Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister flags off two new Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway station
Vande Bharat Trains introduced between Gorakhpur-Lucknow via Ayodhya, and Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati)
Now, there are total 50 Vande Bharat routes operational in the Country
These Trains are saving hours of Journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the routes
Vande Bharat Express to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
07 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways witnessed a historic day today when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two new & upgraded versions of Vande Bharat Express trains at Gorakhpur Station in Uttar Pradesh. During the event, Governor, Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Gorakhpur MP, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla, public representatives and special guests were also present at the venue.
Heralding a new era of comfortable and enhanced rail travel experience, two new Vande Bharat Express trains are running between Gorakhpur-Lucknow via Ayodhya and Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati). These Vande Bharat trains flagged off today will improve connectivity among the state capitals and other cities, reduce the travelling time & enhance the comfort of journey. These Vande Bharat trains are taking the message of a New India – Viksit Bharat to each and every corner of our nation.
Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat Express
Uttar Pradesh’s second Vande Bharat Express train, will depart from Gorakhpur and will reach Lucknow same day with stoppages at Basti and Ayodhya. With the operation of Vande Bharat train, the connectivity of Gorakhpur and Lucknow and nearby religious places and tourist places will increase,as well as the all-round development of the region will also enhance. This route will also fulfill the long demand of connectivity between the religious towns.
Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati)
Rajasthan’s Jodhpur-Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Jodhpur Railway Station and reach Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) station the same day with stoppage at Pali Marwad, Ranakpur Abu Road. It will facilitate easy and fast travel, and become an important medium to connect the culture, tourism and pilgrimage places of these regions. Vande Bharat Express will also provide a pleasant and better rail travel experience.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Gorakhpur Railway Station redevelopment. The station will be redeveloped at a cost of around Rs. 498 crore and will provide world class passenger amenities.
Vande Bharat Express trains offer a myriad of superior amenities which will provide passengers with world class comfortable travelling experience & advanced state-of-the-art safety features including KAVACH technology. Each train has been provided with bogies having fully suspended traction motors for 160 kmph operational speed. The advanced state-of-the-art suspension system ensures smooth and safe journey & enhanced riding comfort for passengers.
The train has been designed to increase Indian Railways' Green footprint by dispensing with the power cars and saving about 30% electricity with advanced regenerative braking system.

रेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से दो नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
अयोध्या के रास्ते गोरखपुर से लखनऊ और जोधपुर से अहमदाबाद (साबरमती) के लिए वंदे भारत ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं
अब देश में कुल 50 वंदे भारत रेल-मार्गों पर परिचालन किया जा रहा है
वर्तमान रेल-मार्गों की सबसे तेज़ ट्रेन की तुलना में, ये ट्रेनें यात्रा-अवधि में कई घंटों की बचत कर रही हैं
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगी
07 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल के लिए आज का दिन ऐतिहासिक रहा, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर स्टेशन पर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के दो नए और उन्नत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, गोरखपुर के सांसद श्री रवि किशन शुक्ला, जन प्रतिनिधि एवं विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
आरामदायक और उन्नत रेल यात्रा अनुभव के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करते हुए, दो नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें गोरखपुर-लखनऊ वाया अयोध्या और जोधपुर-अहमदाबाद (साबरमती) के बीच शुरू की गयी हैं। आज झंडी दिखाकर रवाना की गईं ये वंदे भारत ट्रेनें राज्यों की राजधानियों और अन्य शहरों के बीच रेल-परिवहन संपर्क में सुधार करेंगी, यात्रा-अवधि को कम करेंगी और यात्रा को आरामदायक बनाएंगी। ये वंदे भारत ट्रेनें हमारे देश के कोने-कोने तक ‘नया भारत-विकसित भारत’ का संदेश पहुंचा रही हैं।
गोरखपुर-लखनऊ वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस
उत्तर प्रदेश की दूसरी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन गोरखपुर से प्रस्थान करेगी और बस्ती तथा अयोध्या में ठहराव के साथ उसी दिन लखनऊ पहुंचेगी। वंदे भारत ट्रेन के परिचालन से गोरखपुर और लखनऊ तथा आसपास के धार्मिक स्थलों और पर्यटन स्थलों के बीच रेल-परिवहन संपर्क बेहतर होगा, साथ ही क्षेत्र का सर्वांगीण विकास भी होगा। यह रेल-मार्ग धार्मिक शहरों के बीच रेल-परिवहन संपर्क की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को भी पूरा करेगा।
जोधपुर-अहमदाबाद (साबरमती)
राजस्थान की जोधपुर-अहमदाबाद (साबरमती) वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन जोधपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से प्रस्थान करेगी और पाली मारवाड़, रणकपुर आबू रोड पर ठहराव के साथ उसी दिन अहमदाबाद (साबरमती) स्टेशन पहुंचेगी। यह ट्रेन आसान और तेज यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और इन क्षेत्रों के सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन और तीर्थ स्थलों को जोड़ने का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बन जाएगी। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस एक सुखद और बेहतर रेल यात्रा का अनुभव भी प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन पुनर्विकास का भी शिलान्यास किया। लगभग 498 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास किया जाएगा, जो विश्व स्तरीय यात्री सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें विभिन्न बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करती हैं, जो यात्रियों को विश्वस्तरीय आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव और कवच तकनीक समेत उन्नत अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ प्रदान करेंगी। प्रत्येक ट्रेन में 160 किमी प्रति घंटे की परिचालन गति के लिए पूर्णतया निलंबित (सस्पेंडेड) संकर्षण मोटर वाली बोगियां प्रदान की गई हैं। उन्नत अत्याधुनिक निलंबन प्रणाली, यात्रियों के लिए सुगम, सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करती है।
ट्रेन को भारतीय रेलवे के हरित फुटप्रिंट को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें पावर कारों में वितरण और उन्नत पुनः-उत्पादन ब्रेक प्रणाली के साथ बिजली की लगभग 30% बचत होती है।