Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता से संबद्ध समन्वय समिति की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में नई दिल्ली में 9 और 10 सितंबर को होने वाले जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रशासनिक प्रबंधों की समीक्षा की गई
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी एजेंसियां "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण से काम करें: डॉ. पी.के. मिश्र
विभिन्न एजेंसियों के कामकाज के सुचारू सहयोग के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन स्थल पर पूर्वाभ्‍यास और छद्म अभ्यास आयोजित किए जाएंगे
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता से संबद्ध समन्वय समिति की छठी बैठक आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र (आईईसीसी), प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्र की अध्यक्षता में संपन्‍न यह बैठक 9 और 10 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में होने वाले जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों से संबंधित पहलुओं की समीक्षा पर केंद्रित रही।
इस संदर्भ में, समिति ने शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन स्थल पर प्रबंधों के साथ-साथ प्रोटोकॉल, सुरक्षा, हवाई अड्डे के समन्वय, मीडिया, बुनियादी सुविधाओं से संबंधित अपग्रेड्स तथा दिल्ली और पड़ोसी राज्यों में व्यवस्था आदि से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं का जायजा लिया। डॉ. मिश्र ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों से "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण से काम करने का आह्वान किया।
समिति के सदस्यों ने विभिन्न बैठकों के लिए प्रस्तावित स्थानों का भी दौरा किया और बारीक से बारीक जानकारी का जायजा लिया। विभिन्न एजेंसियों के कामकाज को निर्बाध रूप से सुगम बनाने के लिए ड्राई रन/मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया। समिति ने आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं के लिए मार्गदर्शन और निर्देश भी प्रदान किए और आगे की समीक्षा के लिए अगले दो सप्ताह में फिर से बैठक बुलाने का निर्णय लिया।
समन्वय समिति की इस बैठक ने भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत अब तक आयोजित की जा चुकी जी-20 की बैठकों और निर्धारित शेष बैठकों की समीक्षा करने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया। समिति ने कहा कि जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत ने अब तक देश के 55 स्थानों पर 170 बैठकें आयोजित की हैं। जुलाई और अगस्त 2023 में मंत्री स्तरीय अनेक बैठकें आयोजित होने वाली हैं।
समन्वय समिति को भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता से संबंधित सभी तैयारियों और व्यवस्थाओं की निगरानी के लिए कैबिनेट ने अधिकृत किया है। समन्वय समिति की अब तक पांच बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा, कई बैठकें भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता से संबंधित विशिष्ट मूलभूत और व्‍यवस्‍था से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित की गई हैं।
इस बैठक में राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री वी.के. सक्सेना, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।