وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہلی یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے اختتامی پروگرام سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
30 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی یونیورسٹی کے اس سنہرے پروگرام میں موجود ملک کے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمندر پردھان جی، ڈی یو کے وائس چانسلر محترم یوگیش سنگھ جی، سبھی پروفیسران، اساتذہ اور سبھی میرے نوجوان ساتھی۔ آپ لوگوں نے مجھے جب یہ دعوت دی تھی، تبھی میں نے طے کر لیا تھا کہ مجھے آپ کے یہاں تو آنا ہی ہے۔ اور یہاں آنا، اپنوں کے درمیان آنے جیسا ہے۔
اب سو سال کی یہ فلم ہم دیکھ رہے تھے، دہلی یونیورسٹی کی دنیا کو سمجھنے کے لیے۔ صرف دو عظیم شخصیات کو دیکھ لیتے ہیں تو بھی پتہ چل جاتا کہ دہلی یونیورسٹی نے کیا دیا ہے۔ کچھ لوگ میرے سامنے بیٹھے ہیں، جن کو میں طالب علمی کے زمانے سے جانتا ہوں، لیکن اب بہت بڑے بڑے لوگ بن گئے۔ اور مجھے اندازہ تھا کہ میں آج آؤں گا تو مجھے ان سب پرانے ساتھیوں سے ملنے کا ضرور موقع ملے گا۔ اور مجھے مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈی یو کا کوئی بھی اسٹوڈنٹ ہو، کالج فیسٹ چاہے اپنے کالج میں ہو یا دوسرے کالج میں، اس کے لیے سب سے امپارٹنٹ یہی ہوتا ہے کہ بس کی طرح اس فیسٹ کا حصہ بن جائیں۔ میرے لیے بھی یہ ایسا ہی موقع ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج جب دہلی یونیورسٹی کے 100 سال کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے، تو جشن کے اس ماحول میں مجھے بھی آپ سب کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اور ساتھیوں، کیمپس میں آنے کا مزہ بھی تبھی ہوتا ہے جب آپ کولیگس کے ساتھ آئیں۔ دو دوست چل دیے گپیں مارتے ہوئے، دنیا جہان کی باتیں کریں گے، اسرائیل سے لے کر مون تک کچھ چھوڑیں گے نہیں۔ کون سی فلم دیکھی… او ٹی ٹی پر وہ سیریز اچھی ہے…وہ والی ریل دیکھی یا نہیں دیکھی…ارے باتوں کا بے کراں سمندر ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے، میں بھی آج آپ کی ہی طرح دہلی میٹرو سے اپنے نوجوان دوستوں سے گپ شپ کرتے کرتے یہاں پہنچا ہوں۔ اس بات چیت میں کچھ قصے بھی پتہ چلے، اور کئی دلچسپ جانکاریاں بھی مجھے ملیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا موقع ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے۔ ڈی یو نے ایک ایسے وقت میں اپنے 100 سال مکمل کیے ہیں، جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ کوئی بھی ملک ہو، اس کی یونیورسٹیز، اس کے تعلیمی ادارے اس کی حصولیابیوں کی سچی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ڈی یو کے بھی اس 100 برسوں کے سفر میں کتنے ہی تاریخی موڑ آئے ہیں! اس میں کتنے پروفیسرز کی، کتنے اسٹوڈنٹس کی اور کتنے ہی دوسرے لوگوں کی زندگی جڑی رہی ہے۔ ایک طرح سے، دہلی یونیورسٹی صرف ایک یونیورسٹی نہیں بلکہ ایک تحریک رہی ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی نے ہر تحریک کو جیا ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی نے ہر تحریک میں جان بھر دی ہے۔ میں اس تاریخی موقع پر یونیورسٹی کے سبھی پرفیسرز اور اسٹاف کو، سبھی اسٹوڈنٹس کو اور ایلومنی کو تہ دل سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج اس تقریب کے ذریعے یہاں نئے اور پرانے اسٹوڈنٹس بھی ساتھ مل رہے ہیں۔ ظاہر ہے، کچھ سدا بہار باتیں بھی ہوں گی۔ نارتھ کیمپس کے لوگوں کے لیے کملا نگر، ہڈسن لائن اور مکھرجی نگر سے جڑی یادیں، ساؤتھ کیمپس والوں کے لیے ستیہ نکیتن کے قصے، آپ چاہے جس سال کے پاس آؤٹ ہوں، دو ڈی یو والے مل کر ان پر کبھی بھی گھنٹوں نکال سکتے ہیں! ان سب کے درمیان، میں مانتا ہوں، ڈی یو نے 100 سالوں میں اگر اپنے احساسوں کو زندہ رکھا ہے، تو اپنی قدروں کو بھی تازہ رکھا ہے۔ ’’نشٹھا دھریتی ستیم‘‘، یونیورسٹی کا یہ موٹو اپنے ہر ایک اسٹوڈنٹ کی زندگی میں گائیڈنگ لیمپ کی طرح ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے-
