Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of development works in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
07 JUL 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishwa Bhushan Harichandan ji, the Chief Minister Shri Bhupesh Baghel ji, my cabinet colleagues Nitin Gadkari ji, Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Renuka Singh ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of the state Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, Shri Raman Singh ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! This day is extremely crucial in the development journey of Chhattisgarh.
Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of projects worth more than Rs 7000 crore. This gift is for infrastructure and connectivity. This gift is to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh and to improve the healthcare services here. With these projects of the Government of India, many new employment opportunities will also be created here. Paddy farmers, enterprises related to mineral wealth and tourism here will also be greatly benefitted from these projects. Most importantly, with these a new journey towards conveniences and development will begin in the tribal areas. I congratulate the people of Chhattisgarh for all these projects.
Friends,
As per our decades-old experience in India, it has been realised that wherever the infrastructure was weak, development reached equally late. So today India is focusing on developing infrastructure more in those areas which were left behind in the race of development. Infrastructure means ease of living for people, infrastructure means ease of doing business, infrastructure means creation of lakhs of new employment opportunities, and infrastructure means rapid development. The way modern infrastructure is developing in India today is also getting reflected here in Chhattisgarh. In the last 9 years, roads have reached thousands of tribal villages in Chhattisgarh under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana. The Government of India has approved the projects of about 3,500 kilometre-long National Highway here. Out of this, projects of about 3,000 kilometres have also been completed. In line with this, Raipur-Kodebod and Bilaspur-Pathrapali highways have been inaugurated today. Be it rail, roads or telecom, the Government of India has done unprecedented work in Chhattisgarh in the last 9 years for all kinds of connectivity.
Friends,
There is another major advantage of modern infrastructure, which is usually not discussed enough. Modern infrastructure is also related to social justice. The Government of India is providing these modern facilities to those who suffered injustice and inconvenience for centuries. Today these roads and railway lines are connecting the settlements of the poor, Dalits, backward and the tribals. Patients, mothers and sisters living in these difficult areas are getting the facility of easily reaching the hospital today. The farmers and labourers here are directly getting benefitted from this. Another example of the same is mobile connectivity. Nine years ago, more than 20 percent of the villages in Chhattisgarh did not have any kind of mobile connectivity. Today it has come down to about 6 percent. Most of these are tribal villages and villages affected by Naxal violence. To ensure that these villages also receive good 4G connectivity, the Government of India is installing more than 700 mobile towers. Out of these, about 300 towers have already started functioning. The tribal villages where mobile phones would lose network as soon as one reached there, are today echoing with mobile ringtones. With the advent of mobile connectivity, the people of the villages are now getting facilitated with many tasks. And this is social justice. And this is the very concept of 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'.
Friends,
Today Chhattisgarh is connecting with two economic corridors - Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor and Raipur-Vishakhapatnam Economic Corridor. These are going to change the fortune of this entire region. These economic corridors are passing through aspirational districts that were once called backward, and where violence and anarchy once prevailed. Today, a new saga of development is being written in those districts under the Government of India. The Raipur-Vishakhapatnam Economic Corridor, on which work has started today, is going to become a new lifeline of this region. The journey between Raipur and Visakhapatnam will be halved through this corridor. This 6-lane road will become a major road connecting the paddy belt of Dhamtari, the bauxite belt of Kanker and the handicrafts-rich Kondagaon to the rest of the country. And I really liked one more thing about it. This road will pass through the wildlife area. So tunnels and animal passes will also be made for the convenience of wildlife. The rail line from Dalli Rajhara to Jagdalpur as well as direct train service from Antagarh to Raipur will also make it easier to travel to far-flung areas.
