Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে সমন্বয় কমিটির ষষ্ঠ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব
৯ ও ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানের ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এক্সিবিশন-কাম-কনভেনশন সেন্টার (আইইসিসি)-এ আজ ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে সমন্বয় কমিটির ষষ্ঠ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র। এই বৈঠকে নতুন দিল্লিতে ৯ ও ১০ সেপ্টেম্বরের জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক আয়োজনের নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্রোটোকল, নিরাপত্তা, বিমানবন্দরের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়, সংবাদমাধ্যম এবং পরিকাঠামো নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠককে সফল করতে সবকটি সরকারি সংস্থাকে একযোগে কাজ করার জন্য আবেদন জানান ডঃ মিশ্র।
শীর্ষ বৈঠকের প্রস্তাবিত জায়গাও পরিদর্শন করেন কমিটির সদস্যরা। বিভিন্ন সংস্থা যাতে মসৃণভাবে কাজ করতে পারে, সেজন্য নকল মহড়া চালানোরও সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠক আয়োজনের নানা দিক নিয়ে কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকাও জারি করা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আগামী দু’সপ্তাহের মধ্যে আবার একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে দেশের ৫৫টি জায়গায় এ পর্যন্ত ১৭০টি বৈঠক হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, জুলাই ও অগাস্ট মাস জুড়ে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বেশ কয়েকটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের আয়োজন সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত ব্যাপারে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা সমন্বয় কমিটির হাতে অর্পণ করেছে মন্ত্রিসভা। এ পর্যন্ত সমন্বয় কমিটির ৫টি বৈঠক হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আরও একগুচ্ছ বৈঠক ইতিমধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল, দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভি কে সাক্সেনা, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা সহ অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
CG/MP/SB……18_JULY_2023...…(326)…..(1940284)