प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी में साई हीरा ग्लोबल कन्वेंशन सेंटर के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
साईंराम, आंध्र प्रदेश के गवर्नर श्रीमान अब्दुल नज़ीर जी, श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट के मैनिजिंग ट्रस्टी श्री आरजे रत्नाकर जी, श्री के चक्रवर्ती जी, मेरे बहुत पुराने मित्र श्री र्-यूको हीरा जी, डॉ वी मोहन जी, श्री एमएस नागानंद जी, श्री निमिष पाण्ड्या जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, आप सबको फिर से एक बार साईंराम।
मुझे अनेक बार पुट्टापर्थी आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मेरा बहुत मन था कि मैं इस बार भी आप सबके बीच आता, आपसे मिलता, वहाँ उपस्थित रहकर इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनता। लेकिन यहां की व्यस्तता के चलते मैं उपस्थित नहीं हो सका। अभी भाई रत्नाकर जी मुझे निमंत्रण देते समय कहा कि आप एक बार आईये और आशीर्वाद दीजिए। मुझे लगता है कि रत्नाकर जी की बात को करेक्ट करना चाहिए। मैं वहां जरूर आऊंगा लेकिन आशीर्वाद देने के लिए नहीं, आशीर्वाद लेने के लिए आऊंगा। टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से मैं आप सबके बीच ही हूँ। मैं श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट से जुड़े सभी सदस्यों, और सत्य साईं बाबा के सभी को भक्तों को आज के लिए इस आयोजन के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। इस पूरे आयोजन में श्री सत्य साईं की प्रेरणा, उनका आशीर्वाद हमारे साथ है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस पवित्र अवसर पर श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के मिशन का विस्तार हो रहा है। श्री हीरा ग्लोबल convention सेंटर के रूप में देश को एक प्रमुख विचार केंद्र मिल रहा है। मैंने इस convention सेंटर की तस्वीरें देखीं हैं और अभी आपकी इस छोटी सी फिल्म में भी उसकी झलक देखने को मिली। इस सेंटर में आध्यात्मिकता की अनुभूति हो, और आधुनिकता की आभा भी है। इसमें सांस्कृतिक दिव्यता भी है, और वैचारिक भव्यता भी है। ये सेंटर spiritual conference औऱ academic programs के लिए एक केंद्र बनेगा। यहाँ अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों से जुड़े पूरी दुनिया के विद्वान और एक्स्पर्ट्स इकट्ठा होंगे। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि, इस सेंटर से युवाओं को बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
कोई भी विचार सबसे प्रभावी तब होता है जब वो विचार आगे बढ़े, कर्म के स्वरूप में आगे बढ़े। थोथे वचन प्रभाव पैदा नहीं करते। जितना कि एक सतक्रम पैदा करता है। आज convention सेंटर के लोकार्पण के साथ ही यहाँ श्री सत्य साई ग्लोबल काउंसिल की लीडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस भी शुरू हो रही है। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में देश और दुनिया के कई देशों के डेलीगेट्स यहां पर उपस्थित हैं। खासकर, आपने इस आयोजन के लिए जो थीम चुनी है- ''प्रैक्टिस एंड इंस्पॉयर'', ये थीम प्रभावी भी है, और प्रासंगिक भी है। हमारे यहाँ कहा भी जाता है- यत् यत् आचरति श्रेष्ठः, तत्-तत् एव इतरः जनः॥ अर्थात्, श्रेष्ठ लोग जैसा जैसा आचरण करते हैं, समाज वैसा ही अनुसरण करता है।
