Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Assam on 4th July
Vice-President to attend the 25th Convocation of IIT Guwahati as Chief Guest
02 JUL 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will visit Assam on July 04, 2023 where he will be the Chief Guest at the 25th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati.
On his arrival at Guwahati, the Vice-President will visit the Kamakhya Temple to offer his prayers and have darshan.
During his daylong visit, the Vice-President will also interact with students at IIT Guwahati.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति 4 जुलाई को असम का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्‍ट्रपति भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी के 25वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्‍य अति‍थि के रूप में भाग लेंगे
02 JUL 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 4 जुलाई 2023 को असम का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी के 25वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अति‍थि होंगे।
गुवाहाटी आगमन पर उपराष्‍ट्रपति कामाख्‍या मंदिर में प्रार्थना और दर्शन हेतु जाएंगे।
अपने एक दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान उपराष्‍ट्रपति आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।