Prime Minister's Office
PM takes stock of situation in the wake of excessive rainfall in parts of India
Speaks to Senior Ministers and Officials
10 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to senior ministers and officials and taken stock of situation in the wake of excessive rainfall in parts of India.
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted :
"PM Narendra Modi spoke to senior Ministers and officials, and took stock of the situation in the wake of excessive rainfall in parts of India. Local administrations, NDRF and SDRF teams are working to ensure the well-being of those affected.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੀਂਹ ਪੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੀਂਹ ਪੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
‘‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੀਂਹ ਪੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।’’