Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a National Mega Conclave on the launching of Common Services Centre (CSC) services by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in New Delhi today
With the integration of PACS and CSC, two resolutions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cooperatives and promote Digital India are being fulfilled today
More than 300 schemes of Government of India and State Governments have been linked to CSC, there can be no bigger means than PACS to take CSC to the poor people in the village
With the integration of PACS and CSC, there will be an increase in the facilities for the poor, along with this new energy and strength will be given to the rural economy, this will help us in utilising the maximum potential for the development of the country
If the cooperative movement is to be strengthened, then its smallest unit, PACS, has to be strengthened, until PACS are not strong, the cooperative movement cannot stand
Modi government is ensuring accountability of PACS by making them transparent and also modernizing them so that government schemes can be linked with PACS
There is no better means than CSC to realise the mantra of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without corruption'
17,176 PACS have been registered in CSC till now, out of which 6,670 have started their work and in next 15 days, the remaining PACS will also start working, this will provide employment to about 14,000 rural youth
Modi government's cooperative schemes and continuous reforms reach the grassroots level, then no one can stop the cooperative movement from getting strengthen
21 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a National Mega Conclave on the launching of Common Services Centre (CSC) services by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B L Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and Managing Director of CSC-SPV Shri Sanjay Rakesh were present along with other dignitaries.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the integration of PACS and CSC, two resolutions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cooperatives and promote Digital India are being fulfilled today. The resolutions taken by the Prime Minister Modi to eliminate corruption from governance through CSC under the Digital India Mission and taking facilities to the doorsteps of the poor people and to strengthen the rural economy by strengthening the entire cooperative system from PACS to Apex by forming the Ministry of Cooperation have integrated today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has guided the Ministry of Cooperation with a great vision. He said that if the cooperative movement has to be strengthened, then its smallest unit PACS has to be strengthened. Shri Shah said that until the PACS are not strong, the cooperative movement cannot be strengthened. Therefore, the government has decided to computerize the PACS to make them transparent, to ensure their accountability and also to modernize them so that the digitized schemes of the government can be integrated with the PACS. Shri Shah said that within 20 days of the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided Rs. 2,500 crore for the computerization of PACS, due to which 65,000 PACS are being computerized.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that there can be no bigger means than CSC to implement the formula of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without Corruption'. He informed that more than 300 small beneficiary schemes of Government of India and State Governments have been integrated with CSC. He said that there can be no better means than PACS to deliver CSC services to the poorest of the poor in the villages, landless agricultural laborers and Dalit and Tribal communities. Today PACS and CSC are getting united, this will not only increase the facilities of the poor, but also the rural economy will get new energy and strength. Along with this, we will also be able to utilise the maximum potential for the development of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said 17,176 PACS have been registered in CSC till now. He added that coming on-board of more than 17,000 PACS in a short span of two months is a huge achievement. Shri Shah congratulated the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and the entire team of the Ministry for this significant achievement. He said that out of 17,176 PACS, about 6,670 have started functioning and the remaining PACS would also start functioning in next 15 days. This will provide employment to about 14,000 rural youth and these youth will also work to strengthen the rural economy and facilities in the villages. He said that 60-65% of our country's population lives in villages and hence we have to try to accelerate and diversify the rural economy with the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during last 9 years, the Government of India has provided ration, housing, electricity, water, cooking gas, toilets and health facilities up to five lakh rupees to 60 crore people without any cost. Now more than 17,000 PACS will also become the medium for providing registration for all these facilities and taking the problems of the rural people to the government. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided Jan-Dhan account, Aadhaar card and mobile, but also done a huge task of laying optical fiber network in villages and gram panchayats under the Digital India mission.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 9 years, the number of Internet users in the country has increased by 250 percent and the cost of per GB data has come down by 96 percent, which is enabling the poor and underprivileged people to use this facility. He said that by computerizing PACS, the government has made PACS multipurpose and also empowered them to function as FPOs (Farmer Producer Organization). Along with this, three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been formed for seed production, marketing of organic farming and export of farmers' produce. The world's largest food grain storage scheme has also started. Shri Shah said that in the next 5 years, small PACS will provide storage to 30% of the country's food grains.
