राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत एबीव्ही- आयआयआयटीएम ग्वाल्हेरचा चौथा दीक्षांत समारंभ संपन्न
13 JUL 2023 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2023
मध्यप्रदेशात ग्वाल्हेर इथल्या अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी -भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यवस्थापन संस्था (एबीव्ही- आयआयआयटीएम) चा चौथा दीक्षांत समारंभ, आज राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत झाला. यावेळी त्यांच्या हस्ते, या संस्थेतील 500 खाटांच्या वसतिगृहाची पायाभरणी देखील करण्यात आली.
यावेळी विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करतांना, राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की समाजाच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात जे मागे राहिले आहेत, अशा घटकांचा विद्यार्थ्यांनी विचार करायला हवा. समाजाप्रती असलेल्या जबाबदारीचे भान, त्यांना स्वतःची प्रगती साधण्यातही उपयुक्त ठरेल, कारण, इतरांना मदत करतांना आपल्या क्षमता देखील वाढत असतातअसा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना दिला. आदिवासी समुदाय, महिला आणि समाजातील इतर दुर्बल घटकांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकार अनेक पावले उचलत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. मात्र त्याचवेळी, समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाची, विशेषतः युवकांची ही जबाबदारी आहे, की त्यांनी वंचित आणि दुर्बल घटकांच्या विकासासाठी काम करावे. आपला देश आणि समाज त्याच दिशेने वाटचाल करत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी आत्मविश्वासाने पुढे जावे, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले. कोणतेही अडथळे, कुठलीही आव्हान त्यांना त्यांचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यापासून रोखू शकत नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपल्या ध्येयाकडे दुर्लक्ष करू नये, त्याचवेळी इतरांनाही प्रगती करण्यात मदत करावी असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. निश्चय करुन, योग्य मार्ग निवडून पुढे गेल्यास आपले ध्येय साध्य करता येईल आणि आयुष्य समाधानी होईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. कोणत्याही नोकरीत आर्थिक लाभ महत्त्वाचे असतात, मात्र आपल्या कामाचे समाधान त्याहून महत्त्वाचे असते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विद्यार्थ्यांनी कायम स्वतःला प्रश्न विचारत राहावे आयुष्यभर स्वतःमध्ये सुधारणा करत राहावी, असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या संपूर्ण भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 4TH CONVOCATION OF ABV-IIITM GWALIOR
13 JUL 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 4th convocation of Atal Bihari Vajpayee-Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (ABV-IIITM) at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh today (July 13, 2023). On the occasion, she also laid the foundation stone for a 500-bed Boys Hostel of the institute.
Addressing the students, the President said that they are expected to think about those people of the society who have been left behind in the developmental journey. The sense of responsibility towards the society would also prove useful for their progress, as helping others develops one's abilities too. She said that the government is taking several steps for the welfare of tribal communities, women and other weaker sections of society. But, it is the responsibility of every person of the society, especially the youth, to work for development of the marginalized and weaker sections of the society. She was happy to note that our society and country is moving forward in this direction.
The President urged students to keep moving forward with confidence. She said that no obstacle, no challenge could stop them from achieving their goals. She advised them to not lose sight of the goal and help others to move forward as well. She said that if they choose the right path with determination and move forward, they would achieve their goal and get satisfaction in life. She added that financial benefits from any job are important, but job satisfaction is even more important. She advised students to keep questioning themselves and keep improving throughout their lives.
The President was happy to note that most of the students of IIITM, Gwalior have got placement in good companies. She said that the potential of the students who have not got placement is not less in any sense and they would also get countless opportunities in future.
The President was happy to note that IIITM, Gwalior is poised to become a centre of excellence in higher education and research. She said that being an Institute of National Importance, it is the duty of this Institute to make innovative efforts to take forward India and prepare students to find solutions to the problems of the country through their thoughts and actions. She expressed confidence that our institutions, students and industries would work together to make India the biggest technology hub of the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -