President's Secretariat
President Murmu Completes One Year in Office Lays Foundation Stones/Inaugurates Various Projects at Rashtrapati Bhavan Launches e-Book on One Year of Presidency
25 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed one year in office today (July 25, 2023).
The President expressed happiness that through technology Rashtrapati Bhavan has been able to connect with more and more people in past one year. She expressed confidence that Rashtrapati Bhavan officials would continue to work for making the system more transparent and effective by using technology and innovation.
To mark the completion of one year of her presidency, President Murmu participated in number of activities. These include:
1. Laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Shiva Temple situated in the President’s Estate
2. Laid the foundation stone for construction of a Cricket Pavilion at the Sports Ground of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya, President’s Estate
3. Inaugurated Navachara - an Artificial Intelligence enabled gallery developed by Rashtrapati Bhavan in collaboration with Intel India. This gallery exhibits immersive innovations and indigenous AI solutions created by students and AI coaches. It is equipped with six interactive exhibits that provide insights into the grandeur of Rashtrapati Bhavan and ignite a sense of inspiration for democratizing AI skills.
4. Inaugurated Sutra-kala Darpan – a Textile Collection of Rashtrapati Bhavan. This gallery showcases a remarkable collection of antique textiles that document the illustrious legacy of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Rashtrapati Bhavan is a repository of distinct textile traditions, ranging from zardozi and gold-embroidered velvets in its carpets, bed and table coverings, to fine muslin and silk drapes. Each masterpiece exhibits not only artistic brilliance but also serves as a precious document of this iconic building's enduring legacy.
5. Inaugurated Janjatiya Darpan - a gallery to showcase the common and connecting cultural traits of various tribal communities. The aim of this gallery is to provide a glimpse of rich art, culture and the contributions of tribal communities in building this nation. The gallery consists of different themes such as unsung Tribal Freedom Fighters, Traditional Natural Resource management practices like Halma, Dokra Art, Musical Instruments, Gunjala Gondi Script, Agricultural and Household implements, Bamboo Baskets, Textiles, Paintings such as Warli, Gondi and Mud Art, Scroll, Masks and Jewellery, Metal work, Weapons, Contemporary Photographs depicting the Tattoos, Diorama depicting an ecological setting and scepters. This galley is established by Rashtrapati Bhavan in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA).
6. Launched the redeveloped website of the President of India and Rashtrapati Bhavan in the presence of Secretary to the President, Shri Rajesh Verma, Director General of NIC, Shri Rajesh Gera and other officials from Rashtrapati Bhavan and NIC. She also released a compilation of glimpses of past one year of Presidency in the form of an e-book (link https://rb.nic.in/rbebook.htm).
7. Received first copy of the book on Ayush Wellness Centre, President’s Estate, titled ‘Preserving Health, Embracing Traditions’.
In his short remarks at the website launch event, Secretary to the President said that Rashtrapati Bhavan has undertaken several citizen centric initiatives in past one year such as opening of Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra and Rashtrapati Nilayam throughout the year for public, increasing the duration of opening of Amrit Udyan and increasing the number of visitor slots. A Chintan Shivir was organized to boost out-of-box thinking and improve the overall working and living environment in the President's Estate. He thanked the President for her guidance and patronage in these initiatives.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఏడాది పదవీకాలాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్న రాష్ట్రపతి ముర్ము . ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపనలు/ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేశారు. ఏడాది పదవీకాలంపై రాష్ట్రపతి ఇ-బుక్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు
25 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పదవీ బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టి నేటికి (జూలై 25, 2023) ఒక సంవత్సరం పూర్తి చేసుకున్నారు.
గడిచిన ఏడాది కాలంలో టెక్నాలజీ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌ ఎక్కువ మంది వ్యక్తులతో కనెక్ట్ కాగలిగిందని రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సాంకేతికత మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా వ్యవస్థను మరింత పారదర్శకంగా మరియు ప్రభావవంతంగా మార్చడానికి రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ అధికారులు నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తారని ఆమె విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతిగా ఆమె ఏడాది పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా ముర్ము అనేక కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. వాటిలో ఈ కింది కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి:
1. రాష్ట్రపతి ఎస్టేట్‌లో ఉన్న శివాలయం పునరాభివృద్ధికి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
2. ప్రెసిడెంట్ ఎస్టేట్ డాక్టర్ రాజేంద్ర ప్రసాద్ కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ క్రీడా మైదానంలో క్రికెట్ పెవిలియన్ నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
3. ఇంటెల్ ఇండియా సహకారంతో రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ ఎనేబుల్డ్ గ్యాలరీ నవచారకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం. ఈ గ్యాలరీ విద్యార్థులు మరియు ఏఐ కోచ్‌లచే రూపొందించబడిన ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు స్వదేశీ ఏఐ పరిష్కారాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. అలాగే ఇది ఆరు ఇంటరాక్టివ్ ఎగ్జిబిట్‌లను కలిగి ఉంది. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ గొప్పతనం గురించి వివరాలను ఇవి అందిస్తాయి మరియు ఏఐ నైపుణ్యాలను ప్రజాస్వామ్యం చేయడంలో స్ఫూర్తిని నింపుతాయి.
4. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ వస్త్ర సేకరణ సూత్ర కళా దర్పణ్‌కు ప్రారంభోత్సవం. ఈ గ్యాలరీ రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ యొక్క విశిష్ట వారసత్వాన్ని డాక్యుమెంట్ చేసే పురాతన వస్త్రాల యొక్క విశేషమైన సేకరణను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ అనేది జర్దోజీ మరియు బంగారు-ఎంబ్రాయిడరీ వెల్వెట్‌ల నుండి దాని తివాచీలు, బెడ్ మరియు టేబుల్ కవరింగ్‌లు, చక్కటి మస్లిన్ మరియు సిల్క్ డ్రెప్‌ల వరకు విభిన్న వస్త్ర సంప్రదాయాల భాండాగారం. ప్రతి కళాఖండం కళాత్మక ప్రకాశాన్ని మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఈ ఐకానిక్ భవనం యొక్క శాశ్వత వారసత్వానికి సంబంధించిన విలువైన పత్రంగా కూడా పనిచేస్తుంది.
5. జంజాతీయ దర్పణ్‌కు ప్రారంభోత్సవం- వివిధ గిరిజన వర్గాల ఉమ్మడి సాంస్కృతిక లక్షణాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేయబడిన గ్యాలరీ. ఈ గ్యాలరీ యొక్క లక్ష్యం గొప్ప కళ, సంస్కృతి మరియు ఈ దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో గిరిజన సంఘాల సహకారం. ఈ గ్యాలరీలో గుర్తింపునకు నోచుకోని గిరిజన స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధులు, హల్మా, డోక్రా కళ, సంగీత వాయిద్యాలు, గుంజల గోండి లిపి, వ్యవసాయ మరియు గృహోపకరణాలు, వెదురు బుట్టలు, వస్త్రాలు, పెయింటింగ్‌లు, గొండివెల్ మరియు మడ్ ఆర్ట్స్ వంటి పెయింటింగ్‌లు వంటి సాంప్రదాయ సహజ వనరుల నిర్వహణ పద్ధతులు ఉన్నాయి. పచ్చబొట్లు వర్ణించే ఛాయాచిత్రాలు, డియోరమా పర్యావరణ నేపథ్యం మరియు రాజదండాలను వర్ణిస్తుంది. ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఆర్ట్స్ (ఐజిఎన్‌సిఏ) సహకారంతో రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ ఈ గ్యాలరీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
6. రాష్ట్రపతి కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ వర్మ, ఎన్‌ఐసి డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ రాజేష్ గేరా మరియు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ మరియు ఎన్‌ఐసి నుండి ఇతర అధికారుల సమక్షంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి మరియు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ యొక్క పునఃఅభివృద్ధి చేసిన వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఆమె గత ఒక సంవత్సరం ప్రెసిడెన్సీకి సంబంధించి సంగ్రహావలోకనాలను ఇ-బుక్ రూపంలో విడుదల చేశారు.
(లింక్ https://rb.nic.in/rbebook.htm).
7. ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్‌ ఆయుష్ వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌పై రూపొందించిన ‘ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడం, సంప్రదాయాలను స్వీకరించడం’ పేరుతో పుస్తకం మొదటి కాపీని అందుకున్నారు.
వెబ్‌సైట్ ఆవిష్కరణ కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి కార్యదర్శి మాట్లాడుతూ రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ గత ఏడాది కాలంలో ప్రజల కోసం రాష్ట్రపతి నివాస్, మషోబ్రా మరియు రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయాన్ని ప్రజల కోసం ప్రారంభించిందని అలాగే అమృత్ ఉద్యాన్ ప్రారంభ వ్యవధిని పెంచడం మరియు సందర్శకుల స్లాట్‌ల సంఖ్యను పెంచడం వంటి అనేక పౌర కేంద్రీకృత కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టిందని తెలిపారు. ప్రెసిడెంట్స్ ఎస్టేట్‌లో మొత్తం పని మరియు జీవన వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి మరియు వెలుపలి ఆలోచనలను పెంచడానికి చింతన్ శివిర్ నిర్వహించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలలో ఆమె మార్గదర్శకత్వం మరియు ప్రోత్సాహానికి రాష్ట్రపతికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.