President's Secretariat
President Murmu Completes One Year in Office Lays Foundation Stones/Inaugurates Various Projects at Rashtrapati Bhavan Launches e-Book on One Year of Presidency
25 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed one year in office today (July 25, 2023).
The President expressed happiness that through technology Rashtrapati Bhavan has been able to connect with more and more people in past one year. She expressed confidence that Rashtrapati Bhavan officials would continue to work for making the system more transparent and effective by using technology and innovation.
To mark the completion of one year of her presidency, President Murmu participated in number of activities. These include:
1. Laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Shiva Temple situated in the President’s Estate
2. Laid the foundation stone for construction of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya, President’s Estate
3. Inaugurated Navachara - an Artificial Intelligence enabled gallery developed by Rashtrapati Bhavan in collaboration with Intel India. This gallery exhibits immersive innovations and indigenous AI solutions created by students and AI coaches. It is equipped with six interactive exhibits that provide insights into the grandeur of Rashtrapati Bhavan and ignite a sense of inspiration for democratizing AI skills.
4. Inaugurated Sutra-kala Darpan – a Textile Collection of Rashtrapati Bhavan. This gallery showcases a remarkable collection of antique textiles that document the illustrious legacy of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Rashtrapati Bhavan is a repository of distinct textile traditions, ranging from zardozi and gold-embroidered velvets in its carpets, bed and table coverings, to fine muslin and silk drapes. Each masterpiece exhibits not only artistic brilliance but also serves as a precious document of this iconic building's enduring legacy.
5. Inaugurated Janjatiya Darpan - a gallery to showcase the common and connecting cultural traits of various tribal communities. The aim of this gallery is to provide a glimpse of rich art, culture and the contributions of tribal communities in building this nation. The gallery consists of different themes such as unsung Tribal Freedom Fighters, Traditional Natural Resource management practices like Halma, Dokra Art, Musical Instruments, Gunjala Gondi Script, Agricultural and Household implements, Bamboo Baskets, Textiles, Paintings such as Warli, Gondi and Mud Art, Scroll, Masks and Jewellery, Metal work, Weapons, Contemporary Photographs depicting the Tattoos, Diorama depicting an ecological setting and scepters. This galley is established by Rashtrapati Bhavan in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA).
6. Launched the redeveloped website of the President of India and Rashtrapati Bhavan in the presence of Secretary to the President, Shri Rajesh Verma, Director General of NIC, Shri Rajesh Gera and other officials from Rashtrapati Bhavan and NIC. She also released a compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency in the form of an e-book (link https://rb.nic.in/rbebook.htm).
7. Received first copy of the book on Ayush Wellness Centre, President’s Estate, titled ‘Preserving Health, Embracing Traditions’.
In his short remarks at the website launch event, Secretary to the President said that Rashtrapati Bhavan has undertaken several citizen centric initiatives in past one year such as opening of Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra and Rashtrapati Nilayam throughout the year for public, increasing the duration of opening of Amrit Udyan and increasing the number of visitor slots. A Chintan Shivir was organized to boost out-of-box thinking and improve the overall working and living environment in the President's Estate. He thanked the President for her guidance and patronage in these initiatives.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے اپنی مدت کار کا ایک سال مکمل کیا، راشٹرپتی بھون میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا/ افتتاح کیا ،صدارت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر ای- بک کا اجراء
