Prime Minister's Office
Joint Communiqué on the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to France
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of H.E. Mr. France Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi concluded a historical visit as the Guest of Honour at the National Day of the French Republic on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership. In January 1998, in a world of change and uncertainty, Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and President Jacques Chirac elevated the relationship to a Strategic Partnership – one of the first for India with any country.
That decisive commitment was an affirmation of deep mutual trust reflected in five decades of a strong and steady partnership of exceptional endeavours from India’s independence in 1947.
When the two leaders met today, they agreed that ours is a relationship that has been resilient in the darkest storms and bold and ambitious in riding the high tides of opportunities. It is founded on shared values, belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, an unwavering commitment to international law and the UN Charter, an abiding faith in multilateralism and a common quest for a stable multipolar world.
PM Modi and President Macron took stock of the transformation and expansion of the relationship, over the past 25 years, in every area of bilateral cooperation and highlighted its evolution into a partnership of regional responsibilities and global importance.
Our political and diplomatic engagements are among our closest and most trusted. Our defence and security partnership is strong and extends from seabed to space. Our economic ties reinforce our prosperity and sovereignty and advance resilient supply chains. Both leaders agreed that promoting clean and low carbon energy, conserving biodiversity, protecting the ocean and combating pollution is a key pillar of cooperation and that digital, innovation and startup partnership is a new area of growth that builds on the deep convergence and strong complementarities between our two countries.
Our deepening ties in education, science and technology, culture, our burgeoning youth exchanges, and the highly accomplished and growing Diaspora, are bringing the relationship closer to the people and sowing the seeds of future partnerships.
In the turbulence and challenges of our times, this partnership means more than ever before – upholding the international law; advancing cohesion in a fragmenting world; reforming and reinvigorating the multilateral system; building a secure and peaceful Indo-Pacific region; addressing global challenges of climate change, clean energy, health, food security, poverty and development.
Today, we also look ahead to the next 25 years for our journey together to 2047 and beyond, with a bolder vision and higher ambitions, when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s Independence, the centenary of our diplomatic ties and half a century of our strategic partnership.
The next 25 years is a critical moment both for our two countries and for our partnership– to build a better future for our people and those with whom we share this planet. In order to set out their shared vision for this next phase of the India-France Strategic Partnership, both leaders adopted the "Horizon 2047 Roadmap on the 25th Anniversary of the Indo-French Strategic Partnership: towards a century of French-Indian relations” along with several other outcomes covering a wide range of areas. The Horizon 2047 Roadmap and List of Outcomes may be found here .

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ফ্রান্স সফরকালে যৌথ বিবৃতি
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩
ফরাসী প্রেসিডেন্ট মি. ফ্রাঙ্ক এমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর আমন্ত্রণে ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫তম বর্ষপূর্তিতে ফ্রান্সের জাতীয় দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ১৯৯৮ সালের জানুয়ারিতে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী ও ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্ট জ্যাক শিরাকের মধ্যে এই কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। ১৯৪৭ সালে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ভারতের এক পরম বন্ধুর ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে ফ্রান্স। আজ দুই নেতা তাঁদের বৈঠকে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়াকে মজবুত করার উপর জোর দেন। গত ২৫ বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে দু-দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে যে বোঝাপড়া রয়েছে, তাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ।
দুদেশের রাজনৈতিক এবং কূটনৈতিক বোঝাপড়ার সবচেয়ে বড় ভিত্তি হল পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস। প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের বোঝাপড়া দুদেশের সমৃদ্ধি ও সার্বভৌমত্বকে মজবুত করেছে।
দুই নেতাই পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, সমুদ্র রক্ষা এবং পরিবেশদূষণ মোকাবিলার মতো ইস্যুগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বোঝাপড়ার উপর জোর দেন এবং ডিজিটাল, উদ্ভাবন ও স্টার্টআপকে নতুন অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন।
শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে দু-দেশের সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে অস্থির সময়ে আগের তুলনায় অংশীদারিত্বের অর্থ বদলে গেছে। এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষা ও শান্তিরক্ষা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ, দূষণ মুক্ত শক্তি, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, দারিদ্র এবং উন্নয়নের মতো বিষয়গুলি।
আজ আমরা আগামী ২৫ বছরের যাত্রাপথের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছি। যখন দেশের স্বাধীনতা শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবো, তখন আমাদের কূটনৈতিক বোঝাপড়ারও শতবর্ষ পূর্ণ হবে।
আগামী ২৫ বছর আমাদের দু-দেশের কাছেই অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমাদের দু-দেশের মানুষের আরও ভালো ভবিষ্যতের জন্য বোঝাপড়া গড়ে তুলতে হবে। সেই লক্ষ্যে ২০৪৭ সাল পর্যন্ত কৌশলগত বোঝাপড়ার দিকনির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।