Prime Minister's Office
Joint Communiqué on the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to France
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of H.E. Mr. France Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi concluded a historical visit as the Guest of Honour at the National Day of the French Republic on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership. In January 1998, in a world of change and uncertainty, Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and President Jacques Chirac elevated the relationship to a Strategic Partnership – one of the first for India with any country.
That decisive commitment was an affirmation of deep mutual trust reflected in five decades of a strong and steady partnership of exceptional endeavours from India’s independence in 1947.
When the two leaders met today, they agreed that ours is a relationship that has been resilient in the darkest storms and bold and ambitious in riding the high tides of opportunities. It is founded on shared values, belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, an unwavering commitment to international law and the UN Charter, an abiding faith in multilateralism and a common quest for a stable multipolar world.
PM Modi and President Macron took stock of the transformation and expansion of the relationship, over the past 25 years, in every area of bilateral cooperation and highlighted its evolution into a partnership of regional responsibilities and global importance.
Our political and diplomatic engagements are among our closest and most trusted. Our defence and security partnership is strong and extends from seabed to space. Our economic ties reinforce our prosperity and sovereignty and advance resilient supply chains. Both leaders agreed that promoting clean and low carbon energy, conserving biodiversity, protecting the ocean and combating pollution is a key pillar of cooperation and that digital, innovation and startup partnership is a new area of growth that builds on the deep convergence and strong complementarities between our two countries.
Our deepening ties in education, science and technology, culture, our burgeoning youth exchanges, and the highly accomplished and growing Diaspora, are bringing the relationship closer to the people and sowing the seeds of future partnerships.
In the turbulence and challenges of our times, this partnership means more than ever before – upholding the international law; advancing cohesion in a fragmenting world; reforming and reinvigorating the multilateral system; building a secure and peaceful Indo-Pacific region; addressing global challenges of climate change, clean energy, health, food security, poverty and development.
Today, we also look ahead to the next 25 years for our journey together to 2047 and beyond, with a bolder vision and higher ambitions, when we will celebrate the centenary of India’s Independence, the centenary of our diplomatic ties and half a century of our strategic partnership.
The next 25 years is a critical moment both for our two countries and for our partnership– to build a better future for our people and those with whom we share this planet. In order to set out their shared vision for this next phase of the India-France Strategic Partnership, both leaders adopted the "Horizon 2047 Roadmap on the 25th Anniversary of the Indo-French Strategic Partnership: towards a century of French-Indian relations” along with several other outcomes covering a wide range of areas. The Horizon 2047 Roadmap and List of Outcomes may be found here .

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की फ्रांस यात्रा पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
14 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमेनुएल मैक्रों के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की 25 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय दिवस पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में एक ऐतिहासिक यात्रा पूरी की। जनवरी 1998 में, परिवर्तन और अनिश्चितता की दुनिया में, तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी और राष्ट्रपति जैक्स शिराक ने इस रिश्ते को रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक बढ़ाया जो किसी भी देश के साथ भारत की पहली रणनीतिक साझेदारी में से एक थी।
यह निर्णायक प्रतिबद्धता गहरे आपसी विश्वास की पुष्टि थी, जो 1947 में भारत की आजादी के बाद से असाधारण प्रयासों की पांच दशकों की मजबूत और स्थिर साझेदारी में परिलक्षित हुई।
दोनों नेताओं की मुलाकात के बाद, वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध कठिन परिस्थितियों से बचे रहे हैं और अवसरों की ऊंची लहरों पर मजबूती से टिके रहे और विकसित हुए हैं। इसे साझा मूल्यों, संप्रभुता और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता में विश्वास, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, बहुपक्षवाद में स्थायी विश्वास और एक स्थायी बहुध्रुवीय दुनिया के लिए एक आम खोज में देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के हर क्षेत्र में संबंधों के परिवर्तन और विस्तार की समीक्षा की और क्षेत्रीय जिम्मेदारियों और वैश्विक महत्व की साझेदारी में इसके विकास पर प्रकाश डाला।
हमारी राजनीतिक और कूटनीतिक संलग्नताएँ हमारे लिए सबसे निकटतम और विश्वसनीय हैं। हमारी रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी मजबूत है और समुद्र तल से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक फैली हुई है। हमारे आर्थिक संबंध हमारी समृद्धि और स्वतंत्रता को रेखांकित करते हैं और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को संचालित करते हैं। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और निम्न-कार्बन को बढ़ावा देना, जैव विविधता की रक्षा करना, महासागरों की रक्षा करना और प्रदूषण से मुकाबला करना सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं और डिजिटल, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप साझेदारी विकास का एक नया क्षेत्र है जो हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे तालमेल और मजबूत पूरकता पर आधारित है।
शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति में हमारे गहरे संबंध, हमारे युवा समुदाय के आदान-प्रदान और और बढ़ते प्रवासी संबंध लोगों को करीब लाते हैं और भविष्य की साझेदारी के बीज बो रहे हैं।
हमारे समय के संकटों और चुनौतियों में, इस साझेदारी का मतलब अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून को बनाए रखना, बिखरती दुनिया में एकजुटता को आगे बढ़ाना, बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली का सुधार और पुनरोद्धार, एक सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र का निर्माण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य सुरक्षा, गरीबी और विकास जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है।
आज, जैसा कि हम भारत की स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी, हमारे राजनयिक संबंधों की शताब्दी और रणनीतिक साझेदारी की आधी सदी का जश्न मनाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, हम अगले 25 वर्षों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं क्योंकि हम 2047 और उससे आगे की यात्रा पर साहसिक दृष्टिकोण और विकास महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
अगले 25 वर्ष हमारे दोनों देशों के लिए और हमारी साझेदारी के लिए, हमारे लोगों और उन लोगों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण हैं जिनके साथ हम इस ग्रह पर रहते हैं। भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के इस चरण के लिए अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करने के लिए, दोनों नेताओं ने "भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ पर फ्रांसीसी-भारतीय संबंधों की एक सदी की दिशा में क्षितिज 2047 रोडमैप" को अपनाया। होराइजन 2047 रोडमैप और परिणामों की सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।