Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister flags off two new Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway station
Vande Bharat Trains introduced between Gorakhpur-Lucknow via Ayodhya, and Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati)
Now, there are total 50 Vande Bharat routes operational in the Country
These Trains are saving hours of Journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the routes
Vande Bharat Express to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
07 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways witnessed a historic day today when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two new & upgraded versions of Vande Bharat Express trains at Gorakhpur Station in Uttar Pradesh. During the event, Governor, Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Gorakhpur MP, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla, public representatives and special guests were also present at the venue.
Heralding a new era of comfortable and enhanced rail travel experience, two new Vande Bharat Express trains are running between Gorakhpur-Lucknow via Ayodhya and Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati). These Vande Bharat trains flagged off today will improve connectivity among the state capitals and other cities, reduce the travelling time & enhance the comfort of journey. These Vande Bharat trains are taking the message of a New India – Viksit Bharat to each and every corner of our nation.
Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat Express
Uttar Pradesh’s second Vande Bharat Express train, will depart from Gorakhpur and will reach Lucknow same day with stoppages at Basti and Ayodhya. With the operation of Vande Bharat train, the connectivity of Gorakhpur and Lucknow and nearby religious places and tourist places will increase,as well as the all-round development of the region will also enhance. This route will also fulfill the long demand of connectivity between the religious towns.
Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati)
Rajasthan’s Jodhpur-Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Jodhpur Railway Station and reach Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) station the same day with stoppage at Pali Marwad, Ranakpur Abu Road. It will facilitate easy and fast travel, and become an important medium to connect the culture, tourism and pilgrimage places of these regions. Vande Bharat Express will also provide a pleasant and better rail travel experience.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Gorakhpur Railway Station redevelopment. The station will be redeveloped at a cost of around Rs. 498 crore and will provide world class passenger amenities.
Vande Bharat Express trains offer a myriad of superior amenities which will provide passengers with world class comfortable travelling experience & advanced state-of-the-art safety features including KAVACH technology. Each train has been provided with bogies having fully suspended traction motors for 160 kmph operational speed. The advanced state-of-the-art suspension system ensures smooth and safe journey & enhanced riding comfort for passengers.
The train has been designed to increase Indian Railways' Green footprint by dispensing with the power cars and saving about 30% electricity with advanced regenerative braking system.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے دو نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا
ایودھیا کے راستے گورکھپور سے لکھنؤ اور جودھپور سے احمدآباد (سابرمتی) کے لیے وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں شروع کی گئیں
اب ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 50 وندے بھارت ریل راستے مصروف عمل ہیں
یہ ریل گاڑیاں سفر میں صرف ہونے والے وقت میں موجودہ تیز ترین رفتار والی ریل گاڑیوں کے مقابلے میں کئی گھنٹوں کی بچت کر رہی ہیں
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیاں مسافرین کو عالمی سطح کا تجربہ فراہم کریں گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی
07 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریل کے لیے آج کا دن تاریخی نوعیت کا رہا، جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اترپردیش کے گورکھپور اسٹیشن پر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی دو نئی اور جدید ریل گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا۔ پروگرام میں اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، گورکھپور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب روی کشن شکلا، عوامی نمائندگان اور مہمانانِ خصوصی بھی موجود تھے۔
آرام دہ اور بہتر ریل سفر کے تجربے کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، دو نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیاں گورکھپور – لکھنؤ براستہ ایودھیا اور جودھپور-احمدآباد (سابرمتی) کے درمیان شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ آج جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کی گئیں یہ وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں اور دیگر شہروں کے درمیان کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گی، سفر کی مدت میں تخفیف کریں گی اور سفر کو آرام دہ بنائیں گی۔ یہ وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں ہمارے ملک کے کونے کونے تک ’نیا بھارت – وِکست بھارت‘ کا پیغام پہنچا رہی ہیں۔
گورکھپور – لکھنؤ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
اترپردیش کی دوسری وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ریل گاڑی گورکھپور سے روانہ ہوگی، اور بستی اور ایودھیا میں رکنے کے بعد اسی دن لکھنؤ پہنچے گی۔ وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی کے آپریشن سے گورکھپور اور لکھنؤ اور قرب و جوار کے مذہبی اور سیاحتی مقامات کے درمیان ریل کنکٹیویٹی بہتر ہوگی، ساتھ ہی علاقے کی چوطرفہ ترقی بھی ہوگی۔ یہ ریل راستہ مذہبی اہمیت کے حامل شہروں کے درمیان ریل کنکٹیویٹی کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔
جودھپور ۔ احمدآباد (سابرمتی)
راجستھان کی جودھپور – احمدآباد (سابرمتی) وندے بھارت ریل گاڑی جودھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے روانہ ہوگی اور پالی مارواڑ، رنک پور آبو روڈ پر رکنے کے ساتھ اسی دن احمدآباد (سابرمتی) اسٹیشن پہنچے گی۔ یہ ریل گاڑی آسان اور تیز سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور ان علاقوں کے ثقافتی، سیاحتی اور زیارت کے مقامات کو جوڑنے کا ایک اہم وسیلہ بن جائے گی۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ایک خوشگوار اور بہتر ریل سفر کا تجربہ بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ازسرنو ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ تقریباً 498 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے اسٹیشن کو ازسر نو ترقی دی جائے گی، جو مسافرین کے لیے عالمی سطح کی سہولتیں فراہم کرے گا۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس مختلف بہتر سہولتیں فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو مسافرین کو عالمی سطح کے آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ اور کَوَچ تکنیک سمیت سلامتی سے متعلق جدید ترین سہولتیں فراہم کریں گی۔ ہر ریل گاڑی میں 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی آپریشنل رفتار کے لیے مکمل طور پر سسپینڈیڈ ٹریکشن موٹر والی بوگیاں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ جدید ترین سسپینشن نظام، مسافرین کے لیے آسان، محفوظ اور ازحد آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ریل گاڑی کو پاور کاروں کے ساتھ تقسیم کرکے اور نئے تجدیدی بریک نظام کے ساتھ تقریباً 30 فیصد بجلی کی کفایت کرکے بھارتی ریلوے کے سبز فٹ پرنٹ میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