Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a National Mega Conclave on the launching of Common Services Centre (CSC) services by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in New Delhi today
With the integration of PACS and CSC, two resolutions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cooperatives and promote Digital India are being fulfilled today
More than 300 schemes of Government of India and State Governments have been linked to CSC, there can be no bigger means than PACS to take CSC to the poor people in the village
With the integration of PACS and CSC, there will be an increase in the facilities for the poor, along with this new energy and strength will be given to the rural economy, this will help us in utilising the maximum potential for the development of the country
If the cooperative movement is to be strengthened, then its smallest unit, PACS, has to be strengthened, until PACS are not strong, the cooperative movement cannot stand
Modi government is ensuring accountability of PACS by making them transparent and also modernizing them so that government schemes can be linked with PACS
There is no better means than CSC to realise the mantra of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without corruption'
17,176 PACS have been registered in CSC till now, out of which 6,670 have started their work and in next 15 days, the remaining PACS will also start working, this will provide employment to about 14,000 rural youth
Modi government's cooperative schemes and continuous reforms reach the grassroots level, then no one can stop the cooperative movement from getting strengthen
21 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a National Mega Conclave on the launching of Common Services Centre (CSC) services by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B L Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and Managing Director of CSC-SPV Shri Sanjay Rakesh were present along with other dignitaries.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the integration of PACS and CSC, two resolutions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cooperatives and promote Digital India are being fulfilled today. The resolutions taken by the Prime Minister Modi to eliminate corruption from governance through CSC under the Digital India Mission and taking facilities to the doorsteps of the poor people and to strengthen the rural economy by strengthening the entire cooperative system from PACS to Apex by forming the Ministry of Cooperation have integrated today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has guided the Ministry of Cooperation with a great vision. He said that if the cooperative movement has to be strengthened, then its smallest unit PACS has to be strengthened. Shri Shah said that until the PACS are not strong, the cooperative movement cannot be strengthened. Therefore, the government has decided to computerize the PACS to make them transparent, to ensure their accountability and also to modernize them so that the digitized schemes of the government can be integrated with the PACS. Shri Shah said that within 20 days of the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided Rs. 2,500 crore for the computerization of PACS, due to which 65,000 PACS are being computerized.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that there can be no bigger means than CSC to implement the formula of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without Corruption'. He informed that more than 300 small beneficiary schemes of Government of India and State Governments have been integrated with CSC. He said that there can be no better means than PACS to deliver CSC services to the poorest of the poor in the villages, landless agricultural laborers and Dalit and Tribal communities. Today PACS and CSC are getting united, this will not only increase the facilities of the poor, but also the rural economy will get new energy and strength. Along with this, we will also be able to utilise the maximum potential for the development of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said 17,176 PACS have been registered in CSC till now. He added that coming on-board of more than 17,000 PACS in a short span of two months is a huge achievement. Shri Shah congratulated the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and the entire team of the Ministry for this significant achievement. He said that out of 17,176 PACS, about 6,670 have started functioning and the remaining PACS would also start functioning in next 15 days. This will provide employment to about 14,000 rural youth and these youth will also work to strengthen the rural economy and facilities in the villages. He said that 60-65% of our country's population lives in villages and hence we have to try to accelerate and diversify the rural economy with the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during last 9 years, the Government of India has provided ration, housing, electricity, water, cooking gas, toilets and health facilities up to five lakh rupees to 60 crore people without any cost. Now more than 17,000 PACS will also become the medium for providing registration for all these facilities and taking the problems of the rural people to the government. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided Jan-Dhan account, Aadhaar card and mobile, but also done a huge task of laying optical fiber network in villages and gram panchayats under the Digital India mission.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 9 years, the number of Internet users in the country has increased by 250 percent and the cost of per GB data has come down by 96 percent, which is enabling the poor and underprivileged people to use this facility. He said that by computerizing PACS, the government has made PACS multipurpose and also empowered them to function as FPOs (Farmer Producer Organization). Along with this, three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been formed for seed production, marketing of organic farming and export of farmers' produce. The world's largest food grain storage scheme has also started. Shri Shah said that in the next 5 years, small PACS will provide storage to 30% of the country's food grains.
