Ministry of Defence
INS SAHYADRI AND INS KOLKATA TO JAKARTA, INDONESIA
18 JUL 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Two frontline Indian Naval ships INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata, mission deployed in South Eastern IOR, arrived in Jakarta on 17 July 2023. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Indonesian Navy.
During the port call, personnel from Indian and Indonesian navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, joint yoga sessions, sports fixtures and cross-deck visits, aimed at strengthening mutual cooperation and understanding between the two navies.
Upon completion of the operational turnaround, the two ships will also participate in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) at sea with the Indonesian Navy towards further bolstering the high degree of interoperability that already exists between the two navies.
INS Sahyadri is the third indigenously designed and built Project-17 class stealth frigate and INS Kolkata is the first indigenously designed and built stealth destroyer of the Project-15A class. Both the ships have been built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai.
2TF9.JPG)
7897.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सह्याद्रि और आईएनएस कोलकाता से जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया
18 JUL 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण-पूर्वी आईओआर में तैनात मिशन के दो अग्रणी भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस सह्याद्रि और आईएनएस कोलकाता 17 जुलाई, 2023 को जकार्ता पहुंचे। इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना ने जहाजों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
लंगर डालने के दौरान, भारतीय और इंडोनेशियाई नौसैनिक पेशेवर बातचीत, संयुक्त योग सत्र, खेल कार्यक्रम और क्रॉस-डेक यात्राओं के विस्तृत कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहयोग और समझ को मजबूत करना है।
परिचालन बदलाव पूरा होने पर, दोनों जहाज दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पहले से मौजूद उच्च स्तर की पारस्‍परिकता को और मजबूत करने के लिए इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना के साथ समुद्र में समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) में भी भाग लेंगे।
आईएनएस सह्याद्रि प्रोजेक्ट-17 श्रेणी का स्वदेश में डिजाइन और निर्मित तीसरा स्टील्थ युद्धपोत है और आईएनएस कोलकाता प्रोजेक्ट-15ए श्रेणी का पहला स्वदेश में डिजाइन और निर्मित स्टील्थ विध्वंसक है। दोनों जहाजों का निर्माण मुंबई के मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड में किया गया है।
2TF9.JPG)
7897.JPG)