इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स,सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर का पुणे में 12 जून, 2023 को आयोजित जीपीआई वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में संबोधन
12 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
यह शिखर सम्मेलन ज्ञान और डीपीआई क्रियान्वयन की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली को साझा करने का सर्वोत्तम अवसर है। मैं वैश्विक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना भागीदारी और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रगति पर विश्वास करता हूं।
आज डिजिटाईजेशन आधुनिक मानव इतिहास में अप्रत्याशित गति से प्रगति कर रहा है,और इस वास्तविकता के कुछ ही अपवाद हैं।डिजिटाईजेशन आज पूरे विश्व में सरकारों और सुशासन,व्यापार और उद्यमों,उपभोक्ताओं और नागरिकों के जीवन में परिवर्तन ला रहा है। वैश्विक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में विशेष तौर पर कोविड के बाद हाल के वर्षो मे अहम वृद्धि और परिवर्तन देखा गया है। यह सैद्धांतिक है और जैसा कि मैं कहता हूं यह हमारे काम करने का तरीका बदल रहा है,सरकारों के काम करने का तरीका बदल रहा है,उद्यमियों के काम करने का तरीका बदल रहा और उपभोक्ताओं की इस नए विश्व से उम्मीदों में परिवर्तन ला रहा है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यापार और विकास सम्मेलन(यूएनसीटीएडी) की वर्ष 2020 की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार केवल वर्ष 2019 में ही 27 ट्रिलियन डालर से वैश्विक ई-कामर्स हुआ और मुझे विश्वास है कि कोविड के बाद इसमें ओर अधिक बढोत्तरी होगी।
आज जब हम डीपीआई और डीपीआई के भविष्य की बात कर रहे हैं तो भारत एक आदर्श मामला है और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के प्रभाव और दक्षता के प्रभाव का अध्ययन के लिए प्रत्यक्ष प्रकाशस्तम्भ है। विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और साढ़े छह दशक से अधिक समय तक विश्व के सबसे बड़े राष्ट्र के रुप में भारत का सुशासन आकार,दूरी और अन्य कारकों के कारण पीछे रह गया।
पहले जब दिल्ली से निर्धनों और नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए 100 रुपए भेजे जाते थे तो सुशासन की लागत के कारण सिर्फ 15 रुपए ही नागरिकों तक पहुंचते थे। नागरिको के लिए भेजे गए 100 रुपए में से 85 रुपए लोकतंत्र की लागत थी।
वर्ष 2015 में डीपीआई का शुभांरभ होने और इसकी शक्ति के कारण आज भारत जैसे विश्व के सबसे बड़े देश में और लोकतंत्र संबंधी विचारो में तेजी से परिवर्तन आया है। आज देश की राजधानी और राज्यों की राजधानी से लोगों के लाभ के लिए भेजा गया 100 रुपए पूर्ण रुप से नागरिकों तक पहुंच रहा है। बीते पांच सालो में सरकार द्वारा करीब 400 बिलियन डालर से अधिक की राशि नागरिकों को बिना किसी रुप से कम होकर या किसी भय के हस्तांतरित की गई है। यह डीपीआई की शक्ति है और यह शक्ति आज भारत संपूर्ण विश्व के सामने प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और कुल अर्थव्यवस्था में इसका प्रतिशत वर्ष 2014 में जहां क्रमश: 3 और 3.5 प्रतिशत था,वह आज बढ़कर 10 प्रतिशत हो चुका है और हमें विश्वास है कि वर्ष 2020-26 में यह भारत की जीडीपी का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत होगा। यह सरकार में डिजिटाईजेशन और संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम का प्रसार है।
भारत साइबर कानूनो में वैश्विक मानको के अनुरुप विभिन्न ढांचों को सृजन करने की स्पष्ट आवश्यकता पर कार्य कर रहा है। आज हम सभी इस बात को महसूस करते हैं कि आज प्रौद्योगिकी और इंटरनेट जहां अच्छे कामों के लिए प्रयोग की जा सकती है,लेकिन इसके साथ ही आज यह बुराईयों के लिए भी प्रयोग हो सकती है। इसके चलते आज हम आज हम समान विचार रखने वाले देशों के साथ भविष्य के लिए साइबर कानूनों को विकसित करने में जुटे हैं। डीपीआई के जुडी भागीदारी हमें फिर से समर्थ करेगी।
भारत का डिजिटाईजेशन वर्ष 2015 में 85 प्रतिशत रिसाव, 85 प्रतिशत सुशासन की लागत और 85 प्रतिशत लोकतंत्र को स्वीकार ना करने के, प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रारंभ हुआ था। देश को सुशासन के लाभ का भाव अनुभव कराने की आवश्यकता थी। प्रौद्योगिकी को लोगों के जीवन में सुधार करना होगा। भारत ने पहचान के क्षेत्र से शुरूआत की और आधार से पहचान शुरू हुई। आज पहचान की प्रमाणिकता जटिल हो रही है और इसका निरंतर विकास हो रहा है। डीपीआई ढ़ांचे में सुधार और नवाचार आज तेजी से बढ़ा है और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता,भाषा मॉडल के आने से इसमें सुधार जारी है। आज डीपीआई में साझेदारी सभी देशों के लिए बेहतर विकल्प है और वर्षों तक डिजिटाईजेशन की कमी को पूरा करेगी। वैश्विक डीपीआई ढ़ांचे की आवश्यकता,प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशी होने और आवश्यक रुप से विकसित होने और विकसित देश ना होने वालो को सशक्त करने के कदम से जुडा है।
डीपीआई रूपरेखा इस डिजिटल आयु में वास्तविक रुप से सुशासन के भविष्य के संबंध मे है। यह समावेशन करने,पारदर्शिता और अनुक्रियता से सरोकार रखती है,जिसकी आज विश्व भर के लोग और हर देश के लोग तेजी से इच्छा रखते हैं। भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान बनी गति ने डीपीआई दृष्टिकोण के लिए लक्ष्यता प्राप्त की है और हमने इसका एससीओ डिजिटल मंत्रीस्तरीय, क्वाड नेताओं और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की बैठक में इसका अनुमोदन देखा है। यह अनुमोदन और समर्थन डीपीआई की शक्ति और क्षमता की पुष्टि करती है। यह मेरी इस राय का भी समर्थन करती है कि इस डिजिटाईजेशन कदम और इसमें सक्रिय भूमिका की इच्छा रखने वाले देशों को भविष्य में अधिक सक्रिय गठबंधन और भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है।
डीपीआई सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के प्रति मानव प्रगति को गति प्रदान कर सकती है। डीपीआई में कई अहम क्षेत्रो में एसडीजी को हासिल करने की विशाल क्षमता है और डीपीआई जैसे पहचान, डिजिटल भुगतान और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को विभिन्न एसडीजी में अग्रिम प्रगति जैसे निर्धनता को कम करने, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, समुचित आर्थिक प्रगति और उद्योग तथा नवाचार में अग्रिम प्रगति हासिल करने की अहम क्षमता है।
डीपीआई का कोई ऐसा अकेला मॉडल नहीं है जिसका सब जगह प्रयोग हो सके। यह वास्तव में ओपन सोर्स की शक्ति, गठबंधन और भागीदारी की शक्ति का प्रयोग कर अभिनव डीपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म के सृजन के बारे में है, जो देशों और लोगों के लिए कार्य करे। यह इस सिद्धांत पर विश्वास करता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी इसका उपयोग करने वालों और नवाचार करने वालो के लिए है। विश्व के प्रत्येक नागरिक और विश्व की हर सरकार को इसका लाभ बड़ी राशि खर्च करे बिना मिलना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने निरंतर यह सिद्ध किया है कि देश के हर भाग में डीपीई प्रगति और विकास करने वाली जनसंख्या के लिए गुणक बल है। हाल ही में डीपीआई को कम और मध्य आय वाले देशो में लागू करने से विकास के प्रति अपार संभावना प्रदर्शित हुई है। हम सुशासन,पारदर्शिता,क्षमता और अनुक्रियता पर बात करते हैं। हमें यह नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि डीपीआई का देश की आर्थिक अर्थव्यवस्था या इसका क्रियान्वयन करने वाली समुदाय की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर उत्प्रेरक प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह देशों को डिजिटल अंतर कम करने,सार्थक संपर्क में सुधार करने और नागरिकों के लिए अवसरों का सृजन करने में सशक्त कर सकता है। वैश्विक जीडीपी में 85 प्रतिशत का संयुक्त योगदान करने,वैश्विक व्यापार में 75 फीसदी और जनसंख्या में दो तिहाई हिस्से की भागीदारी होने के चलते, जी 20 प्रतिनिधियो के रुप में इसकी आवश्यकता वाले देशों को इसका समर्थन करना चाहिए। डीपीआई में संयुक्त रुप से निवेश कर हम डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज की वृद्धि में अत्यधिक निवेश गुणक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
