Vice President's Secretariat
“Show passion, mission and compassion to change the lives of people” – Vice President to civil servants
Nothing can be more rewarding than to give happiness to those who otherwise have lost hope - Vice President
Officer Trainees of the Indian Postal Service call on the Vice President
14 JUL 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today exhorted young civil servants to show passion, mission and compassion to change the lives of people. “Nothing can be more rewarding and satisfying than to give happiness to those who otherwise have lost hope,” he told the Indian Postal Service Probationers of 2021 and 2022 Batch who called on him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
Stating that Bharat is on rise like never before, Shri Dhankhar said that India’s rise is sustainable on account of contribution by rural areas and efforts of our hardworking farmers and workers. Terming India’s global rise unstoppable, he highlighted that “just a decade ago, we were at 10th place in the global economy and now we are the fifth largest economy.”
Calling the young Officer Trainees as the ‘ambassadors of growth’ and ‘warriors of Amrit Kaal’, he asked them to make India’s growth faster with their innovations & skills. Stressing that the country is in a defining moment of transformation, he wanted the civil servants to ensure inclusive growth, financial inclusion and ease of service delivery.
Calling for inculcation of the values of discipline and nationalism among the people, Shri Dhankhar suggested that every post office should display and publicise Fundamental Duties; this would bring attitudinal change among the citizens.
Describing Dakia (postman) as a very important person, and the one who knows and covers every part of the land, the Vice President said that infrastructure and human resources of the postal department should be exploited for effective service delivery to the last mile. Recalling his days at Sainik School Chittorgarh, Shri Dhankhar said that he used to write a postcard everyday to his mother.
Smt (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice President, Shri Alok Sharma, Director General (Postal Services), Shri Ambesh Upmanyu, Director, Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy (RAKNPA), faculty members of RAKNPA and others were present during the interaction.
Pictures of the event –
To read full speech transcript click here (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1939601)

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்ற, ஆர்வம், ஈடுபாடு, கருணை ஆகியவற்றை காட்டுமாறு குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தல்
14 JUL 2023 7:12PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்ற, ஆர்வம், ஈடுபாடு, கருணை ஆகியவற்றை காட்டுமாறு குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜெகதீப் தன்கர் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார். குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் தம்மைக் காணவந்த 2021 மற்றும் 2022 தொகுதி இந்திய அஞ்சல்பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே பேசிய அவர், நம்பிக்கையை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு மனதிருப்தியையும், மகிழ்ச்சியையும் வழங்குவதை போன்ற மிகப்பெரிய விருது வேறு எதுவும் இல்லை என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியா முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவைதை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் கடின உழைப்பாலும் முயற்சியாலும் ஊரகப்பகுதிகள் முன்னெற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி நிறுத்த முடியாத அளவிற்கு சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாக கூறிய அவர், 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர் நாம் உலக பொருளாதாரத்தில் 10-வது இடத்தில் இருந்தோம் என்றும், இப்போது 5-வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளோம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் வளர்ச்சியின் தூதுவர்கள் என்று கூறிய அவர், அமிர்த காலத்தில் வீரர்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். புத்தாக்கங்கள் மற்றும் திறன்களுடன் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சிப்பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிசெய்வதுடன், நிதி உள்ளீடு, எளிதான சேவை விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மக்களிடையே ஒழுக்கம், நாட்டுப்பற்றுப் போன்ற பண்புகளை வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய தன்கர், ஒவ்வொரு அஞ்சலகமும், அடிப்படை கடைமைகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இவ்வாறு செய்வதன் மூலம் மக்களிடையே அணுகுமுறையில் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.