25 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 جولائی 2023) کو اپنی مدت کار کا ایک سال مکمل کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ راشٹرپتی بھون پچھلے ایک سال میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون کے اہلکار ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نظام کو مزید شفاف اور موثر بنانے کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
اپنی صدارت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے کئی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. پریسیڈنٹس اسٹیٹ میں واقع شیو مندر کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
2. ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کیندریہ ودیالیہ، پریسیڈنٹس اسٹیٹ کے اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں کرکٹ پویلین کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
3. نواچار– مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی ایک گیلری جسے راشٹرپتی بھون نے انٹیل انڈیا کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے،کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ اس گیلری میں عمیق اختراعات اور مقامی اےآئی سولیوشنز کی نمائش کی گئی ہے، جنہیں طلباء اور اےآئی کوچز نے تخلیق کیا ہے۔ یہ چھ انٹرایکٹو نمائشوں سے لیس ہے، جو راشٹرپتی بھون کی شان و شوکت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے اور اے آئی کی مہارتوں کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے تحریک کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے۔
4. سوتر کلا درپن – راشٹرپتی بھون کا ٹیکسٹائل مجموعہ، کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس گیلری میں قدیم ٹیکسٹائل کا ایک قابل ذکر ذخیرہ دکھایا گیا ہے، جو راشٹرپتی بھون کی شاندار میراث کی دستاویز کاری کرتا ہے۔ راشٹرپتی بھون مختلف ٹیکسٹائل روایات کا ایک ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں زردوزی اور اس کے قالینوں، بستروں اور میزوں کے غلافوں میں سونے کی کڑھائی والی مخمل سے لے کر ململ اور ریشمی پردے تک شامل ہیں۔ ہر شاہکار نہ صرف فنکارانہ کمال کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے، بلکہ اس شاندار عمارت کی پائیدار میراث کی ایک قیمتی دستاویز کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
5. جنجاتیہ درپن–ایک گیلری جو مختلف قبائلی برادریوں کی مشترکہ اور مربوط ثقافتی خصوصیات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس گیلری کا مقصد فن، ثقافت اور اس قوم کی تعمیر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے تعاون کی ایک جھلک فراہم کرنا ہے۔ گیلری مختلف تھیمز پر مشتمل ہے، جیسے کہ گمنام قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی ، روایتی قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست کے طور طریقے جیسے ہلما، ڈوکرا آرٹ، موسیقی کے آلات، گنجالا گونڈی اسکرپٹ، زرعی اور گھریلو آلات، بانس کی ٹوکریاں، ٹیکسٹائل، پینٹنگز جیسے وارلی، گونڈی اور مڈ آرٹ، اسکرول، ماسک اور زیورات اور میٹول ورک، ہتھیار،ٹیٹوز کی تصویر کشی کرنے والے معاصر فوٹوگرافس،ایکولوجیکل سیٹنگ اور سیپٹرس کی عکاسی کرنے والے ڈائیوراما۔ یہ گیلری راشٹرپتی بھون کے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے قائم کی گئی ہے۔
6. صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما، این آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیش گیرا اور راشٹرپتی بھون اور این آئی سی کے دیگر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ’صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راشٹرپتی بھون‘ نامی دوبارہ تیار کردہ ویب سائٹ کا صدر جمہوریہ نے آغاز کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایوان صدر کے گزشتہ ایک سال کی جھلکیوں پر مشتمل ایک ای- بک کا اجرا بھی کیا۔ (لنک https://rb.nic.in/rbebook.htm )۔
7. آیوش ویلنس سنٹر، پریسیڈنٹس اسٹیٹ پر تحریر کردہ ایک کتاب کی پہلی کاپی موصول کی، جس کا عنوان ہے ’صحت کا تحفظ، روایات کو اپنانا‘۔
ویب سائٹ لانچ کی تقریب کے دوران اپنے مختصر ریمارکس میں صدر جمہوریہ کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون نے گزشتہ ایک سال میں کئی شہری مرکوز اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ راشٹرپتی نواس، مشوبرا اور راشٹرپتی نیلائم کو عوام کے لیے سال بھر کھولنا، امرت ادیان کے کھلنے کی مدت اور مہمانوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ۔ ایک چنتن شیویر کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ایوان صدر میں غیرمعمولی سوچ کو فروغ دینے اور کام کرنے اور رہنے کے مجموعی ماحول کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات کے لیے صدر کی رہنمائی اور سرپرستی پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