Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmers Day Meet - 2023 concludes at Mahabalipuram
It highlighted dedication of fish farmers, startups, innovation in adopting modern techniques and improving fish productivity
11 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions. National Fish Farmers Day Meet-2023 highlighted the dedication of fish farmers, startups, innovation in adopting modern techniques and improving fish productivity. Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and other stakeholders celebrated National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023' and the 'Start-up Conclave' in Mahabalipuram. The programme started from 10th July 2023 and ended today on 11th July 2023 at the historic city of Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu.
Meet on National Fish Farmers Day- 2023 provided an opportunity for the entire country to recognize the enormous contributions of fishers and fish growers, as well as their dedication to sustainable fisheries development. By embracing responsible practices and harnessing the potential of the fisheries sector, we can ensure a prosperous future, enhance food security, and contribute to the overall development of the nation. The intent of celebrating the meet was to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources.
Second day of the programme started with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in the presence of Dr L Murugan Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI interacted with Ministers of respective States/UTs regarding effective utilization of Government schemes like PMMSY, FIDF and KCC for fisheries, including adoption of technologies and innovation for a sustainable future for fishermen and fish farmers and related stakeholders. The program was a great success with participation of all stakeholders of fisheries.
Shri Parshottam Rupala concluded by taking a moment to reflect on the incredible journey we all have embarked upon together. He highlighted about the ideas pondered over during the programme of National Fish Farmers Day Meet- 2023 and hoped this deliberation shall continue to blossom and bear fruit, leading to tangible outcomes that will shape the course of our collective journey. The deliberations of this event will reverberate far and wide, and it is our collective responsibility to ensure that they all get translated into activities affecting the life of fish farmers and fishers. Union Minister extended his heartfelt best wishes to all and appealed everyone to become instrumental in creating an environment, where ideas thrive, collaborations flourish, and innovation thrives which will help fishers and fish farmers.
Vote of thanks was offered by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF), Department of Fisheries, GoI, thanking all the States/UTs for their enthusiastic participation. The fisheries sector envisioned the enhancement of production and productivity, improving quality, increasing domestic fish consumption and export, trade, reducing waste which in turn will create self-employment opportunities for unemployed youth. This ambitious program intended to provide a forum for discussion for the people in fisheries sector with the schemes like Blue Revolution, PMMSY which are positioned to change the fisheries sector and improve millions of lives by emphasizing sustainable growth and development. The program also emphasized the incorporation of the latest innovations into fisheries while fostering an environment that is favorable for all involvement of all sectors for contributing to further the fisheries sector and growth of entrepreneurship, the development of business models, the promotion of ease of doing business, innovations, and initiatives like start-ups, incubators etc.
Earlier on the first day inaugural programme of National Fish Farmers Day Meet-2023 was led by Shri Parshottam Rupala in the presence of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr L Murugan along with Ministers in-charge Fisheries from various States/UTs. National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023 and Start-up Conclave served as forums to highlight the noteworthy achievements of the Indian fisheries sector while also encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship in the industry. The 'Start-up Conclave' provided a unique platform for aspiring entrepreneurs and start-ups in fisheries sector to display their creative ideas, products and technology.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیروں كے قومی دن كا اجلاس - 2023 مہابلی پورم میں اختتام پذیر
اجلاس میں ماہی گیروں کی لگن، نئی صنعتوں، جدید تکنیکوں کو اپنانے میں جدت سے كام لینے اور مچھلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
11 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
گزرتے برسوں میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے نے سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی مداخلتوں کے نتیجے میں قابل ذکر ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ ماہی گیروں كے قومی دن كا اجلاس - 2023 میں ماہی گیروں کی لگن، نئی صنعتوں، جدید تکنیکوں کو اپنانے میں جدت سے كام لینے اور مچھلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ حكومت ہند، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری کی وزارت، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار اور دیگر ذمہ داران نے مہابلی پورم میں ماہی گیروں كا قومی دن 2023 اور ‘اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو’ منایا۔ یہ پروگرام 10 جولائی 2023 سے شروع ہوا اور آج 11 جولائی 2023 کو تمل ناڈو کے تاریخی شہر مہابلی پورم میں ختم ہوا۔
ماہی گیروں كے قومی دن - 2023 کے موقع پر اس اجلاس نے پورے ملک کو ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کی زبردست شراکت کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لئے ان کی لگن کو تسلیم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا کر ہم ایک خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں، خوراک کی حفاظت کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد ہمارے ماہی گیری کے وسائل کو پائیدار طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے طریقوں پر اجتماعی طور پر سوچنے اور تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام سامنے لانا تھا۔
پروگرام کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کے ساتھ ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا كی بات چیت سے ہوا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ بات چیت ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو اپنانے سمیت ماہی گیری کے لئے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور كے سی سی جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں کے مؤثر استعمال کے حوالے سے كی گئی۔ ماہی پروری کے تمام ذمہ داران کی شرکت سے یہ پروگرام بہت کامیاب رہا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اُس ناقابل یقین سفر كی جھلك دكھانے کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم كی جس کا ہم سب نے مل کر آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیروں كے قومی دن 2023 کے پروگرام کے دوران زیر غور لائے جانے والے خیالات پر روشنی ڈالی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ غور و خوض جاری اور نتیجہ خیز رہے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایسے ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوں گے جو ہمارے اجتماعی سفر كا رُخ متعین كریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ہونے والی بات چیت دور دور تک گونجیں گی اور یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان سب باتوں کو مچھلیوں کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کی زندگی پر اثر انداز ہونے والی سرگرمیوں میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک ایسا ماحول تیار كرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں جس میں خیالات پروان چڑھیں، تعاون كا دائرہ وسیع ہو اور اختراعات كا سلسلہ آگے بڑھے اور ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو اس سے مدد ملے۔
تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا ان کی پرجوش شرکت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی ایف)، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حكومت ہند نے شکریہ کی تحریك پیش کی۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے نے پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ كرنے، معیار کو بہتر بنانے، گھریلو مچھلی کی کھپت بڑھانے كے ساتھ برآمد میں اضافہ كرنے اور فضلہ کو کم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا جس کے نتیجے میں بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنا روزگار آپ كرنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس اہمیت كے حامل پروگرام کا مقصد ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں لوگوں کے لیے بحری انقلاب، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی جیسی اسکیموں کے حوالے سے بات چیت کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرنا تھا جو ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو انقلاب آفریں بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی اور ترقی پر زور دے کر لاکھوں زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی پوزیشن میں ہو۔ اس پروگرام میں ماہی پروری میں جدید ترین ایجادات کو شامل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے اور ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے جو تمام شعبوں کی شمولیت کے لیے سازگار ہو ۔
قبل ازیں ماہی گیروں كے قومی دن-2023 کے پہلے دن كے افتتاحی پروگرام کی قیادت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، ریاستی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرا موجود تھے۔ ماہی گیروں كے قومی دن-2023 اور اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو نے ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے فورم کے طور پر کام کیا جبکہ صنعت میں جدت اور کاروباری شخصیات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ‘اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو’ نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے خواہشمند کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے تخلیقی خیالات، مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو سامنے لانے کے لئے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا
U NO 6933