Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
U20 Engagement Group of G20 to host 2 Days Mayoral Summit in Ahmedabad
~20 Mayors from G20 nations and 25 Mayors from Indian cities to discuss on U20 priority areas
~Ahmedabad is the U20 Chair for the sixth cycle and also the concluding session
26 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The city of Ahmedabad is all set to host the Urban20 (U20) Mayoral Summit on 7-8 July, 2023. This Mayoral Summit is expected to bring together several city leaders and Mayors from across G20 nations. The summit will also be attended by delegates representing various cities, knowledge partners, Indian and international organizations, academic institutes and dignitaries from the Government of India and the State Government.
U20 is an Engagement Group under India’s G20 presidency. It is a city diplomacy initiative, comprising cities from G20 countries, emphasizing the role of cities in taking forward the global agenda for sustainable development through collaboration among cities. Ahmedabad is the U20 Chair for the current sixth cycle and is supported by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) as the Technical Secretariat, and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as the nodal ministry.
The U20 City Sherpa meeting held in February 2023 was a successful event that saw the highest in-person attendance of U20 cities till date. Six priority areas were deliberated and finalized to be included in the U20 Communiqué. These six priorities reflect the pressing urban issues and challenges that cities are facing worldwide. These include encouraging environmentally responsible behaviors, accelerating climate finance, ensuring water security, catalyzing digital urban futures, reinventing frameworks for urban governance and planning, and championing local culture and economy.
Besides the deliberations among Mayors, one of the highlights of the upcoming Mayoral Summit will be four thematic sessions focusing on U20 priorities. More than 20 Mayors from across the world and about 25 Mayors from Indian cities will share the stage and share their experiences of their respective city level actions and initiatives. Six white papers focusing on the six U20 priorities will also be released in these sessions by the dignitaries. Another exclusive session for Mayors will be a round table on climate finance led by U20 Conveners, UCLG and C40 and the cities of Buenos Aires, Sao Paulo and Ahmedabad.
Spotlight sessions are scheduled during the Summit to focus on aspects of urban resilience, city readiness for investments, inclusion, circular economy and data driven governance, showcasing the research and works being undertaken by organizations in various cities across India and the world.
The key outcome of any U20 Mayoral Summit is the handover of the U20 Communiqué by the attending Mayors to the G20 leaders. The U20 Communiqué is an action-oriented collaboratively prepared document that brings to the fore the role that cities can play in taking forward G20 agenda and includes recommendations and endorsements from a number of cities.
The event will also host an exhibition showcasing India’s urban story, especially city level successes, notable projects and innovative initiatives. There will also be a screening of select films to help raise awareness about the multifaceted impacts of climate change on urban areas and vice versa.
As part of the Mayoral Summit, participating Mayors and delegates would also be taken for city excursions to Ahmedabad's historic streets and monuments and introduced to the city's vibrant culture. Mayors will also be planting trees at the U20 Udyan and visit the Sabarmati Ashram. A number of cultural programmes and experiences have been planned for the guests, showcasing Gujrat’s and India’s rich cultural heritage on the whole.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جی 20 کا یو 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ احمد آباد میں میئر کے دو روزہ اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
جی 20 ممالک کے 20 میئر اور ہندوستانی شہروں کے 25 میئر ترجیحی شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
احمد آباد چھٹے دور کے ساتھ ساتھ اختتامی اجلاس کا یو 20 چیئر ہے
26 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
