Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தொடர்பான 6-வது ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தொடர்பான 6-வது ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள சர்வதேச கண்காட்சி மற்றும் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி கே மிஸ்ரா தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. புதுதில்லியில் 2023, செப்டம்பர் 9, 10 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள ஜி20 மாநாடு தொடர்பான முன்னேற்பாடுகள் குறித்து அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ஜி20 மாநாடு நடைபெறுவதையொட்டி தில்லி மற்றும் அண்டை மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள ஏற்பாடுகள், கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, ஊடகம், விமான நிலைய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு, மாநாடு நடைபெறும் இடத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து குழு விவாதித்தது. அப்போது பேசிய டாக்டர் மிஷ்ரா, ஜி20 மாநாட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தும் வகையில், அரசின் அனைத்து துறைகளும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஜி20 தொடர்பாக இது வரை நடைபெற்ற கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நடைபெற உள்ள கூட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது. நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை 55 நகரங்களில் 120 கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
ஜி20-ன் இந்தியா தலைமைத்துவம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் தயார் செய்வதற்கும், கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் அமைச்சரவை ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது.