Ministry of Culture
INDIA HAS 40 SITES IN THE UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE LIST
24 JUL 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) follows its own guidelines for the conservation of centrally protected monuments as per the National Conservation Policy, 2014. There are 3696 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Conservation of monuments/sites is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources.
Currently, India has 40 Sites in the UNESCO World Heritage List and 52 sites (including 6 added in year 2022) in the UNESCO Tentative List.
Inclusion of any property in Tentative List is a prerequisite condition for onward inclusion in the World Heritage List. Augmentation of Tentative List is continuous process. As per UNESCO Operational Guidelines, 2021, only one property, either cultural or natural, can be nominated for inscription process annually. Additionally, inclusion of any site requires fulfilment of Criteria, meeting the condition of authenticity and integrity and providing justification of Outstanding Universal Value.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा यादीत भारताच्या 40 स्थळांचा समावेश
24 JUL 2023 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (ASI) राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण धोरण, 2014 नुसार केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकांच्या संवर्धनासाठी स्वतःच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करते. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (ASI) च्या अधिकारक्षेत्रात 3696 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारके/ स्थळे आहेत. आवश्यकतेनुसार आणि संसाधनांच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार स्मारकांचे /स्थळांचे संवर्धन केले जाते.
सध्या, भारतामध्ये युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा यादीमधील 40 स्थळे आहेत आणि युनेस्कोच्या तात्पुरत्या यादीत 52 स्थळे (वर्ष 2022 मध्ये जोडण्यात आलेल्या 6 स्थळांसह) आहेत.
तात्पुरत्या यादीत कोणत्याही स्थळाचा समावेश असणे ही पुढील जागतिक वारसा यादीतील समावेशासाठीची एक पूर्वअट आहे. तात्पुरती यादी वाढवणे ही निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. युनेस्को कार्यान्वयन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, 2021 नुसार, वार्षिक शिलालेख प्रक्रियेसाठी केवळ एकच सांस्कृतिक किंवा नैसर्गिक स्थळ नामांकित केले जाऊ शकते. याव्यतिरिक्त, कोणत्याही स्थळाचा समावेश करायचा असेल तर निकषांची पूर्तता करणे, सत्यता आणि अखंडतेची अट पूर्ण करणे आणि उत्कृष्ट वैश्विक मूल्याचे औचित्य सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्यांचा विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत हे उत्तर दिले.