احمد آباد شہر 8-7 جولائی، 2023 کو اربن 20 (یو 20) میئر کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے بالکل تیار ہے۔ میئر کی اس کانفرنس میں جی 20 ممالک کے کئی شہروں کے رہنماؤں اور میئرز کے جمع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں مختلف شہروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مندوبین، علمی شراکت دار، ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، تعلیمی ادارے اور حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت کے معززین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
یو 20 ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ایک انگیجمنٹ گروپ ہے۔ یہ جی 20 ممالک کے شہروں پر مشتمل سٹی ڈپلومیسی کی ایک پہل ہے، جو شہروں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے عالمی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں شہروں کے کردار پر زور دیتا ہے۔ احمد آباد موجودہ چھٹے دور کے لیے یو 20 چیئر ہے اور اسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) بطور ٹیکنیکل سیکریٹریٹ اور وزارت مکان اور شہری امور (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نوڈل وزارت کے طور پر سپورٹ کرتی ہے۔
فروری 2023 میں منعقد یو 20 سٹی شیرپا میٹنگ ایک کامیاب تقریب تھی جس میں اب تک کی یو 20 شہروں کی سب سے زیادہ ذاتی طور پر حاضری دیکھنے میں آئی۔ یو 20 اعلامیہ میں شامل کرنے کے لیے چھ ترجیحی شعبوں پر غور کیا گیا اور انہیں حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ یہ چھ ترجیحات ان اہم شہری مسائل اور چیلنجوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جن کا دنیا بھر میں شہروں کو سامنا ہے۔ ان میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ دارانہ رویوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، موسمیاتی مالیات کو تیز کرنا، پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا، ڈیجیٹل شہری مستقبل کو متحرک کرنا، شہری حکمرانی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے فریم ورک کو از سر نو ایجاد کرنا، اور مقامی ثقافت اور معیشت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
میئرز کے درمیان بات چیت کے علاوہ، میئر کی آئندہ ہونے والی کانفرنس کی ایک خاص بات یو 20 کی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے چار موضوعاتی اجلاس کا اہتمام ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے 20 سے زیادہ میئرز اور ہندوستانی شہروں کے تقریباً 25 میئرز اسٹیج کا اشتراک کریں گے اور اپنے متعلقہ شہر کی سطح کے اقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ ان اجلاس میں معززین کے ذریعہ چھ یو 20 ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے چھ وائٹ پیپرز بھی جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ میئرز کے لیے ایک اور خصوصی اجلاس یو 20 کنوینر، یو سی ایل جی اور سی 40 اور بیونس آئرس، ساؤ پالو اور احمد آباد کے شہروں کی قیادت میں کلائمیٹ فنانس پر ایک گول میز ہوگا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران اسپاٹ لائٹ اجلاس طے کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ شہری لچک، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے شہر کی تیاری، شمولیت، سرکلر اکانومی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی گورننس کے پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے، جس میں ہندوستان اور دنیا کے مختلف شہروں میں تنظیموں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی تحقیق اور کاموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
کسی بھی یو 20 میئر کی کانفرنس کا کلیدی نتیجہ یو 20 اعلامیہ کو شرکت کرنے والے میئرز کی طرف سے جی 20 رہنماؤں کے حوالے کرنا ہے۔ یو 20 اعلامیہ ایک کارروائی پر مبنی باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ تیار کردہ دستاویز ہے جو جی 20 ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں شہر کے کردار کو سامنے لاتی ہے اور اس میں متعدد شہروں کی سفارشات اور توثیق شامل ہیں۔
یہ تقریب ایک نمائش کی میزبانی بھی کرے گی جس میں ہندوستان کی شہری کہانی، خاص طور پر شہر کی سطح کی کامیابیوں، قابل ذکر پروجیکٹوں اور اختراعی اقدامات کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ شہری علاقوں اور اس کے برعکس موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے کثیر جہتی اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے منتخب فلموں کی نمائش بھی ہوگی۔
میئر کی کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکت کرنے والے میئرز اور مندوبین کو احمد آباد کی تاریخی سڑکوں اور یادگاروں کی سیر کے لیے بھی لے جایا جائے گا اور شہر کی متحرک ثقافت سے متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ میئرز یو 20 ادیانوں میں درخت بھی لگائیں گے اور سابرمتی آشرم کا دورہ کریں گے۔ مہمانوں کے لیے متعدد ثقافتی پروگراموں اور تجربات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جس میں گجرات اور ہندوستان کے مجموعی ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