Ministry of Defence
INS SAHYADRI AND INS KOLKATA TO JAKARTA, INDONESIA
18 JUL 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Two frontline Indian Naval ships INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata, mission deployed in South Eastern IOR, arrived in Jakarta on 17 July 2023. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Indonesian Navy.
During the port call, personnel from Indian and Indonesian navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, joint yoga sessions, sports fixtures and cross-deck visits, aimed at strengthening mutual cooperation and understanding between the two navies.
Upon completion of the operational turnaround, the two ships will also participate in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) at sea with the Indonesian Navy towards further bolstering the high degree of interoperability that already exists between the two navies.
INS Sahyadri is the third indigenously designed and built Project-17 class stealth frigate and INS Kolkata is the first indigenously designed and built stealth destroyer of the Project-15A class. Both the ships have been built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai.
2TF9.JPG)
7897.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্দোনেশিয়ার জাকার্তায় পৌঁছল আইএনএস সহ্যাদ্রি এবং আইএনএস কলকাতা
18 JUL 2023 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৩
১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩ তারিখে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার জাকার্তায় পৌঁছল দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব আইওআর-এ নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর দুটি প্রথম সারির জাহাজ আইএনএস সহ্যাদ্রি এবং আইএনএস কলকাতা। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নৌ-বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে জাহাজ দুটিকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়।
দুই নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ও বোঝাপড়া মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নৌ সেনা পেশাগত মতবিনিময়, যৌথ যোগ শিবির, ক্রীড়া সূচি এবং পারস্পরিক সফর নিয়ে দুপক্ষের মধ্যে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে।
কিছু নির্ধারিত কাজকর্ম সম্পন্ন করার পর এই জাহাজ দুটি সমুদ্রে ইন্দোনেশীয় নৌ-সেনার সঙ্গে এক যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশ নেবে।
আইএনএস সহ্যাদ্রি হ’ল দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত প্রোজেক্ট-১৭ শ্রেণীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ এবং আইএনএস কলকাতা হ’ল দেশীয় নকশায় তৈরি গোপন হানায় পারদর্শী প্রোজেক্ট-১৫এ শ্রেণীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ। দুটি জাহাজই তৈরি করেছে মাজাগাঁও ডক শিপ বিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড।