Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE: Joint Statement on Climate Change
15 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) recognized the urgent need to address the global challenge of climate change through global collective action while respecting the foundational principles and obligations under the United Nations Framework Convention on the Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement. The leaders committed to enhance cooperation on climate ambition, decarbonization, and clean energy, and work together to have tangible and meaningful outcomes from the 28th Session of the UNFCCC Conference of Parties.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the UAE as the selected host country of COP28 in 2023 and extends his full support to the UAE’s COP28 Incoming Presidency. His Highness President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in turn, congratulated India for its leadership role in the G20.
Both leaders urgently call upon the international community to expedite efforts in order to preserve the long-term goals of the Paris Agreement through the fulfilment of nationally determined contributions and the display of solidarity and support. While firmly upholding the principles and provisions outlined in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement, including the principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, considering the diverse national circumstances of each nation.
Both leaders underscore the imperative of achieving ambitious, balanced, and implementation-oriented outcomes at COP28 across all the important pillars of global climate action; namely the mitigation, adaptation, loss and damage and means of implementation including climate finance. The leaders call upon all Parties to engage constructively and demonstrate solidarity in the pursuit of these outcomes.
In this context, both leaders highlighted the importance of the global stocktake (GST) and its successful conclusion at COP28, an ambitious exercise designed to take stock of global collective action to achieve the objectives of the Conventions and the goals of the Paris Agreement. They emphasised the importance of implementing a balanced approach to the Global Stocktake at COP28 and called upon the nations to use the outcomes of GST to strengthen their national commitments including those on mobilisation of greater finance and support to the developing nations. They also stressed emphasize the necessity of international cooperation in supporting developing nations to respond effectively to the adverse impacts of climate change, in accordance with the provisions of the Convention and the Paris Agreement.
Both leaders stress on the imperative of fortifying the adaptation capacities of developing countries in the face of climate impacts. Concrete progress is indispensable in developing the global goal on adaptation (GGA), with a focus on critical areas such as transforming food systems, water management, , safeguarding natural carbon sinks including mangroves, conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity, and safeguarding public health.
Both leaders emphasized the necessity of international cooperation in supporting vulnerable communities to respond effectively to the most adverse impacts of climate change, in accordance with the provisions of the Paris Agreement. In this regard, both leaders expressed the need to accelerate efforts to respond to issues of loss and damage and address the adverse effects of climate by urging Parties to operationalise the loss and damage fund and funding arrangements of COP28.
Both leaders noted that investments in renewable energy, green hydrogen, utilization and storage technologies, energy efficiency, and other low-carbon solutions will have the potential to accelerate sustainable economic growth and also foster job creation. The leaders emphasize on the necessity of supporting and deploying all technologies to effectively address and reduce emissions, while ensuring a just transition that enables comprehensive sustainable development. In this regard, both leaders call upon the international community to redouble efforts towards ensuring availability, accessibility and affordability of critical technologies for the developing countries.
Both leaders emphasized the importance of a just energy transition within the framework of climate change, which rests upon three equally significant pillars: energy security and accessibility, economic prosperity, and mitigating greenhouse gas emissions all achieved in a just, and equitable manner. They reiterated that UAE and India unequivocally support universal access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy for all, as an integral component of a broader low-carbon development trajectory, recognizing that millions of individuals lack access to energy.
Both leaders underscored the urgent need for developed countries to fulfil the USD100bn delivery plan so that the goal can be met in 2023, to build trust and support the accessibility and affordability of finance to support developing countries in response to the ongoing impacts of climate. They also recalled the obligations under the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement and called upon the nations to take action for doubling the climate finance for adaptation to developing countries from the 2019 level by 2025, in the context of achieving a balance between mitigation and adaptation in the provision of scaled-up financial resources.
The leaders call upon international financial institutions (IFIs) and multilateral development banks (MDBs) to make tangible progress this year in reforming financial mechanisms, unlocking concessional finance, managing risk, and attracting additional private capital to support nationally determined plans aimed at addressing climate change in developing countries. MDBs must be able to address the shared global challenges of the 21st century and finance global public goods without compromising their role in development financing.