Shri Amit Shah said that now PACS can start distribution work of LPG, Diesel and Petrol. They can also open Fair Price Shop, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendra and Fertilizer shop. He said that through these works, PACS will become the soul of economic activities of the village. Shri Shah said that if the PACS becomes prosperous then the farmer will be prosperous because its profit is directly deposited in the account of the farmer. He said that the government has made several legal and administrative reforms in the field of cooperatives and has promoted economic activities in a multidimensional manner. Shri Shah said that, Modi government's cooperative schemes and continuous reforms reach the grassroots level, then no one can stop the cooperative movement from getting strengthen. Shri Shah appealed to the people to take a pledge to strengthen PACS and take it forward by adopting the mantra of 'Prosperity of village through strengthening of PACS'.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has recently taken a new initiative and started the refund process of depositors money stuck in the cooperative societies of Sahara Group. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation had filed a petition in the Supreme Court. On this application the Supreme Court directed that Rs. 5000 crore be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) from the "Sahara-SEBI Refund Account" for payment of legitimate dues to the genuine depositors of the cooperatives of the Sahara group. He said that following this direction, the ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund’ Portal was launched on July 18, 2023. Shri Amit Shah informed that till now 5 lakh people have registered in the portal and the process of refunding the money to the genuine depositors has started. He said that this is a great example of the fact that if a government works in a proactive manner, even the most complex problems can be solved.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాల (పిఎసిఎస్) ద్వారా కామన్ సర్వీసెస్ సెంటర్ (సిఎస్ సి) సేవలను ప్రారంభించడంపై ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జాతీయ మెగా కాన్ క్లేవ్ ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
పిఎసిఎస్ లు, సి ఎస్ సి ల విలీనంతో సహకార సంఘాల బలోపేతానికి, డిజిటల్ ఇండియాను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేసిన రెండు సంకల్పాలు నేడు నెరవేరుతున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన 300కు పైగా పథకాలను సి ఎస్ సి తో అనుసంధానం చేశాం; గ్రామంలోని పేద ప్రజలకు సి ఎస్ సి ని తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు పిఎసిఎస్ లను మించిన పెద్ద మార్గం మరొకటి ఉండదు
పిఎసిఎస్ లు, సి ఎస్ సి ల విలీనంతో పేదలకు సౌకర్యాలు పెరగడంతో పాటు గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు కొత్త శక్తి, బలం చేకూరుతుంది; ఇది దేశాభివృద్ధికి గరిష్ఠ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి దోహదపడుతుంది
సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలంటే దాని అతిచిన్న యూనిట్ అయిన పిఎసిఎస్ ను బలోపేతం
చేయాలి; పిఎసిఎస్ లు బలంగా లేకపోతే సహకార ఉద్యమం నిలబడదు.
పిఎసిఎస్ లను పారదర్శకంగా మార్చడంతోపాటు ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను పిఎసిఎస్ లతో అనుసంధానం చేసేలా వాటిని ఆధునీకరించడం ద్వారా జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ధారిస్తోంది.
'కనీస ప్రభుత్వం, చివరి మైలు వరకు సేవలతో గరిష్ట పాలన, అవినీతి లేకుండా' అనే మంత్రాన్ని సాకారం చేయడానికి
సి ఎస్ సి ని మించిన మార్
21 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాలు (పిఎసిఎస్) కామన్ సర్వీసెస్ సెంటర్ (సిఎస్ సి ) సేవలను ప్రారంభించడంపై కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జాతీయ భారీ సమ్మేళనాన్ని (మెగా కాన్ క్లేవ్ ) ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర కమ్యూనికేషన్స్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, రైల్వే శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్, కేంద్ర సహకార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిఎల్ వర్మ, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ , ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అఖిలేష్ కుమార్ శర్మ, సిఎస్ సి-ఎస్ పివి మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ సంజయ్ రాకేష్ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తన ప్రసంగంలో, పిఎసిఎస్, సిఎస్ సిల విలీనంతో, సహకార సంఘాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, డిజిటల్ ఇండియాను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేసిన రెండు సంకల్పాలు నేడు నెరవేరుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. డిజిటల్ ఇండియా మిషన్ కింద సి ఎస్ సి ద్వారా పాలన నుంచి అవినీతిని రూపుమాపాలని, పేద ప్రజల ముంగిటకు సౌకర్యాలను తీసుకువెళ్లాలని, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా పి ఎ సి ఎస్ నుంచి అపెక్స్ వరకు మొత్తం సహకార వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టం చేయడం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయాలని ప్రధాని మోదీ తీసుకున్న సంకల్పాలు నేడు ఏకీకృతమయ్యాయి.
శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్ర ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ గొప్ప దార్శనికత తో
సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారని అన్నారు. సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలంటే దాని అతి చిన్న విభాగం అయిన పి ఎ సి ఎస్ ను బలోపేతం చేయాలన్నారు. పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు పటిష్టం కానంత వరకు సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయలేమన్నారు.
అందువల్ల పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లను పారదర్శకంగా, జవాబుదారీతనం ఉండేలా కంప్యూటరీకరించాలని, ప్రభుత్వ డిజిటలైజ్డ్ పథకాలను పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లతో అనుసంధానం చేసేలా వాటిని ఆధునీకరించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటైన 20 రోజుల్లోనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిఎసిఎస్ ల కంప్యూటరీకరణకు రూ.2,500 కోట్లు కేటాయించారని, దీనితో 65,000 పిఎసిఎస్ లను కంప్యూటరీకరణ చేస్తున్నామని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
'కనీస ప్రభుత్వం, చివరి మైలు వరకు అవినీతి లేకుండా గరిష్ట పాలన ‘ అనే ఫార్ములాను అమలు చేయడానికి సి ఎస్ సి ని మించిన పెద్ద మార్గం మరొకటి ఉండదని కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రి అన్నారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన 300కు పైగా చిన్న లబ్దిదారుల పథకాలను సి ఎస్ సి లో విలీనం చేసినట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. గ్రామాల్లోని నిరుపేదలకు, భూమిలేని వ్యవసాయ కూలీలకు, దళిత, గిరిజన వర్గాలకు
సి ఎస్ సి సేవలు అందించేందుకు పిఎసిఎస్ లను మించిన మార్గం మరొకటి ఉండదన్నారు. నేడు పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు,
సి ఎస్ సి లు ఏకమవుతున్నాయని, దీనివల్ల పేదల సౌకర్యాలు పెరగడమే కాకుండా గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు కొత్త శక్తి, బలం చేకూరుతుందన్నారు. దీనితో పాటు దేశాభివృద్ధికి గరిష్ఠ సామర్థ్యాన్ని కూడా వినియోగించుకోగలుగుతామని అన్నారు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు 17,176 పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు సి ఎస్ సి లో రిజిస్టర్ అయ్యాయని , రెండు నెలల స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలోనే 17 వేలకు పైగా పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం గొప్ప విషయమని కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ గణనీయమైన విజయం సాధించినందుకు సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శిని, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మొత్తం బృందాన్ని శ్రీ షా అభినందించారు. 17,176 పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లకు గాను 6,670 పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించాయని, మిగిలిన పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు కూడా మరో 15 రోజుల్లో పనిచేస్తాయని తెలిపారు. దీని ద్వారా సుమారు 14,000 మంది గ్రామీణ యువతకు ఉపాధి లభిస్తుందని, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, గ్రామాల్లో సౌకర్యాల బలోపేతానికి ఈ యువత కృషి
చేస్తుందని అన్నారు. మన దేశ జనాభాలో 60-65% మంది గ్రామాల్లో నివసిస్తున్నారని, అందువల్ల "సహకార్ సే సమృద్ధి" మంత్రంతో గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, వైవిధ్యపరచడానికి మనం ప్రయత్నించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, గత 9 సంవత్సరాల్లో
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 60 కోట్ల మందికి
రూ.5 లక్షల వరకు ఉచితంగా రేషన్ , హౌసింగ్ , విద్యుత్ , నీరు, వంటగ్యాస్ , మరుగుదొడ్లు, ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలు అందించిందని అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.
