வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிலான சரக்கு ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை அடைய ஏதுவாக எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களுக்கு எளிமையான முறையில் கடன் வழங்குவதை வங்கிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல்
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிலான சரக்கு ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை அடைய ஏதுவாக எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களுக்கு எளிமையான முறையில் கடன் வழங்குவதை, வங்கிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவன ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு வங்கிகள் வழங்கும், ஏற்றுமதி கடன் அளவைக் அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறை, ஏற்றுமதி கடன் உத்திரவாத நிறுவனம் (இசிஜிசி) ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, பேங்க் ஆப் பரோடா, பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி, கனரா வங்கி, யூனியன் பேங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, இந்தியன் வங்கி, சென்ட்ரல் பேங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட 21 வங்கிகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
வங்கிகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதிக் கடன் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக் கடன் காப்பீடு என்ற தலைப்பில், இசிஜிசி -யின் திரு. எம். செந்தில்நான் உரையாற்றினார்.
நஷ்டத்தை ஈடுகட்டுவதற்கு குறு, சிறு, மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதி அறக்கட்டளைப் பின்பற்றும் உரிமைகோரல் நடைமுறைகளை, இசிஜிசி-யும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என வங்கிகள் சார்பில் ஆலோசனை முன்வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், முன்மொழியப்பட்டத் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, எம்எஸ்எம்இ ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு எளிமையான முறையில், ஏற்றுமதிக் கடன்களை வழங்க முன்வர வேண்டும் என வங்கிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதன்மூலம் 2030ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் , ஒரு டிரில்லியன் டாலர் சரக்கு ஏற்றுமதி என்ற இலக்கை நாடு அடைய முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asked bankers to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports
Shri Goyal chairs a meeting of bankers on export credit to MSME exporters
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal has asked the Indian banks to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports. This was stated in a meeting called to discuss the issue of increasing the availability of export credit to the MSME exporters. The meeting was convened by the Department of Commerce in coordination with Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Limited, (ECGC), in New Delhi yesterday. It was attended by the top officials of 21 banks which included State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of India and Central Bank of India.
A presentation on ‘Export Credit and Export Credit Insurance for Banks (ECIB)’ was made by CMD ECGC, Shri M. Senthilnathan. Based on ECGC’s experience under the scheme of enhanced cover, ECGC has now proposed further modifications to make available adequate and affordable credit to a larger section of MSME exporters. The product facilitates the borrower accounts to be treated equivalent to ‘AA’ rated account with reduced cost of export credit to the exporters.
In the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the ECGC can examine the extension of the scheme proposed for nine banks, to all the banks, so that the export credit offtake for the MSME Exporters can be increased.
Bankers suggested that ECGC should adopt claim processing method similar to Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for which Commerce and Industry Minister advised ECGC to follow a pattern on similar lines to compensate their loss.
The Minister advised the banks to take advantage of the proposed scheme and extend adequate and affordable export credit to MSME exporters. This would enable the country to achieve its target of USD 1 trillion merchandize exports by 2030. The Minister also advised ECGC to examine 75% claim payment to banks under the ECIB scheme, within 45 days of receiving the claim. It was further informed by the Minister that in the next four months, all the ECGC services would be digitized, so that physical interaction can be minimized.