इसलिए, हमारा आचरण ही दूसरों के लिए सबसे बड़ी प्रेरणा होती है। सत्य साईं बाबा का जीवन अपने आपमें इसका जीवंत उदाहरण है। आज भारत भी कर्तव्यों को पहली प्राथमिकता बनाकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। आजादी के 100 वर्ष के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ते हुए, हमने हमारे अमृतकाल को कर्तव्यकाल का नाम दिया है। हमारे इन कर्तव्यों में आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों का मार्गदर्शन भी है, और भविष्य के संकल्प भी हैं। इसमें विकास भी है, और विरासत भी है। आज एक ओर देश में आध्यात्मिक केन्द्रों का पुनरोद्धार हो रहा है तो साथ ही भारत इकॉनमी और टेक्नालजी में भी लीड कर रहा है। आज भारत दुनिया की टॉप-5 इकॉनमी में शामिल हो चुका है। आज भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप ecosystem है। डिजिटल टेक्नालजी और 5G जैसे क्षेत्रों में हम बड़े-बड़े देशों का मुकाबला कर रहे हैं। दुनिया में आज जितने भी real-time online transactions हो रहे हैं, उसके 40 प्रतिशत अकेले भारत में हो रहे हैं। और मैं तो आज रत्नाकर जी से आग्रह करूंगा और सभी हमारे साईं भक्तों से भी आग्रह करूंगा, क्या ये हमारा नया बना हुआ जिला जो साईं बाबा के नाम से जुड़ा हुआ है ये पूरा पुट्टापर्थी जिला क्या आप इसको 100 पर्सेंट डिजिटल बना सकते हैं। हर ट्रांजेक्शन डिजिटल हो, आप देखिए दुनिया में इस जिले की अलग ही पहचान बन जाएगी और बाबा के आशीर्वाद से रत्नाकर जी जैसे मेरे मित्र अगर इस कर्तव्य को अपना जिम्मा बना दे तो हो सकता है कि बाबा के अगले जन्मदिन तक पूरे जिले को डिजिटल बना सकते हैं। जहां कोई एक कैश रुपये की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और ये कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
समाज की हर वर्ग की भागीदारी से परिवर्तन आ रहा है। इसलिए, ग्लोबल काउंसिल जैसे आयोजन भारत के बारे में जानने का, और बाकी विश्व को इससे जोड़ने का एक प्रभावी जरिया है।
साथियों,
संतों को हमारे यहाँ अक्सर बहते जल की तरह बताया जाता है। क्योंकि संत न कभी विचार से रुकते हैं, न कभी व्यवहार से थमते हैं। अनवरत प्रवाह, और अनवरत प्रयास ही संतों का जीवन होता है। एक सामान्य भारतीय के लिए ये मायने नहीं रखता कि इन संतों का जन्मस्थान क्या है। उसके लिए कोई भी सच्चा संत उसका अपना होता है, उसकी आस्था और संस्कृति का प्रतिनिधि होता है। इसीलिए, हमारे संतों ने हजारों वर्षों से 'एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का पोषण किया है। सत्य साईं बाबा भी आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्ट्पर्थी में जन्मे! लेकिन उनके मानने वाले, उनके चाहने वाले दुनिया के हर कोने में हैं। आज देश के हर क्षेत्र में सत्य साईं से जुड़े स्थान और आश्रम भी हैं। हर भाषा, हर रीति-रिवाज के लोग प्रशांति निलयम से एक मिशन के तहत जुड़े हैं। यही भारत की वो चेतना है, जो भारत को एक सूत्र में पिरोती है, इसे अमर बनाती है।
साथियों,
श्री सत्य साईं कहते थे- सेवा अने, रेंडु अक्षराल-लोने, अनन्त-मइन शक्ति इमिडि उन्दी। अर्थात्त सेवा के दो अक्षरों में ही अनन्त शक्ति निहित है। सत्य साईं का जीवन इसी भावना का जीवंत स्वरूप था। ये मेरा सौभाग्य रहा है कि मुझे सत्य साईं बाबा के जीवन को करीब से देखने का, उनसे सीखने का और अविरत उनकी आशीर्वाद की छांया में जीने का अवसर मिला है। उनका हमेशा मेरे लिए एक विशेष स्नेह होता था, हमेशा उनका आशीर्वाद मुझे मिलता था। जब भी उनसे बात होती थी, वो गहरी से गहरी बात भी बेहद सरलता से कह देते थे। मुझे और उनके भक्तों को श्री सत्य साईं के कितने ही