’’گیان وانین سکھوان، گیان وانیو جیوتی
گیان وانیو بلوان، تسمات گیان میو بھو‘‘
یعنی، جس کے پاس علم ہے وہی خوش ہے، وہی طاقتور ہے۔ اور اصل میں وہی جیتا ہے، جس کے پاس علم ہے۔ اس لیے، جب ہندوستان کے پاس نالندہ جیسی یونیورسٹی تھی، تب ہندوستان آسائش اور خوشحالی کے عروج پر تھا۔ جب ہندوستان کے پاس تکشیلا جیسے ادارے تھے، تب ہندوستان کا سائنس دنیا کو گائیڈ کرتا تھا۔ ہندوستان کا شاندار تعلیمی نظام، ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کا محرک تھا۔
یہ وہ دور تھا جب دنیا کی جی ڈی پی میں بہت بڑا شیئر ہندوستان کا ہوتا تھا۔ لیکن، غلامی کے سینکڑوں برسوں کے دور نے ہمارے تعلیم کے مندروں کو، ان ایجوکیشن سنٹرز کو تباہ کر دیا۔ اور جب ہندوستان کی علمی موج رکی، تو ہندوستان کی گروتھ بھی تھم گئی۔
لمبی غلامی کے بعد ملک آزاد ہوا۔ اس دوران، آزادی کے جذباتی تلاطم کو ایک ٹھوس شکل دینے میں ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیز نے ایک اہم رول نبھایا تھا۔ ان کے ذریعے ایک ایسی نوجوان نسل کھڑی ہوئی، جو اس زمانے کی جدید دنیا کو للکار سکتی تھی۔ دہلی یونیورسٹی بھی اس تحریک کا ایک بڑا مرکز تھی۔ ڈی یو کے سبھی اسٹوڈنس، وہ چاہے کسی بھی کورس میں ہوں، وہ اپنے ادارہ کی ان جڑوں سے ضرور واقف ہوں گے۔ ماضی کی یہ سمجھ ہمارے وجود کو شکل دیتی ہے، اصولوں کو بنیاد عطا کرتی ہے، اور مستقبل کے وژن کو وسعت بخشتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کوئی انسان ہو یا ادارہ، جب اس کے عزائم ملک کے لیے ہوتے ہیں، تو اس کی کامیابی بھی ملک کی کامیابیوں سے قدم ملا کر چلتی ہے۔ کبھی ڈی یو میں صرف 3 کالج تھے، آج 90 سے زیادہ کالج ہیں۔ کبھی ہندوستان کی معیشت خستہ حال تھی، آج ہندوستان دنیا کی ٹاپ 5 معیشتوں میں شامل ہو چکا ہے۔ آج ڈی یو میں پڑھنے والے لڑکوں کے مقابلہ میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح ملک میں بھی جینڈر ریشیو میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ یعنی، تعلیمی اداروں کی جڑیں جتنی گہری ہوتی ہیں، ملک کی شاخیں اتنی ہی بلندیوں کو چھوتی ہیں۔ اور اس لیے مستقبل کے لیے بھی یونیورسٹی اور ملک کے عزائم میں یکسانیت ہونی چاہیے، انٹر کنکشن ہونا چاہیے۔
25 سال بعد، جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا، تب دہلی یونیورسٹی اپنے قیام کے 125 سال منائے گی۔ تب ہدف تھا ہندوستان کی آزادی، اب ہمارا ہدف ہے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر۔ پچھلی صدی کی تیسری دہائی نے، اگر پچھلی صدی کی تاریخ کی طرف نظر کریں تو پچھلی صدی کی تیسری دہائی نے جدوجہد آزادی کو نئی رفتار دی تھی۔ اب اس صدی کی یہ تیسری دہائی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کو نئی رفتار دے گا۔ آج ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں یونیورسٹی، کالج بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، این آئی ٹی اور ایمس جیسے اداروں کی تعداد میں لگاتار اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ سبھی ادارے نیو انڈیا کے بلڈنگ بلاکس بن رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
تعلیم صرف سکھانے کا عمل نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ سیکھنے کا بھی عمل ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک تعلیم کا فوکس اسی بات پر رہا کہ طلباء کو کیا پڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ لیکن ہم نے فوکس اس بات پر بھی شفٹ کیا کہ طالب علم کیا سیکھنا چاہتا ہے۔ آپ سبھی کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی تیار ہوئی ہے۔ اب طلباء کو یہ بڑی سہولت ملی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مرضی سے اپنی پسند کے موضوعات کا انتظاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
