शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री से मुलाकात की, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों, जो ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर हैं, को सुदृढ़ बनाने की अपील की
कृषि, धातु और खनन, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा और कौशल में सहयोग का दायरा बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई
ऑस्ट्रेलिया इंडिया एजुकेशन एंड स्किल्स काउंसिल की 7वीं बैठक इस वर्ष सितंबर में गांधीनगर में आयोजित होगी
20 JUL 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष ब्रेंडन ओ'कॉनर से मुलाकात की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सहयोग एवं इन संबंधों को और कैसे विस्तारित व गहरा किया जा सकता है, पर चर्चा की।
जिस तरह से ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने खनिजों जैसे अपने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का प्रबंधन किया है, और अपने नागरिकों की क्षमता का निर्माण किया है, उसकी सराहना करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि दोनों देशों को भारत में ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं को दोहराने और उभरती रोजगार भूमिकाओं के लिए युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के तरीकों की खोज करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, खनन, जल प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और एआई और रोबोटिक्स जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों की ओर इंगित किया, जिनकी व्‍यापक रूप से खोज की जा सकती है। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहयोग के लिए सबसे अच्छा क्षण है जो पहले से ही ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर है। इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में दोनों देशों के बीच योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता पर समझौते का स्‍मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने इसे कार्यान्वित करने की अपील की ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच छात्रों और कुशल व्यक्तियों की दोतरफा आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।
श्री प्रधान ने इस वर्ष सितंबर में गांधीनगर में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा और कौशल परिषद की 7वीं बैठक के लिए मंत्री ओ'कॉनर को भी आमंत्रित किया है। यह बैठक दोनों देशों के बीच शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
मंत्री ओ'कॉनर ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करने की भी बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों की आवाजाही की बहाली उनके देश के लिए प्राथमिकता है और वे अपनी वीजा प्रक्रिया को और अधिक दक्ष बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच हाल के वर्षों में संबंधों में सुदृढ़ता देखी गई है। हाल में शैक्षिक और कौशल योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता, डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय का भारत आगमन और कौशल विकास में सहयोग का और अधिक विस्तार देखने में आया है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Australian Minister for Skill and Training, calls for strengthening India-Australia ties which are at historic high.
Discussions held on expanding scope of co-operation in education and skills in areas like agriculture, metals and mining, new and renewable energy.
7th meeting of Australia India Education and Skills Council to be held in Gandhinagar in September this year
20 JUL 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met his Australian counterpart Brendan O'Connor in New Delhi today. The two ministers discussed ongoing collaborations between the two countries in the areas of education and skill development, and how these relations can be expanded and deepened further.
Appreciating the way Australia has managed its natural resources like minerals, and built the capacity of its people, Shri Pradhan said that the two countries should explore ways to replicate such processes in India and train the youth for the emerging job roles . He pointed to areas like agricultural technology, mining, water management, renewable energy and emerging technology like AI and robotics which could be explored extensively. The minister emphasized that this is the best moment for India-Australia engagement which is already at a historic high. Recalling the signing of the agreement on Mutual Recognition of Qualification between the two countries earlier this year, he called for implementation of the same so that two way mobility of students and skilled persons between the two countries could be facilitated.
Shri Pradhan has also invited Minister O’ Conner for the 7th meeting of Australia-India Education and Skills Council in Gandhinagar in September this year.This meeting will provide an opportunity to give further impetus to collaboration in education and skill development between the two countries.
Minister O'Connor also spoke about deepening the collaboration between the two countries. He said the restoration of student mobility is a priority for his country and they are working to make their visa process more efficient.
Under PM Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, India and Australia have witnessed strengthening of ties in recent years. Mutual Recognition of Educational and Skill Qualifications, Deakin University coming to India and ongoing expanding co-operation in skill development have happened recently.