ऐसे मंत्र आज भी याद हैं। ''Love All-Serve All'', ''Help Ever, Hurt Never'', ''Less Talk- More Work'', ''Every experience is a lesson. Every loss is a gain.'' ऐसे कितने ही जीवन सूत्र श्री सत्य साईं हमें देकर गए हैं। इनमें संवेदनशीलता है, जीवन का गंभीर दर्शन भी है। मुझे याद है, गुजरात में भूकंप आया था, तब उन्होंने मुझे विशेषकर फोन किया था। हर तरह से राहत और बचाव के लिए वो खुद लग गए थे। संस्था के हजारों लोग उनके निर्देश पर दिन-रात भुज के प्रभावित इलाके में काम कर रहे थे। कोई भी व्यक्ति हो, वो उसकी चिंता ऐसे करते थे जैसे कोई बहुत अपना हो, बहुत करीबी हो! सत्य साईं के लिए 'मानव सेवा ही माधव सेवा' थी। 'हर नर में नारायण', 'हर जीव में शिव' देखने की यही भावना, जनता को जनार्दन बनाती है।
साथियों,
भारत जैसे देश में धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक संस्थाएं, हमेशा से समाज उत्थान के केंद्र में रही हैं। आज देश अपनी आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर चुका है, और अगले 25 वर्षों का संकल्प लेकर हमने अमृतकाल में प्रवेश किया है। आज जब हम विरासत और विकास को एक गति दे रहे हैं, तो सत्य साईं ट्रस्ट जैसी संस्थाओं की इसमें बड़ी भूमिका है। मुझे खुशी है कि आपका spiritual wing बाल विकास जैसे कार्यक्रम के जरिये नई पीढ़ी के भीतर सांस्कृतिक भारत को गढ़ रहा है। सत्य साईं बाबा ने मानव सेवा के लिए अस्पतालों का निर्माण कराया, प्रशांति निलयम में हाइटेक हॉस्पिटल बनकर तैयार हुआ। सत्य साईं ट्रस्ट वर्षों से निःशुल्क शिक्षा के लिए अच्छे स्कूल और कॉलेज भी चला रहा है। राष्ट्र निर्माण में, समाज के सशक्तिकरण में आपकी संस्था के ये प्रयास, बहुत प्रशंसनीय हैं। देश ने जो initiatives लिए हैं, सत्य साईं से जुड़ी संस्थाएं उस दिशा में भी समर्पित भाव से काम कर रही हैं। देश आज 'जल जीवन मिशन' के तहत हर गाँव को साफ पानी की सप्लाइ से जोड़ रहा है। सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट भी दूर दराज के गांवों में निःशुल्क पानी पहुंचा कर इस मानवीय कार्य में भागीदार बन रहा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों को देखते हुये पूरे विश्व के सामने क्लाइमेट चेंज भी एक बड़ी समस्या है। भारत ने ग्लोबल प्लैटफ़ार्म पर मिशन LiFE जैसे कई initiatives लिए हैं। विश्व भारत के नेतृत्व में भरोसा कर रहा है। आप सब जानते हैं, इस साल G-20 जैसे महत्वपूर्ण ग्रुप की अध्यक्षता भी भारत के पास में है। ये आयोजन भी इस बार ''One Earth, One Family, One Future” ऐसी भारत की मूलभूत चिंतन की थीम पर आधारित है। विश्व आज भारत के इस विज़न से प्रभावित भी हो रहा है, और दुनिया में भारत के प्रति आकर्षण भी बढ़ रहा है। आपने देखा है, पिछले महीने 21 जून को, इंटरनेशनल योगा डे पर किस तरह यूनाइटेड नेशंस के हेडक्वार्टर पर वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया गया। दुनिया के सबसे ज्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधि, एक ही समय पर एक ही जगह योग के लिए जुटे। योग आज पूरे विश्व में लोगों के जीवन का हिस्सा बन रहा है।