यूपीआई जो आज विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम भारत के केंद्र में है, वह सरकार द्वारा नागरिको को सब्सिडी देने में सामने आ रही समस्याओं का वास्तव में समाधान था।
हमने वन फ्यूचर एलाइंस नाम की एक स्वैच्छिक पहल का विचार कार्यान्वित किया है,जिसमें सभी देश और भागीदार मिलकर डीपीआई के भविष्य का डिजायन और शिल्प निर्धारित करेंगे। इसका प्रयोग सभी देश और लोग मिलकर कर सकेंगे।
डीपीआई से बेहतर शक्तिशाली साधन मिलने के साथ-साथ हमें इस तथ्य का ध्यान भी रखना होगा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और इंटरनेट के अच्छा होने के साथ-साथ प्रयोगकर्ता को नुकसान पहुंचने का मुद्दा भी है। जी 20 डिजिटल पर्यावरण के लिए हमारा सहयोग तीन मुख्य बिंदुओ पर केंद्रित है।
सर्वप्रथम सरकार के लिए ये औपचारिक रुप से स्वीकार करना आवश्यक है कि उद्योग जगत के पास क्या-क्या है, नवाचार को रोकने के लिए सुरक्षा खतरे,जरुरी सेवाओं और उपभोक्ता विश्वास में भरोसा।
दूसरा मुद्दा डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सुरक्षा ना तो घरेलू मुद्दा है और ना ही भौगोलिक रूप से पृथक है। साइबर अपराधों और साइबर सुरक्षा में अपराधी/कर्ता एक अधिकार क्षेत्र में,पीडित दूसरे अधिकार क्षेत्र में और अपराध तीसरे अपराध क्षेत्र में होता है। इसलिए अधिक वैश्विक रुपरेखा और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। डीपीआई रूपरेखा और वन प्यूचर एलाइंस भागीदारी से जुडे मुद्दों का समाधान और साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को निर्धारित करेगा।
कौशल विकास अत्यधिक आवश्यक है और इसलिए हमनें अपनी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण और विस्तार की परिकल्पना की है और इस क्षेत्र में हमने अहम कार्य किया है।
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था एक शक्तिशाली अवसर है और डीपीआई इस शक्तिशाली अवसर के लिए शक्ति प्रदानकर्ता है। वैश्विक डीपीआई शिखर सम्मेलन और इसके जुडे वार्तालाप भारत की अध्यक्षता में वसुधैव कुटंबकम के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप है,जहां हम प्रौद्योगिकी और डीपीआई का मुख्य रुप से प्रयोग कर अपने सामूहिक भविष्य की बेहतरी के लिए प्रयोग कर सकेंगे। विकसित और विकासशील दोनों देशों को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के अवसरो का लाभ उठाना होगा और यह आवश्कता होने या ना होने पर होगा।
आने वाला दशक टेकेड के रुप में जाना जाएगा। यह प्रौद्योगिकीय अवसरों का दशक होगा और यह भागीदारी और इस रुप की भागीदारी सभी देशों को उभरते हुए डिजिटल अवसरो का अनुसरण करने की अनुमति देगा। डिजिटल कार्यकारी समूह इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलजुल कार्य करेगा जिसका लाभ सभी सदस्यों को मिलेगा। हमारे संयुक्त प्रयास हम सभी और हमारे लोगों के लिए उज्जवल भविष्य निर्धारित करेंगे।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Address by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at GPI Global Summit in Pune on 12.06.2023
12 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Summit is an excellent opportunity to exchange knowledge, best practices of DPI implementation and I believe further the advance of global digital public infrastructure partnerships and the digital economy at the large.