تعلیمی اداروں کا معیار بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی ہم لگاتار کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اداروں کو مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ہم نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنل رینکنگ فریم ورک لے کر آئے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک بھر کے اداروں کو ایک تحریک مل رہی ہے۔ ہم نے اداروں کی خود مختاری کو کوالٹی آف ایجوکیشن سے بھی جوڑا ہے۔ جتنی بہتر اداروں کی کارکردگی ہوگی، اتنی ہی انہیں خود مختاری مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
تعلیم کی مستقبل نواز پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج اڈین یونیورسٹیز کی گلوبل پہچان بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 2014 میں کیو ایس ورلڈ رینکنگ میں صرف 12 انڈین یونیورسٹیز ہوتی تھیں، لیکن آج یہ تعداد 45 ہو گئی ہے۔
ہمارے ایجوکیشن انسی ٹیوٹس دنیا میں اپنی الگ پہچان بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ادارے کوالٹی ایجوکیشن، اسٹوڈنٹ فیکلٹی ریشیو، اور رپیوٹیشن سب میں تیزی سے بہتری کر رہے ہیں۔ اور ساتھیوں، آپ جانتے ہیں ان سب کے پیچھے سب سے بڑی گائیڈنگ فورس کون سی کام کر رہی ہے؟ یہ گائیڈنگ فورس ہے – ہندوستان کی نوجوان طاقت۔ اس ہال میں بیٹھے ہوئے میرے نوجوانوں کی طاقت۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک زمانہ تھا جب اسٹوڈنٹس کسی انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایڈمشن لینے سے پہلے صرف پلیسمنٹ کو ہی ترجیح دیتے تھے۔ یعنی، ایڈمشن کا مطلب ڈگری، اور ڈگری کا مطلب نوکری، تعلیم یہیں تک محدود ہو گئی تھی۔ لیکن، آج نوجوان زندگی کو اس میں باندھنا نہیں چاہتا۔ وہ کچھ نیا کرنا چاہتا ہے، اپنی لکیر خود کھینچنا چاہتا ہے۔
2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان میں صرف کچھ سو اسٹارٹ اپ تھے۔ آج ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد ایک لاکھ کو بھی پار کر گئی ہے۔ 15-2014 کے مقابلے آج 40 فیصد سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ فائل ہو رہے ہیں۔ جو پیٹنٹ جاری ہو رہے ہیں، ان میں بھی 5 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس، جس میں ہندوستان 81ویں مقام پر تھا، 80 سے بھی بعد۔ وہاں سے بڑھ کرکے آج ہم 46 پر پہنچ چکے ہیں، وہ مقام ہم نے حاصل کیا ہے۔
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی میں امریکہ کے دورہ سے لوٹا ہوں۔ آپ سب نے دیکھا ہوگا، آج ہندوستان کی عزت کتنی بڑھی ہے، وقار کتنا بڑھا ہے۔ کیا وجہ ہے، کیا وجہ ہے آج ہندوستان کا اتنا وقار بڑھا ہے؟ جواب وہی ہے۔ کیوں کہ، ہندوستان کی صلاحیت بڑھی ہے، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں پر دنیا کا بھروسہ بڑھا ہے۔ اسی سفر میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان انیشیٹو آن کریٹکل اینڈ ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجی یعنی، آئی سی ای ٹی ڈیل ہوئی ہے۔ اس ایک معاہدہ سے، ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے زمین سے لے کر خلاء تک، سیمی کنڈکٹر سے لے کر اے آئی تک، تمام فیلڈز میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔
جو ٹیکنالوجی پہلے ہندوستان کی پہنچ سے باہر ہوتی تھی، اب ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ان کی رسائی ملے گی، ان کا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ہوگا۔ امریکہ کی مائکرون، گوگل اور اپلائیڈ میٹریلز جیسے کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اور ساتھیوں، یہ آہٹ ہے کہ مستقبل کا ہندوستان کیسا ہونے والا ہے، آپ کے لیے کیسے کیسے مواقع دستک دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
