Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE: Joint Statement on Climate Change
15 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) recognized the urgent need to address the global challenge of climate change through global collective action while respecting the foundational principles and obligations under the United Nations Framework Convention on the Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement. The leaders committed to enhance cooperation on climate ambition, decarbonization, and clean energy, and work together to have tangible and meaningful outcomes from the 28th Session of the UNFCCC Conference of Parties.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the UAE as the selected host country of COP28 in 2023 and extends his full support to the UAE’s COP28 Incoming Presidency. His Highness President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in turn, congratulated India for its leadership role in the G20.
Both leaders urgently call upon the international community to expedite efforts in order to preserve the long-term goals of the Paris Agreement through the fulfilment of nationally determined contributions and the display of solidarity and support. While firmly upholding the principles and provisions outlined in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement, including the principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, considering the diverse national circumstances of each nation.
Both leaders underscore the imperative of achieving ambitious, balanced, and implementation-oriented outcomes at COP28 across all the important pillars of global climate action; namely the mitigation, adaptation, loss and damage and means of implementation including climate finance. The leaders call upon all Parties to engage constructively and demonstrate solidarity in the pursuit of these outcomes.
In this context, both leaders highlighted the importance of the global stocktake (GST) and its successful conclusion at COP28, an ambitious exercise designed to take stock of global collective action to achieve the objectives of the Conventions and the goals of the Paris Agreement. They emphasised the importance of implementing a balanced approach to the Global Stocktake at COP28 and called upon the nations to use the outcomes of GST to strengthen their national commitments including those on mobilisation of greater finance and support to the developing nations. They also stressed emphasize the necessity of international cooperation in supporting developing nations to respond effectively to the adverse impacts of climate change, in accordance with the provisions of the Convention and the Paris Agreement.
Both leaders stress on the imperative of fortifying the adaptation capacities of developing countries in the face of climate impacts. Concrete progress is indispensable in developing the global goal on adaptation (GGA), with a focus on critical areas such as transforming food systems, water management, , safeguarding natural carbon sinks including mangroves, conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity, and safeguarding public health.
Both leaders emphasized the necessity of international cooperation in supporting vulnerable communities to respond effectively to the most adverse impacts of climate change, in accordance with the provisions of the Paris Agreement. In this regard, both leaders expressed the need to accelerate efforts to respond to issues of loss and damage and address the adverse effects of climate by urging Parties to operationalise the loss and damage fund and funding arrangements of COP28.
Both leaders noted that investments in renewable energy, green hydrogen, utilization and storage technologies, energy efficiency, and other low-carbon solutions will have the potential to accelerate sustainable economic growth and also foster job creation. The leaders emphasize on the necessity of supporting and deploying all technologies to effectively address and reduce emissions, while ensuring a just transition that enables comprehensive sustainable development. In this regard, both leaders call upon the international community to redouble efforts towards ensuring availability, accessibility and affordability of critical technologies for the developing countries.
Both leaders emphasized the importance of a just energy transition within the framework of climate change, which rests upon three equally significant pillars: energy security and accessibility, economic prosperity, and mitigating greenhouse gas emissions all achieved in a just, and equitable manner. They reiterated that UAE and India unequivocally support universal access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy for all, as an integral component of a broader low-carbon development trajectory, recognizing that millions of individuals lack access to energy.
Both leaders underscored the urgent need for developed countries to fulfil the USD100bn delivery plan so that the goal can be met in 2023, to build trust and support the accessibility and affordability of finance to support developing countries in response to the ongoing impacts of climate. They also recalled the obligations under the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement and called upon the nations to take action for doubling the climate finance for adaptation to developing countries from the 2019 level by 2025, in the context of achieving a balance between mitigation and adaptation in the provision of scaled-up financial resources.
The leaders call upon international financial institutions (IFIs) and multilateral development banks (MDBs) to make tangible progress this year in reforming financial mechanisms, unlocking concessional finance, managing risk, and attracting additional private capital to support nationally determined plans aimed at addressing climate change in developing countries. MDBs must be able to address the shared global challenges of the 21st century and finance global public goods without compromising their role in development financing.
Both leaders acknowledged that sustainable and environment-friendly behaviours of individuals, when counted on a mass scale, can be a significant contributor to global climate action. They recognized the importance of promoting awareness on sustainable lifestyles and nudging individuals towards adoption of environment-friendly choices and behaviors. In this regard, both leaders lauded the Mission LiFE initiative of India. Both leaders expressed hope that the COP 28 agenda will also promote this awareness among people to make the right choices for the environment.
Both leaders affirm the importance and significance of India’s G20 presidency and affirm the G20’s role for fostering and accelerating cooperation in combating climate change, with emphasis on finance and technology as critical enablers, as well as on just, inclusive and sustainable energy transitions.
Both leaders recognize the pivotal significance of COP28 hosted in the UAE in fostering enhanced international cooperation, sharing experiences and knowledge, and forging innovative and effective solutions to confront the challenges posed by climate change.
