इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी 12.06.2023 रोजी पुणे येथे डीपीआय जागतिक परिषदेमध्ये केलेले भाषण
12 JUN 2023 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2023
या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून ज्ञान आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या (डीपीआय) अंमलबजावणीच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची एक उत्तम संधी प्राप्त झाली आहे आणि या यामुळे जागतिक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा भागीदारी आणि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रगतीला चालना मिळेल, असा मला विश्वास आहे.
मानव जातीच्या आधुनिक इतिहासाने आजपर्यंत कधीही पाहिला नाही इतक्या वेगाने आज डिजिटलायझेशनचा विस्तार होत आहे. या वास्तवाला खूप कमी अपवाद असतील. डिजिटलायझेशनमुळे सरकारमध्‍ये परिवतर्न घडून येत आहे. तसेच प्रशासनव्यवसाय आणि उपक्रमही बदलत आहे, ते जगभरातील ग्राहक आणि नागरिकांचे जीवन बदलत आहे. जागतिक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये अलिकडच्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, विशेषत: कोविड नंतरच्या काळात लक्षणीय विकास आणि परिवर्तन झाले आहे. यूएनसीटीएडी 2020 च्या अहवालानुसार, केवळ 2019 मध्ये जागतिक ई-कॉमर्सचे मूल्य 27 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त झाले आहे आणि मला खात्री आहे की कोविड नंतर यात आणखी भर पडली आहे.
आपण जेव्हा डीपीआय आणि डीपीआयच्या भविष्याबाबत बोलतो, तेव्हा भारत, हे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची परिणामकारकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि प्रभावाचे दृश्य उदाहरण आहे. 2015 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या डीपीआय च्या प्रभावामुळे, जगातील सर्वात मोठा देश आणि लोकशाही या भारताबद्दल रूढ असलेल्या समजामध्ये लक्षणीय बदल झाला आहे, आता येथे राज्य अथवा देशाच्या राजधानीमधून जारी करण्यात आलेले शंभर रुपये, त्यासाठी पात्र असलेल्या लाभार्थी नागरिकाच्या खात्यात जमा होतात. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत सरकारकडून 400 अब्ज डॉलर्सहून अधिक रक्कम कोणत्याही गळतीशिवाय आणि कोणत्याही जोखमी शिवाय भारताच्या नागरिकांना हस्तांतरित करण्यात आली आहे. हीच डीपीआयची ताकद आहे आणि हेच सामर्थ्य भारताने प्रदर्शित केले आहे. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि भारताच्या एकूण अर्थव्यवस्थेमधील त्याची टक्केवारी 2014 मध्ये 3 आणि 3.5% होती, आणि आज ती 10% आहे, आणि 2020-26 पर्यंत हा आकडा भारताच्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या (GDP) 20% पर्यंत पोहोचेल अशी आमची अपेक्षा आहे. भारत सायबर कायद्याच्या जागतिक मानकांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी अनेक चौकटी तयार करण्याच्या स्पष्ट गरजेच्या अनुषंगाने काम करत आहे. भविष्यातील सायबर कायदा चौकट विकसित करण्यासाठी आम्ही अनेक समविचारी राष्ट्रांबरोबर काम करत असून, यामुळे डीपीआयच्या भागीदारीला बळ मिळेल.
डीपीआय ची चौकट ही खऱ्या अर्थाने या डिजिटल युगातील प्रशासनाचे भविष्य आहे. हे समावेशकता, पारदर्शकता, प्रतिसाद याच्याशी संबंधित असून, ज्याची जगभरातील लोक आणि प्रत्येक देशातील नागरिक अधिकाधिक मागणी करत आहेत. भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात मिळालेल्या गतीने डीपीआयच्या दृष्टीकोनाला लक्षणीय दृश्यमानता प्राप्त झाली आहे. एससीओ डिजिटल मंत्री स्तरावरील बैठकीत, क्वाड नेत्यांच्या बैठकीदरम्यान तसेच भारत-युरोपियन युनियन व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेच्या बैठकींमध्ये याला समर्थन मिळाल्याचे आपण पहिले आहे. ही मान्यता आणि समर्थन डीपीआयची समर्पकता, संभाव्यता आणि क्षमतेचा पुरावा आहे.
डीपीआय अर्थात डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा म्हणजे सर्व यंत्रणांना लागू होणारा एकच मंच नाही. तर तो जनतेसाठी त्या देशात कार्यरत असणाऱ्या नवोन्मेष डीपीआय मंचाच्या निर्मितीमध्ये भागीदारी तसेच सहयोग यांचे सामर्थ्य वापरुन खुल्या स्त्रोताचा वापर करण्यासंबंधी आहे. तंत्रज्ञान हे त्याचा वापर करणाऱ्या, त्याचा शोध लावणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाच्या मालकीचे आहे आणि जगातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला, जगातील प्रत्येक सरकारला, त्यासाठी कोणतीही प्रचंड रक्कम भरावी न लागता, या अभिनव तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सामर्थ्याचा वापर करता आला पाहिजे या मुलभूत तत्वावर डीपीआय आधारलेले आहे.
कमी तसेच मध्यम उत्पन्न असणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये नुकत्याच डीपीआयच्या स्वीकारामुळे त्यांच्यात विकासाची प्रचन क्षमता निर्माण झालेली दिसून आली आहे.देशाच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेवर किंवा ती लागू करणाऱ्या समाजाच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेवर डीपीआय चा एक उत्प्रेरक म्हणून परिणाम झाला आहे हे आपण विसरता कामा नये. या सुविधा देशातील डिजिटल दरी सांधण्यासाठी, अर्थपूर्ण जोडणी यंत्रणा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या नागरिकांसाठी संधींची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी देशांना सक्षम करू शकतात.
जागतिक सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पन्नाच्या 85% च्या, जागतिक व्यापारातील 75% च्या आणि जागतिक लोकसंख्येच्या दोन तृतीयांश भागाच्या सामुहिक योगदानासह जी-20 समूहाचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आपण डीपीआयएस मध्ये सामूहिकरीत्या गुंतवणूक करून ज्यांना त्यांची गरज आहे त्यांना पाठींबा देणे गरजेचे ठरते. या प्रकारे आपण डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाज यांचा वेगाने विकास साधण्यासाठी अधिक प्रचंड प्रमाणातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी द्वारे खुली करू शकतो.
आपण एक भविष्य आघाडी या संकल्पनेची सुरुवात केली असून सर्व देश तसेच सर्व लोकांना वापरता येऊ शकेल अशा डीपीआयचे भविष्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी समन्वय साधणे, ते आकाराला आणणे, त्याचे स्थापत्य निश्चित करणे आणि त्याची संरचना करणे या उद्देशाने सर्व देश आणि सर्व भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरु केलेला हा स्वयंसेवी उपक्रम आहे.
डीपीआय मधून अनेक सामर्थ्यशाली उत्तम उपाय निर्माण होऊ शकतात मात्र आपण हा देखील विचार करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे की तंत्रज्ञान, इंटरनेट हे चांगल्या शक्तीचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत असले तरीही या क्षेत्रात वापरकर्त्याचे नुकसान आणि गुन्हेगारी या समस्या देखील अस्तित्वात आहेत आणि जी-20 डिजिटल पर्यावरणासाठीचे आपले सहकार्य 3 महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर आधारित आहे.
पहिला मुद्दा म्हणजे आम्हाला असे वाटते की सरकारांनी उद्योग क्षेत्राकडे काय अस्तित्वात आहे त्या बाबी, अभिनव संशोधनाचे नुकसान करणाऱ्या संरक्षणविषयक जोखमी, अत्यावश्यक सेवांवरील विश्वास आणि ग्राहकाचा आत्मविश्वास या गोष्टी औपचारिकरित्या निश्चित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.
दुसरे म्हणजे, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेची सुरक्षा हा देशांतगर्त विषय नाही तसेच तो भौगोलिकरित्या इतरांपासून वेगळा काढता येणार नाही. सायबर गुन्हेगारी आणि सायबर सुरक्षा यांचे नमुने असे असतात की यातील गुन्हेगार/ कट रचणारा एका न्यायक्षेत्रात असतो आणि त्या गुन्ह्यातील पिडीत दुसऱ्याच न्यायक्षेत्रातील असतो, आणि गुन्हा तिसऱ्याच न्यायक्षेत्रात घडलेला असतो. म्हणून अशा विषयांमध्ये अधिकाधिक जागतिक चौकट आणि सहयोगी संबंध गुंतलेले असतात. हा डीपीआय आराखडा, ही एक भविष्य आघाडी भागीदारी संबंधीच्या समस्या देखील सोडवू शकेल आणि सायबर सुरक्षेच्या दिशेने आपल्या दृष्टिकोनाच्या भविष्याला आकार देईल.