Shri Amit Shah said that now PACS can start distribution work of LPG, Diesel and Petrol. They can also open Fair Price Shop, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendra and Fertilizer shop. He said that through these works, PACS will become the soul of economic activities of the village. Shri Shah said that if the PACS becomes prosperous then the farmer will be prosperous because its profit is directly deposited in the account of the farmer. He said that the government has made several legal and administrative reforms in the field of cooperatives and has promoted economic activities in a multidimensional manner. Shri Shah said that, Modi government's cooperative schemes and continuous reforms reach the grassroots level, then no one can stop the cooperative movement from getting strengthen. Shri Shah appealed to the people to take a pledge to strengthen PACS and take it forward by adopting the mantra of 'Prosperity of village through strengthening of PACS'.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has recently taken a new initiative and started the refund process of depositors money stuck in the cooperative societies of Sahara Group. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation had filed a petition in the Supreme Court. On this application the Supreme Court directed that Rs. 5000 crore be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) from the "Sahara-SEBI Refund Account" for payment of legitimate dues to the genuine depositors of the cooperatives of the Sahara group. He said that following this direction, the ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund’ Portal was launched on July 18, 2023. Shri Amit Shah informed that till now 5 lakh people have registered in the portal and the process of refunding the money to the genuine depositors has started. He said that this is a great example of the fact that if a government works in a proactive manner, even the most complex problems can be solved.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) द्वारा Common Services Centre (CSC) की सेवाएं शुरू करने पर एक राष्ट्रीय महासंगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
PACS और CSC के जुड़ने से प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के सहकारिता को मजबूत करने व डिजिटल इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के दो संकल्प एक साथ पूरे हो रहे हैं
भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की 300 से अधिक योजनाओं को CSC से जोड़ा गया है, CSC की पहुँच को गाँव के गरीब से गरीब लोगों तक पहुँचाने के लिए PACS से बड़ा जरिया और कोई नहीं हो सकता
PACS और CSC के एक होने से गरीबों की सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी तो होगी ही साथ ही ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी नई ऊर्जा और ताक़त मिलेगी, इससे हम देश के विकास के लिए अधिकतम क्षमता का उपयोग भी कर पाएंगे
अगर सहकारिता आंदोलन को मज़बूत बनाना है तो इसकी सबसे छोटी इकाई PACS को मज़बूत बनाना होगा, जब तक PACS मज़बूत नहीं होते सहकारिता आंदोलन खड़ा नहीं हो सकता
मोदी सरकार PACS को पारदर्शी बना कर उनकी जबवाबदेही सुनिश्चित कर रही है, साथ ही उनका आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है ताकि सरकार की योजनाओं को PACS के साथ जोड़ा जा सके
‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without Corruption’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करने का CSC से बड़ा कोई और साधन नहीं है
अब तक CSC में 17,176 PACS अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन करवा चुके हैं, जिसमे से 6,670 ने अपना कार्य शुरू कर दिया है और अगले 15 दिनों में बाक़ी के PACS भी काम करना शुरू कर देंगे, इससे करीब 14,000 ग्रामीण युवाओं को रोजगार मिलेगा
मोदी सरकार की सहकारिता से जुड़ी योजनाओं और निरंतर हो रहे सुधार जमीनी स्तर पर गाँव-गाँव तक पहुँचेंगे तो सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत होने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता
21 JUL 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) द्वारा Common Services Centre (CSC) की सेवाएं शुरू करने पर एक राष्ट्रीय महासंगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा और CSC-SPV के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय राकेश सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज PACS और CSC के जुड़ने से प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के सहकारिता को मजबूत करने व डिजिटल इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के दो संकल्प एक साथ पूरे हो रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने CSC के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के ज़रिए गवर्नेंस से भ्रष्टाचार को समाप्त कर सुविधाओं को ग़रीब के दरवाज़े तक पहुँचाने और सहकारिता मंत्रालय की रचना कर PACS से लेकर Apex तक की पूरी सहकारी व्यवस्था को मज़बूत कर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने के जो संकल्प लिये थे, आज उन संकल्पों का समन्वय हो गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बड़ी ही दूरदर्शिता के साथ सहकारिता मंत्रालय का मार्गदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर सहकारिता आंदोलन को मज़बूत बनाना है तो इसकी सबसे छोटी इकाई PACS को मज़बूत बनाना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक PACS मज़बूत नहीं होते सहकारिता आंदोलन खड़ा नहीं हो सकता। इसलिए सरकार ने यह तय किया है कि पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण कर उन्हें पारदर्शी बनाया जाए, जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की जाए और साथ ही उनका आधुनिकीकरण किया जाए ताकि सरकार की डिजिटाइज़्ड योजनाओं को PACS के साथ जोड़ा जा सके। