Ministry of Finance
Conservation of Aravalli Ecosystem- plantation of native & endemic species by DGGI in New Delhi
17 JUL 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to Harit Mahotsav, officers & staff from Directorate General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence (DGGI) New Delhi, planted native and endemic plants, in an effort to supplement conservation of the Aravalli ecosystem at Aravalli Biodiversity Park, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi, in association with Department of Environment Studies, Delhi University, and Delhi Development Authority.
The plantation drive saw active participation by Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Pr.DG, GSTI, Shri Samanjas Das, DG, Shri Rajesh Jindal, Pr. ADG, Shri B.B Gupta, Pr. ADG and other officers & staff of DGGSTI, Hqrs. and Delhi Zonal Unit offices. Dr. M. Shah Hussain, Ecologist and Scientist in charge, Aravalli Biodiversity Park, Dr. Aisha Sultana, Ecologist, Dr. Dinesh Albertson W, Field Biologist, Dr. Rizwan Khan, Field Biologist, Dr. Dushyant Rathore, Field Biologist, Mr. Pradeep Pal Poonia and Mr. Purushottam Pathak, Supervisory staff explained the goals and objectives of this ecological park and guided the team DGGI in plantation drive.
Around 200 plants of local, endemic varieties/natural strains that are native to Aravalli ecosystem were planted to enrich the local flora which will not only prevent the degradation of ecosystem but will enrich the fauna and help in conservation efforts of DDA. The endemic local species of Albizia lebbeck (siris), Bauhinia acuminata (Kachnar), Diospyros mlntana (tendu), Kydia calycina (bharanga), Murraya paniculata (kadipatha), Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (harsingar) , Sapindus trifoliatua(rita), Sapandus emarginata(another type of rita), Senegalia modesta (phulai), Senegalia catechu (khayar), Senegalia senegal (kumttha), Stereospermum chelonoides (patlaa), Terminalia bellirica (Baheda), Terminalia elliptica (aasan), Wrightia arborea (duthi), Wrightia tinctorea (also anotger duthi) were planted to enrich local ecosystem.
This Plantation Drive seeks to create awareness to preserve the biodiversity of habitat and to conserve keystone species and other threatened plant and animal species, establish field gene banks for threatened land races and wild genetic resources, promote education on environmental awareness and nature conservation, establish native communities of the Aravalli hills and the River Yamuna basin particularly of the Delhi region, develop mosaic of treatment and catchment wetlands that not only improve the water quality of untreated sewage but also sustain the rich aquatic flora and fauna of the Yamuna and monitor short term and long term changes in the ecology of the Delhi region.

وزارت خزانہ
اراولی ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ - نئی دہلی میں ڈی جی جی آئی کے ذریعہ مقامی اور علاقائی انواع کی شجر کاری
17 JUL 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
ہرت مہوتسو کے سلسلے میں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس(ڈی جی جی آئی) نئی دہلی کے افسران اور عملے نے، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ماحولیات کے مطالعے کے محکمے اور دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے تعاون سے اراولی بایو ڈائیورسٹی پارک، وسنت کنج نئی دہلی میں اراولی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں مقامی اور علاقائی شجر کاری کی ۔
شجرکاری مہم میں جناب سرجیت بھوجابل، پی آر ڈی جی، جی ایس ٹی آئی، جناب سمنج داس، ڈی جی، جناب راجیش جندال، پی آر ۔ اے ڈی جی، جناب بی بی گپتا، پی آر۔ اے ڈی جی اور ڈی جی جی ایس ٹی آئی، ایچ کیو آر ایس کے دیگر افسران اور عملہ نے فعال شرکت کی ۔ اور دہلی زونل یونٹ کے دفاتر۔ ڈاکٹر ایم شاہ حسین، ایکولوجسٹ اینڈ سائنٹسٹ انچارج، اراولی بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارک، ڈاکٹر عائشہ سلطانہ، ایکولوجسٹ، ڈاکٹر دنیش البرٹسن ڈبلیو، فیلڈ بائیولوجسٹ، ڈاکٹر رضوان خان، فیلڈ بائیولوجسٹ، ڈاکٹر دشینت راٹھور، فیلڈ بائیولوجسٹ، مسٹر پردیپ پال پونیا اور جناب پرشوتم پاٹھک، نگران عملہ نے اس ماحولیاتی پارک کے اہداف اور مقاصد کی وضاحت کی اور شجرکاری مہم میں ٹیم ڈی جی جی آئی کی رہنمائی کی۔
مقامی، علاقائی قسموں/قدرتی نسلوں کے تقریباً 200 پودے جو کہ اراولی ماحولیاتی نظام سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، مقامی نباتات کو افزودہ کرنے کے لیے لگائے گئے تھے جو نہ صرف ماحولیاتی نظام کے انحطاط کو روکیں گے بلکہ حیوانات کی افزودگی اور ڈی ڈی اے کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں مدد کریں گے۔ مقامی اورعلاقائی انواع البیزیا لیبیک (سائرس)، بوہنیا ایکومینتا (کچنار)، ڈیوسپائروس ملنٹانا (ٹینڈو)، کیڈیا کیلیسینا (بھارنگا)، مررایا پنیکولاٹا (کڈی پاتھا)، نائکٹانتھیس آربر-ٹرسٹس (ہارسنگار)، سیپنڈوس ٹریسٹس (ہارسنگر)ایمارجینٹا (ریٹا کی ایک اور قسم)، سینیگالیا موڈسٹا (فولائی)، سینیگالیا کیٹیچو (خیار)، سینیگالیا سینیگال (کمتھا)، سٹیریو اسپرم چیلونائیڈز (پٹلا)، ٹرمینالیا بیلیریکا (بہیڈا)، ٹرمینالیا ایلپٹیکا (آسن)، رائٹیا آربوریا (دوتھی)، مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے لگائے گئے تھے۔
یہ شجرکاری مہم رہائش گاہ کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھنے اور کلیدی پتھر کی نسلوں اور دیگر خطرے سے دوچار پودوں اور جانوروں کی انواع کے تحفظ کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، اس کے علاوہ خطرے سے دوچار زمینی نسلوں اور جنگلی جینیاتی وسائل کے لیے فیلڈ جین بینک قائم کرنے، ماحولیاتی آگاہی اور فطرت کے تحفظ کے بارے میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے، مقامی آبادیوں کے قیام کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اراولی کی پہاڑیوں اور دریائے جمنا کے طاس کی کمیونٹیز خاص طور پر دہلی کے علاقے میں، پانی کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے اور نشیبی اور دلدلی علاقوں کا موزیک تیار کرتی ہیں جو نہ صرف غیر سودھے ہوئے سیوریج کے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتی ہیں بلکہ جمنا کے گراں مایہ آبی نباتات اور حیوانات کو بھی برقرار رکھتی ہیں اور دہلی کے علاقے کی ماحولیات میں قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی تبدیلیوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں ۔