انڈسٹری ’فور پوائنٹ او‘ کا انقلاب بھی ہمارے دروازے پر آ چکا ہے۔ کل تک اے آئی اور اے آر-وی آر کے جو قصے ہم سائنس فکشن فلموں میں دیکھتے تھے، وہ اب آج ہماری ریئل لائف کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔ ڈرائیونگ سے لے کر سرجری تک، روبوٹکس اب نیو نارمل بن رہا ہے۔ یہ سبھی سیکٹرز ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کے لیے، ہمارے اسٹوڈنٹس کے لیے نئے راستے بنا رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے اپنے اسپیس سیکٹر کو کھولا ہے، ہندوستان نے اپنے ڈیفنس سیکٹر کو کھولا ہے، ہندوستان نے ڈرون سے جڑی پالیسیوں میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی کی ہے، ان سبھی فیصلوں سے ملک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر سے، ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو، ہمارے اسٹوڈنٹس کا کیسے فائدہ ہو رہا ہے، اس کا ایک اور پہلو ہے۔ آج دنیا کے لوگ ہندوستان کو، ہندوستان کی پہچان کو، ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو جاننا چاہ رہے ہیں۔ کورونا کے دوران دنیا کا ہر ملک اپنی ضرورتوں کے لیے پریشان تھا۔ لیکن، ہندوستان اپنی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے ممالک کی بھی مدد کر رہا تھا۔
لہٰذا دنیا میں ایک تجسس پیدا ہوا کہ آخر ہندوستان کے وہ کون سے اصول ہیں جو بحران میں بھی خدمت کا عزم پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی صلاحیت ہو، ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت ہو، یہ سبھی ہندوستان کے تئیں تجسس بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے جو ہیومینٹیز کے اسٹوڈنٹس ہیں، ان کے لیے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے لگے ہیں۔ یوگا جیسا ہمارا سائنس، ہماری ثقافت، ہمارے فیسٹیول، ہمارا لٹریچر، ہماری ہسٹری، ہمارا ہیرٹیج، ہمارے ہنر، ہمارے پکوان، آج ہر کسی کی بات ہو رہی ہے۔ ہر کسی کے لیے نئی دلچسپی پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ اس لیے، ان ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی ڈیمانڈ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے جو دنیا کو ہندوستان کے بارے میں بتا سکیں، ہماری چیزوں کو دنیا تک پہنچا سکیں۔ آج ڈیموکریسی، ایکویلٹی اور میوچوئل ریسپکٹ جیسی ہندوستانی اقدار دنیا کے لیے انسانی پیمانہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ گورنمنٹ فارمس سے لے کر ڈپلومیسی تک، کئی شعبوں میں ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لیے لگاتار نئے موقعے بن رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں ہسٹری، ہیرٹیج اور کلچر سے جڑے شعبوں نے بھی نوجوانوں کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات بنا دیے ہیں۔
آج ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں میں ٹرائبل میوزیم بن رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم میوزیم کے ذریعے آزاد ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کےد رشن ہوتے ہیں۔ اور آپ کو یہ جان کر بھی اچھا لگے گا کہ دہلی میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ہیرٹیج میوزیم- ’یوگو یوگین بھارت‘ یہ بھی بننے جا رہا ہے۔ فن، ثقافت اور تاریخ سے جڑے نوجوانوں کے لیے پہلی بار پیشن کو پروفیشن بنانے کے اتنے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، آج دنیا میں ہندوستانی ٹیچرز کی الگ پہچان بنی ہے۔ میں گلوبل لیڈرز سے ملتا ہوں، ان میں سے کئی اپنے کسی نہ کسی انڈین ٹیچر سے جڑے قصے بتاتے ہیں اور بڑے فخر سے بتاتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی یہ سافٹ پاور انڈین یوتھس کی سکسیس اسٹوری بن سکتی ہے۔ ان سب کے لیے ہماری یونیورسٹیز کو، ہمارے انسٹی ٹیوشنز کو تیار ہونا ہے، اپنے مائنڈ سیٹ کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ ہر یونیورسٹی کو اپنے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانا ہوگا، اپنے اہداف کو طے کرنا ہوگا۔