या सगळ्यात, आपली डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था उभारण्यासाठी किंवा तिच्या विस्तारासाठी आपण कार्य हाती घेऊन आपल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा नव्याने विचारात घेतो तेव्हा त्यात कौशल्य विकास अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे आणि या क्षेत्रात देखील आपण लक्षणीय स्वरूपाचे कार्य केले आहे.
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था ही अत्यंत सामर्थ्यशाली संधी आहे आणि डीपीआय हे त्या सामर्थ्यशाली संधीला सक्षम करणारे घटक आहेत.
आगामी दशक हे टेकेड अर्थात तंत्रज्ञानाचे दशक म्हणून म्हणजेच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक संधींचे दशक म्हणून ओळखले गेले पाहिजे आणि या प्रकारची भागीदारी सर्व देशांना त्यांच्या उदयोन्मुख डिजिटल संधींचा वापर करू देईल. डिजिटल कृतीगट प्रत्येक सदस्याला लाभदायक ठरणारे परिणाम साधण्यासाठी घनिष्ठ सहकारी संबंध प्रस्थापित करेल. आपले सामुहिक प्रयत्न हीच आपणा सर्वांसाठी आणि आपल्या जनतेसाठी अधिक उज्ज्वल भविष्य, अधिक उज्ज्वल डिजिटल भविष्य घडविण्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Address by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at GPI Global Summit in Pune on 12.06.2023
12 JUN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Summit is an excellent opportunity to exchange knowledge, best practices of DPI implementation and I believe further the advance of global digital public infrastructure partnerships and the digital economy at the large.
There will be very few exceptions to the reality that digitalization today is accelerating at an unprecedented pace like never seen before in the modern history of mankind. Digitalization is transforming governments, governance, it is transforming business and enterprise, transforming consumers and citizens life all across the world. The global digital economy has seen significant growth and transformation in recent years specifically in the post covid era. It is fundamentally as I said changing the way we operate, changing the way governments operate, changing the way enterprises operate and changing the way consumers have expectations of this new modern world.
According to a report by UNCTAD 2020, the value of global e commerce alone in 2019 exceeded 27 trillion dollars and I am sure that post covid these numbers have increased even further.
As we speak about the DPI and future of DPI. India is a test case and a visible beacon to the impact of efficacy and the efficiency and the impact pf Digital public infrastructure. As the world’s largest democracy and now the world’s largest nation for over 6 and a half decades india’s governance has lagged due to the pressure of the size, distance and other factors.
Previously when 100 rupees left delhi for the benefit of the poor or benefit of a citizen only 15 rupees reached the citizen because the cost of governance, the cost of democracy was 85 rupees out of 100 rupees dispatched.
Due to the power of DPI launched in 2015, that narrative about india the world’s largest country and democracy has transformed significantly where now 100 rupees leaves the state capital or central capital and 100 rupees reaches the benefit for the citizen whose benefit it is intended for. Over 400 billion dollars have been transferred from the government to the citizens of india over the last five years without any leakage and without any intimidation, that is the power of DPI and that is the power that india has demonstrated. Digital economy and its percentage in total economy of india was 3 and 3.5 % in 2014 and is 10% today and we expect by 2020-26 that number reach almost 20% of india’s GDP. This is proliferation of digitalization in the government and the overall ecosystem.
India is working on the obvious need to create multiple frameworks for global standards of cyber law. We all understand here today as the technology and internet has been a force for good there has been an increasing trend that technology and internet can be as much a power for bad and therefore we are working with many many likeminded nations in developing the future cyberlaw framework which is again something that partnership around DPI will enable.
The India Stack and India’s own record in digitalization started with a political vision of our prime minister way back in 2015 that the status quo of 85% leakage, 85% cost of governance, 85% democracy was not acceptable. The country needed to feel the benefit of the governance. Technology must improve the lives of the people. India Stack started with the identity layer which is Aadhaar layer that granted identity, authenticates identity has now become complex stack which is constantly evolving and as we look towards partnership that we signed today, we see this DPI structure evolving and innovating even further and accelerating even further with the advent of technologies like artificial intelligence, language models and therefore I think that the partnership that we are today now proposing around the DPI is truly a partnership that is win-win for all of those nations aorond the world that in a sense that have lacked digitalization these years. This move towards a global DPI framework is really about addressing the fact that technology can and musyt be inclusive and technology must empower even those who are not necessarily developed and advance nation of the world.
