वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक और निजी क्षेत्र के पात्र बैंक महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र, 2023 लागू और प्रचालित करने के लिए अधिकृत किए गए
30 JUN 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने 27 जून, 2023 को जारी एक ई-गजट अधिसूचना के माध्यम से सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और निजी क्षेत्र के पात्र बैंकों को महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र, 2023 को लागू करने और प्रचालित करने की अनुमति दी। इसका उदेश्‍य लड़कियों/महिलाओं के लिए स्‍कीम की पहुंच को बढाने में सक्षम करना है। इसके साथ, महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र योजना अब डाकघरों और पात्र अनुसूचित बैंकों में सदस्यता के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
यह योजना डाक विभाग के माध्यम से 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रचालन में रही है।
केंद्र सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाबद्ध पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक उन्नति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं। इन प्रयासों की निरंतरता में, भारत में प्रत्येक लड़की और महिला को वित्तीय सुरक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के आम बजट में महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र 2023 योजना की घोषणा की गई थी।
योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं;
• सभी लड़कियों और महिलाओं को आकर्षक और सुरक्षित निवेश विकल्प प्रदान करती है
• इस योजना के तहत 31 मार्च, 2025 को या उससे पहले दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए खाता खोला जा सकता है
• एमएसएससी के तहत की गई जमा राशि पर 7.5 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से ब्याज लगेगा जो त्रैमासिक रूप से संयोजित होगी। प्रभावी ब्याज दर लगभग 7.7 प्रतिशत होगी।
• न्यूनतम 1000 रूपये और 100 के गुणक में कोई भी राशि 200,000 लाख रूपये की अधिकतम सीमा के भीतर जमा की जा सकती है।
• इस स्‍कीम के तहत निवेश की परिपक्वता योजना के तहत खाता खोलने की तिथि से दो वर्ष है।
• इसमें न केवल निवेश में बल्कि स्‍कीम की अवधि के दौरान आंशिक निकासी में भी लचीलेपन की परिकल्पना की गई है। खाताधारक स्‍कीम खाते में योग्‍य शेष राशि का अधिकतम 40 प्रतिशत तक निकालने के पात्र हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks and eligible Private Sector Banks authorised to implement and operationalise Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023
30 JUN 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through an e-gazette notification issued on June 27, 2023, permitted all Public Sector Banks and eligible Private Sector Banks to implement and operationalise the Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023. This aims at enabling enhanced access of the scheme for girls/women. With this, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate scheme will now be available for subscription in Post Offices, and eligible Scheduled Banks.
The scheme has been in operation since April 1, 2023 through the Department of Post.
The Central Government has made a number of efforts to secure the political, social, and economic advancement of women through a variety of planned initiatives. In continuation of these efforts, Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, 2023 scheme was announced in the Union Budget FY 2023-24 by the Central Government to provide financial security to every girl and woman in India.
Key Features of the Scheme.
• Provides attractive and secured investment option to all girls and women
• An account can be opened under this scheme on or before the March 31, 2025 for a tenure of two years
• The deposit made under MSSC will bear interest at the rate of 7.5% per annum which will be compounded quarterly. Therefore, the effective interest rate will be roughly 7.7 percent.
• Minimum of ₹1000 and any sum in multiple of 100 may be deposited within the maximum limit of ₹200,000.
• Maturity of the investment under this scheme is two years from the date of opening of the account under the scheme.
• It envisions flexibility not only in investment but also in partial withdrawal during the scheme tenor. The account holder is eligible to withdraw maximum up to 40% of the eligible balance in the scheme account.