Friends,
It is the commitment of the Government of India to ensure that wherever there is natural wealth, new opportunities should be created there, and more number of industries should be set up there. The efforts made by the Government of India in this direction in the last 9 years have given a fresh boost to industrialization in Chhattisgarh. With the policies of the Government of India, Chhattisgarh has also received more money in the form of revenue. Particularly after the change in the Mines and Mineral Act, Chhattisgarh has started getting more money in the form of royalty. In the four years prior to 2014, Chhattisgarh had received Rs 1300 crore as royalty. While between 2015-16 to 2020-21, Chhattisgarh has received about Rs 2800 crore as royalty. With the increase in the amount of District Mineral Fund, development work has been accelerated in those districts which have mineral wealth. Be it schools for Children, libraries, roads, or water system, the money of the District Mineral Fund is being used for many such projects.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has benefitted a lot from another effort of the Central Government. With the efforts of the Government of India, more than 1 crore 60 lakh Jan Dhan bank accounts have been opened in Chhattisgarh. Today, more than Rs 6000 crore are deposited in these bank accounts. This is the money of those poor families, their family members, farmers and labourers who were earlier forced to keep their money in unsafe hands. Today, due to these Jan Dhan accounts, the poor are getting direct help from the government. The Government of India is relentlessly working for the youth of Chhattisgarh to help them get employment, to ensure that they don't face any difficulties if they want to be self-employed. Under the Mudra Yojana, assistance of more than Rs 40,000 crore has been given to the youth of Chhattisgarh. And this money has been given without any bank guarantee. With this assistance, a large number of our tribal youngsters and youths from poor families have started their own businesses in the villages of Chhattisgarh. The Government of India has also launched a special scheme worth lakhs of crores to help the small industries of the country during the Corona period. Under this scheme, about 2 lakh enterprises of Chhattisgarh have received assistance of about Rs 5000 crore.
Friends,
In our country, never before has any government thought about our street vendors. Most of these people come from the villages and work in the cities. The Government of India considers every street vendor as its partner. That's why we made PM Swanidhi Yojana for them for the first time and gave them loans without bank guarantee. It also has more than 60 thousand beneficiaries in Chhattisgarh. The Government of India has given more than Rs 25,000 crore to Chhattisgarh for providing adequate employment under MGNREGA in the villages. This money of the Government of India has reached the pockets of the labourers in the villages.
Friends,
A short while ago, Ayushman cards have been distributed among 75 lakh beneficiaries here. That is, these poor and tribal brothers and sisters have got the guarantee of free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh every year. They can get their treatment done in more than 1500 major hospitals of Chhattisgarh. I am glad that Ayushman Yojana is helping a lot in saving the lives of poor, tribal, backward and Dalit families. And there is one more important feature of this scheme. If a beneficiary from Chhattisgarh is in any other state of India and if he faces any problem there, then this card can help him get all those benefits even in that different state. There is immense power in this card. I assure you that the Government of India will continue to serve every family of Chhattisgarh with the same spirit of service. Once again, my heartiest congratulations to all of you for these development projects. My best wishes! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાયપુર, છત્તીસગઢમાં વિકાસ કાર્યોના લોકાર્પણ સમયે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
07 JUL 2023 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છત્તીસગઢના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી વિશ્વ ભૂષણ હરિચંદન, મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેશ બઘેલ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી પરિષદમાં મારા સાથીદારો, નીતિન ગડકરી, મનસુખ માંડવિયા, રેણુકા સિંહ, રાજ્યના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ, શ્રી ટી.એસ. સિંહ દેવ જી, ભાઈ શ્રી રમણ સિંહ જી, અન્ય મહાનુભાવો, મહિલાઓ અને સજ્જનો, આજે છત્તીસગઢની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ દિવસ છે, એક ખૂબ જ મોટો દિવસ.
