Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ “ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ” ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ: ਡਾ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣਗੀ
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੀਟੀ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ-ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਈਸੀਸੀ), ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ 9 ਤੋਂ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਡਾ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ “ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ” ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੀਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਵਿੰਭਿਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਕੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਰਨ/ਮੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਸੈਂਡੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 55 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ 170 ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਈ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਭਾਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਕਸੈਨਾ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਬ ਗੌਬਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।