ఇప్పుడు 17 వేలకు పైగా పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు కూడా ఈ సౌకర్యాలన్నింటికీ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు చేయడానికి, గ్రామీణ ప్రజల సమస్యలను ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టికి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి మాధ్యమంగా మారనున్నాయి. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జన్ ధన్ ఖాతా, ఆధార్ కార్డు, మొబైల్ ను అందించడమే కాకుండా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా గ్రామాలు, గ్రామ పంచాయితీల్లో ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ నెట్ వర్క్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసే బృహత్తర కార్యాన్ని
నిర్వహించారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
గడచిన తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో దేశంలో ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 250 శాతం పెరిగిందని, ఒక్కో జీబీ డేటా ధర 96 శాతం తగ్గిందని, దీనివల్ల పేదలు, నిరుపేదలు ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని వినియోగించుకోగలుగుతున్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లను కంప్యూటరీకరణ చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం వాటిని బహుళార్థసాధకంగా మార్చిందని, ఎఫ్ పి ఒ (ఫార్మర్ ప్రొడ్యూసర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ) లుగా పనిచేసేలా అధికారం కల్పించిందన్నారు.
వీటితోపాటు విత్తనోత్పత్తి, సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్, రైతుల ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతుల కోసం మూడు మల్టీ స్టేట్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వ పథకం కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది. వచ్చే అయిదేళ్లలో దేశంలోని 30 శాతం ఆహార ధాన్యాలను చిన్న పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు నిల్వ చేస్తాయని చెప్పారు.
ఇప్పుడు పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు ఎల్ పిజి, డీజిల్ , పెట్రోల్ పంపిణీ పనులను ప్రారంభించవచ్చని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. చౌక ధరల దుకాణం, జన ఔషధి కేంద్రం, ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సమృద్ధి కేంద్రం, ఫర్టిలైజర్ షాపులను కూడా తెరవవచ్చునని, . ఈ పనుల ద్వారా పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు గ్రామ ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు కేంద్ర బిందువుగా మారతాయన్నారు.
పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు సుభిక్షంగా ఉంటే రైతు సుభిక్షంగా ఉంటాడని, దాని లాభం నేరుగా రైతు ఖాతాలో జమ అవుతుందన్నారు. సహకార రంగంలో ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చట్టపరమైన, పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు చేపట్టిందని, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలను బహుముఖంగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తోందన్నారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ సహకార పథకాలు, నిరంతర సంస్కరణలు అట్టడుగు స్థాయికి చేరుకుంటే సహకార ఉద్యమం బలపడకుండా ఎవరూ ఆపలేరన్నారు.
పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లను బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారా గ్రామ సౌభాగ్యం ‘ అనే మంత్రాన్ని అవలంబించి పి ఎ సి ఎస్ లు లను బలోపేతం చేసి ముందుకు తీసుకు
వెడతామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవల ఒక కొత్త చొరవ తీసుకుందని, సహారా గ్రూప్ సహకార సంఘాలలో చిక్కుకున్న డిపాజిటర్ల డబ్బును తిరిగి ఇచ్చే ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించిందని కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సుప్రీంకోర్టులో పిటిషన్ దాఖలు చేసిందని, ఈ పిటిషన్ పై సుప్రీంకోర్టు సహారా గ్రూప్ లోని సహకార సంఘాల నిజమైన డిపాజిటర్లకు చట్టబద్ధమైన బకాయిల చెల్లింపు కోసం "సహారా-సెబీ రీఫండ్ ఖాతా" నుండి సెంట్రల్ రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ (సిఆర్ సిఎస్) కు రూ .5000 కోట్లు బదిలీ చేయాలని ఆదేశించిందని
ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఈ క్రమంలోనే 2023 జూలై 18న ' సిఆర్ సిఎస్ -సహారా రిఫండ్' పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించినట్లు తెలిపారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఐదు లక్షల మంది పోర్టల్ లో రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్నారని, నిజమైన డిపాజిటర్లకు డబ్బును తిరిగి ఇచ్చే ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమైందని అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ప్రభుత్వం క్రియాశీలకంగా పనిచేస్తే అత్యంత సంక్లిష్టమైన సమస్యలను సైతం పరిష్కరించవచ్చనడానికి ఇదొక గొప్ప ఉదాహరణ అని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.