సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ జాబితాలో భారతదేశంలోని 40 ప్రదేశాలు
24 JUL 2023 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ పరిరక్షణ విధానం 2014 ప్రకారం, కేంద్ర రక్షిత స్మారక చిహ్నాల పరిరక్షణ కోసం సొంత మార్గదర్శకాలను భారత పురావస్తు విభాగం (ఏఎస్‌ఐ) అనుసరిస్తుంది. భారత పురావస్తు విభాగం పరిధిలో 3,696 కేంద్ర రక్షిత స్మారక చిహ్నాలు/ప్రాంతాలు ఉన్నాయి. అవసరం, వనరుల లభ్యత ప్రకారం స్మారక చిహ్నాలు/ప్రాంతాల పరిరక్షణ జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం, యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ జాబితాలో భారతదేశంలోని 40 ప్రాంతాలు ఉన్నాయి. యునెస్కో తాత్కాలిక జాబితాలో 52 ప్రాంతాలు (2022లో 6 ప్రాంతాలు చేరాయి) ఉన్నాయి.
నిబంధన ప్రకారం, ఏదైనా ఒక ప్రాంతాన్ని ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ జాబితాలో చేర్చడానికి ఒక ముందు తాత్కాలిక జాబితాలో చేరుస్తారు. తాత్కాలిక జాబితాను పెంచడం ఒక నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. యూనెస్కో కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలు 2021 ప్రకారం, ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ఒక సాంస్కృతిక లేదా సహజ ఆస్తిని మాత్రమే ప్రతిపాదించగలం. ఒక ప్రాంతాన్ని జాబితాలో చేర్చడానికి తగిన ప్రమాణాలను నెరవేర్చాలి.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఈ సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Culture
INDIA HAS 40 SITES IN THE UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE LIST
24 JUL 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) follows its own guidelines for the conservation of centrally protected monuments as per the National Conservation Policy, 2014. There are 3696 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Conservation of monuments/sites is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources.
Currently, India has 40 Sites in the UNESCO World Heritage List and 52 sites (including 6 added in year 2022) in the UNESCO Tentative List.
Inclusion of any property in Tentative List is a prerequisite condition for onward inclusion in the World Heritage List. Augmentation of Tentative List is continuous process. As per UNESCO Operational Guidelines, 2021, only one property, either cultural or natural, can be nominated for inscription process annually. Additionally, inclusion of any site requires fulfilment of Criteria, meeting the condition of authenticity and integrity and providing justification of Outstanding Universal Value.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.