Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to preside over MoD ‘Chintan Shivir’ in New Delhi
05 JUL 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministry of Defence (MoD) in New Delhi on July 06, 2023. It may be recalled that, last month, Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) and Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) organised separate brainstorming sessions, during which they discussed critical issues & ways to enhance their productivity. The departments had identified an array of themes, on which eminent subject matter experts addressed the officers and shared their insights.
The Raksha Mantri will review the takeaways of the brainstorming sessions and discuss ways to implement the recommendations borne out of these deliberations. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials of MoD will also attend the day-long meeting.
The themes, which were covered during the sessions, are as follows:
Department of Defence
• Cyber Security Challenges to the National Security
• Comprehensive approach to National Security
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School Education System
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
Department of Defence Production
• Enhancing Production and Defence Exports
• Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation
• Industrial Ecosystem and Skilled Workforce
• Enhancing Level Playing Field
• Quality Reforms
Department of Military Affairs
• Integrating & optimising Human Resource aspects
• Training & Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy
• Modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain
• Measures to identify & abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws.
• Further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
• ‘Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans’
• ‘Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans’
• ‘Improvement in the health services of the veterans’
Defence Research & Development Organisation
• DRDO - Academia Partnership: Opportunities & Challenges.
• Integrating Industry with Defence R&D
• Catalysing Defence R&D within Industry and Academia

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 JUL 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 06 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਡੀ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਡੀ), ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਪੀ), ਸੈਨਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਮਏ), ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ), ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ) ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬ੍ਰੇਨਸਟਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ (ਸੂਝ) ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਬ੍ਰੇਨਸਟਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ, ਚੀਫ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰਿਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਉਹ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਆਡਿਟ
ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ: ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ
ਲੈਵਲ ਪਲੇਇੰਗ ਫੀਲਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ
ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਫੌਜੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ
ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ
ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ’
‘ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ’
‘ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ’
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ
ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ-ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ: ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਿ
ਤ ਕਰਨਾ