Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari launches Nation-wide Plantation Drive in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
This initiative aligns with Green India Mission led by Prime Minister aiming to convert our National Highways into environmentally sustainable Green Highways: Shri Gadkari
12 JUL 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, launched a nationwide plantation drive in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh today.
Under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI organized this drive to undertake plantation of over 2.75 lakh saplings in one day through simultaneous plantations at more than 300 identified locations, along the National Highways including NHAI land parcels, toll plazas and Amrit Sarovars. Spreading the message of environment sustainability the drive witnessed participation from public representatives, Civil society, NGOs and students.
In his address Shri Gadkari said this initiative aligns with the Green India Mission (GIM) led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, aiming to convert our National Highways into environmentally sustainable Green Highways. He said our commitment to this cause is unwavering as we diligently strive to compensate for every tree felled during road projects by planting twice the number of trees. Furthermore, we have achieved success in relocating fully grown and large trees, he added.
Shri Gadkari said this initiative serves as a concrete response to the challenges posed by climate change, as it simultaneously reduces carbon emissions and fosters the development of environmentally friendly infrastructure. He said that plantation and transplantation of trees has become an integral part of National Highway development. He said a lot of emphasis is also given to geotagging of trees, so that the progress and growth of these plants can be monitored. He also called upon people to come forward and participate in the program to have a sustainable and long-lasting impact of the plantation drive.
Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation Gen. (Retd) Dr. V.K. Singh and NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav also planted saplings near Eastern Peripheral Expressway Interchange at Dasna, Ghaziabad.
The plantation action plan is the focus area of highway development program under which the local indigenous shrubs and trees are planted on surplus land of roadside avenue and median land or ROW. MoRTH promulgated Green Highway policy-2015, under this mandate, NHAI has planted 3.46 crore saplings from 2016-17 to 2022-23 as part of Annual Plantation Action Plan. In current year, over 56 lakh saplings are proposed to be planted which have started from monsoon season only.
The plantation and other allied activities which NHAI undertakes is in sync with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister viz. Mission LiFE ,Lifestyle For Environment, which entails to bring individual human behavior at the forefront of global climate action narrative. Through its sustainable endeavor, NHAI plans to contribute for the creation of an ecosystem that will reinforce and enable environment friendly behaviour to be self-sustainable.
NHAI has been organizing plantation drives from time to time to develop eco-friendly National Highways. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving concessionaires, State Government agencies, private plantation agencies, Self-Help Group through State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and Forest and Horticulture experts.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधारोपण अभियान आरंभ किया
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में आरंभ हरित भारत मिशन के अनुरुप है जिसका लक्ष्य हमारे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल टिकाऊ हरित राजमार्गों में रूपांतरित करना है : श्री नितिन गडकरी
12 JUL 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधरोपण अभियान आरंभ किया।
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव‘ के तत्वाधान में, एनएचएआई ने एनएचएआई लैंड पार्सलों अर्थात भू-तलों, टौल प्लाजा एवं अमृत सरोवरों सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे-किनारे 300 से अधिक चिन्हित स्थानों पर एक साथ पौधरोपण करने के माध्यम से एक दिन में 2.75 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाने के लिए यह अभियान आरंभ किया। पर्यावरण की स्थिरता का संदेश फैलाने वाले इस अभियान में जन प्रतिनिधियों, सिविल सोसाइटी, गैर सरकारी संगठनों तथा छात्रों की सहभागिता देखी गई।
अपने संबोधन में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आरंभ हरित भारत मिशन ( जीआईएम ) के अनुरुप है जिसका लक्ष्य हमारे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल टिकाऊ हरित राजमार्गों में रूपांतरित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ध्येय के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता अटूट है क्योंकि हम सड़क परियोजनाओं के दौरान काटे गए प्रत्येक पेड़ की भरपाई उसकी दोगुनी संख्या में पेड़ लगा कर करने का प्रयास करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, हमने पूरी तरह से विकसित और बड़े पेड़ों को स्थानांतरित करने में सफलता अर्जित की है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह पहल जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के लिए एक ठोस उपाय है, क्योंकि यह एक ही साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाती है तथा साथ-साथ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा भी देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वृक्षों का पौधरोपण और प्रतिरोपण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पेड़ों की जियोटैगिंग को भी अत्यधिक महत्व दिया जा रहा है जिससे कि इन पेड़ों की प्रगति और वृद्धि की निरानी की जा सके। उन्होंने पौधरोपण अभियान के टिकाऊ एवं दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव के लिए लोगों से आगे आने तथा कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की भी अपील की।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह और एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने भी गाजियाबाद के डासना में ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे इंटरचेंज के निकट पौधे लगाये।
पौधरोपण कार्ययोजना राजमार्ग विकास कार्यक्रम का फोकस क्षेत्र है जिसके तहत स्थानीय स्वदेशी झाड़ियां और पेड़ सड़क के किनारे के स्थानों और मध्य भूमि या आरओडब्ल्यू की अधिशेष भूमि पर रोपे जाते हैं। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने हरित राजमार्ग नीति - 2015 प्रख्यापित की। इस अधिदेश के तहत एनएचएआई ने वार्षिक पौधरोपण कार्य योजना के हिस्से के रूप में 2016-17 से 2022-23 तक 3.46 करोड़ पौधे लगाये हैं। चालू वर्ष में, 56 लाख से अधिक पौधे रोपे जजाने का प्रस्ताव है जिसकी शुरुआत इस मानसून सीजन से हो भी चुकी है।
वृक्षारोपण तथा अन्य जो संबंधित कार्यकलाप, जिन्हें एनएचएआई ने आरंभ किया है, वे प्रधानमंत्री के विजन अर्थात मिशन लाइफ, पर्यावरण के लिए लाइफस्टाइल, जिसका संबंध व्यक्तिगत मानव व्यवहार को वैश्विक जलवायु कार्य योजना के अग्रिम मोर्चें पर लाना है, के अनुरुप है। अपने सतत प्रयास के माध्यम से, एनएचएआई की योजना एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान देने की है जो पर्यावरण के लिए अनुकूल व्यवहार को सुदृढ़ करे तथा इसे आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सक्षम हो।
एनएचएआई पर्यावरण के अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का विकास करने के लिए समय-समय पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन करता रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य राज्य आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) और वन तथा बागवानी विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से रियायत पाने वालों, राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों, निजी पौधरोपण एजेंसियों को सम्मिलित करने के जरिये सामूहिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को वृक्षारोपण से परिपूर्ण कर देना है।