Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister flags off two new Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway station
Vande Bharat Trains introduced between Gorakhpur-Lucknow via Ayodhya, and Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati)
Now, there are total 50 Vande Bharat routes operational in the Country
These Trains are saving hours of Journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the routes
Vande Bharat Express to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
07 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways witnessed a historic day today when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two new & upgraded versions of Vande Bharat Express trains at Gorakhpur Station in Uttar Pradesh. During the event, Governor, Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Gorakhpur MP, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla, public representatives and special guests were also present at the venue.
Heralding a new era of comfortable and enhanced rail travel experience, two new Vande Bharat Express trains are running between Gorakhpur-Lucknow via Ayodhya and Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati). These Vande Bharat trains flagged off today will improve connectivity among the state capitals and other cities, reduce the travelling time & enhance the comfort of journey. These Vande Bharat trains are taking the message of a New India – Viksit Bharat to each and every corner of our nation.
Gorakhpur-Lucknow Vande Bharat Express
Uttar Pradesh’s second Vande Bharat Express train, will depart from Gorakhpur and will reach Lucknow same day with stoppages at Basti and Ayodhya. With the operation of Vande Bharat train, the connectivity of Gorakhpur and Lucknow and nearby religious places and tourist places will increase,as well as the all-round development of the region will also enhance. This route will also fulfill the long demand of connectivity between the religious towns.
Jodhpur- Ahmedabad (Sabarmati)
Rajasthan’s Jodhpur-Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Jodhpur Railway Station and reach Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) station the same day with stoppage at Pali Marwad, Ranakpur Abu Road. It will facilitate easy and fast travel, and become an important medium to connect the culture, tourism and pilgrimage places of these regions. Vande Bharat Express will also provide a pleasant and better rail travel experience.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Gorakhpur Railway Station redevelopment. The station will be redeveloped at a cost of around Rs. 498 crore and will provide world class passenger amenities.
Vande Bharat Express trains offer a myriad of superior amenities which will provide passengers with world class comfortable travelling experience & advanced state-of-the-art safety features including KAVACH technology. Each train has been provided with bogies having fully suspended traction motors for 160 kmph operational speed. The advanced state-of-the-art suspension system ensures smooth and safe journey & enhanced riding comfort for passengers.
The train has been designed to increase Indian Railways' Green footprint by dispensing with the power cars and saving about 30% electricity with advanced regenerative braking system.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోరఖ్ పూర్ స్టేషన్ నుంచి రెండు కొత్త ‘వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్’ రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని
అయోధ్య మీదుగా గోరఖ్ పూర్-లక్నో వందే భారత్, జోధ్ పూర్-అహమ్మదాబాద్ (సబర్మతి) వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్ళు; ఇప్పుడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 50 వందే భారత్ రూట్లు
ఆ మార్గాలలో ఇప్పుడున్న వేగవంతమైన రైళ్ళకంటే ఈ రైళ్ళ వలన ప్రయాణం సమయం గంటలకొద్దీ తగ్గుదల
అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రయాణ అనుభవంతో బాటు పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించనున్న వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్ళు
07 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని గోరఖ్ పూర్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ లో రెండు సరికొత్త, అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేసిన వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ రపేస్ రైళ్ళు ప్రారంభించటంతో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ఒక చరిత్రాత్మక సందర్భాన్ని నమోదు చేసుకున్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి ఆనందీ బెన్ పటేల్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగీ ఆదిత్యనాథ్, గోరఖ్ పూర్ ఎంపీ శ్రీ రవి కిషన్ శుక్లా, పలువురు ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, ప్రత్యేక అతిథులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సౌకర్యవంతమైన రైలు ప్రయాణ అనుభూతికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తూ అయోధ్య మీదుగా గోరఖ్ పూర్- లక్నో మధ్య ఒక వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్, జోధ్ పూర్- అహమ్మదాబాద్ (సబర్మతి) వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ మొదలయ్యాయి. ఈ రైళ్లను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. వీటివలన రెండు రాష్ట్రాల రాజధాని నగరాల మధ్య అనుసంధానత పెరగటంతోబాటు ప్రయాణ సమయం ఆదా అవుతుతుంది. ఈ వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు ‘నవ భారతదేశం -వికసిత భారత్’ నినాదాన్ని దేశం నలుమూలలకూ మోసుకువెళతాయి.
గోరఖ్ పూర్-లక్నో వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలు గోరఖ్ పూర్ లో బయలుదేరి అదే రోజు లక్నో చేరుకుంటుంది. దారిలో బస్తి, అయోధ్య స్టేషన్లలో ఆగుతుంది. వందే భారత్ రైలు నడపటం వలన గోరఖ్ పూర్, లక్నో మధ్య అనుసంధానత పెరగటంతోబాటు పరిసర ప్రాంతాల ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రదేశాలకు యాత్రికులు పెరుగుతారు. ఈ ప్రాంత సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి కూడా దోహదపడుతుంది. మాట సంబంధ పట్టణాల మధ్య అనుసంధానత కోసం ఎంతోకాలంగా ఉన్న డిమాండ్ కూడా దీనిద్వారా నెరవేర్చినట్టవుతుంది.
జోధ్ పూర్-అహమ్మదాబాద్ (సబర్మతి)
రాజస్థాన్ లోని జోధ్ పూర్ నుమకి అహమ్మదాబాద్ ( సబర్మతి) వెళ్ళే వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైలు జోధ్ పూర్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ లో బయలుదేరి అదే రోజు అహమ్మదాబాద్ ( సబర్మతి) స్టేషన్ చేరుకుంటుంది. మార్గమధ్యంలో ఈ రైలు పాలీ మార్వాడ్, రానక్ పూర్ అబూ రోడ్ స్టేషన్లలో ఆగుతుంది. ఈ రైలు వలన ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక , యాత్రా ప్రదేశాలకు వేగంగా చేరుకునే వెసులుబాటు కలుగుతుంది.వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ వలన ఆహ్లాదకరమైన, రైలు ప్రయాణ అనుభూతి కూడా పెరుగుతుంది.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ గోరఖ్ పూర్ రైల్వేస్టేషన్ పునరభివృద్ధి పనులకు కూడా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. రూ. 498 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ఈ స్టేషన్ ను పునరభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. ఈ పనులు పూర్తయితే ప్రయాణీకులకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్ళు అనేక నాణ్యమైన సౌకర్యాలు అందిస్తాయి. అత్యాధునిక భద్రతకోసం ఉద్దేశించిన కవచ్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో కూడిన ఈ రైళ్ళు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రయాణ అనుభూతినిస్తాయి. రైలులోని ప్రతి బోగీకి సస్పెన్షన్ ట్రాక్షన్ ఉండటం వలన గంటకు 160 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంలోనూ కుదుపులు ఉండవు. ఈ అత్యాధునిక సస్పెన్షన్ వ్యవస్థ వలన ప్రయాణం సుఖవంతంగా సాగుతుంది. 30% విద్యుత్ ఆదాయ అయ్యేలా హరిత నమూనాలో ఈ రైళ్ల డిజైనింగ్ జరిగింది.