Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to preside over MoD ‘Chintan Shivir’ in New Delhi
05 JUL 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministry of Defence (MoD) in New Delhi on July 06, 2023. It may be recalled that, last month, Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) and Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) organised separate brainstorming sessions, during which they discussed critical issues & ways to enhance their productivity. The departments had identified an array of themes, on which eminent subject matter experts addressed the officers and shared their insights.
The Raksha Mantri will review the takeaways of the brainstorming sessions and discuss ways to implement the recommendations borne out of these deliberations. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials of MoD will also attend the day-long meeting.
The themes, which were covered during the sessions, are as follows:
Department of Defence
• Cyber Security Challenges to the National Security
• Comprehensive approach to National Security
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School Education System
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
Department of Defence Production
• Enhancing Production and Defence Exports
• Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation
• Industrial Ecosystem and Skilled Workforce
• Enhancing Level Playing Field
• Quality Reforms
Department of Military Affairs
• Integrating & optimising Human Resource aspects
• Training & Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy
• Modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain
• Measures to identify & abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws.
• Further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
• ‘Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans’
• ‘Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans’
• ‘Improvement in the health services of the veterans’
Defence Research & Development Organisation
• DRDO - Academia Partnership: Opportunities & Challenges.
• Integrating Industry with Defence R&D
• Catalysing Defence R&D within Industry and Academia

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع کے ’چنتن شیویر‘ کی صدارت کریں گے
05 JUL 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 6 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع کے ایک روزہ ’چنتن شیویر‘ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ یاد رہے کہ گزشتہ ماہ محکمہ دفاع، دفاعی پروڈکشن کےمحکمے (ڈی ڈی پی)، فوجی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے)، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) اور دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے الگ الگ ذہن سازی کے سیشنز کا اہتمام کیا، جس کے دوران انہوں نے اہم مسائل اور اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ محکموں نے کئی موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی تھی، جن پر ممتاز موضوعاتی ماہرین نے افسران سے خطاب کیا اور اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا۔
رکشا منتری ذہن سازی کے سیشنوں کے نتائج کا جائزہ لیں گے اور ان بحثوں کےنتیجے میں حاصل ہونے والی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران بھی دن بھر چلنےوالی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ان سیشنوں کے دوران جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
محکمہ دفاع
• قومی سلامتی کے لئے سائبر سیکیورٹی چیلنجز
• قومی سلامتی کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر
• کارکردگی کا آڈٹ
• سینک اسکول ایجوکیشن سسٹم
• دفاعی حصولیابی میں صلاحیت سازی
دفاعی پروڈکشن کا محکمہ
• پروڈکشن اور دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ
• آتم نربھارت میں اضافہ: ملک میں ساز و سامان تیار کرنے کے لئے آئندہ لائحہ عمل
• صنعتی ایکو سسٹم اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت
• مساوی مواقع کی فراہمی میںاضافہ
• کوالٹی سے متعلق اصلاحات
فوجی امور کا محکمہ
• انسانی وسائل کے پہلوؤں کو مربوط اور بہتر بنانا
• زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے حصول کے لیے تربیتی اور آپریشنل مسائل
• اسٹریٹجک ڈومین کے دائروں میں مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ
• نوآبادیاتی طریقوں اور فرسودہ قوانین کی شناخت اور خاتمے کے اقدامات
• مسلح افواج کے کام کاج میں ملک کی اپنی اخلاقیات اور طور طریقوں کوی مزید شمولیت
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ
• ’بہتر پنشن خدمات اور سابق فوجیوں کے لیے دیگر فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے اسپرش کا فائدہ اٹھانا‘
• ’سابق فوجیوں کے ذریعے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے آغاز کے لیے ملازمت کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنا کر اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے کر سابق فوجیوں کی آبادکاری‘
• ’سابق فوجیوں کی صحت کی خدمات میں بہتری‘
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)
• ڈی آر ڈی او - اکیڈمیا پارٹنرشپ: مواقع اور چیلنجز
• دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ساتھ صنعت کو مربوط کرنا
• صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے اندر دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کو متحرک کرنا