Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange’s Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds: Rejuvenating Rivers’ Goes Global
‘Igniting Young Minds: A Global Campaign’ Aims To Invoke Participation From ‘Young Water Sustainers To Build Tomorrow’s Global Sustainability Leaders’
DG, NMCG Emphasizes On Need To Educate Younger Generations & Inculcate A Sense Of Ownership On Water Conservation & River Rejuvenation
10 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has taken the webinar series ‘Igniting Young Minds: Rejuvenating Rivers’ global. The 13th edition of the webinar series, now titled, ‘Igniting Young Minds: A Global Campaign’ was virtually organised on 8th July 2023 in collaboration with APAC News Network, with the objective of invoking participation from ‘Young Water Sustainers to Build Tomorrow’s Global Sustainability Leaders’. The theme of the webinar was Water Conservation. In this special session, the urgent need for rainwater conservation, collaboration with universities, and community engagement to ensure sustainable water management and river rejuvenation were discussed.
Mr. G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG chaired the webinar. The panelists included Mr. B.S Yadav, Chancellor, IES University, Dr. Narayana Shenoy S, Vice Chancellor, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Dr. Neena Singh Zutshi, Professor and Dean Academics, World University of Design, and Mr. Arpan Stephen, Kingdom of Bahrain, E-learning Expert, Arabian Gulf University.
Delivering the keynote address, DG, NMCG highlighted the critical need for intensified efforts in water conservation and river rejuvenation. He spoke about the imperative role of public participation, calling for a collective movement and citizen responsibility to ensure sustainability and respect for water resources. He emphasized the effective management of water resources to make use of the spatial and temporal variation in rainfall in the country. “The scope of Namami Gange extends to River Ganga and its tributaries and the impact of the work done in the Ganga Basin is manifesting in the form of significant improvement in water quality and biodiversity exemplified by the increased sightings of aquatic species like Gangetic Dolphins, Otters etc.,” He further added, “The recognition of NMCG's efforts by the United Nations further reinforces its unique position and commitment to water conservation. The positive recognition received from international stakeholders’ underscores Namami Gange’s impact. The participation of more than 20 crore people in the Kumbh Mela 2019, much more than anticipated, signifies an increasing awareness and engagement in river rejuvenation efforts in the country.”
He said that the significance of the 5 Rs - Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recharge and Respect – is pivotal to combat water scarcity, particularly the agriculture sector, where water use efficiency remains a primary concern. He shed light on the excessive use of groundwater by farmers, which not only requires significant energy for pumping, but also demands more efficient irrigation methods. He said that saving water should be incorporated into all aspects of life, encouraging the reuse of water, such as utilizing rejected water from RO systems for washing vegetables, fruits, and plants. Additionally, treated water from sewage treatment plants (STPs) can be used for irrigation and other purposes, reducing the extraction of water from other sources. He noted that by adopting a circular economy of water, where water is no longer discarded but instead recovered and reused, the world can achieve sustainable water management.
He focused on the need to educate younger generations, raising awareness among students and instill a sense of responsibility to promote sustainable water usage practices. He also highlighted the importance of reusing sewage water, focusing on the technical aspects of safe sewage disposal. “Improper sewage disposal can lead to the contamination of fresh water sources, posing risks to public health. NMCG actively engages in the process of treating sewage water through the establishment of Nirmal Jal Kendras, ensuring the safe disposal of sewage water and its utilization for non-potable purposes”, he said.
DG, NMCG underscored the need to preserve rainwater and discussed the "Catch the Rain" campaign, which encourages decentralized storage of rainwater. The campaign urges communities to harvest rainwater within their localities, contributing in elevating water table levels and a reduction in energy-intensive water pumping. “Preserving rainwater is instrumental in conserving water for the summer season”. Furthermore, he noted the significance of rainwater conservation for students, as it directly influences future of forthcoming generations. “It is imperative to instill this knowledge in students, fostering a sense of responsibility and promoting mindful water usage practices”, he said.
He acknowledged the significant role that universities can play in the conservation and rejuvenation of rivers and urged universities to actively support and collaborate in the revitalization of rivers.