આજે છત્તીસગઢને 7000 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટની ભેટ મળી રહી છે. આ ભેટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે છે, કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે છે. આ ભેટ છત્તીસગઢના લોકોનું જીવન સરળ બનાવવા, અહીંની આરોગ્ય સેવાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે છે. ભારત સરકારના આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી અહીં રોજગારીની ઘણી નવી તકો પણ ઊભી થશે. ડાંગરના ખેડૂતો, ખનિજ સંપત્તિ અને પર્યટન સાથે જોડાયેલા ઉદ્યોગોને પણ આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. સૌથી મોટી વાત એ છે કે આ સાથે આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં સુવિધા અને વિકાસની નવી સફર શરૂ થશે. આ તમામ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે હું છત્તીસગઢના લોકોને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
સાથીઓ,
ભારતમાં આપણા સૌનો દાયકાઓ જૂનો અનુભવ છે કે જ્યાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર નબળું હતું ત્યાં વિકાસ પણ એટલો જ મોડો થયો. તેથી આજે ભારત એવા વિસ્તારોમાં વધુ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકસાવી રહ્યું છે જે વિકાસની દોડમાં પાછળ રહી ગયા હતા. ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એટલે લોકોના જીવનની સરળતા, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એટલે બિઝનેસ કરવામાં સરળતા, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એટલે લાખો નવી રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એટલે ઝડપી વિકાસ. આજે ભારતમાં કેવું આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકસી રહ્યું છે, તે અહીં છત્તીસગઢમાં પણ જોવા મળે છે. છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામીણ સડક યોજના હેઠળ છત્તીસગઢના હજારો આદિવાસી ગામો સુધી રસ્તાઓ પહોંચ્યા છે. ભારત સરકારે અહીં લગભગ 3,500 કિલોમીટર લાંબા નેશનલ હાઈવેના પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે. તેમાંથી લગભગ ત્રણ હજાર કિલોમીટરના પ્રોજેક્ટ પણ પૂર્ણ થયા છે. આ એપિસોડમાં આજે રાયપુર-કોડેબોડ અને બિલાસપુર-પથરાપાલી હાઈવેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. રેલ હોય, રોડ હોય, ટેલિકોમ હોય, ભારત સરકારે છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષમાં છત્તીસગઢમાં તમામ પ્રકારની કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે અભૂતપૂર્વ કામ કર્યું છે.
સાથીઓ,
આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો બીજો મોટો ફાયદો છે, જેની વધુ ચર્ચા થતી નથી. આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સામાજિક ન્યાય સાથે પણ સંબંધિત છે. સદીઓથી અન્યાય અને અસુવિધા સહન કરનારાઓને ભારત સરકાર આ આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહી છે. આજે આ રસ્તાઓ, આ રેલવે લાઈનો ગરીબો, દલિતો, પછાત, આદિવાસીઓની વસાહતોને જોડે છે. આ મુશ્કેલ વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા દર્દીઓ, માતાઓ અને બહેનોને આજે હોસ્પિટલ પહોંચવામાં સગવડ મળી રહી છે. જેનો સીધો લાભ અહીંના ખેડૂતો અને મજૂરોને મળી રહ્યો છે. આનું બીજું ઉદાહરણ મોબાઇલ કનેક્ટિવિટી છે. નવ વર્ષ પહેલા, છત્તીસગઢના 20 ટકાથી વધુ ગામડાઓમાં કોઈપણ પ્રકારની મોબાઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી ન હતી. આજે તે ઘટીને લગભગ 6 ટકા થઈ ગયો છે. આમાંના મોટાભાગના આદિવાસી ગામો છે, નક્સલી હિંસાથી પ્રભાવિત ગામો છે. આ ગામોને પણ સારી 4G કનેક્ટિવિટી મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ભારત સરકાર 700 થી વધુ મોબાઈલ ટાવર સ્થાપિત કરી રહી છે. તેમાંથી 300 જેટલા ટાવરોએ કામગીરી શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. આદિવાસી ગામડાઓ જ્યાં પહેલા મોબાઈલ ફોન પહોંચતાની સાથે જ નીરવ થઈ જતા હતા, આજે તે જ ગામડાઓમાં મોબાઈલની રીંગટોન વાગી રહી છે. મોબાઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટીના આગમનથી, ગામના લોકોને હવે ઘણા કાર્યોમાં મદદ મળી રહી છે. અને આ સામાજિક ન્યાય છે. અને આ જ સૌનો સાથ, સૌનો વિકાસ છે.
