মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার দক্ষতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের, ভারত অস্ট্রেলিয়া সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ওপর জোর
20 JUL 2023 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৩
শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগ বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার দক্ষতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ব্রেনডান ও’কোন্নর-এর সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লিতে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। দুই মন্ত্রী ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে শিক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণ উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে চলতি সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই সম্পর্ক ভবিষ্যতে আরও কিকরে মজবুত করা যায়, তার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে মত বিনিময় হয়।
অস্ট্রেলিয়া যেভাবে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে চলেছে তার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান। তিনি বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মকে চাকরির ক্ষেত্রে আরও যোগ্য করে তোলার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে উভয় দেশকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। তিনি কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, খনি, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এআই এবং রোবোর্টিক্সের মত প্রযুক্তি ক্রমশ গ্রহণ করতে হবে। বর্তমান সময়ে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সবচেয়ে ভাল মুহূর্ত বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী প্রধান।
শ্রী প্রধান এবছর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে গান্ধী নগরে আয়োজিত অস্ট্রেলিয়া – ভারত শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা পরিষদের সপ্তম বৈঠকে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য মন্ত্রী ও’কোন্নরকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। এই বৈঠক ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াতে সক্ষম হবে।
মন্ত্রী ও’কোন্নর দুই দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়ালে শিক্ষার মান বাড়বে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রাধান্য দিয়ে তাঁর সরকার ভিসা প্রক্রিয়া আরও কার্যকর করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুযোগ্য নেতৃত্বে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে অত্যন্ত মজবুত হয়েছে। শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভারতে এসেছে।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Australian Minister for Skill and Training, calls for strengthening India-Australia ties which are at historic high.
Discussions held on expanding scope of co-operation in education and skills in areas like agriculture, metals and mining, new and renewable energy.
7th meeting of Australia India Education and Skills Council to be held in Gandhinagar in September this year
20 JUL 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met his Australian counterpart Brendan O'Connor in New Delhi today. The two ministers discussed ongoing collaborations between the two countries in the areas of education and skill development, and how these relations can be expanded and deepened further.
Appreciating the way Australia has managed its natural resources like minerals, and built the capacity of its people, Shri Pradhan said that the two countries should explore ways to replicate such processes in India and train the youth for the emerging job roles . He pointed to areas like agricultural technology, mining, water management, renewable energy and emerging technology like AI and robotics which could be explored extensively. The minister emphasized that this is the best moment for India-Australia engagement which is already at a historic high. Recalling the signing of the agreement on Mutual Recognition of Qualification between the two countries earlier this year, he called for implementation of the same so that two way mobility of students and skilled persons between the two countries could be facilitated.
Shri Pradhan has also invited Minister O’ Conner for the 7th meeting of Australia-India Education and Skills Council in Gandhinagar in September this year.This meeting will provide an opportunity to give further impetus to collaboration in education and skill development between the two countries.
Minister O'Connor also spoke about deepening the collaboration between the two countries. He said the restoration of student mobility is a priority for his country and they are working to make their visa process more efficient.
Under PM Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, India and Australia have witnessed strengthening of ties in recent years. Mutual Recognition of Educational and Skill Qualifications, Deakin University coming to India and ongoing expanding co-operation in skill development have happened recently.