Mr. B.S Yadav, Chancellor of IES University, spoke about the role of the Ganga River as the lifeline of the country and encouraged the need for awareness campaigns within university spaces to promote the optimal use and conservation of water resources. He also appreciated the Jal Jeevan Mission, recognizing it as a remarkable initiative in addressing the need for clean water. Additionally, he highlighted Unnat Bharat Abhiyan launched by the Government of India, wherein 10 nearby villages are to be adopted for community development. Mr. Yadav expressed his enthusiasm and readiness to support these initiatives, acknowledging water as a basic necessity and emphasizing the significant expenditure required for obtaining clean water. He commended the efforts of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in raising awareness and implementing the world's largest campaign for rejuvenating rivers and eliminating pollution.
Dr. Narayana Shenoy S, highlighted the need for water conservation and the preservation of rivers. Citing statistics, he noted that India is blessed with a higher density of rivers and receives abundant rainfall. Dr. Shenoy said that the Ganga river flows through 11 states of the country, covering nearly 30 percent of the population and 40 percent of agricultural land. “Manipal Academy of Higher Education is actively engaged in river rejuvenation efforts, initiating programs like the Swarna Aradhana Project, wherein the river is seen as a living natural resource that gives a holistic perspective to the younger generation,” Dr. Shenoy noted, adding, “Even small steps can create a significant impact by contributing to the larger cause of protecting water resources and ensuring a sustainable future.”
Dr. Neena Singh Zutshi discussed the university's collaboration with the NMCG in the Universities Connect Program. Addressing the pressing global challenge of climate change and its immediate impact on society, Dr. Zutshi underscored the importance of water as a living entity and the urgent need for youth engagement in effectively addressing this challenge. She said that the collaboration aims to integrate water conservation principles into the university's curriculum, with the School of Architecture and Planning focusing on on-campus conservation efforts. She said that the School of Communication is looking to raise awareness through impactful videos, while the School of Fashion is prioritizing sustainable practices. Furthermore, she noted that the School of Performing Arts aims to inspire students through performances promoting water conservation. She said that curriculum design across disciplines should address water-related issues and concluded her address by stressing on the importance of leveraging technology and AI to address the critical water problem.
Mr. Arpan Stephen, an esteemed e-learning Expert from the Arabian Gulf University, shared his insights on the water-related challenges faced in Bahrain, including the absence of natural rivers or lakes and heavy reliance on converting seawater into potable water. He emphasized the pressing issue of groundwater depletion, which is often overlooked within the education sector, stressing the need for its integration into the curriculum. Mr. Stephen underscored the urgency of addressing the scarcity of water resources, calling for widespread acceptance of the issue. He stressed that the most effective approach is to educate young people starting from the K12 level. By providing in-depth knowledge and fostering a focus on water conservation throughout their educational journey, students could be encouraged to prioritize rather than solely pursuing professional degrees. Mr. Stephen's advocated aligning of water conservation education with the growing recognition of the need to nurture environmentally conscious citizens and cultivate sustainable practices within India's education system.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे की वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स: रिजुविनेटिंग रिवर' वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंची
'इग्नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स: ए ग्लोबल कैम्पेन' का उद्देश्य भविष्य की वैश्विक स्थिरता के नेतृत्व निर्माण के लिए युवा जल संरक्षकों की भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करना है
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक ने युवा पीढ़ी को शिक्षित करने के साथ-साथ जल संरक्षण और नदी विकास के बारे में स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