आज लोग आयुर्वेद को अपना रहे हैं, भारत की sustainable lifestyle से सीखने की बात कर रहे हैं। हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी विरासत, हमारा अतीत, हमारी धरोहर, इनके प्रति जिज्ञासा भी लगातार बढ़ती जा रही है, और जिज्ञासा ही नहीं आस्था भी बढ़ रही है। बीते कुछ वर्षों में दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से कितनी ही ऐसी मूर्तियाँ भारत आई हैं, जो मूर्तियाँ 100-100 साल पहले 50 साल पहले हमारे देश से चोरी होकर के बाहर चली गई थी। भारत के इन प्रयासों के पीछे, इस लीडरशिप के पीछे हमारी सांस्कृतिक सोच ही हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। इसलिए, ऐसे सभी प्रयासों में सत्य साईं ट्रस्ट जैसे सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संस्थानों की एक बड़ी भूमिका है। आपने अगले 2 वर्षों में 'प्रेम तरु' के नाम से 1 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने का संकल्प लिया है। मैं चाहूँगा कि वृक्षारोपण हो और मैं तो चाहूंगा जब मेरे मित्र भाई हीरा जी यहां बैठे हैं तो जापान की जो छोटे-छोटे फॉरेस्ट बनाने की टेक्निक है मियावाकी, मैं चाहूंगा कि उसका उपयोग हमारे यहां ट्रस्ट के लोग करें और हम सिर्फ पेड़ नहीं, अलग-अलग जगह पर छोटे-छोटे-छोटे फॉरेस्ट बनाने का एक नमूना देश के सामने पेश करें। तो बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में क्योंक उसमें एक-दूसरे को जिंदा रखने की ताकत होती है। पौधे को जिंदा रखने की ताकत दूसरे पौधे में होती है। मैं समझता हूं कि इसका अध्ययन हीरा जी तो यहां हैं और मैं बड़े हक से हीरा जी को कोई भी काम बता सकता हूं। और इसलिए मैंने आज हीरा जी को भी बता दिया। देखिए प्लास्टिक फ्री इंडिया का संकल्प हो, आप इसके साथ ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को जोड़ें।
सोलर एनर्जी क्लीन एनर्जी के विकल्पों के लिए भी लोगों को प्रेरित करने की जरूरत है। मुझे बताया गया है और अभी छोटी सी आपकी वीडियो में देखा ही गया सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट, आंध्र के करीब 40 लाख स्टूडेंट्स को श्रीअन्न रागी-जवा से बना भोजन दे रहा है। ये भी एक बहुत सराहनीय पहल है। इस तरह के initiatives से दूसरे राज्यों को भी जोड़ा जाए तो देश को इसका बड़ा लाभ मिलेगा। श्रीअन्न में स्वास्थ्य भी है, और संभावनाएं भी हैं। हमारे ऐसे सभी प्रयास वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाएँगे, भारत की पहचान को मजबूती देंगे।
साथियों,
सत्य साईं का आशीर्वाद हम सभी के साथ है। इसी शक्ति से हम विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे, और पूरे विश्व की सेवा के संकल्प को पूरा करेंगे। मैं फिर एक बार रूबरू नहीं आ पाया हूं लेकिन भविष्य में जरूर आऊंगा, आप सबके बीच पुराने दिनों को याद करते हुए बड़े गौरव पल बिताऊंगा। हीरा जी तो बीच-बीच में मिलते रहते हैं लेकिन मैं आज विश्वास देता हूं कि आज भले मैं नहीं आ पाया लेकिन आगे जरूर आऊंगा और इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार हृदय से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। साईंराम!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Sai Hira Global Convention Centre in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
04 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Sai Ram! The Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Abdul Nazeer ji, Shri R.J. Rathnakar ji, Managing Trustee of Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust, Shri K. Chakravarthi ji, my very old friend Shri Ryuko Hira ji, Dr. V. Mohan ji, Shri M.S. Naganand ji, Shri Nimish Pandya ji, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, once again Sai Ram to all of you.
