Prime Minister's Office
Joint Communiqué on the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to France
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of H.E. Mr. France Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi concluded a historical visit as the Guest of Honour at the National Day of the French Republic on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership. In January 1998, in a world of change and uncertainty, Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and President Jacques Chirac elevated the relationship to a Strategic Partnership – one of the first for India with any country.
That decisive commitment was an affirmation of deep mutual trust reflected in five decades of a strong and steady partnership of exceptional endeavours from India’s independence in 1947.
When the two leaders met today, they agreed that ours is a relationship that has been resilient in the darkest storms and bold and ambitious in riding the high tides of opportunities. It is founded on shared values, belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, an unwavering commitment to international law and the UN Charter, an abiding faith in multilateralism and a common quest for a stable multipolar world.
PM Modi and President Macron took stock of the transformation and expansion of the relationship, over the past 25 years, in every area of bilateral cooperation and highlighted its evolution into a partnership of regional responsibilities and global importance.
Our political and diplomatic engagements are among our closest and most trusted. Our defence and security partnership is strong and extends from seabed to space. Our economic ties reinforce our prosperity and sovereignty and advance resilient supply chains. Both leaders agreed that promoting clean and low carbon energy, conserving biodiversity, protecting the ocean and combating pollution is a key pillar of cooperation and that digital, innovation and startup partnership is a new area of growth that builds on the deep convergence and strong complementarities between our two countries.
Our deepening ties in education, science and technology, culture, our burgeoning youth exchanges, and the highly accomplished and growing Diaspora, are bringing the relationship closer to the people and sowing the seeds of future partnerships.
In the turbulence and challenges of our times, this partnership means more than ever before – upholding the international law; advancing cohesion in a fragmenting world; reforming and reinvigorating the multilateral system; building a secure and peaceful Indo-Pacific region; addressing global challenges of climate change, clean energy, health, food security, poverty and development.
Today, we also look ahead to the next 25 years for our journey together to 2047 and beyond, with a bolder vision and higher ambitions, when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s Independence, the centenary of our diplomatic ties and half a century of our strategic partnership.
The next 25 years is a critical moment both for our two countries and for our partnership– to build a better future for our people and those with whom we share this planet. In order to set out their shared vision for this next phase of the India-France Strategic Partnership, both leaders adopted the "Horizon 2047 Roadmap on the 25th Anniversary of the Indo-French Strategic Partnership: towards a century of French-Indian relations” along with several other outcomes covering a wide range of areas. The Horizon 2047 Roadmap and List of Outcomes may be found here .

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஃபிரான்ஸ் பயணம் குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கை
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் 3 வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவப்பட்டதற்கு பூடான் பிரதமர் மதிப்பிற்குரிய ஃபிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இமானுவேல் மேக்ரான்அழைப்பின் பேரில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஃபிரான்ஸ் சென்று அந்நாட்டு தேசிய தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் கெளரவ விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றார். 1947ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தலிருந்து ஃபிரான்ஸுடன் வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு நிலவுகிறது.
இரு தலைவர்களும் இன்று (14-07-2023) சந்தித்தபோது, தங்களது நாடுகளின் நிலையான உறவுகள் குறித்தும், வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள், இறையாண்மை, உத்திசார் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகள், சர்வதேச சட்டங்கள், பொதுவான உலக விஷயங்கள் போன்றவை குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் பேச்சு நடத்தினர்.
கடந்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு அனைத்து விதத்திலும் அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், ஃபிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இமானுவேல் மேக்ரானும் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளின் அரசியல் மற்றும் ராஜதந்திர செயல்பாடுகள் மிகவும் நம்பகமானவை. பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இருநாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு வலுவானது. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆழ்கடல் முதல் விண்வெளி வரை பரந்து விரிந்துள்ளது. இருநாடுகளின் பொருளாதார உறவுகள், செழிப்பு மற்றும் இறையாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன. மீட்சித் திறன் கொண்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிக் கட்டமைப்பை இந்த உறவுகள் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன. தூய எரிசக்தி, மற்றும் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத் தடுப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல், கடல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சூழல் மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுதல் ஆகியவை இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத் தூண்களாகும். டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய அம்சங்கள் என்றும் இவற்றில் மேலும் ஆழமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
கல்வி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கலாச்சாரம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஆழமான உறவுகள் இருநாடுகளின் மக்களை நெருக்கமாக்குவதோடு எதிர்கால கூட்டுச் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு வித்திடுகின்றன.
கால மாற்றம் மற்றும் சவால்களுக்கு இடையில், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான இந்த கூட்டு செயல்பாடு முன்னெப்போதையும் விட அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச சட்டத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துதல், உலக ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், பலதரப்பு அமைப்புகளில் சீர்திருத்தம், பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் அமைதியான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தை உருவாக்குதல், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுதல், தூய எரிசக்தி, சுகாதாரம், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, வறுமை ஒழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் மேலும் இணைந்து செயல்பட இரு நாடுகளும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன.
இந்தியா, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளிலும், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகும், உயர்ந்த லட்சியங்களுடன் ஃபிரான்ஸுடனான பயணத்தை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் முக்கியமான தருணம் ஆகும். இந்தியா-ஃபிரான்ஸ் கூட்டுறவின் அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கான இலக்கை அடைவதற்காக, இரு தலைவர்களும் "2047ம் ஆண்டை நோக்கிய இந்திய-ஃபிரான்ஸ் உத்திசார் கூட்டு செயல்பாடு: ஒரு நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் மேலான ஃபிரான்ஸ்-இந்திய உறவுகளை நோக்கி" என்ற கூட்டு செயல்பாடு தொடர்பான செயல்திட்ட அறிக்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.