There will be very few exceptions to the reality that digitalization today is accelerating at an unprecedented pace like never seen before in the modern history of mankind. Digitalization is transforming governments, governance, it is transforming business and enterprise, transforming consumers and citizens life all across the world. The global digital economy has seen significant growth and transformation in recent years specifically in the post covid era. It is fundamentally as I said changing the way we operate, changing the way governments operate, changing the way enterprises operate and changing the way consumers have expectations of this new modern world.
According to a report by UNCTAD 2020, the value of global e commerce alone in 2019 exceeded 27 trillion dollars and I am sure that post covid these numbers have increased even further.
As we speak about the DPI and future of DPI. India is a test case and a visible beacon to the impact of efficacy and the efficiency and the impact pf Digital public infrastructure. As the world’s largest democracy and now the world’s largest nation for over 6 and a half decades india’s governance has lagged due to the pressure of the size, distance and other factors.
Previously when 100 rupees left delhi for the benefit of the poor or benefit of a citizen only 15 rupees reached the citizen because the cost of governance, the cost of democracy was 85 rupees out of 100 rupees dispatched.
Due to the power of DPI launched in 2015, that narrative about india the world’s largest country and democracy has transformed significantly where now 100 rupees leaves the state capital or central capital and 100 rupees reaches the benefit for the citizen whose benefit it is intended for. Over 400 billion dollars have been transferred from the government to the citizens of india over the last five years without any leakage and without any intimidation, that is the power of DPI and that is the power that india has demonstrated. Digital economy and its percentage in total economy of india was 3 and 3.5 % in 2014 and is 10% today and we expect by 2020-26 that number reach almost 20% of india’s GDP. This is proliferation of digitalization in the government and the overall ecosystem.
India is working on the obvious need to create multiple frameworks for global standards of cyber law. We all understand here today as the technology and internet has been a force for good there has been an increasing trend that technology and internet can be as much a power for bad and therefore we are working with many many likeminded nations in developing the future cyberlaw framework which is again something that partnership around DPI will enable.
The India Stack and India’s own record in digitalization started with a political vision of our prime minister way back in 2015 that the status quo of 85% leakage, 85% cost of governance, 85% democracy was not acceptable. The country needed to feel the benefit of the governance. Technology must improve the lives of the people. India Stack started with the identity layer which is Aadhaar layer that granted identity, authenticates identity has now become complex stack which is constantly evolving and as we look towards partnership that we signed today, we see this DPI structure evolving and innovating even further and accelerating even further with the advent of technologies like artificial intelligence, language models and therefore I think that the partnership that we are today now proposing around the DPI is truly a partnership that is win-win for all of those nations aorond the world that in a sense that have lacked digitalization these years. This move towards a global DPI framework is really about addressing the fact that technology can and musyt be inclusive and technology must empower even those who are not necessarily developed and advance nation of the world.
