प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बोइंग के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ डेविड एल कैलहौन से मुलाकात की
24 JUN 2023 7:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 जून, 2023 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में बोइंग के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री डेविड एल कैलहौन से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री और श्री कैलहौन ने भारत में विमानन क्षेत्र में बोइंग की व्यापक उपस्थिति पर चर्चा की, जिसमें विमानों के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) का क्षेत्र भी शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बोइंग को भारत में अंतरिक्ष विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with David L. Calhoun, President and CEO of Boeing
24 JUN 2023 7:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President and CEO of Boeing, Mr. David L. Calhoun on June 23, 2023 in Washington DC.
Prime Minister and Mr. Calhoun discussed Boeing’s greater presence in the aviation sector in India, including in the domain of Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) of aircrafts. Prime Minister also invited Boeing to invest in the Space manufacturing sector in India.