The UAE and India are united in their determination to ensure the successful outcome at COP28 as an inclusive and action-oriented conference that creates a new momentum for effective climate action and international cooperation to advance the goals of the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ୟୁଏଇ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
15 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ମିଳିତ ଆରବ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସ (ୟୁଏଇ)ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଅଲ ନାହ୍ୟାନ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଜରୁରୀ ସମାଧାନ ନେଇ ସମ୍ମତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୌଳିକ ନୀତି ଓ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ (ୟୁଏନଏଫସିସିସି) ଓ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଲ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ସମସ୍ୟା ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ନେଇ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ତଥା ୟୁଏନଏଫସିସିସିର ୨୮ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ଓ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଫଳାଫଳ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୩ରେ COP-28ର ଆୟୋଜନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ୟୁଏଇକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାୟେଦ ଆଲ ନାହ୍ୟାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମାର ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିବିଧ ଜାତୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ବିଚାର କରି ୟୁଏନଏଫସିସିସି ଓ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମାରେ ନୀତିନିୟମ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇ ଏହାକୁ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଅଭିଳଷିତ, ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରୁଥିବା କୋପ-୨୮ର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ମତାମତକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ମନେ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଶମନ, ଗ୍ରହଣଯୋଗ୍ୟତା, କ୍ଷତି ଓ ଭଙ୍ଗାରୁଜା ବିଷୟ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଏହି ସବୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ନେତାଗଣ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅଂଶୀଦାରକୁ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ମନୋଭାବ ଓ ସଂହତିର ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଷ୍ଟକଷ୍ଟେକ(ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି) ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ସଫଳତା ସହ COP-28 ଶେଷ ହେବା ଉପରେ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅଭିଳଷିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସହ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ସେମାନେ COP-28 ରେ ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଷ୍ଟଟଷ୍ଟେକର ବିଚାର କରିବା ସହ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ଫଳାଫଳ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଦେବା ସହ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର କୁପ୍ରଭାବର ମୁକାବିଲା ଅଧିବେଶନ ଓ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ନେଇ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣ(ଜିଜିଏ) ନେଇ ବାସ୍ତବ ପ୍ରଗତି ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇବାବେଳେ କେତେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯେପରିକି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ପଦ୍ଧତି, ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଉପାୟରେ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକାରୀ ବା ଲୁଣା ଜଙ୍ଗଲ, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ନିତ୍ୟାନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ଅବହେଳିତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଯେପରି ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କୁପ୍ରଭାବର ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁସାରେ କରିପାରିବେ, ସେଥିନେଇ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁଜନିତ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ରୋକିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରି COP-28 ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ତଥା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ପାଣ୍ଠିର ସୁବିନିଯୋଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ସହମତି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ, ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିନିଯୋଗ, କମ୍ ଶକ୍ତି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କମ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ସମାଧାନ ପନ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟେ ମତ ରଖିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ନିରନ୍ତର ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ସହ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଉପରେ ସମର୍ଥନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା ଯେପରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ତଥା ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ତା’ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରାପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଉପଲବ୍‌ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଯେପରି ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ଦିଆଯିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହିଁ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ସମାନ ଅଥଚ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣର୍ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେସିତ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଗ୍ରୀନ ହାଉସ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉତ୍ସରଣ । କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟସାପେକ୍ଷ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଓ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଶକ୍ତିର ସର୍ବଜନୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁଏଇ ନିଃସର୍ତ୍ତ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେଉଥିବା ସେମାନେ ଦୃଢତାର ସହ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ୧୦୦ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେବା ନେଇ ନିଜର ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଜଳବାୟୁର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନେଇପାରିବେ । ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୟୁଏନଏଫସିସିସି ଓ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ନେଇଥିବା ଆଇନଗତ ବାଧ୍ୟତାର ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ଓ ତାହା ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ୨୦୧୯ରୁ ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବେ ।
ନେତାଦ୍ୱୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଏଫଏଲଏସ) ଓ ବହୁରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ (ଏମ୍‌ଡିବିଏସ)କୁ ଆଥିôର୍କ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ରିହାତି ଯୁକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ, କ୍ଷତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଘରୋଇ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କଲେ ସେମାନେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିକାଶଗତ ସହାୟତାରେ କୌଣସି ସାଲିସ ନ କରି ଏମଡିବିଏସ୍ ମାନେ ଏକ ବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିପାରିବେ ।
ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ପରିବେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବପନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗଣବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ପରିଣତ ହୁଏ ତାହା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜଳବାୟୁ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସେମାନେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ନେଇ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତରେ ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ପରିବେଶ ନେଇ COP-28 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏହି ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଓ ମହତ୍ୱ ନେଇ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ଜି-୨୦ର ଭୂମିକା ଓ ଏହାର ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଢ ମତ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଷୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ଶକ୍ତି ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ୟୁଏଇରେ ହେଉଥିବା COP-28ର ମହତ୍ୱ ତଥା ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ସହାୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ନେଇ ଏହାର ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ମୁକାବିଲାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁଏଇ COP-28ର ସଫଳତା ନେଇ ଗୋଟିଏ ମନୋଭାବ ପୋଷଣ କରନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ ୟୁଏନଏଫସିସିସି ଓ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।