Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs the 6th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
Reviews administrative arrangements for the G-20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
All agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach to make the G20 Summit a success: Dr. P.K. Mishra
Dry runs and mock exercises to be held at Summit Venue to facilitate seamless working of different agencies
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency was held at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The focus of the meeting chaired by Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra, was to review the preparatory aspects relating to the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on 9th & 10th September, 2023.
In this context, the Committee took stock of the arrangements at the Summit venue as well as all aspects relating to protocol, security, airport coordination, media, infrastructure upgrades and arrangements in Delhi and neighbouring states, etc. Dr. Mishra called on all agencies to work in a “Whole of Government” approach, to make the G20 Summit a success.
The Committee members also visited venues proposed for different meetings and perused minutest details. It was also decided to have dry runs/mock exercises so that different agencies work in a seamless manner. The Committee also provided guidance and direction for work on different preparatory aspects for the forthcoming G20 Summit and decided to convene again for a further review in the next two weeks.
The Meeting of the Coordination Committee also provided an opportunity for a review of G20 meetings held so far and the remaining meetings scheduled under India’s G20 Presidency. The Committee noted that under its G20 Presidency, India has organized 170 meetings in 55 different locations in the country till date. A number of meetings at the Ministerial level are scheduled to be held in the months of July and August 2023.
The Coordination Committee has been authorized by the Cabinet to oversee all preparations and arrangements relating to India’s Presidency of the G20. Till date, five meetings of the Coordination Committee have taken place. In addition to this, a number of meetings have been held to discuss specific substantive and logistical issues relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Other dignitaries and senior officials present during the meeting included Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, Shri V.K. Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সমন্বয় সমিতিৰ ষষ্ঠ বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
৯ আৰু ১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন সফল কৰিবলৈ সকলো সংস্থাই “Whole of Government” পদ্ধতিৰে কাম কৰিব: ড০ পি.কে. মিশ্ৰ
বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ অবিৰত কাম-কাজৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে সন্মিলনস্থলীত ‘ড্ৰাই ৰাণ’ আৰু ‘মক এক্সাৰচাইজ’ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব
17 JUL 2023 8:05PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সমন্বয় সমিতিৰ ষষ্ঠ বৈঠকখন আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানস্থিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী তথা অধিৱেশন কেন্দ্ৰ (আই ই চি চি)ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব ড০ পি. কে. মিশ্ৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৯ আৰু ১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক দিশসমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সমিতিয়ে জি২০ সন্মিলনস্থলীত কৰা বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে প্ৰট’কল, নিৰাপত্তা, বিমানবন্দৰৰ সমন্বয়, সংবাদ মাধ্যম ব্যৱস্থাপনা, দিল্লী আৰু চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থা আদিৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো দিশৰ বুজ লয়। উল্লেখ্য যে সভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ মিশ্ৰই সকলো সংস্থাকে “Whole of Government” ধাৰণাৰে কাম কৰাৰ লগতে জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন সফল কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলে বিভিন্ন বৈঠকৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত স্থানসমূহো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি সকলো দিশ তন্নতন্নকৈ পৰীক্ষা কৰে। লগতে ড্ৰাই ৰাণ/মক এক্সাৰচাইজৰ সিদ্ধান্তও লোৱা হয়, যাতে বিভিন্ন এজেন্সীয়ে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কাম কৰিব পাৰে। আগন্তুক জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক দিশৰ ওপৰত কৰিবলগীয়া বিভিন্ন কামৰ বাবেও কমিটীয়ে যাৱতীয় নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু অহা দুসপ্তাহত অধিক পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে পুনৰ বৈঠক আহ্বান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে আজি অনুষ্ঠিত সমন্বয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকে এতিয়ালৈকে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-২০ বৈঠক আৰু ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাত নিৰ্ধাৰিত বাকী বৈঠকসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনাও কৰে। কমিটীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ভাৰতে এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশৰ ৫৫টা ভিন্ন স্থানত ১৭০খন বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ২০২৩ চনৰ জুলাই আৰু আগষ্ট মাহত মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ত কেইবাখনো বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথাও আছে।
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থা তদাৰক কৰিবলৈ কেবিনেটে সমন্বয় সমিতিখনক কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে এই পৰ্যন্ত উক্ত সমন্বয় সমিতিৰ পাঁচখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত নিৰ্দিষ্ট বস্তুনিষ্ঠ আৰু লজিষ্টিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ বাবে কেইবাখনো বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
আজিৰ বৈঠকত এন এছ এৰ শ্ৰী অজিত ডোভাল, দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ভি কে ছাক্সেনা, কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাৰ লগতে ভালেমান বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।