I have had the privilege of visiting Puttaparthi multiple times. I really wished to be among all of you once again, to meet you and be a part of this program by being present there today. However, due to my busy schedule, I couldn't make it. While inviting me, Bhai Ratnakar ji said that ‘you should come once and give blessings’. I feel the need to correct Ratnakar ji's statement. I will definitely come there, but not to give blessings, rather to receive blessings. I am present among all of you today through the help of technology. I congratulate all the members associated with Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust and all the devotees of Sathya Sai Baba for this event today. We have the inspiration and blessings of Sri Sathya Sai with us in this entire event. I am pleased to see the expansion of Sri Sathya Sai Baba's mission on this holy occasion. The country is getting a major think tank in the form of Sri Hira Global Convention Center. I have seen pictures of this convention center and glimpses of it in the short film which was screened now. It provides a spiritual experience along with a touch of modernity. It encompasses cultural divinity as well as intellectual grandeur. This center will serve as a hub for spiritual conferences and academic programs. Scholars and experts from various fields around the world will come together here. I hope that this center will be of great help to the youth.
Friends,
Any thought becomes most effective when it progresses and manifests in the form of action. Mere words do not create a significant impact, as much as true actions do. Today, along with the inauguration of the convention center, the Sri Sathya Sai Global Council Leaders Conference is also commencing here. Delegates from many countries are present at this conference. Particularly, the theme you have chosen for this event, "Practice and Inspire," is both impactful and relevant. It is often said in our country: यत् यत् आचरति श्रेष्ठः, तत्-तत् एव इतरः जनः॥ which means, as the noble ones act, the society follows the same.
Therefore, our conduct is the biggest inspiration for others. The life of Sathya Sai Baba itself is a vivid example of this. Today, India is moving forward by prioritizing its duties, aiming for the goals of the 100th anniversary of independence. We have named our ‘Amrit Kal’ as the 'Kartavya Kaal' (Era of Responsibilities) as we believe it encompasses not only the guidance of spiritual values but also the aspirations for the future. It represents both progress and heritage. While there is a revival of spiritual centers in the country, India is also leading in terms of its economy and technology. Today, India is among the top five economies in the world. Today India has the third-largest start-up ecosystem globally. In areas such as digital technology and 5G, we are competing with the major countries. Forty per cent of real-time online transactions worldwide are happening in India alone. I would like to urge Ratnakar ji and all our Sai devotees to make our newly formed Puttaparthi district, which is associated with Sai Baba's name, 100 per cent digital. Every transaction should be digital. You will see that this district will gain a unique identity in the world, and with Baba's blessings, if my friend Ratnakar ji takes this responsibility then it is possible that we can make the entire district digital by Baba's next birthday when there will be no need for a single cash rupee, and this can be done.
Friends,
Change is happening through the participation of every section of society. Therefore, events like the Global Council serve as an effective means to learn about India and connect the rest of the world with it.
Friends,
Saints are often likened to flowing water in our country, because they never stop with their thoughts or cease their actions. Their life is characterized by a continuous flow and relentless effort. For an ordinary Indian, it doesn't matter where these saints were born. A true saint becomes one's own, representing his faith and culture. Therefore, our saints have nurtured the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Great India) for thousands of years. Sathya Sai Baba was born in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh! But his followers and admirers can be found in every corner of the world. Today, there are places and ashrams associated with Sathya Sai in every region of the country. People from every language and tradition are associated with Prasanthi Nilayam under a mission. This is the consciousness of India that weaves it together as one thread and makes it eternal.
Friends,
Sri Sathya Sai used to say, सेवा अने, रेंडु अक्षराल-लोने, अनन्त-मइन शक्ति इमिडि उन्दी। i.e. 'Service to humanity is service to the divine.' In other words, infinite power resides in just two letters ‘Seva’ (service). Sathya Sai's life was a living embodiment of this spirit. It has been my privilege to have the opportunity to observe Sathya Sai Baba's life from close quarters, learn from him and continue to live in the shadow of his blessings. He always had a special affection for me, and I always received his blessings. Whenever I had a conversation with him, he would convey profound thoughts with utmost simplicity. Both I and his devotees remember several such teachings of Sathya Sai even today. 'Love All-Serve All', 'Help Ever, Hurt Never', 'Less Talk-More Work', 'Every experience is a lesson, every loss is a gain.' Sathya Sai has given us many life lessons. They contain sensitivity and profound insights into life. I remember when an earthquake struck Gujarat, he called me specially. He personally involved himself in providing relief and assistance in every possible way. Thousands of people from his organization were working day and night in the affected areas of Bhuj under his guidance. Regardless of who the person was, he cared for their well-being as if they were his own, very close to him. For Sathya Sai, 'Service to mankind is service to God.' This spirit of seeing 'Narayana in every human' and 'Shiva in every living being' makes people divine.
