashtrapati Bhavan officials would continue to work for making the system more transparent and effective by using technology and innovation.
To mark the completion of one year of her presidency, President Murmu participated in number of activities. These include:
1. Laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Shiva Temple situated in the President’s Estate
2. Laid the foundation stone for construction of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya, President’s Estate
3. Inaugurated Navachara - an Artificial Intelligence enabled gallery developed by Rashtrapati Bhavan in collaboration with Intel India. This gallery exhibits immersive innovations and indigenous AI solutions created by students and AI coaches. It is equipped with six interactive exhibits that provide insights into the grandeur of Rashtrapati Bhavan and ignite a sense of inspiration for democratizing AI skills.
4. Inaugurated Sutra-kala Darpan – a Textile Collection of Rashtrapati Bhavan. This gallery showcases a remarkable collection of antique textiles that document the illustrious legacy of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Rashtrapati Bhavan is a repository of distinct textile traditions, ranging from zardozi and gold-embroidered velvets in its carpets, bed and table coverings, to fine muslin and silk drapes. Each masterpiece exhibits not only artistic brilliance but also serves as a precious document of this iconic building's enduring legacy.
5. Inaugurated Janjatiya Darpan - a gallery to showcase the common and connecting cultural traits of various tribal communities. The aim of this gallery is to provide a glimpse of rich art, culture and the contributions of tribal communities in building this nation. The gallery consists of different themes such as unsung Tribal Freedom Fighters, Traditional Natural Resource management practices like Halma, Dokra Art, Musical Instruments, Gunjala Gondi Script, Agricultural and Household implements, Bamboo Baskets, Textiles, Paintings such as Warli, Gondi and Mud Art, Scroll, Masks and Jewellery, Metal work, Weapons, Contemporary Photographs depicting the Tattoos, Diorama depicting an ecological setting and scepters. This galley is established by Rashtrapati Bhavan in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA).
6. Launched the redeveloped website of the President of India and Rashtrapati Bhavan in the presence of Secretary to the President, Shri Rajesh Verma, Director General of NIC, Shri Rajesh Gera and other officials from Rashtrapati Bhavan and NIC. She also released a compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency in the form of an e-book (link https://rb.nic.in/rbebook.htm).
7. Received first copy of the book on Ayush Wellness Centre, President’s Estate, titled ‘Preserving Health, Embracing Traditions’.
In his short remarks at the website launch event, Secretary to the President said that Rashtrapati Bhavan has undertaken several citizen centric initiatives in past one year such as opening of Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra and Rashtrapati Nilayam throughout the year for public, increasing the duration of opening of Amrit Udyan and increasing the number of visitor slots. A Chintan Shivir was organized to boost out-of-box thinking and improve the overall working and living environment in the President's Estate. He thanked the President for her guidance and patronage in these initiatives.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரொளபதி முர்மு பதவியேற்று ஓராண்டு நிறைவடைவதையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, புதிய திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்- ஓராண்டு பதவிக் காலம் குறித்த மின் நூலையும் வெளியிட்டார்
25 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குடியரசுத் தலைவராக் பதவியேற்று இன்றுடன் (25.07.2023) ஓராண்டு நிறைவடைகிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை கடந்த ஓராண்டில் அதிகமான மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டிருப்பதாக மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்த அமைப்பை மிகவும் வெளிப்படையானதாகவும் பயனுள்ளதாகவும் மாற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றுவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவராகப் பதவியேற்று ஓராண்டு நிறைவடைவதையொட்டி, திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றார்.
அவை:
1. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் தோட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள சிவன் ஆலய சீரமைப்புக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
2. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் தோட்டத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் கிரிக்கெட் அரங்கம் கட்ட அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
3.இன்டெல் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில் நுட்பத்தில் இயங்கும் காட்சியகமான நவச்சாரா திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த காட்சியகம் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வல்லுநர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதிவேக கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தீர்வுகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது.
4. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் ஜவுளித் தொகுப்புகள் அடங்கிய கண்காட்சி திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த காட்சியகம் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரியத்தை ஆவணப்படுத்தும் பழங்கால ஜவுளிகளின் தொகுப்பை காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது.
5. ஜன்ஜாதியா தர்பன் எனப்படும் பல்வேறு பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் கலாச்சார பண்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு காட்சியகம் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் திறக்கப்பட்டது. வளமான கலை, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் பற்றிய ஒரு பார்வையை வழங்குவதே இந்த கண்காட்சியகத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், பாரம்பரிய இயற்கை வள மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள், இசைக்கருவிகள், விவசாயம் மற்றும் வீட்டு உபகரணங்கள், மூங்கில் கூடைகள், துணிகள், நகைகள், உலோக வேலைப்பாடுகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு கருப்பொருள்கள் இந்த கண்காட்சியகத்தில் உள்ளன. இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்துடன் (ஐ.ஜி.என்.சி.ஏ) இணைந்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையால் இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
6. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் மறுவடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இணையதளத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கடந்த ஒரு ஆண்டு கால பதவிக் கால நிகழ்வுகளின் தொகுப்பு மின்னூலாகவும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது (மின்நூல் இணையதள இணைப்பு: https://rb.nic.in/rbebook.htm
7. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் தோட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஆயுஷ் நல்வாழ்வு மையம் குறித்த புத்தகத்தின் முதல் பிரதியை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் செயலாளர், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை கடந்த ஓராண்டில் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பல முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளில் குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் ஆதரவுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.