DPI framework is really about the future of the governance in this digital age. It deals with inclusion, it deals with transparency, it deals with responsiveness, all of which the people around the world and people in every country are increasingly seeking. The momentum generated during the India’s presidency has significantly garnered visibility for the DPI approach, we have witnessed endorsement at the SCO digital ministers' level as well as during the quad leaders' meet as well in the Indo-EU trade and technology council meetings. These endorsement and support serve as a testament to the relevance and potential and the power of the DPI, it also highlights in my opinion what is necessary in going forward there has to be more active collaboration and more active participation from member countries who seek to be part of this digitalization movement and those who want to play an active role in it.
DPI can accelerate human progress toward sustainable development goal, the DPI holds immense potential in various crucial areas in achieving these SDGs and DPIs like identity, digital payment, health has advanced progress on various SDGs like reducing poverty, good health and wellbeing, decent economic growth and industry and innovation.
The DPI is not a one shoe fits all model, this is really about using the power of open source, using the power of partnership and collaborations in creating innovative DPI platforms that work for that country for the people. It relies on the fundamental thesis that technology belongs to all those who consume it, all those who innovate on it and every citizen of the world, every government of the world should be able to harness the power of innovation without having to pay a huge amount of money for it.
This government under the leadership of prime minister Narendra Modi ji has demonstrated repeatedly across the length and breadth of this nation that DPIs are force multiplier for population that wants to progress and develop. With recent adoption of DPIs in low- and middle-income countries have shown tremendous potential for development. So one part when we talk about governance, we talk about transparency, we talk about efficacy and responsiveness. We should not forget that DPI has a catalytic effect on the digital economy of the nation or the digital economy of the community that is implementing it. They can empower nations to bridge the digital divide, enhance meaningful connectivity, create opportunities for their citizens. Therefore as the representatives of the G20 with the collective contribution of 85% of the global GDP, 75% of global trade and 2/3rd of the global population it certainly becomes incumbent to support those who need it, by collectively investing in DPIs we can unlock a huge high investment multiplier effect in accelerating the growth of digital economies and societies.
The UPI today which is at the centre and the core of one of the world’s fastest growing fintech ecosystem India was essentially a solution to the problem that was government use case of transmitting subsidies to citizens.
We have floated a concept of One Future Alliance, a voluntary initiative that aims to bring together all countries all stakeholders to synergize, to shape, to architect and design the future of DPIs that can be used by all countries and all people.
There are powerful good measures that come out of DPI but it is also important for us to consider that as much as the technology, the internet represents the force of good there are issues of user harm and criminality and our cooperation for G20 digital environment is driven by 3 key points .
First we think that it is important for the governments to formally recognize what the industry already has, security threats to hamper innovation, trust in essential services and consumer confidence.
Second that the security in the digital economy is not a domestic issue, nor is it geographically isolable. Almost the template for cybercrime and cybersecurity is that the criminal/perpetrator is one jurisdiction and the victim is in second jurisdiction and the crime could be in the third jurisdiction. So therefore there is more and more global framework and collaboration is involved. This DPI framework, this One Future Alliance could also be addressing issues of partnership and shaping the future of our approach towards cybersecurity.
Skilling is incredibly important as we set forth and reimagine our ambitions in building and or expanding our digital economy and it is again an area where we have done a significant amount of work.
The digital economy is the powerful opportunity and the DPIs are the enabler of that powerful opportunity. For india. The india stack and the global DPI summit and the conversations around it are aligning with the india’s presidency vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam where we work as one family for the betterment of our collective future using technologies and DPIs at its core. Both the developed nations and developing nations to harness the opportunities represented by the digital economies, it need not to be the case of haves and have not.
The coming decade should be known as Techade, a decade of technological opportunities and this partnership and this type of partnership certainly will aloow all countries to pursue these emerging digital opportunities. Digital working group will collaborate closely to achieve the outcomes that benefit every member involved. Our collective efforts hold the key towards shaping the brighter future, a brighter digital future for all of us and our people.