10 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स: रिजुविनेटिंग रिवर्स' वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच गई है। इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला के 13वें संस्करण का नाम अब 'इग्नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स: ए ग्लोबल कैंपेन' हो गया है। युवा जल संरक्षकों में से भविष्य की वैश्विक स्थिरता के नेतृत्व निर्माण के लिए भागीदारी का आह्वान करने के उद्देश्य के साथ एपीएसी न्यूज़ नेटवर्क के सहयोग से 8 जुलाई 2023 को इसका वर्चुअली आयोजन किया गया था। इस वेबिनार का विषय जल संरक्षण था। इस विशेष सत्र में स्थायी जल प्रबंधन और नदी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग और समुदाय की भागीदारी के साथ वर्षा जल संरक्षण के लिए तात्कालिक आवश्यकता के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने इस वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र के पैनलिस्टों में श्री बी.एस. यादव, चांसलर, आईईएस यूनिवर्सिटी, डॉ. नारायण शेनॉय एस, वाइस चांसलर, मणिपाल एकेडमी ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन, डॉ. नीना सिंह जुत्शी, प्रोफेसर और डीन एकेडमिक्स, वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ डिजाइन तथा श्री अर्पण स्टीफन, बहरीन ई-लर्निंग विशेषज्ञ, अरेबियन गल्फ यूनिवर्सिटी शामिल थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने जल संरक्षण और नदी विकास के बारे में गहन प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जल संसाधनों की स्थिरता और उनके प्रति सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक आंदोलन और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी का आह्वान करते हुए जन भागीदारी की अनिवार्य भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने देश में वर्षा के दौरान स्थानिक और सामयिक परिवर्तन का उपयोग करने के लिए जल संसाधनों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के बारे में जोर दिया। नमामि गंगे का दायरा गंगा नदी और इसकी सहायक नदियों तक फैला हुआ है और गंगा बेसिन में किए गए कार्यों का प्रभाव पानी की गुणवत्ता और जैव विविधता में हुए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के रूप में सामने आया है, जिसका उदाहरण गंगा डॉल्फ़िन, ऊदबिलाव जैसी जलीय प्रजातियों की लगातार बढ़ती संख्या है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा एनएमसीजी के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने से जल संरक्षण के लिए इस मिशन की विशिष्ट स्थिति और प्रतिबद्धता और अधिक मजबूत हुई है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों से प्राप्त हुई सकारात्मक मान्यता नमामि गंगे के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करती है। वर्ष 2019 के कुंभ मेले में 20 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी, देश में नदी विकास के प्रयासों के बारे में जनता की जागरूकता और भागीदारी की प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 5 आर – कम (रिड्यूस), पुन: उपयोग (रि-यूज़), रीसायकल, रिचार्ज और सम्मान (रिस्पेक्ट) की विशेष रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र में जल की कमी से निपटने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। एशिया क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग की दक्षता एक प्राथमिक चिंता बनी हुई है। उन्होंने किसानों द्वारा भूजल के बहुत अधिक उपयोग किए जाने के बारे में प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि ऐसे उपयोग के लिए पंपिंग करना आवश्यक है, जिसमें न केवल महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता होती है, बल्कि अधिक कुशल सिंचाई विधियों की भी जरूरत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पानी की बचत को जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में शामिल की जानी चाहिए, इसके अलावा पानी के पुन: उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और सब्जियों, फलों और पौधों को धोने के लिए आरओ सिस्टम से निकले बेकार पानी का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) से उपचारित पानी का उपयोग भी सिंचाई और अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। इससे अन्य स्रोतों से पानी की निकासी कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पानी की सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को अपनाकर पानी की बर्बादी रोकी जा सकती है। पानी की पुनर्प्राप्ति और उसके पुन: उपयोग से, विश्व स्थायी जल प्रबंधन हासिल कर सकता है।
उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी को शिक्षित करने, छात्रों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और स्थायी जल उपयोग प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सुरक्षित सीवेज निपटान के तकनीकी पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सीवेज जल के पुन: उपयोग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। अनुचित सीवेज निपटान से स्वच्छ पानी के स्रोत भी प्रदूषित हो सकते हैं, जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को खतरा पैदा हो सकता है। एनएमसीजी निर्मल जल केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से सीवेज जल के उपचार की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत है, जिससे सीवेज जल का सुरक्षित निपटान होता है और अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए ऐसे जल का उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित होता है।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने वर्षा जल को संरक्षित करने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए "कैच द रेन" अभियान के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो वर्षा जल के विकेंद्रीकृत भंडारण को प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह अभियान विभिन्न समुदायों से अपने-अपने इलाकों में वर्षा जल संचयन करने, जल स्तर को ऊंचा उठाने और ऊर्जा-गहन जल पंपिंग में कमी लाने का आग्रह करता है। वर्षा जल का संरक्षण गर्मी के मौसम के लिए जल का संरक्षण करने में बहुत सहायक है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने छात्रों के लिए वर्षा जल संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि इससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों का भविष्य सीधे रूप से प्रभावित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों में इस ज्ञान का प्रसार, जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और सावधानीपूर्वक जल उपयोग की प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देना बहुत आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया कि विश्वविद्यालय, नदियों के संरक्षण और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालयों से नदियों के विकास के बारे में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने का अनुरोध किया।