DPI framework is really about the future of the governance in this digital age. It deals with inclusion, it deals with transparency, it deals with responsiveness, all of which the people around the world and people in every country are increasingly seeking. The momentum generated during the India’s presidency has significantly garnered visibility for the DPI approach, we have witnessed endorsement at the SCO digital ministers' level as well as during the quad leaders' meet as well in the Indo-EU trade and technology council meetings. These endorsement and support serve as a testament to the relevance and potential and the power of the DPI, it also highlights in my opinion what is necessary in going forward there has to be more active collaboration and more active participation from member countries who seek to be part of this digitalization movement and those who want to play an active role in it.
DPI can accelerate human progress toward sustainable development goal, the DPI holds immense potential in various crucial areas in achieving these SDGs and DPIs like identity, digital payment, health has advanced progress on various SDGs like reducing poverty, good health and wellbeing, decent economic growth and industry and innovation.
The DPI is not a one shoe fits all model, this is really about using the power of open source, using the power of partnership and collaborations in creating innovative DPI platforms that work for that country for the people. It relies on the fundamental thesis that technology belongs to all those who consume it, all those who innovate on it and every citizen of the world, every government of the world should be able to harness the power of innovation without having to pay a huge amount of money for it.
This government under the leadership of prime minister Narendra Modi ji has demonstrated repeatedly across the length and breadth of this nation that DPIs are force multiplier for population that wants to progress and develop. With recent adoption of DPIs in low- and middle-income countries have shown tremendous potential for development. So one part when we talk about governance, we talk about transparency, we talk about efficacy and responsiveness. We should not forget that DPI has a catalytic effect on the digital economy of the nation or the digital economy of the community that is implementing it. They can empower nations to bridge the digital divide, enhance meaningful connectivity, create opportunities for their citizens. Therefore as the representatives of the G20 with the collective contribution of 85% of the global GDP, 75% of global trade and 2/3rd of the global population it certainly becomes incumbent to support those who need it, by collectively investing in DPIs we can unlock a huge high investment multiplier effect in accelerating the growth of digital economies and societies.
The UPI today which is at the centre and the core of one of the world’s fastest growing fintech ecosystem India was essentially a solution to the problem that was government use case of transmitting subsidies to citizens.
We have floated a concept of One Future Alliance, a voluntary initiative that aims to bring together all countries all stakeholders to synergize, to shape, to architect and design the future of DPIs that can be used by all countries and all people.
There are powerful good measures that come out of DPI but it is also important for us to consider that as much as the technology, the internet represents the force of good there are issues of user harm and criminality and our cooperation for G20 digital environment is driven by 3 key points .
First we think that it is important for the governments to formally recognize what the industry already has, security threats to hamper innovation, trust in essential services and consumer confidence.
Second that the security in the digital economy is not a domestic issue, nor is it geographically isolable. Almost the template for cybercrime and cybersecurity is that the criminal/perpetrator is one jurisdiction and the victim is in second jurisdiction and the crime could be in the third jurisdiction. So therefore there is more and more global framework and collaboration is involved. This DPI framework, this One Future Alliance could also be addressing issues of partnership and shaping the future of our approach towards cybersecurity.
Skilling is incredibly important as we set forth and reimagine our ambitions in building and or expanding our digital economy and it is again an area where we have done a significant amount of work.
The digital economy is the powerful opportunity and the DPIs are the enabler of that powerful opportunity. For india. The india stack and the global DPI summit and the conversations around it are aligning with the india’s presidency vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam where we work as one family for the betterment of our collective future using technologies and DPIs at its core. Both the developed nations and developing nations to harness the opportunities represented by the digital economies, it need not to be the case of haves and have not.
The coming decade should be known as Techade, a decade of technological opportunities and this partnership and this type of partnership certainly will aloow all countries to pursue these emerging digital opportunities. Digital working group will collaborate closely to achieve the outcomes that benefit every member involved. Our collective efforts hold the key towards shaping the brighter future, a brighter digital future for all of us and our people.