Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation stone of 3 NH projects worth Rs 2,900 Crore in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
13 JUL 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for 3 NH Projects in the presence at Tirupati ,Andhra Pradesh today.
These projects encompass a combined length of 87 kilometers and carry a total cost of Rs 2,900 Crore.
The first undertaking is the Naidupate-Turpu Kanupur Section of NH-71, spanning 35 Km and requiring an investment of ₹1,399 Crore. The second project is the Chillakuru Cross-Krishnapatnam Port South Gate Section via Turpu Kanupur on NH-516W, covering a distance of 36 Km and valued at ₹909 Crore. Lastly, the Thamminapatnam-Narikellapalle Section involves an extension of the Dedicated Port Road from Eupuru to Krishnapatnam Port on NH-516W and NH-67, length of 16 Km and valued at ₹610 Crore.
Shri Gadkari said these endeavors aim to provide seamless and secure connectivity to Krishnapatnam Port, enabling faster accessibility to National Master Plan Nodes, Industrial Nodes, and SEZ at Nellore. Additionally, they will enhance the safety and convenience of devotees traveling to religious destinations such as the Shri Balaji Temple in Tirupati and the Shri Shiva Temple in Srikalahasti. He said under the dynamic leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi we remain fully committed to ensuring swift, seamless, and energy-efficient mobility across the entire nation.
Shri Gadkari said these projects will bolster tourism by establishing connections to popular attractions like the Nelapatu Bird Sanctuary and SHAR at Sriharikota. Importantly, they are also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में 2,900 करोड़ रुपये की 3 एनएच परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया
13 JUL 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में 3 एनएच परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया।
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लंबाई 87 किलोमीटर है और कुल लागत 2,900 करोड़ रुपये है।
पहला उपक्रम एनएच-71 का नायडूपते-तुरपु कनुपुर खंड है, जिसकी लम्बाई 35 किलोमीटर है और इसे 1,399 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की आवश्यकता है। दूसरी परियोजना एनएच-516डब्ल्यू पर तुरपु कनुपुर के रास्ते चिल्लाकुरु क्रॉस-कृष्णापट्टनम पोर्ट साउथ गेट खंड है, जिसकी लम्बाई 36 किलोमीटर है और लागत 909 करोड़ रुपये है। तीसरी परियोजना में एनएच-516डब्ल्यू और एनएच-67 पर यूपुरु से कृष्णापट्टनम बंदरगाह तक समर्पित पोर्ट रोड का विस्तार शामिल है, जिसकी लंबाई 16 किलोमीटर है और लागत मूल्य 610 करोड़ रुपये है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य कृष्णापट्टनम बंदरगाह तक निर्बाध और सुरक्षित परिवहन सुविधा प्रदान करना है, जिससे नेल्लोर में राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान स्थल, औद्योगिक स्थल और एसईजेड तक तेजी से पहुंचना संभव हो सकेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन परियोजनाओं से तिरुपति स्थित श्री बालाजी मंदिर और श्रीकालहस्ती में श्री शिव मंदिर जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों की यात्रा करने वाले भक्तों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में हम पूरे देश में तेज, निर्बाध और ऊर्जा-कुशल गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं श्रीहरिकोटा में नेलपट्टू पक्षी अभयारण्य और एसएचएआर जैसे लोकप्रिय आकर्षण स्थलों के साथ परिवहन सुविधा को बेहतर करके पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगी। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह भी है कि इससे रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसरों के सृजन की उम्मीद है।