Friends,
Religious and spiritual organizations in a country like India have always played a significant role in social upliftment. Today, the nation has completed 75 years of independence and has stepped into ‘Amrit Kaal’ with the resolutions for the next 25 years. Organizations like the Sathya Sai Trust have a crucial role to play when we are giving a momentum to heritage and development. I am glad that your spiritual wing is nurturing the cultural heritage of the younger generation in India through programs like Bal Vikas (Child Development). Sathya Sai Baba established hospitals for humanitarian service, and the state-of-the-art hospital in Prasanthi Nilayam stands as a testament to that. For several years, the Sathya Sai Trust has also been running good schools and colleges for free education. The efforts of your organization in nation-building and empowering society are commendable. The organizations associated with Sathya Sai are also working with dedication in the initiatives taken by the country. Today, the country is connecting every village with clean water supply under the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’. The Sathya Sai Central Trust is also contributing to this humanitarian cause by providing free water to remote villages and becoming a partner in this noble endeavour.
Friends,
Considering the challenges of the 21st century, climate change is also a major problem facing the entire world. India has undertaken several initiatives on the global platform, such as the Mission "LiFE." The world is trusting India's leadership. As you all know, India is hosting the presidency of an important group like G-20 this year. This event is based on the theme of India's fundamental ideology: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The world is being influenced by India's vision, and the attraction towards India is increasing worldwide. You have witnessed how a world record was set at the United Nations headquarters on International Yoga Day on June 21. Representatives from most countries came together in one place at the same time for yoga. Yoga is becoming an integral part of people's lives worldwide.
Today, people are embracing Ayurveda and looking to learn from India's sustainable lifestyle. Curiosity as well as faith in our culture, heritage, past, and legacy are continuously growing. In the last few years, numerous idols have been returned to India from various countries. These idols had been stolen from our country 50-100 years ago. Our cultural ideology remains our greatest strength behind India's efforts and this leadership. Therefore, cultural and spiritual organizations like Sathya Sai Trust play a significant role in all such endeavours. You have taken a pledge to plant one crore 'Prema Taru' (Love Tree) in the next two years. I would hope that tree plantation takes place, and I also wish that when my friend, Bhai Hira ii, is present here, we can use the technique of creating small forests like the Miyawaki method from Japan. I would like the people of the Trust to implement it, and we can present a model of creating small forests in different places across the country. It should be done in a very large amount because it has the power to keep each other alive. Another plant has the power to keep the plant alive. I understand that Hira ji has expertise in this, and I can confidently assign him any task. And that's why I informed him as well. Let the resolution of a plastic-free India be accompanied by the inclusion of as many people as possible.
Solar energy is also needed to inspire people towards clean energy alternatives. I have been told and also saw in your short video that the Sathya Sai Central Trust is providing meals made from Shree Anna Ragi and Java (millet) to around 40 lakh students near Andhra. This is also a commendable initiative. If other states are also connected through such initiatives, the country will benefit greatly. Shree Anna not only provides nutrition but also offers numerous possibilities. All such efforts on a global level will enhance India's capabilities and strengthen its identity.
Friends,
The blessings of Sathya Sai are with all of us. With this power, we will build a developed India and fulfill our resolve to serve the entire world. I was not able to meet you again in person, but I will definitely come in the future and cherish the great moments spent among you, reminiscing about the old days. I keep on meeting Hira ji from time to time. Today I assure you that even though I could not come today, I will definitely come in the future. With this belief, I wholeheartedly wish you all the very best. Thank you all very much. Sai Ram!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.