Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmers Day Meet - 2023 concludes at Mahabalipuram
It highlighted dedication of fish farmers, startups, innovation in adopting modern techniques and improving fish productivity
11 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions. National Fish Farmers Day Meet-2023 highlighted the dedication of fish farmers, startups, innovation in adopting modern techniques and improving fish productivity. Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and other stakeholders celebrated National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023' and the 'Start-up Conclave' in Mahabalipuram. The programme started from 10th July 2023 and ended today on 11th July 2023 at the historic city of Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu.
Meet on National Fish Farmers Day- 2023 provided an opportunity for the entire country to recognize the enormous contributions of fishers and fish growers, as well as their dedication to sustainable fisheries development. By embracing responsible practices and harnessing the potential of the fisheries sector, we can ensure a prosperous future, enhance food security, and contribute to the overall development of the nation. The intent of celebrating the meet was to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources.
Second day of the programme started with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in the presence of Dr L Murugan Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI interacted with Ministers of respective States/UTs regarding effective utilization of Government schemes like PMMSY, FIDF and KCC for fisheries, including adoption of technologies and innovation for a sustainable future for fishermen and fish farmers and related stakeholders. The program was a great success with participation of all stakeholders of fisheries.
Shri Parshottam Rupala concluded by taking a moment to reflect on the incredible journey we all have embarked upon together. He highlighted about the ideas pondered over during the programme of National Fish Farmers Day Meet- 2023 and hoped this deliberation shall continue to blossom and bear fruit, leading to tangible outcomes that will shape the course of our collective journey. The deliberations of this event will reverberate far and wide, and it is our collective responsibility to ensure that they all get translated into activities affecting the life of fish farmers and fishers. Union Minister extended his heartfelt best wishes to all and appealed everyone to become instrumental in creating an environment, where ideas thrive, collaborations flourish, and innovation thrives which will help fishers and fish farmers.
Vote of thanks was offered by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF), Department of Fisheries, GoI, thanking all the States/UTs for their enthusiastic participation. The fisheries sector envisioned the enhancement of production and productivity, improving quality, increasing domestic fish consumption and export, trade, reducing waste which in turn will create self-employment opportunities for unemployed youth. This ambitious program intended to provide a forum for discussion for the people in fisheries sector with the schemes like Blue Revolution, PMMSY which are positioned to change the fisheries sector and improve millions of lives by emphasizing sustainable growth and development. The program also emphasized the incorporation of the latest innovations into fisheries while fostering an environment that is favorable for all involvement of all sectors for contributing to further the fisheries sector and growth of entrepreneurship, the development of business models, the promotion of ease of doing business, innovations, and initiatives like start-ups, incubators etc.
Earlier on the first day inaugural programme of National Fish Farmers Day Meet-2023 was led by Shri Parshottam Rupala in the presence of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr L Murugan along with Ministers in-charge Fisheries from various States/UTs. National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023 and Start-up Conclave served as forums to highlight the noteworthy achievements of the Indian fisheries sector while also encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship in the industry. The 'Start-up Conclave' provided a unique platform for aspiring entrepreneurs and start-ups in fisheries sector to display their creative ideas, products and technology.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாபலிபுரத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தின சந்திப்பு - 2023 நிறைவு
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மீன் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மீன் விவசாயிகள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டியது
11 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகம் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய மீன் வளத்துறை மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் இணைந்து தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் நாள் சந்திப்பு 2023', 'ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மாநாடு' ஆகியவற்றை மகாபலிபுரத்தில் கொண்டாடின. இந்த நிகழ்வு தமிழ்நாட்டின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நகரான மகாபலிபுரத்தில் ஜூலை 10 அன்று தொடங்கி ஜூலை 11 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இது நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மீன் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மீன் விவசாயிகள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
இரண்டாம் நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி, மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். எல் முருகன் முன்னிலை வகித்தார். பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாடு திட்டம் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, கிசான் கடன் அட்டை போன்ற அரசுத் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்குரிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அமைச்சர்களுடன் இவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடினர். மீன்வளத் துறையின் அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் இந்தநிகழ்வு பெரும் வெற்றியைப் பெற்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, இத்தகைய ஆலோசனை தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும் என்றும், அது நல்ல பலனைத் தரும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் கூறினார். இது நமது இணைந்த பயணத்தின் போக்கை வடிவமைக்கும் என்றும், உறுதியான விளைவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும் யோசனைகள் செழிக்க, ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மலர, புதுமை செழித்துவளரும் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் அனைவரும் கருவியாக மாற வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றதற்கு, மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. சாகர் மெஹ்ரா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது, தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது, உள்நாட்டு மீன் நுகர்வு, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பது, கழிவுகளைக் குறைப்பது, வேலைவாய்ப்பில்லா இளைஞர்களுக்கு சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது போன்றவற்றை மீன்வளத்துறை குறிக்கோளாகக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மீன்வளத் துறையில் சமீபத்திய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை இணைத்துக்கொள்வதை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி வலியுறுத்தியது. அதே வேளையில், தொழில் முனைவோர் வளர்ச்சி, வணிக மாதிரிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வதை மேம்படுத்துதல், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள், இன்குபேட்டர்கள் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு சாதகமான சூழலையும் மீன்வளத்துறை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் இந்த சந்திப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938713