Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി 20 അധ്യക്ഷപദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏകോപന സമിതിയുടെ ആറാം യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി അധ്യക്ഷനായി
സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 9നും 10നും ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന ജി-20 ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭരണപരമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
ജി 20 ഉച്ചകോടി വിജയകരമാക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാ ഏജന്‍സികളും 'ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സർവതോമുഖ' സമീപനത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണം: ഡോ. പി കെ മിശ്ര
വിവിധ ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഉച്ചകോടി വേദിയില്‍ ഡ്രൈ റണ്ണുകളും മോക്ക് എക്സർസൈസുകളും നടത്തും
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷപദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏകോപന സമിതിയുടെ ആറാം യോഗം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി പ്രഗതി മൈതാനത്തെ പ്രദർശന-സമ്മേളന നഗരിയിൽ (ഐഇസിസി) നടന്നു. രാജ്യതലസ്ഥാനത്ത് സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 9നും 10നും നടക്കുന്ന ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പി കെ മിശ്രയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷത്തില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന യോഗം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തത്.
ഉച്ചകോടി വേദിയിലെ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ, പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍, സുരക്ഷ, വിമാനത്താവള ഏകോപനം, മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ നവീകരണം, ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെയും അയല്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ സമിതി വിശദമായി വിലയിരുത്തി. ഉച്ചകോടി വിജയകരമാക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാ ഏജന്‍സികളും 'ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സർവതോമുഖ' സമീപനത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് ഡോ. പി കെ മിശ്ര ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഉച്ചകോടിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ യോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി നിര്‍ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ വേദികളിലും സമിതി അംഗങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തുകയും സസൂക്ഷ്മം കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. വിവിധ ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഉച്ചകോടി വേദിയില്‍ ഡ്രൈ റണ്ണുകളും മോക്ക് എക്സ്സർസൈസുകളും നടത്താനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഉച്ചകോടിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകള്‍ക്കായുള്ള നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും സമിതി നല്‍കി. അടുത്ത അവലോകനത്തിനായി രണ്ടാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ വീണ്ടും യോഗം ചേരാനും തരുമാനിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇതുവരെ നടന്ന യോഗങ്ങളും ഇനി നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന യോഗങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും സമിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്തെ 55 വ്യത്യസ്തയിടങ്ങളിലായി 170 യോഗങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുവെന്ന് സമിതി വിലയിരുത്തി. 2023 ജൂലൈ, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് മാസങ്ങളിലായി നിരവധി മന്ത്രിതലയോഗങ്ങളും നടക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയ്ക്കു കീഴിൽ നടക്കുന്ന യോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ടുന്ന തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളും സുഗമമാക്കാനാണ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ ഏകോപനസമിതിക്കു രൂപംനൽകിയത്. ഇതുവരെ അഞ്ച് ഏകോപനസമിതി യോഗങ്ങളാണു നടന്നത്. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി 20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രധാനമായതും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി യോഗങ്ങളും ചേര്‍ന്നിരുന്നു.
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ശ്രീ അജിത് ഡോവല്‍, ഡല്‍ഹി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ വി കെ സക്സേന, കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ഗൗബ തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.