Ministry of Science & Technology
Biotech StartUps are crucial to India’s future economy, says Dr Jitendra Singh
From 50 Biotech Startups about 8/9 years back, now we have about 6,000, and we still need more, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi awakened India to the merits of Biotechnology and Bioeconomy: Dr Jitendra Singh
S&T Minister says India’s bioeconomy jumped from $8 Billion in 2014 to $100 Billion, now we are targeting $150 Billion by 2025
“India has huge wealth of bioresources from the Himalayas to the oceans, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed”
08 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that the Biotech StartUps are crucial to India’s future economy.
“We had just about 50 Biotech Startups 8 to 9 years back, now we have around 6,000, so, I think, we still need to have more,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, inaugurating a discussion meeting for fostering Biomanufacturing Initiative of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi awakened India to the merits and huge potential of Biotechnology in this country..
“India’s bioeconomy was just about $8 Billion in 2014 and now under Prime Minister Narendra Modi we have at least awakened to the merits of Biotechnology and Bioeconomy. it has grown up to $100 Billion, now we are targeting $150 Billion by 2025. This is going to be the ‘future value addition’ to India’s economy in the years to come,” he said, adding, “We rank 12th in the world, 3rd in the Asia Pacific as far as bioeconomy is concerned and rank One in vaccine production.”
The Science & Technology Minister said Biotechnology has the potential to become an instrument of global trade.
“India has a huge wealth of bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed and an advantage in Biotechnology especially due to the vast biodiversity and the unique bioresources in the Himalayas. Then there is the 7,500 kms long coastline and last year we launched the Samudrayaan which is going to dig the biodiversity beneath the seas,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Biotechnology has emerged as a trending career option among the youth. In a recent survey of Class 12 students in Delhi it was found that Biotechnology was ranked as the preferred stream at No.4/5 whereas earlier it didn’t figure anywhere as a career option, he said.
“So this is something not widely known, and that’s also the reason it took us so much of time to attract young minds into it,” said Dr Jitendra Singh. “Tools like synthetic technology, genome editing, microbial bioresources and metabolic engineering are now talked about more often, particularly when we linked it (genetic engineering) with the management of diseases, people got more enthusiastic,” he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Biotechnology Startups is a different genre combining new research of Biology and Manufacturing, viz processing of living systems such as micro-organisms, self-cultures etc. So they could also be the instruments of manufacturing.
“Biotechnology provides you with a milieu, an environment which will be Clean, Greener and more compatible with your well being, then your stake gets linked. And as time passes by, it also generates lucrative sources of livelihood, also the alternatives to the petrochemicals-based manufacturing, like bio-based products like food additives, bioengineering ties, animal feed products,” he said.
To mark the ‘World Bioproduct Day’ , Dr Jitendra Singh also launched the DBT social media campaign #IChooseLiFE to promote Biomanufacturing and making use of bioproducts.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT and Chairman, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC and Dr. Ramesh V Sonti, Director, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), were among the dignitaries present during the discussion meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کی کلید ہیں
تقریباً 8/9 سال پہلے کے ہمارے 50 بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 6,000 ہو چکے ہیں لیکن ہمیں اب بھی مزید کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو اکانومی کی خوبیوں سے واقف کرایا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کی کلید ہیں