સાથીઓ,
આજે છત્તીસગઢ બે આર્થિક કોરિડોર દ્વારા જોડાઈ રહ્યું છે. રાયપુર-ધનબાદ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર અને રાયપુર-વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર આ સમગ્ર વિસ્તારની કિસ્મત બદલી નાખશે. આ આર્થિક કોરિડોર મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યા છે જે એક સમયે પછાત કહેવાતા હતા, જ્યાં એક સમયે હિંસા અને અરાજકતા પ્રવર્તતી હતી. આજે ભારત સરકારના આદેશ હેઠળ તે જિલ્લાઓમાં વિકાસની નવી ગાથા લખાઈ રહી છે. રાયપુર-વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ ઇકોનોમિક કોરિડોર, જેના પર આજે કામ શરૂ થયું છે, તે આ ક્ષેત્રની નવી લાઇફલાઇન બનવા જઇ રહ્યું છે. આ કોરિડોર દ્વારા રાયપુર અને વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ વચ્ચેની મુસાફરી અડધી થઈ જશે. આ 6-લેન રોડ ધમતરીના ડાંગરના પટ્ટા, કાંકેરના બોક્સાઈટ પટ્ટાને અને કોંડાગાંવના હસ્તકળાની સમૃદ્ધિને દેશના અન્ય ભાગો સાથે જોડતો મુખ્ય માર્ગ બનશે. અને મને તેના વિશે વધુ એક વસ્તુ ગમી. આ રોડ વાઈલ્ડ લાઈફ વિસ્તારમાંથી પસાર થશે તેથી વન્યજીવોની સુવિધા માટે ટનલ અને એનિમલ પાસ પણ બનાવવામાં આવશે. દલ્લીઝારાથી જગદલપુર સુધી રેલ લાઈન હોવી જોઈએ, અંતાગઢથી રાયપુર સુધી સીધી ટ્રેન સેવા હોવી જોઈએ, તેનાથી દૂર-દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં મુસાફરી કરવાનું પણ સરળ બનશે.
સાથીઓ,
ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે કે જ્યાં પણ કુદરતી સંપત્તિ છે, ત્યાં નવી તકો ઊભી કરવી જોઈએ, અને વધુને વધુ ઉદ્યોગો ત્યાં સ્થાપવા જોઈએ. છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષમાં ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા આ દિશામાં કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસોએ છત્તીસગઢમાં ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણને નવી ઊર્જા આપી છે. ભારત સરકારની નીતિઓથી છત્તીસગઢને પણ આવકના રૂપમાં વધુ નાણાં મળ્યા છે. ખાસ કરીને માઈન્સ એન્ડ મિનરલ એક્ટમાં ફેરફાર બાદ છત્તીસગઢને રોયલ્ટીના રૂપમાં વધુ પૈસા મળવા લાગ્યા છે. 2014 પહેલાના ચાર વર્ષમાં છત્તીસગઢને રોયલ્ટી તરીકે 1300 કરોડ રૂપિયા મળ્યા હતા. જ્યારે 2015-16 થી 2020-21 વચ્ચે છત્તીસગઢને રોયલ્ટી તરીકે લગભગ 2800 કરોડ રૂપિયા મળ્યા છે. જીલ્લા ખનીજ ભંડોળની રકમમાં વધારો થતા જે જીલ્લાઓમાં ખનીજ સંપદા છે ત્યાં વિકાસ કાર્યને વેગ મળ્યો છે. શાળા હોય, પુસ્તકાલય હોય, રસ્તા હોય, બાળકો માટે પાણીની વ્યવસ્થા હોય, જિલ્લા ખનીજ ભંડોળના નાણાં આવા અનેક કામો પાછળ ખર્ચવામાં આવે છે.