جب آپ اس ادارہ کے 125 سال منائیں، تب آپ کی گنتی ورلڈ کی ٹاپ رینکنگ والی یونیورسٹی میں ہو، اس کے لیے اپنی کوشش بڑھائیں۔ فیوچر میکنگ انوویشنز آپ کے یہاں ہوں، دنیا کے بیسٹ آئیڈیاز اور لیڈرز آپ کے یہاں سے نکلیں، اس کے لیے آپ کو لگاتار کام کرنا ہوگا۔
لیکن اتنے ساری تبدیلیوں کے درمیان، آپ لوگ پوری طرح مت بدل جائیے گا۔ کچھ باتیں ویسے ہی چھوڑ دیجئے گا بھائی۔ نارتھ کیمپس میں پٹیل چیسٹ کی چائے…نوڈلز…ساؤتھ کیمپس میں چانکیاز کے موموز…ان کا ٹیسٹ نہ بدل جائے، یہ بھی آپ کو انشیور کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ہم اپنی زندگی میں کوئی ہدف طے کرتے ہیں، تو اس کے لیے پہلے ہمیں اپنے ذہن و دل کو تیار کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ ایک ملک کے ذہن و دل کو تیار کرنے کی یہ ذمہ داری اس کے ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹس کو نبھانی ہوتی ہے۔ ہماری نئی جنریشن فیوچر ریڈی ہو، وہ چیلنجز کو ایکسیپٹ کرنے اور فیس کرنے کا ٹیمپرامینٹ رکھی ہو، یہ تعلیمی ادارہ کے وژن اور مشن سے ہی ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے، دہلی یونیورسٹی اپنے اس سفر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ان عزائم کو ضرور پورا کرے گی۔ اسی کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کو…اس سو سال کے سفر کو جس طرح سے آپ نے آگے بڑھایا ہے، اسے اور زیادہ مضبوطی سے، اور زیادہ شاندار طریقے سے، اور زیادہ خواب اور عزائم کو لے کر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا راستہ بناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں، کامیابیاں آپ کے قدم چومتی رہیں، آپ کی صلاحیت سے ملک بڑھتا رہے۔ اسی دعا کے ساتھ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Valedictory Ceremony of Centenary Celebrations of University of Delhi
30 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Education Minister of the country, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, the Vice Chancellor of DU, Shri Yogesh Singh ji, all the professors, teachers, and all my young friends present at this golden ceremony of Delhi University. When you extended this invitation to me, I had already decided that I must come here. And coming here feels like coming among loved ones.
We were watching this hundred years old documentary to understand everything about Delhi University. Just by seeing these stalwarts, one can understand the contributions made by Delhi University. There are some people sitting in front of me whom I have known since my student days, but now they have become very important personalities. And I had a feeling that if I come today, I will definitely get the opportunity to meet all these old friends, and I am meeting them.
Friends,
For any student of DU, whether the college fest is in his college or in another college, the most important thing is to somehow become a part of that fest. For me too, this is such an opportunity. I'm glad that I have the opportunity to be among all of you in this festive atmosphere as Delhi University celebrates its 100 years today. And my friends, the joy of coming to the campus is truly experienced when you come with your colleagues. When two friends come together, they keep on walking and chatting, discussing things from around the world, from Israel to the Moon and leaving nothing behind. Which movie did you watch...that series on OTT is good...did you watch that particular reel or not... there is an endless ocean of conversation! That's why, just like you, I also arrived here from the Delhi Metro chatting with my young friends. In those conversations, I discovered some stories and also came across several interesting pieces of information.