تقریباً 8/9 سال پہلے کے ہمارے 50 بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 6,000 ہو چکے ہیں لیکن ہمیں اب بھی مزید کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو اکانومی کی خوبیوں سے آگاہ کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کے مطابق ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی 2014 میں 8 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 100 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی اور اب ہم 2025 تک 150 بلین ڈالر کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں
’’ہندوستان کے پاس ہمالیہ سے لے کر سمندروں تک غیر سیر شدہ حیاتیاتی وسائل کی اتنی بڑی دولت ہے جس سے فائدہ اٹھانا ابھی باقی ہے‘‘
08 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی امور اور وزیر مملکت عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
"8 سے 9 سال پہلے ہمارے پاس تقریباً 50 بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، اب ہمارے پاس 6000 کے قریب ہیں، اس لیے، میرے خیال میں، ہمارے پاس ابھی اور بھی زیادہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے،" ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات نئی دہلی میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، محکمہ کے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انیشیٹو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مباحثہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو اس ملک میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کی خوبیوں اور بڑی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں واقف کیا ہے۔
"2014 میں ہندوستان کی بائیو اکانومی صرف 8 بلین ڈالر تھی اور اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت ہم کم از کم بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو اکانومی کی خوبیوں سے بیدار ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ 100 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھ گئی ہے، اب ہم 2025 تک 150 بلین ڈالر کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔ آنے والے سالوں میں اس میں ہندوستان کی معیشت میں 'مستقبل کی قدر میں اضافہ' ہونے والا ہے،" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہم دنیا میں 12ویں نمبر پر ہیں، جہاں تک بایو اکانومی کا تعلق ہے ایشیا پیسیفک میں تیسرا اور ویکسین کی تیاری میں درجہ اول ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بائیو ٹکنالوجی نوجوانوں میں ایک رجحان ساز کیریئر کے متبادل کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی میں 12ویں جماعت کے طلباء کے ایک حالیہ سروے میں یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کو نمبر 4/5 پر ترجیحی سلسلہ کے طور پر درجہ دیا گیا تھا جبکہ اس سے قبل یہ کیریئر کے متبادل کے طور پر کہیں نہیں آتی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’لہٰذا یہ ایسا میدان ہے جس کے بارے میں عام طور پر ابھی زیادہ معلوم نہیں ہے، اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمیں نوجوان ذہنوں کو اس کی طرف راغب کرنے میں بہت زیادہ وقت لگا۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "سنتھیٹک ٹیکنالوجی، جینوم ایڈیٹنگ، مائکروبیل بائیو ریسورسز اور میٹابولک انجینئرنگ جیسے ٹولز کے بارے میں اب اکثر بات کی جاتی ہے، خاص طور پر جب ہم نے اسے (جینیاتی انجینئرنگ) کو بیماریوں کے انتظام سے جوڑ دیا تو لوگ زیادہ پرجوش ہو گئے ہیں۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ ایک مختلف صنف ہے جو حیاتیات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی نئی تحقیق کو یکجا کرتی ہے، یعنی نظام حیات کی پروسیسنگ جیسے مائیکرو آرگنزم، سیلف کلچر وغیرہ۔ لہذا وہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے آلات بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ ایک مختلف صنف ہے جو حیاتیات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی نئی تحقیق کو یکجا کرتی ہے، یعنی نظام حیات کی پروسیسنگ جیسے مائیکرو آرگنزم، سیلف کلچر وغیرہ۔ لہذا وہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے آلات بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا۔"بائیوٹیکنالوجی آپ کو ایک ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے، ایسا ماحول جو صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور آپ کی صحت کے ساتھ زیادہ مطابقت رکھتا ہو، پھر آپ کا حصہ جڑ جاتا ہے۔ اور جیسے جیسے وقت گزرتا ہے، یہ معاش کے منافع بخش ذرائع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے، پیٹرو کیمیکل پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے متبادل بھی، جیسے جیو پر مبنی مصنوعات جیسے فوڈ ایڈیٹیو، بائیو انجینیئرنگ ٹائیز، جانوروں کی خوراک کی مصنوعات وغیرہ۔
’ورلڈ بائیو پروڈکٹ ڈے‘ کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو پروڈکٹس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی سوشل میڈیا مہم آئی چوز لائف# بھی شروع کی۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی اور چیئرمین، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، بی آئی آر اے سی اور ڈاکٹر رمیش وی سونتی، ڈائریکٹر، بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی جی ای بی) ، مباحثہ اجلاس کے دوران موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6871