Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Assam on 4th July
Vice-President to attend the 25th Convocation of IIT Guwahati as Chief Guest
02 JUL 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will visit Assam on July 04, 2023 where he will be the Chief Guest at the 25th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati.
On his arrival at Guwahati, the Vice-President will visit the Kamakhya Temple to offer his prayers and have darshan.
During his daylong visit, the Vice-President will also interact with students at IIT Guwahati.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఈ నెల 4న అసోంలో పర్యటించనున్న ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
ఐఐటీ గౌహతి 25వ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్న ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
02 JUL 2023 2:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్‌ఖర్, ఈ నెల 04న అసోంలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఐటీ) గౌహతి 25వ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా ఆయన హాజరవుతారు.
ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి గౌహతి చేరుకున్నాక కామాఖ్య ఆలయానికి వెళ్లి ప్రత్యేక పూజలు చేస్తారు.
ఒక రోజు పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, ఐఐటీ గౌహతిలో విద్యార్థులతోనూ ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి సంభాషిస్తారు.