Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a National Mega Conclave on the launching of Common Services Centre (CSC) services by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in New Delhi today
With the integration of PACS and CSC, two resolutions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cooperatives and promote Digital India are being fulfilled today
More than 300 schemes of Government of India and State Governments have been linked to CSC, there can be no bigger means than PACS to take CSC to the poor people in the village
With the integration of PACS and CSC, there will be an increase in the facilities for the poor, along with this new energy and strength will be given to the rural economy, this will help us in utilising the maximum potential for the development of the country
If the cooperative movement is to be strengthened, then its smallest unit, PACS, has to be strengthened, until PACS are not strong, the cooperative movement cannot stand
Modi government is ensuring accountability of PACS by making them transparent and also modernizing them so that government schemes can be linked with PACS
There is no better means than CSC to realise the mantra of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without corruption'
17,176 PACS have been registered in CSC till now, out of which 6,670 have started their work and in next 15 days, the remaining PACS will also start working, this will provide employment to about 14,000 rural youth
Modi government's cooperative schemes and continuous reforms reach the grassroots level, then no one can stop the cooperative movement from getting strengthen
21 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a National Mega Conclave on the launching of Common Services Centre (CSC) services by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B L Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and Managing Director of CSC-SPV Shri Sanjay Rakesh were present along with other dignitaries.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the integration of PACS and CSC, two resolutions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen cooperatives and promote Digital India are being fulfilled today. The resolutions taken by the Prime Minister Modi to eliminate corruption from governance through CSC under the Digital India Mission and taking facilities to the doorsteps of the poor people and to strengthen the rural economy by strengthening the entire cooperative system from PACS to Apex by forming the Ministry of Cooperation have integrated today.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has guided the Ministry of Cooperation with a great vision. He said that if the cooperative movement has to be strengthened, then its smallest unit PACS has to be strengthened. Shri Shah said that until the PACS are not strong, the cooperative movement cannot be strengthened. Therefore, the government has decided to computerize the PACS to make them transparent, to ensure their accountability and also to modernize them so that the digitized schemes of the government can be integrated with the PACS. Shri Shah said that within 20 days of the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided Rs. 2,500 crore for the computerization of PACS, due to which 65,000 PACS are being computerized.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that there can be no bigger means than CSC to implement the formula of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance with last mile delivery but without Corruption'. He informed that more than 300 small beneficiary schemes of Government of India and State Governments have been integrated with CSC. He said that there can be no better means than PACS to deliver CSC services to the poorest of the poor in the villages, landless agricultural laborers and Dalit and Tribal communities. Today PACS and CSC are getting united, this will not only increase the facilities of the poor, but also the rural economy will get new energy and strength. Along with this, we will also be able to utilise the maximum potential for the development of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said 17,176 PACS have been registered in CSC till now. He added that coming on-board of more than 17,000 PACS in a short span of two months is a huge achievement. Shri Shah congratulated the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and the entire team of the Ministry for this significant achievement. He said that out of 17,176 PACS, about 6,670 have started functioning and the remaining PACS would also start functioning in next 15 days. This will provide employment to about 14,000 rural youth and these youth will also work to strengthen the rural economy and facilities in the villages. He said that 60-65% of our country's population lives in villages and hence we have to try to accelerate and diversify the rural economy with the mantra of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during last 9 years, the Government of India has provided ration, housing, electricity, water, cooking gas, toilets and health facilities up to five lakh rupees to 60 crore people without any cost. Now more than 17,000 PACS will also become the medium for providing registration for all these facilities and taking the problems of the rural people to the government. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided Jan-Dhan account, Aadhaar card and mobile, but also done a huge task of laying optical fiber network in villages and gram panchayats under the Digital India mission.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 9 years, the number of Internet users in the country has increased by 250 percent and the cost of per GB data has come down by 96 percent, which is enabling the poor and underprivileged people to use this facility. He said that by computerizing PACS, the government has made PACS multipurpose and also empowered them to function as FPOs (Farmer Producer Organization). Along with this, three Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been formed for seed production, marketing of organic farming and export of farmers' produce. The world's largest food grain storage scheme has also started. Shri Shah said that in the next 5 years, small PACS will provide storage to 30% of the country's food grains.