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के 20 दिन के भीतर ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने PACS के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए 2,500 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए जिससे 65,000 PACS का कंप्यूटरीकरण हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कहा कि ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without Corruption’ (न्यूनतम गवर्नमेंट,अधिकतम गवर्नेंस के साथ अतिम व्यक्ति तक भ्रष्टाचार रहित डिलीवरी) के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करने का CSC से बड़ा कोई और साधन नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की 300 से अधिक छोटी छोटी लाभार्थी योजनाओं को CSC के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि CSC की पहुँच गाँव के गरीब से गरीब लोगों, भूमिहीन खेत मज़दूरों और दलित व आदिवासी समुदायों तक पहुँचाने के लिए PACS से बड़ा जरिया और कोई नहीं हो सकता। आज PACS और CSC एक हो रहे हैं इससे गरीबों की सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी तो होगी ही साथ ही ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी नई ऊर्जा और ताक़त मिलेगी। साथ ही इससे हम देश के विकास के लिए अधिकतम क्षमता का उपयोग भी कर पाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक CSC में 17,176 PACS अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन करवा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दो महीने के अल्प समय में ही 17,000 से ज्यादा PACS का ऑन बोर्ड होना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। श्री शाह ने इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव और मंत्रालय की पूरी टीम को शुभकामनाएँ दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि 17,176 PACS में से करीब 6,670 ने अपना कार्य शुरू कर दिया है और अगले 15 दिनों में बाक़ी के PACS भी काम करना शुरू कर देंगे। इससे क़रीब 14,000 ग्रामीण युवाओं को रोज़गार मिलेगा, साथ ही ये युवा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने और गाँव की सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ करने का काम भी करेंगे। उन्होने कहा कि हमारे देश की 60-65% आबादी गाँवों में रहती है इसलिये हमें सहकार से समृद्धि के मंत्र से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में गति लाने और उसका विविधीकरण करने का प्रयास करना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पिछले 9 साल में 60 करोड़ लोगों को राशन, आवास, बिजली, जल, रसोई गैस, शौचालय और पाँच लाख रुपये तक की स्वास्थ्य सुविधा बिना किसी ख़र्च के उपलब्ध कराई हैं। अब 17,000 से अधिक PACS भी इन सभी सुविधाओं का रजिस्ट्रेशन देने और ग्रामीण लोगों की तकलीफ़ों को सरकार तक पहुँचाने का माध्यम बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जन-धन एकाउंट, आधार कार्ड और मोबाइल के साथ साथ डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के तहत गाँवों और ग्राम पंचायतों में ऑप्टिकल फ़ाइबर का जाल बिछाने का बहुत बड़ा काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में पिछले 9 वर्षों में इंटरनेट का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों की संख्या में 250 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई और प्रति GB डेटा की लागत में 96 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है जिससे गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति इस सुविधा का उपयोग कर पा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने PACS का कम्प्यूटरीकरण करने, उन्हें बहुउद्देशीय बनाने और FPO(Farmer Producer Organization) बनाने का काम किया है। साथ ही बीज उत्पादन, जैविक खेती की मार्केटिंग तथा किसानों की उपज के निर्यात के लिए तीन बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों का गठन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना की शुरुआत भी की गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगले 5 साल में छोटे-छोटे PACS देश के 30% खाद्यान्न का भंडारण करने का काम करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज PACS एलपीजी, डीजल और पेट्रोल डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशन कर सकते हैं, साथ ही उचित मूल्य की दुकान, जन औषधि केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र और फर्टिलाइजर की दुकान भी खोल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके माध्यम से PACS गांव की आर्थिक गतिविधियों की आत्मा बन जाएंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि PACS समृद्ध होगा तो किसान समृद्ध होगा क्योंकि उसका मुनाफा सीधे किसान के अकाउंट में ही जमा होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में कई कानूनी और प्रशासनिक सुधार किए हैं और बहुआयामी तरीके से आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की सहकारिता से जुड़ी योजनाओं और निरंतर हो रहे सुधार जमीनी स्तर पर गाँव-गाँव तक पहुँचेंगे तो सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत होने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता। श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों से PACS को मजबूत करने का संकल्प लेने और ‘PACS की मजबूती से गांव की समृद्धि’ के मंत्र को अपनाकर उसे आगे बढ़ाने की अपील की।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में एक नया इनीशिएटिव लिया और सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों में जमाकर्ताओं के फंसे हुए पैसों के रिफंड की प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट में एक याचिका दायर की थी, जिस पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाए के भुगतान के लिए "सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते" से 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रार (सीआरसीएस) को हस्तांतरित किए जाने का निर्देश दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस निर्देश का पालन करते हुए 18 जुलाई 2023 को केन्द्रीय पंजीयक - सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया। सहकारिता मंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक पोर्टल में 5 लाख लोगों ने रजिस्ट्रेशन कर दिया है और वैध जमाकर्ताओं को उनका पैसा वापस मिलने की प्रक्रिया शुरु हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है कि यदि कोई सरकार प्रोएक्टिव तरीके से काम करे तो जटिल से जटिल समस्याओं का भी निवारण हो सकता है।