मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस सम्मेलन - 2023 महाबलीपुरम में संपन्न
सम्‍मेलन में मत्‍स्‍य किसानों के समर्पण, स्टार्टअप और आधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रयोग नवाचार और मत्‍स्‍य उत्पादकता में सुधार पर चर्चा हुई
11 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के कारण मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का साक्षी बना है। राष्ट्रीय मत्‍स्‍य किसान दिवस-2023 में मत्‍स्‍य किसानों के समर्पण, स्टार्टअप, आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने और मत्‍स्‍य उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए नवाचारों पर चर्चा हुई। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने अन्य हितधारकों के साथ महाबलीपुरम में राष्ट्रीय मत्‍स्‍य किसान दिवस की बैठक का आयोजन किया और 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम 10 जुलाई, 2023 से शुरू हुआ और आज 11 जुलाई, 2023 को तमिलनाडु के ऐतिहासिक शहर महाबलीपुरम में संपन्‍न हुआ
राष्ट्रीय मत्‍स्‍य किसान दिवस-2023 पर आयोजित बैठक ने देशभर के मछुआरों और मत्‍स्‍य उत्पादकों के योगदान के साथ-साथ सतत् मत्स्य पालन विकास के प्रति उनके समर्पण को पहचानने का अवसर प्रदान किया। पुरातन प्रथाओं को अपनाकर और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की क्षमता का दोहन करके, हम एक समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ा सकते हैं और राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान कर सकते हैं। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य मत्स्य संसाधनों को स्थायी रूप से प्रबंधित करने के तरीकों पर सामूहिक रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना था।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन का शुभांरभ केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन की उपस्थिति में हुई। उन्‍होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के बारे में संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की। बातचीत के दौरान सरकार की विभिन्‍न योजनाओं प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्टक्रचर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) और किसान कर्ज माफी योजना (केसीसी) के योगदान की सराहना की। एफआईडीएफ और केसीसी जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं का उपयोग, जिसमें मछुआरों, मत्‍स्‍य किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार को अपनाना शामिल है। इस सम्‍मेलन में मत्स्य पालन के सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी कार्यक्रम की एक बड़ी सफलता थी।
श्री परषोतम रूपाला ने राष्ट्रीय मत्‍स्‍य किसान दिवस बैठक-2023 के दौरान व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विभिन्‍न विचारों के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि इनके ठोस परिणाम सामने आएंगे और ये हमारी सामूहिक यात्रा की रूपरेखा तय करेंगे। इस आयोजन के विचार-विमर्श दूर-दूर तक गूंजेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे सभी मत्‍स्‍य किसानों और मछुआरों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाली गतिविधियों में बदल जाएं। श्री रूपाला ने सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और ऐसा माहौल बनाने में सहायक बनने की अपील की, जहां विचार पनपें, सहयोग बढ़े और ऐसे नवाचार लाए जाए जिससे मछुआरों और मत्‍स्‍य किसानों को मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (आईएफ) श्री सागर मेहरा ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उत्साह से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने पर धन्यवाद दिया। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, गुणवत्ता में सुधार, घरेलू मत्‍स्‍य की खपत और निर्यात, व्यापार में वृद्धि और अपशिष्ट को कम करने का संकल्‍प किया, जिससे बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्वरोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। इस महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नीली क्रांति, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना जैसी योजनाओं के साथ मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। इससे मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, उद्यमिता विकास, व्‍यापारिक मॉडल का विकास, व्‍यावसाय करने में आसानी को बढावा देना। नवाचार ओर स्‍टार्ट-अप एवं इंक्‍यूबेटर के माध्‍यम से लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाया जा सकता है।
कल राष्ट्रीय मत्‍स्‍य किसान दिवस-2023 के उद्घाटन अवसर कार्यक्रम श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला के साथ मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन और डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान भी उपस्थित थे। 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के इच्छुक उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप को अपने रचनात्मक विचारों, उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmers Day Meet - 2023 concludes at Mahabalipuram
It highlighted dedication of fish farmers, startups, innovation in adopting modern techniques and improving fish productivity
11 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions. National Fish Farmers Day Meet-2023 highlighted the dedication of fish farmers, startups, innovation in adopting modern techniques and improving fish productivity. Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and other stakeholders celebrated National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023' and the 'Start-up Conclave' in Mahabalipuram. The programme started from 10th July 2023 and ended today on 11th July 2023 at the historic city of Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu.
Meet on National Fish Farmers Day- 2023 provided an opportunity for the entire country to recognize the enormous contributions of fishers and fish growers, as well as their dedication to sustainable fisheries development. By embracing responsible practices and harnessing the potential of the fisheries sector, we can ensure a prosperous future, enhance food security, and contribute to the overall development of the nation. The intent of celebrating the meet was to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources.
Second day of the programme started with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in the presence of Dr L Murugan Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI interacted with Ministers of respective States/UTs regarding effective utilization of Government schemes like PMMSY, FIDF and KCC for fisheries, including adoption of technologies and innovation for a sustainable future for fishermen and fish farmers and related stakeholders. The program was a great success with participation of all stakeholders of fisheries.
Shri Parshottam Rupala concluded by taking a moment to reflect on the incredible journey we all have embarked upon together. He highlighted about the ideas pondered over during the programme of National Fish Farmers Day Meet- 2023 and hoped this deliberation shall continue to blossom and bear fruit, leading to tangible outcomes that will shape the course of our collective journey. The deliberations of this event will reverberate far and wide, and it is our collective responsibility to ensure that they all get translated into activities affecting the life of fish farmers and fishers. Union Minister extended his heartfelt best wishes to all and appealed everyone to become instrumental in creating an environment, where ideas thrive, collaborations flourish, and innovation thrives which will help fishers and fish farmers.
Vote of thanks was offered by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF), Department of Fisheries, GoI, thanking all the States/UTs for their enthusiastic participation. The fisheries sector envisioned the enhancement of production and productivity, improving quality, increasing domestic fish consumption and export, trade, reducing waste which in turn will create self-employment opportunities for unemployed youth. This ambitious program intended to provide a forum for discussion for the people in fisheries sector with the schemes like Blue Revolution, PMMSY which are positioned to change the fisheries sector and improve millions of lives by emphasizing sustainable growth and development. The program also emphasized the incorporation of the latest innovations into fisheries while fostering an environment that is favorable for all involvement of all sectors for contributing to further the fisheries sector and growth of entrepreneurship, the development of business models, the promotion of ease of doing business, innovations, and initiatives like start-ups, incubators etc.
Earlier on the first day inaugural programme of National Fish Farmers Day Meet-2023 was led by Shri Parshottam Rupala in the presence of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr L Murugan along with Ministers in-charge Fisheries from various States/UTs. National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023 and Start-up Conclave served as forums to highlight the noteworthy achievements of the Indian fisheries sector while also encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship in the industry. The 'Start-up Conclave' provided a unique platform for aspiring entrepreneurs and start-ups in fisheries sector to display their creative ideas, products and technology.