Shri Amit Shah said that now PACS can start distribution work of LPG, Diesel and Petrol. They can also open Fair Price Shop, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendra and Fertilizer shop. He said that through these works, PACS will become the soul of economic activities of the village. Shri Shah said that if the PACS becomes prosperous then the farmer will be prosperous because its profit is directly deposited in the account of the farmer. He said that the government has made several legal and administrative reforms in the field of cooperatives and has promoted economic activities in a multidimensional manner. Shri Shah said that, Modi government's cooperative schemes and continuous reforms reach the grassroots level, then no one can stop the cooperative movement from getting strengthen. Shri Shah appealed to the people to take a pledge to strengthen PACS and take it forward by adopting the mantra of 'Prosperity of village through strengthening of PACS'.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has recently taken a new initiative and started the refund process of depositors money stuck in the cooperative societies of Sahara Group. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation had filed a petition in the Supreme Court. On this application the Supreme Court directed that Rs. 5000 crore be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) from the "Sahara-SEBI Refund Account" for payment of legitimate dues to the genuine depositors of the cooperatives of the Sahara group. He said that following this direction, the ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund’ Portal was launched on July 18, 2023. Shri Amit Shah informed that till now 5 lakh people have registered in the portal and the process of refunding the money to the genuine depositors has started. He said that this is a great example of the fact that if a government works in a proactive manner, even the most complex problems can be solved.

تعاون کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلّی میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز ( پی اے سی ایس ) کے ذریعے کامن سروسز سینٹر ( سی ایس سی ) خدمات کے آغاز پر ایک قومی میگا کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
پی اے سی ایس اور سی ایس سی کے انضمام کے ساتھ ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی امدادِ باہمی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈجیٹل انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کی دوعہد آج پورے ہو رہے ہیں
حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی 300 سے زیادہ اسکیموں کو سی ایس سی سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، گاؤں کے غریب لوگوں تک سی ایس سی کی رسائی کے لیے پی اے سی ایس سے بہتر کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہو سکتا
پی اے سی ایس اور سی ایس سی کے انضمام سے غریبوں کے لیے سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا، اس کے ساتھ ہی دیہی معیشت کو نئی توانائی اور طاقت ملے گی، اس سے ہمیں ملک کی ترقی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد ملے گی
اگر کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے تو اس کی سب سے چھوٹی اکائی پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا، جب تک پی اے سی ایس مضبوط نہیں ہوگی، کوآپریٹو تحریک کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتی
مودی حکومت پی اے سی ایس کو شفاف کر اور انہیں جدید بنا کر ، ان کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے تاکہ سرکاری اسکیموں کو پی اے سی ایس سے مربوط کیا جا سکے
' کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کو آخری میل تک پہنچانے لیکن بد عنوانی کے بغیر ' کے منتر کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سی ایس سی سے بہتر کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہے
سی ایس سی میں اب تک 17,176 پی اے سی ایس رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں ، جن میں سے 6,670 نے اپنا کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور اگلے 15 دنوں میں باقی پی اے سی ایس بھی کام کرنا شروع کر دیں گے، اس سے تقریباً 14,000 دیہی نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا
مودی حکومت کی کوآپریٹو اسکیمیں اور مسلسل اصلاحات نچلی سطح تک پہنچنے پر امدادِ باہمی تحریک کو مضبوط ہونے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا
21 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز ( پی اے سی ایس ) کے ذریعے مشترکہ خدمات مرکز ( سی ایس سی ) خدمات کے آغاز پر ایک قومی میگا کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گیانیش کمار، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما اور سی ایس سی ۔ ایس پی وی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے دیگ کے ساتھ دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس اور سی ایس سی کے انضمام سے امدادِ باہمی کو مضبوط کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دو قراردادیں آج پوری ہو رہی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت سی ایس سی کے ذریعے حکمرانی سے بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے اور غریب عوام کی دہلیز پر سہولیات پہنچانے اور پی اےسی ایس سے لے کر اپیکس تک پورے کوآپریٹو نظام کو امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت تشکیل دے کر دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ، جو قراردادیں لی تھیں ، وہ آج پوری ہو گئی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کی رہنمائی بڑے ویژن کے ساتھ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانا ہے تو اس کی سب سے چھوٹی اکائی پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب تک پی اے سی ایس مضبوط نہیں ہوتے، امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی تحریک کو مضبوط نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ لہٰذا، حکومت نےپی اے سی ایس کو شفاف بنانے، ان کے احتساب کو یقینی بنانے اور انہیں جدید بنانے کے لیے کمپیوٹرائزڈ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ حکومت کی ڈیجیٹلائزڈ اسکیموں کو پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاسکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کی تشکیل کے 20 دنوں کے اندر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے 2500 