Friends,
Today's occasion is special for another reason as well. DU has completed its 100 years at a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav on the completion of 75 years of its independence. Regardless of any country, its universities and educational institutions are the true reflection of its achievements. There have been many historical milestones in the journey of DU in these 100 years. The lives of so many professors, students and many other people have been involved in this. In a way, Delhi University has not just been a university but a movement. This university has lived every moment. This university has put life into every moment. On this historic occasion, I extend heartfelt congratulations to all the professors and staff of the university, all the students and alumni.
Friends,
Today, new and old students are also getting together through this event. Naturally, there will be some evergreen discussions as well. For the people of North Campus, there will be memories associated with Kamla Nagar, Hudson Lane and Mukherjee Nagar. For those from South Campus, there will be stories from Satya Niketan. No matter which year you graduated, two DU alumni can spend hours talking about these places! Amidst all this, I believe that if DU has kept its passions alive in these 100 years, it has also kept its values alive. The motto of the university "Nishtha Dhriti Satyam" is like a guiding lamp in the life of every student.
Friends,
It is often said in our country:
ज्ञान-वानेन सुखवान्, ज्ञान-वानेव जीवति।
ज्ञान-वानेव बलवान्, तस्मात् ज्ञान-मयो भव॥
It means one who possesses knowledge is the one who is happy, who is powerful. And in reality, it is the one with knowledge who truly triumphs. Therefore, when India had universities like Nalanda, India was at the pinnacle of happiness and prosperity. When India had institutions like Taxila, India guided the world in the field of science. India's prosperous education system was the carrier of India's prosperity.
This was the time when India had a significant share in the world's GDP. However, the period of hundreds of years of slavery destroyed our education centers which were the temples of education. And when India's intellectual flow came to a halt, India's growth also stagnated.
The country gained independence after a long period of slavery. During this time, Indian universities played a significant role in giving a concrete shape to the emotional tide of freedom. As a result, a young generation emerged that could challenge the contemporary world of that time. Delhi University was also a major center of this movement. All students of DU, regardless of their course, would be familiar with the roots of their institution. Understanding the past shapes our existence, underpins ideals and broadens visions of the future.
Friends,
Whether it's an individual or an institution, when their aspirations are aligned with the nation's resolves, their success becomes intertwined with the nation's achievements. Once Delhi University had only three colleges, today there are more than 90 colleges. Once India's economy was in a shambles, today it is among the top five economies in the world. Today, the number of female students studying in DU has surpassed that of male students. Similarly, there has been significant improvement in gender equality in the country. This means that the deeper the roots of an educational institution, the higher it reaches the branches of the nation. Therefore, there should be alignment and interconnection between the university and the nation's aspirations for the future.
When the country completes 100 years of its independence after 25 years, Delhi University will celebrate its 125th anniversary. While the objective was India's freedom back then, our goal now is to build a developed India by 2047. If we look back at the history of the previous century, the third decade of the previous century gave new momentum to the freedom struggle. Now, this third decade of the current century will give a new pace to India's journey of development. Today, universities and colleges are being established in large numbers across the country. In recent years, there has been a consistent increase in the number of institutions like IITs, IIMs, NITs, and AIIMS. All these institutes are becoming building blocks of New India.
Friends,
Education is not just a process of teaching, but it is also a process of learning. For a long time, the focus of education remained on what should be taught to students. However, we have shifted the focus to what students want to learn. A new National Education Policy has been formulated with the collective efforts of all of you. Now, students have the great convenience of choosing their preferred subjects based on their interests.
We are continuously working to improve the quality of educational institutions. We have introduced the National Institutional Ranking Framework to make these institutes competitive. This is providing motivation to institutions across the country. We have also linked the autonomy of institutions with the quality of education. The better the performance of institutions, the more autonomy they are granted.
Friends,
The result of futuristic policies and decisions in education is that today Indian universities are gaining global recognition. In 2014, only 12 Indian universities were listed in the QS World Rankings, but today this number has increased to 45.
Our educational institutes are making their distinct mark in the world. Our institutions are rapidly improving in terms of quality education, student-faculty ratio and reputation. And my friends, do you know what is the biggest guiding force behind all of this? The guiding force is the youth power of India, the potential of my youth sitting in this hall.
