Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતની જી20ની અધ્યક્ષતા પર સંકલન સમિતિની બેઠક
નવી દિલ્હીમાં 9 અને 10 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ આયોજિત જી20ના શિખર સંમેલન માટે વહીવટી વ્યવસ્થાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
જી20ના શિખર સંમેલનને સફળ બનાવવા તમામ સંસ્થાઓ “સરકારનાં સંપૂર્ણ” અભિગમમાં કામ કરેઃ ડૉ. પી કે મિશ્રા
જુદી જુદી સંસ્થાઓ સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરે એ માટે શિખર સંમેલનનાં સ્થાને મૂક તૈયારીઓ અને મૂક કવાયતો યોજશે
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની જી20ની અધ્યક્ષતા પર સંકલન સમિતિની છઠ્ઠી બેઠક આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રગતિ મેદાનમાં સ્થિત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એક્ઝિબિશન-કમ-કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર (IECC) ખાતે યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના મુખ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. પી કે મિશ્રાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં 9 અને 10 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત જી20ની બેઠકની તૈયારી સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ પાસાંની સમીક્ષા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ સંદર્ભમાં સમિતિએ શિખર સંમેલનના સ્થાન પર વિવિધ પ્રકારની વ્યવસ્થાની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી તેમજ દિલ્હી અને પડોશી રાજ્યોમાં આચારસંહિતા, સુરક્ષા, એરપોર્ટ પરથી સંકલન, મીડિયા, માળખાગત સુવિધામાં વધારો અને વ્યવસ્થાઓ વગેરે સાથે સંબંધિત પાસાંનો વિચાર કર્યો હતો. ડૉ. મિશ્રાએ જી20ના શિખર સંમેલનને સફળ બનાવવા સરકારનાં સંપૂર્ણ અભિગમ સાથે કામ કરવા તમામ સંસ્થાઓને અપીલ કરી હતી.
સમિતિના સભ્યોએ વિવિધ બેઠકો માટે સૂચિત વિવિધ સ્થાનોની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને નાની-નાની વિગતો પણ મેળવી હતી. મૂક કવાયતો/મૂક તૈયારીઓ હાથ ધરવાનો નિર્ણય પણ લેવાયો હતો, જેથી વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓ સાતત્યપૂર્ણ રીતે કામ કરે. સમિતિએ જી20ના આગામી શિખર સંમેલન માટે તૈયારીના વિવિધ પાસાં પર કામ કરવા માર્ગદર્શન અને દિશા પણ પ્રદાન કરી હતી તથા આગામી બે અઠવાડિયાઓમાં વધારે સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે એક વાર ફરી બેઠક યોજવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો.
સંકલન સમિતિની બેઠકે ભારતની જી20ની અધ્યક્ષતા અંતર્ગત અત્યાર સુધી યોજાયેલી જી20ની બેઠકો અને આયોજીત બાકીની બેઠકોની સમીક્ષા માટે એક તક પૂરી પાડી હતી. સમિતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, પોતાની જી20ની અધ્યક્ષતા અંતર્ગત ભારતે અત્યાર સુધી સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિવિધ 55 સ્થાનોમાં 170 બેઠકોનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. જુલાઈ અને ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના મહિનાઓમાં આયોજિત મંત્રીસ્તરની ઘણી બેઠકો યોજાશે.
મંત્રીમંડળે જી20ની ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતા સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ તૈયારીઓ અને વ્યવસ્થાઓ પર નજર રાખવા સંકલન સમિતિને અધિકૃત કરી છે. અત્યાર સુધી સંકલન સમિતિની પાંચ બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે. આ ઉપરાંત ભારતની જી20ની અધ્યક્ષતા સાથે સંબંધિત ચોક્કસ અર્થપૂર્ણ અને તર્કબદ્ધ મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા કરવા અનેક બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે.
આ બેઠક દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત અન્ય મહાનુભાવો અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓમાં એનએસએ (રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર) શ્રી અજિત દોવલ, દિલ્હીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી વી કે સક્સેના, કેબિનેટ સચિવ શ્રી રાજીવ ગૌબા વગેરે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.