आईईएस विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर श्री बी.एस. यादव ने देश की जीवन रेखा गंगा नदी की भूमिका के बारे में बात की और उन्होंने जल संसाधनों के उचित उपयोग और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय में जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्वच्छ जल की आवश्यकता से निपटने में एक उल्लेखनीय पहल के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन की भी सराहना की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए उन्नत भारत अभियान के बारे में बताया, जिसके तहत आस-पास के 10 गांवों को सामुदायिक विकास के लिए अपनाया जाता है। श्री यादव ने इन पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए अपना उत्साह और तत्परता जाहिर की और जल को एक बुनियादी आवश्यकता के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए स्वच्छ जल प्राप्त करने के लिए एक आवश्यक खर्च किए जाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नदियों के विकास और प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने के लिए विश्व के सबसे बड़े अभियान और जागरूकता पैदा करने में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. नारायण शेनॉय एस ने जल संरक्षण और नदियों के विकास की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए और आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि भारत में नदियों का घनत्व अधिक है और यहां पर्याप्त मात्रा में वर्षा होती है। डॉ. शेनॉय ने कहा कि गंगा नदी देश के 11 राज्यों से होकर बहती है और देश की लगभग 30 प्रतिशत आबादी और 40 प्रतिशत कृषि भूमि को कवर करती है। डॉ. शेनॉय ने कहा कि मणिपाल एकेडमी ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन सक्रिय रूप से नदी के विकास के प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत है और उसमें स्वर्ण परियोजना जैसे कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिसमें नदी को एक जीवन और प्राकृतिक संसाधन के रूप में देखा जाता है। इससे युवा पीढ़ी को समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे से छोटा कदम भी जल संसाधनों की रक्षा करने और एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के बड़े उद्देश्य में अपना योगदान देकर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पैदा कर सकता है।
डॉ. नीना सिंह जुत्शी ने विश्वविद्यालय सम्पर्क कार्यक्रम में एनएमसीजी के साथ विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग पर चर्चा की। जलवायु परिवर्तन की गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौती और समाज पर इसके पड़ने वाले तत्काल प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जुत्शी ने एक जीवित इकाई के रूप में पानी के महत्व और इस चुनौती से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में युवाओं की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सहयोग का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण सिद्धांतों को विश्वविद्यालय के पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करना करना है, जिसमें स्कूल ऑफ आर्किटेक्चर एंड प्लानिंग ऑन-कैंपस संरक्षण प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्कूल ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन प्रभावशाली वीडियो के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करने के बारे में कार्य कर रहा है, जबकि स्कूल ऑफ फैशन स्थायी प्रथाओं को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूल ऑफ परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से छात्रों को प्रेरित करना है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सभी विषयों के पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन में पानी से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान होना चाहिए और पानी की गंभीर समस्या के समाधान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
अरेबियन गल्फ यूनिवर्सिटी के एक प्रतिष्ठित ई-लर्निंग विशेषज्ञ श्री अर्पण स्टीफन ने बहरीन में पानी से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर अपना परिज्ञान साझा किया, जिसमें प्राकृतिक नदियों या झीलों की अनुपस्थिति और समुद्री जल को पीने योग्य पानी में परिवर्तित करने पर भारी निर्भरता शामिल है। उन्होंने भूजल की कमी के गंभीर मुद्दे पर जोर दिया, जिसके बारे में अक्सर शिक्षा क्षेत्र में ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता। उन्होंने इसे पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री स्टीफ़न ने जल संसाधनों की कमी को दूर करने की तात्कालिकता पर ज़ोर दिया और इस मुद्दे को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सबसे प्रभावी तरीका शिक्षा के के12 स्तर से शुरू करके युवाओं को शिक्षित करना है। गहन ज्ञान प्रदान करके और अपनी शैक्षिक यात्रा के दौरान जल संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, छात्रों को केवल पेशेवर डिग्री हासिल करने के बजाय जल संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। श्री स्टीफन ने पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक नागरिकों के पोषण और भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली के भीतर स्थायी प्रथाओं को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता की बढ़ती मान्यता के साथ जल संरक्षण शिक्षा को जोड़ने की वकालत की।
..*.*.*….