Prime Minister's Office
Joint Communiqué on the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to France
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of H.E. Mr. France Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi concluded a historical visit as the Guest of Honour at the National Day of the French Republic on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership. In January 1998, in a world of change and uncertainty, Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and President Jacques Chirac elevated the relationship to a Strategic Partnership – one of the first for India with any country.
That decisive commitment was an affirmation of deep mutual trust reflected in five decades of a strong and steady partnership of exceptional endeavours from India’s independence in 1947.
When the two leaders met today, they agreed that ours is a relationship that has been resilient in the darkest storms and bold and ambitious in riding the high tides of opportunities. It is founded on shared values, belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, an unwavering commitment to international law and the UN Charter, an abiding faith in multilateralism and a common quest for a stable multipolar world.
PM Modi and President Macron took stock of the transformation and expansion of the relationship, over the past 25 years, in every area of bilateral cooperation and highlighted its evolution into a partnership of regional responsibilities and global importance.
Our political and diplomatic engagements are among our closest and most trusted. Our defence and security partnership is strong and extends from seabed to space. Our economic ties reinforce our prosperity and sovereignty and advance resilient supply chains. Both leaders agreed that promoting clean and low carbon energy, conserving biodiversity, protecting the ocean and combating pollution is a key pillar of cooperation and that digital, innovation and startup partnership is a new area of growth that builds on the deep convergence and strong complementarities between our two countries.
Our deepening ties in education, science and technology, culture, our burgeoning youth exchanges, and the highly accomplished and growing Diaspora, are bringing the relationship closer to the people and sowing the seeds of future partnerships.
In the turbulence and challenges of our times, this partnership means more than ever before – upholding the international law; advancing cohesion in a fragmenting world; reforming and reinvigorating the multilateral system; building a secure and peaceful Indo-Pacific region; addressing global challenges of climate change, clean energy, health, food security, poverty and development.
Today, we also look ahead to the next 25 years for our journey together to 2047 and beyond, with a bolder vision and higher ambitions, when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s Independence, the centenary of our diplomatic ties and half a century of our strategic partnership.
The next 25 years is a critical moment both for our two countries and for our partnership– to build a better future for our people and those with whom we share this planet. In order to set out their shared vision for this next phase of the India-France Strategic Partnership, both leaders adopted the "Horizon 2047 Roadmap on the 25th Anniversary of the Indo-French Strategic Partnership: towards a century of French-Indian relations” along with several other outcomes covering a wide range of areas. The Horizon 2047 Roadmap and List of Outcomes may be found here .

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ফ্ৰান্স ভ্ৰমণ সন্দৰ্ভত যুটীয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ফ্ৰান্স ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ২৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ফ্ৰান্স গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱসত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এক ঐতিহাসিক ভ্ৰমণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। ১৯৯৮ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু অনিশ্চয়তাৰ জগতখনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেক চিৰাকে এই সম্পৰ্কক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰে যি যিকোনো দেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰথমটো অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।
সেই নিৰ্ণায়ক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আছিল ১৯৪৭ চনত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পৰা ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পাঁচ দশকৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু স্থিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বত প্ৰতিফলিত হোৱা গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক আস্থাৰ দৃঢ়তা।
আজি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সময়ত, তেওঁলোকে এই কথাত একমত হয় যে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কটো এনেকুৱা এটা সম্পৰ্ক যিয়ে আটাইতকৈ অন্ধকাৰ ধুমুহাত স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু সুযোগৰ উচ্চ জোৱাৰত উঠিবলৈ সাহসী আৰু অভিলাষী হৈ আহিছে। ই ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা মূল্যবোধ, সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্তশাসনৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ চনদৰ প্ৰতি অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, বহুপাক্ষিকতাবাদৰ প্ৰতি স্থায়ী বিশ্বাস আৰু সুস্থিৰ বহুমেৰু বিশ্বৰ উমৈহতীয়া অভিযানৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত।
পি এম মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে, বিগত ২৫ বছৰত সম্পৰ্কটোৰ ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বুজ লয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক দায়িত্ব আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী গুৰুত্বৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ ইয়াৰ বিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
আমাৰ ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু কূটনৈতিক যোগাযোগ আমাৰ আটাইতকৈ ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য। আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী আৰু ই সাগৰৰ তলৰ পৰা মহাকাশলৈকে বিস্তৃত। আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কই আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্বক শক্তিশালী কৰে আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখলাক আগুৱাই লৈ যায়। দুয়োজন নেতাই এই কথাত একমত হয় যে স্বচ্ছ আৰু কম কাৰ্বন শক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰ, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ, সাগৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰদূষণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াটো সহযোগিতাৰ এক মূল স্তম্ভ আৰু ডিজিটেল, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপ অংশীদাৰিত্ব হৈছে বৃদ্ধিৰ এক নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰ যি আমাৰ দুখন দেশৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ বুজাপৰা আৰু শক্তিশালী পৰিপূৰকতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত।
শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ উত্থানশীল যুৱ বিনিময়, আৰু অতি দক্ষ আৰু বৃদ্ধি পোৱা প্ৰবাসীসকলৰ সৈতে থকা আমাৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কই সম্পৰ্কটোক জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ আহিছে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বীজ সিঁচিছে।
আমাৰ সময়ৰ অস্থিৰতা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানত এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অৰ্থ পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন ৰক্ষা কৰা; খণ্ডিত পৃথিৱীত সংহতিক আগুৱাই নিয়া; বহুপক্ষীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু পুনৰ সজীৱ কৰা; নিৰাপদ আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলা; জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, দৰিদ্ৰতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰা।
আজি আমি আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰলৈও ২০৪৭ চনলৈ আৰু তাৰ পাছতো আমাৰ একেলগে কৰিবলগীয়া যাত্ৰালৈ চাইছোঁ, এক সাহসী দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু উচ্চ উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰে, যেতিয়া আমি ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী, আমাৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ, আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী আৰু ডেৰ শতিকা উদযাপন কৰিম।
অহা ২৫ বছৰ আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু যিসকলৰ সৈতে আমি এই গ্ৰহটো ভাগ কৰি লওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈআমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশ আৰু আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব উভয়ৰে বাবে এক জটিল মুহূৰ্ত। ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এই পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ দুয়োজন নেতাই "ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ২৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীত হৰাইজন ২০৪৭ ৰ'ডমেপ: ফ্ৰান্স-ভাৰতীয় সম্পৰ্কৰ এক শতিকাৰ দিশত" গ্ৰহণ কৰে। হৰাইজন ২০৪৭ৰ ৰোডমেপ আৰু ফলাফলৰ তালিকা ইয়াত পোৱা যাব।