Both leaders acknowledged that sustainable and environment-friendly behaviours of individuals, when counted on a mass scale, can be a significant contributor to global climate action. They recognized the importance of promoting awareness on sustainable lifestyles and nudging individuals towards adoption of environment-friendly choices and behaviors. In this regard, both leaders lauded the Mission LiFE initiative of India. Both leaders expressed hope that the COP 28 agenda will also promote this awareness among people to make the right choices for the environment.
Both leaders affirm the importance and significance of India’s G20 presidency and affirm the G20’s role for fostering and accelerating cooperation in combating climate change, with emphasis on finance and technology as critical enablers, as well as on just, inclusive and sustainable energy transitions.
Both leaders recognize the pivotal significance of COP28 hosted in the UAE in fostering enhanced international cooperation, sharing experiences and knowledge, and forging innovative and effective solutions to confront the challenges posed by climate change.
The UAE and India are united in their determination to ensure the successful outcome at COP28 as an inclusive and action-oriented conference that creates a new momentum for effective climate action and international cooperation to advance the goals of the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-यूएई: जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
15 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) और पेरिस समझौते के तहत मूलभूत सिद्धांतों तथा दायित्व का सम्मान करते हुए वैश्विक सामूहिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक चुनौती का समाधान करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। राजनेताओं ने जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर सहयोग का विस्तार करने तथा यूएनएफसीसीसी कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज के 28वें सत्र से ठोस और सार्थक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2023 में कॉप28 के चयनित मेजबान देश होने के लिए यूएई को बधाई दी और यूएई की कॉप28 की आनेवाली अध्यक्षता के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन दिया। राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने भी जी20 में नेतृत्व वाली भूमिका के लिए भारत को बधाई दी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से तत्काल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदानों को पूरा करने और एकजुटता व समर्थन के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से पेरिस समझौते के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों को संरक्षित करने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते में उल्लिखित सिद्धांतों और प्रावधानों को दृढ़ता से बनाए रखा जाना चाहिये तथा इसमें प्रत्येक राष्ट्र की विविध राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए, समानता और सामान्य लेकिन पृथक जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित देश की क्षमताओं के सिद्धांतों का भी ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने कॉप28 में वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई के सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों, अर्थात् शमन, अनुकूलन, हानि और क्षति और जलवायु वित्त सहित कार्यान्वयन के साधन, पर महत्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित और कार्यान्वयन-उन्मुख परिणाम प्राप्त करने की अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया। नेताओं ने सभी पार्टियों से इन परिणामों की प्राप्ति के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से संवाद करने और एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने का आह्वान किया।
इस संदर्भ में, दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक स्टॉकटेक (जीएसटी) के महत्व और कॉप28 में इसके सफल निष्कर्ष पर प्रकाश डाला, जो सम्मेलनों के उद्देश्यों और पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए वैश्विक सामूहिक कार्रवाई का जायजा लेने के लिए तैयार किया गया एक महत्वाकांक्षी उपाय है। उन्होंने कॉप28 में ग्लोबल स्टॉकटेक के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण लागू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और राष्ट्रों से विकासशील देशों को अधिक वित्त जुटाने और समर्थन देने समेत अपनी राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए जीएसटी के परिणामों का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सम्मेलन और पेरिस समझौते के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों का प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देने के लिए विकासशील देशों का समर्थन करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने जलवायु प्रभावों को देखते हुए विकासशील देशों की अनुकूलन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुकूलन पर वैश्विक लक्ष्य (जीजीए) विकसित करने में ठोस प्रगति अपरिहार्य है, जिसमें खाद्य प्रणालियों को बदलने, जल प्रबंधन, मैंग्रोव सहित प्राकृतिक कार्बन सिंक की सुरक्षा, जैव विविधता का संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग तथा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने पेरिस समझौते के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, जलवायु परिवर्तन के सर्वाधिक प्रतिकूल प्रभावों का प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देने के लिए कमजोर समुदायों का समर्थन करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने हानि और क्षति के मुद्दों पर कार्रवाई करने और जलवायु के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों का समाधान करने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की और पार्टियों से कॉप28 की हानि और क्षति निधि और वित्त पोषण व्यवस्था को संचालित करने का आग्रह किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, उपयोग और भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा दक्षता और अन्य निम्न-कार्बन समाधानों में निवेश से स्थायी आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता मौजूद है। राजनेताओं ने उत्सर्जन को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने और हल करने के लिए सभी प्रौद्योगिकियों के समर्थन और तैनाती की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि इसके साथ ही ऊर्जा स्रोतों में उचित बदलाव सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए, जो व्यापक सतत विकास को सक्षम बनाते हैं। इस संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से विकासशील देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की रूपरेखा के भीतर ऊर्जा स्रोतों में न्यायसंगत बदलाव, जो तीन समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों पर आधारित है: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पहुंच, आर्थिक समृद्धि, और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करना; जिन्हें न्यायसंगत और समानता आधारित तरीके से हासिल किया गया है; के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत स्पष्ट रूप से व्यापक निम्न-कार्बन विकास व्यवस्था के एक अभिन्न घटक के रूप में सभी के लिए सस्ती, विश्वसनीय और स्थायी ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच का समर्थन करते हैं, यह मानते हुए कि लाखों व्यक्तियों के पास ऊर्जा तक पहुंच की सुविधा नहीं है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विकसित देशों के लिए 100 बिलियन डॉलर वितरण योजना को पूरा करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, ताकि लक्ष्य को 2023 में पूरा किया जा सके, विश्वास का निर्माण किया जा सके और जलवायु के जारी प्रभावों के जवाब में विकासशील देशों का समर्थन करने के लिए वित्त की पहुंच और सामर्थ्य का समर्थन किया जा सके। उन्होंने यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के दायित्वों को भी याद किया और देशों से बढाए गए वित्तीय संसाधनों का प्रावधान के तहत शमन और अनुकूलन के बीच संतुलन हासिल करने के संदर्भ में, विकासशील देशों के लिए वित्त को 2019 के स्तर से 2025 तक दोगुना करने के लिए कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया।
राजनेताओं ने विकासशील राष्ट्रों में जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों (आईएफआई) और बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) से इस वर्ष वित्तीय तंत्र में सुधार, रियायती वित्त की सुविधा, जोखिम प्रबंधन और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए अतिरिक्त निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करने में ठोस प्रगति करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमडीबी को 21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और विकास वित्तपोषण से जुड़ी अपनी भूमिका से समझौता किए बिना वैश्विक सार्वजनिक भलाई को वित्तपोषित करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं स्वीकार किया कि व्यक्तियों के स्थायी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल व्यवहार, जब बड़े पैमाने पर किये जाते हैं, तो ये वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने सतत जीवन शैली पर जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और व्यक्तियों को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों और व्यवहारों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस संबंध में दोनों नेताओं ने भारत की मिशन लाइफ पहल की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने आशा व्यक्त की कि कॉप28 एजेंडा पर्यावरण के लिए सही विकल्प चुनने के लिए लोगों के बीच जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के महत्व और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और इसे तेज करने के लिए जी20 की भूमिका की पुष्टि की तथा महत्वपूर्ण सहायक के रूप में वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और ऊर्जा स्रोतों में स्थायी परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने विस्तारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, अनुभव और ज्ञान साझा करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नवीन और प्रभावी समाधान तैयार करने में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में आयोजित कॉप28 के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत एक समावेशी और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख सम्मेलन के रूप में कॉप28 में सफल परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने दृढ़ संकल्प के प्रति एकजुट हैं, जो यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी जलवायु कार्रवाई और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को एक नई गति प्रदान करेंगे।