ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या महिलांनी तयार केलेल्या उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ मिळवून देण्यासाठी दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाकडून मोबाईल अ‍ॅपचा प्रारंभ
03 JUL 2023 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2023
स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या महिलांनी तयार केलेल्या उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ मिळवून देण्यासंदर्भात सहाय्यासाठी आणखी एक पाऊल म्हणून दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाकडून ((DAY-NRLM) ई सरस (eSARAS) मोबाईल अ‍ॅपचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला आहे. हे अ‍ॅप स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या उत्पादनांना ई कॉमर्स उपक्रमांशी जोडेल. केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयातील सचिव शैलेश कुमार सिंह यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्ली येथे अ‍ॅपचा प्रारंभ झाला. मंत्रालयाच्या नवी दिल्ली येथील जनकपुरी कार्यालयात ई सरस पूर्तता केंद्राचे उदघाटनही सिंह यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
ई सरस पूर्तता केंद्राचे व्यवस्थापन फाऊंडेशन फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ रुरल व्हॅल्यू चेन्स (FDRVC - ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय आणि टाटा ट्रस्ट यांनी संयुक्तपणे स्थापन केलेली ना नफा कंपनी) द्वारे केले जाईल. ग्राहकांनी eSARAS (ई सरस) पोर्टल आणि ई सरस मोबाईल अ‍ॅपद्वारे खरेदी केलेल्या उत्पादनांच्या प्रक्रिया, पॅकेजिंग आणि प्रेषणासाठी या केंद्राचा उपयोग केला जाईल. ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर ग्राहकाच्या दारापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी आवश्यक लॉजिस्टिकविषयक बाबी हे केंद्र हाताळेल.
ई सरस हे ई-कॉमर्स मोबाईल अ‍ॅप स्वयं-सहायता गटातील महिलांनी तयार केलेल्या उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ मिळवून देण्यासाठी अधिक प्रभावी मंच म्हणून वापरले जाईल. सर्वोत्तम, अस्सल हस्तकला आणि हातमागाच्या विपणनासाठी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाद्वारे संकल्पित केलेला हा उपक्रम आहे.
स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाच्या महिलांनी तयार केलेल्या उत्पादनांच्या सुलभ विपणनासह व्होकल फॉर लोकल अर्थात स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या तत्त्वाला प्रोत्साहन देणारा हा उपक्रम असल्याचे सचिव शैलेश कुमार सिंह यांनी या अ‍ॅपचा प्रारंभ करताना सांगितले. प्रत्येक स्वयं सहाय्यता गट कुटुंबाकडे उपजीविकेचे किमान 2-3 स्रोत असावेत असे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. गरिबांच्या उपजीविकेच्या अनेक साधनांपैकी एक बिगरशेती उद्योग आहे. स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठेशी जोडले जाण्याची व्यवस्था आवश्यक होती. स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांद्वारे बनवलेली हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादने आता ई सरस मोबाईल अ‍ॅपद्वारे प्रत्येकाला सुलभरित्या उपलब्ध होतील.

Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM launches Mobile App to Market products made by women of Self-help Groups
03 JUL 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step of strengthening marketing support for products made by women of Self-help Groups (SHGs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) launched eSARAS mobile App which will add to eCommerce initiatives for products made by the SHGs. The App was launched by Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India at New Delhi. Shri Singh also inaugurated eSARAS Fulfillment Centre at the Ministry’s Janakpuri office in New Delhi on this occasion.
The eSARAS fulfillment centre will be managed by the Foundation for Development of Rural Value Chains (FDRVC - a Not for Profit Company constituted jointly by Ministry of Rural Development and Tata Trust) and will be used for processing, packaging and shipping of products that customers purchase through the eSARAS Portal and eSARAS mobile App. It will handle the logistics required to bring an online order to a customer's doorstep.
eSARAS an e-commerce mobile app will be used as a more effective platform for marketing of the products made by women of self-help groups. It is an initiative conceptualized by the DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), towards the marketing of the best, authentic handicrafts and hand-looms.
Launching the App, Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh termed it as an initiative which promotes the spirit of Vocal for Local even further with easier marketing of products prepared by SHG Didis. He added that the Ministry is targeting that each SHG Household has at least 2-3 sources of livelihoods. One of the multiple sources of livelihoods of the poor is non-farm enterprise. The major intervention in non-farm livelihoods is provision of market linkages for SHG products. Through the eSARAS mobile App, the handmade products made by SHG Didis are now available at everyone’s fingertips in even more customer friendly way.
Welcoming the Secretary at the event, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods briefed him about DAY-NRLM's marketing initiatives. Shri Singh stated that DAY-NRLM'S strategy is a 360 degree approach with online marketing initiatives like eSARAS App and Portal and popular on-grounds events like SARAS Melas and Saras Food Festivals and cross- promotion of activities at online and on-ground platforms.
Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods stated that the support extended by DAY-NRLM like these have been very well received by the SHGs at the grassroots across the nation and they are enthused with their participation in these initiatives.
Thanking the delegates, Shri Bipin Bihari, Co-Lead, FDRVC stated that FDRVC will work with partners to exploit this eCommerce boost, provided with the App even further. The event was attended by senior officers of the Ministry as well as delegates from other partner organizations.