સાથીઓ,
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વધુ એક પ્રયાસથી છત્તીસગઢને ઘણો ફાયદો થયો છે. ભારત સરકારના પ્રયાસોથી છત્તીસગઢમાં 1 કરોડ 60 લાખથી વધુ જનધન બેંક ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. આજે આ બેંક ખાતાઓમાં 6 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ જમા છે. આ તે ગરીબ પરિવારો, તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યો, ખેડૂતો, મજૂરોના પૈસા છે, જેઓ પહેલા તેમના પૈસા અહીં અને ત્યાં રાખવા માટે મજબૂર હતા. આજે આ જન ધન ખાતાઓના કારણે ગરીબોને સરકાર તરફથી સીધી મદદ મળી રહી છે. છત્તીસગઢના યુવાનોને રોજગાર મળે તે માટે ભારત સરકાર સતત કામ કરી રહી છે, જો તેઓ સ્વરોજગાર કરવા માંગતા હોય તો કોઈ સમસ્યા ન હોવી જોઈએ. મુદ્રા યોજના હેઠળ છત્તીસગઢના યુવાનોને 40,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની સહાય આપવામાં આવી છે. આ પૈસા પણ કોઈ ગેરંટી વગર આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સહાયથી, મોટી સંખ્યામાં આપણા આદિવાસી યુવાનો અને ગરીબ પરિવારોના યુવાનોએ છત્તીસગઢના ગામડાઓમાં કેટલાક કામ શરૂ કર્યા છે. ભારત સરકારે કોરોનાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન દેશના નાના ઉદ્યોગોને મદદ કરવા માટે લાખો કરોડ રૂપિયાની વિશેષ યોજના પણ શરૂ કરી છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ છત્તીસગઢના લગભગ 2 લાખ સાહસોને લગભગ 5 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાની મદદ મળી છે.
સાથીઓ,
આપણા દેશમાં, અગાઉ ક્યારેય કોઈ સરકારે આપણા શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ અને સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડરોની કાળજી લીધી નથી. આમાંના મોટાભાગના લોકો ગામડાઓમાંથી જાય છે અને શહેરોમાં આ કામ કરે છે. ભારત સરકાર દરેક સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર અને હેન્ડકાર્ટને તેના ભાગીદાર માને છે. તેથી જ અમે પ્રથમ વખત તેમના માટે PM સ્વાનિધિ યોજના બનાવી છે. તેમને ગેરંટી વગર લોન આપી. છત્તીસગઢમાં પણ તેના 60 હજારથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ છે. ભારત સરકારે ગામડાઓમાં મનરેગા હેઠળ પર્યાપ્ત રોજગાર આપવા માટે છત્તીસગઢને રૂ. 25,000 કરોડથી વધુ આપ્યા છે. ભારત સરકારના આ પૈસા ગામડાઓમાં મજૂરોના ખિસ્સામાં પહોંચી ગયા છે.
સાથીઓ,
થોડા સમય પહેલા અહીં 75 લાખ લાભાર્થીઓને આયુષ્માન કાર્ડનું વિતરણ શરૂ થયું છે. એટલે કે મારા આ ગરીબ અને આદિવાસી ભાઈ-બહેનોને દર વર્ષે 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની મફત સારવારની ગેરંટી મળી છે. તેઓ છત્તીસગઢની 1500 થી વધુ મોટી હોસ્પિટલોમાં તેમની સારવાર કરાવી શકે છે. મને સંતોષ છે કે આયુષ્માન યોજના ગરીબ, આદિવાસી, પછાત અને દલિત પરિવારોના જીવન બચાવવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરી રહી છે. અને આ યોજનાની વધુ એક વિશેષતા છે. જો છત્તીસગઢનો લાભાર્થી ભારતના અન્ય કોઈ રાજ્યમાં હોય અને તેને ત્યાં કોઈ સમસ્યાનો સામનો કરવો પડે તો આ કાર્ડ ત્યાં પણ તેના તમામ કામ પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે. આ કાર્ડમાં ઘણી શક્તિ છે. હું તમને ખાતરી આપું છું કે ભારત સરકાર છત્તીસગઢના દરેક પરિવારની સમાન સેવાની ભાવના સાથે સેવા કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. ફરી એકવાર આ વિકાસ કાર્યો માટે આપ સૌને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. ઘણા બધા અભિનંદન! આભાર!