Friends,
There was a time when students used to prioritize placements before taking admission to any institute. It meant that admission was synonymous with a degree, and a degree meant a job. Education was limited to this extent. However, today's youth does not want to confine their lives to this notion. They want to do something new; they want to carve their own path.
India had only a few hundred start-ups before 2014. Today, the number of start-ups in India has crossed the one lakh mark. In comparison to 2014-15, more than 40 percent of the patents are now being filed. The number of patents being granted has also increased fivefold. In the Global Innovation Index, where India was ranked 81st, we have now moved up to the 46th position. Today we have achieved this position.
I have just returned from a trip to the United States just a few days back. You must have noticed how much India's respect and pride have increased today. What is the reason behind India's increased glory today? The answer is the same. It is because India's capabilities have grown, and the world has gained confidence in India's youth. During this visit, India and the United States have struck a deal called the Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET). With this agreement, new opportunities are being created for our youth in various fields, ranging from the earth to space, from semiconductors to AI.
Technologies that were once beyond the reach of India are now accessible to our youth. Their skill development will be enhanced. Companies like Micron, Google and Applied Materials from the United States have decided to make significant investments in India. And my friends, it is evident that the future holds great opportunities for you and how it is knocking at your door.
Friends,
The revolution of Industry 4.0 has also arrived at our doorstep. What we used to see in science-fiction movies about AI and AR/VR is now becoming a part of our real-life experiences. From driving to surgery, robotics is becoming the new normal. All these sectors are creating new avenues for the young generation of India, for our students. In recent years, India has opened up its space sector, its defence sector, and brought about significant changes in drone-related policies. All these decisions have provided opportunities for a large number of youth in the country to progress and move forward.
Friends,
One more aspect of India's journey of development is how thousands of youth and our students are benefiting from it. Today, people from around the world are eager to know about India, its identity, and its culture. During the Corona pandemic, every country in the world was struggling with its own needs. However, India not only fulfilled its own needs but also extended help to other countries.
Therefore, a curiosity has arisen in the world as to what are the values of India that inspire service even in times of crisis. India's growing capabilities, its G-20 presidency, all contribute to increasing curiosity about India. This has created numerous new opportunities for our students in the field of humanities. Our science like yoga, culture, festivals, literature, history, heritage, traditions, and cuisine are now being discussed by everyone. They are becoming attractions for people from all walks of life. Hence, there is an increasing demand for Indian youth who can introduce the world to India, disseminate our creations globally. Today, Indian values such as democracy, equality, and mutual respect are becoming universally relevant. From government forums to diplomacy, new opportunities are constantly being created for Indian youth in many fields. The areas related to history, heritage, and culture within the country have also opened up immense possibilities for the youth.
Today, tribal museums are being set up in different states of the country. The development journey of independent India is visible through the PM-Museum. You will be pleased to know that Delhi is going to have the world's largest heritage museum called "Yuge Yugeen Bharat". For the youth involved in art, culture, and history, there are now so many opportunities to turn their passion into a profession. Similarly, Indian teachers have made a distinct identity for themselves in the world today. Whenever I have the opportunity to meet global leaders, many of them share stories and speak with great pride about their connection to an Indian teacher.
The soft power of India can create success stories for Indian youth. For all this, our universities and institutions need to be prepared, and we need to prepare our mindset. Every university needs to create a roadmap for itself, and determine its goals.
When you celebrate 125 years of this institution, may your count be among the top-ranked universities in the world. Therefore, step up your efforts to achieve this. You will have to work consistently so that future-making innovations should happen here and the world's best ideas and leaders should emerge from here.
But amidst all these changes, don't change completely, my friends. Leave some things as they are. The tea of Patel Chest in the North Campus...noodles...the momos of Chanakya in the South Campus… You have to ensure that their taste does not change.
Friends,
When we set a goal in our lives, we first need to prepare our mind and heart for it. The responsibility of preparing the mind and heart of a nation lies with its education institutes. It is only through the vision and mission of educational institutions that our new generation can become future-ready, possessing the temperament to accept and face challenges.
I believe that Delhi University will definitely fulfil these resolutions as it progresses on its journey. And the way you have taken this journey of the centenary year forward, may you continue to move forward with even greater capabilities, in a more magnificent manner, carrying more dreams and resolutions, and achieving success. May accomplishments continue to touch your footsteps, and may the nation progress with your abilities. With these wishes, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.