کروڑ روپےفراہم کیے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے 65,000 پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا جا رہا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 'کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی آخری میل تک پہنچانے کے ساتھ لیکن بدعنوانی کے بغیر' کے فارمولے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے سی ایس سی سے بہتر کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی 300 سے زیادہ چھوٹی فائدہ پہنچانے والی اسکیموں کو سی ایس سی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہات کے غریب ترین غریبوں، بے زمین زرعی مزدوروں اور دلت اور قبائلی برادریوں تک سی ایس سی خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے پی اے سی ایس سے بہتر کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آج پی اے سی ایس اور سی ایس سی مربوط ہو رہے ہیں، اس سے نہ صرف غریبوں کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ دیہی معیشت کو بھی نئی توانائی اور قوت ملے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہم ملک کی ترقی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا سکیں گے۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سی ایس سی میں اب تک 17,176پی اے سی ایس رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دو ماہ کے قلیل عرصے میں 17,000 سے زائد پی اے سی ایس کا آن بورڈ آنا ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور وزارت کی پوری ٹیم کو اس اہم کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 17,176 پی اے سی ایس میں سے 6,670 نے کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور باقی پی اے سی ایس بھی اگلے 15 دنوں میں کام کرنا شروع کر دیں گے۔ اس سے تقریباً 14000 دیہی نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا اور یہ نوجوان دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے اور دیہاتوں میں سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی 60-65 فیصد آبادی دیہاتوں میں رہتی ہے اور اس لیے ہمیں "سہکار سے سمریدھی" کے منتر کے ساتھ دیہی معیشت کو تیز اور متنوع بنانے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران حکومت ہند نے 60 کروڑ لوگوں کو راشن، مکان، بجلی، پانی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، بیت الخلا اور حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کی سہولیات مفت فراہم کی ہیں۔ اب 17,000 سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس بھی ان تمام سہولیات کے لیے رجسٹریشن فراہم کرنے اور دیہی لوگوں کے مسائل کو حکومت تک پہنچانے کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نہ صرف جن دھن اکاؤنٹ، آدھار کارڈ اور موبائل فراہم کیا ہے بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت دیہاتوں اور گرام پنچایتوں میں آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک بچھانے کا بہت بڑا کام بھی کیا ہے۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں 250 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فی جی بی ڈاٹا کی قیمت میں 96 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جس سے غریب اور پسماندہ لوگ ، اس سہولت کو استعمال کر پا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کر کے حکومت نے پی اےسی ایس کو کثیر المقاصد بنایا ہے اور انہیں ایف پی اوز (فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن) کے طور پر کام کرنے کا اختیار بھی دیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تین ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بنائی گئی ہیں ، جو بیج کی پیداوار، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی مارکیٹنگ اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کی برآمد کے لیے ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی غذائی اجناس ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم بھی شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں چھوٹے پی اے سی ایس ملک کے 30 فیصد اناج کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اب پی اے سی ایس ایل پی جی، ڈیزل اور پٹرول کی تقسیم کا کام شروع کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ فیئر پرائس شاپ، جن اوشدھی کیندر، پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر اور کھاد کی دکان بھی کھول سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کاموں کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس گاؤں کی معاشی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن جائیں گے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر پی اے سی ایس خوشحال ہوگا تو کسان خوشحال ہوگا کیونکہ اس کا منافع براہ راست کسان کے کھاتے میں جمع ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے امدادِ باہمی کے شعبے میں کئی قانونی اور انتظامی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور کثیر جہتی انداز میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی کوآپریٹو اسکیمیں اور مسلسل اصلاحات نچلی سطح تک پہنچنے پر کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط ہونے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کا عہد لیں اور 'پی اے سی ایس کی مضبوطی کے ذریعے گاؤں کی خوشحالی' کے منتر کو اپناتے ہوئے اسے آگے بڑھائیں۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تعاون کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں ایک نئی پہل کی ہے اور سہارا گروپ کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں پھنسے جمع کنندگان کی رقم کی واپسی کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت نے سپریم کورٹ میں درخواست دائر کی تھی۔ اس درخواست پر سپریم کورٹ نے ہدایت کی کہ سہارا گروپ کے امدادِ باہمی کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو جائز واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لیے "سہارا- سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ" سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار ( سی آر سی ایس ) کو 5000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ہدایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 18 جولائی ، 2023 ء کو 'سی آر سی ایس - سہارا ریفنڈ' پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ اب تک 5 لاکھ لوگوں نے پورٹل میں رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے اور حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو رقم واپس کرنے کا عمل شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے کہ اگر حکومت فعال انداز میں کام کرے تو پیچیدہ ترین مسائل بھی حل ہو سکتے ہیں۔