वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर व्यापारी मालाच्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एमएसएमईंसाठी वाढीव आणि माफक दरात कर्ज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे बँकर्सना आवाहन
29 JUN 2023 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जून 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या व्यापारी मालाच्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमई) वाढीव आणि माफक दरात कर्ज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यास भारतीय बँकांना सांगितले. एमएसएमई निर्यातदारांच्या निर्यात कर्जाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्याच्या मुद्द्यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी बोलावलेल्या बैठकीत पियुष गोयल बोलत होते.
काल नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य विभाग आणि एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गॅरंटी कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड च्या समन्वयाने ही बैठक बोलावण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीत स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया, बँक ऑफ बडोदा, पंजाब नॅशनल बँक, कॅनरा बँक, युनियन बँक ऑफ इंडिया, बँक ऑफ इंडिया आणि सेंट्रल बँक ऑफ इंडिया अशा 21 बँकांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी ईसीजीसीचे प्रमुख व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, श्री एम. सेंथिलनाथन यांनी ‘एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट आणि एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट इन्शुरन्स फॉर बँक्स’ या विषयावर एक सादरीकरण केले.
या बैठकीत पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, की ईसीजीसी सर्व नऊ बँकांसाठी प्रस्तावित केलेल्या योजनेच्या विस्ताराचे परीक्षण करू शकते, जेणेकरून एमएसएमई निर्यातदारांसाठी असलेल्या निर्यात कर्जाची मागणी वाढवता येईल.
बँकर्सनी सुचवले, की ईसीजीसीने क्रेडिट गॅरंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर मायक्रो अँड स्मॉल एंटरप्रायझेस (CGTMSE) प्रमाणेच दावा प्रक्रिया पद्धतीचे अवलंबन करावे, ज्यासाठी ईसीजीसीला त्यांचे नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी समान धर्तीवर एक पद्धत अनुसरण्याचा सल्ला वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी दिला.
बँकांनी प्रस्तावित योजनेचा लाभ घ्यावा आणि एमएसएमई निर्यातदारांना पुरेसे आणि परवडणारे निर्यात कर्ज द्यावे असा सल्ला गोयल यांनी यावेळी दिला. यामुळे देशाला 2030 पर्यंत 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्स व्यापारी निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य गाठणे शक्य होईल. पुढील चार महिन्यांत सर्व ईसीजीसी सेवा डिजिटल केल्या जातील, अशी माहिती देखील गोयल यांनी दिली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asked bankers to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports
Shri Goyal chairs a meeting of bankers on export credit to MSME exporters
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal has asked the Indian banks to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports. This was stated in a meeting called to discuss the issue of increasing the availability of export credit to the MSME exporters. The meeting was convened by the Department of Commerce in coordination with Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Limited, (ECGC), in New Delhi yesterday. It was attended by the top officials of 21 banks which included State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of India and Central Bank of India.
A presentation on ‘Export Credit and Export Credit Insurance for Banks (ECIB)’ was made by CMD ECGC, Shri M. Senthilnathan. Based on ECGC’s experience under the scheme of enhanced cover, ECGC has now proposed further modifications to make available adequate and affordable credit to a larger section of MSME exporters. The product facilitates the borrower accounts to be treated equivalent to ‘AA’ rated account with reduced cost of export credit to the exporters.
In the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the ECGC can examine the extension of the scheme proposed for nine banks, to all the banks, so that the export credit offtake for the MSME Exporters can be increased.
Bankers suggested that ECGC should adopt claim processing method similar to Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for which Commerce and Industry Minister advised ECGC to follow a pattern on similar lines to compensate their loss.
The Minister advised the banks to take advantage of the proposed scheme and extend adequate and affordable export credit to MSME exporters. This would enable the country to achieve its target of USD 1 trillion merchandize exports by 2030. The Minister also advised ECGC to examine 75% claim payment to banks under the ECIB scheme, within 45 days of receiving the claim. It was further informed by the Minister that in the next four months, all the ECGC services would be digitized, so that physical interaction can be minimized.