President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE AWARDS - 2022 AND 2023
22 JUN 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the years 2022 and 2023 to the Nursing professionals at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 22, 2023).
The National Florence Nightingale Award was instituted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in the year 1973 as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to the society.
List of awardees the function are attached

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​2022 ಮತ್ತು 2023ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫ್ಲಾರೆನ್ಸ್ ನೈಟಿಂಗೇಲ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
22 JUN 2023 1:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಜೂನ್ 22, 2023) ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನರ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರರಿಗೆ 2022 ಮತ್ತು 2023ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫ್ಲಾರೆನ್ಸ್ ನೈಟಿಂಗೇಲ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ನರ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ನರ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿರುವ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ 1973ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಫ್ಲಾರೆನ್ಸ್ ನೈಟಿಂಗೇಲ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮಾಡಿತು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾದವರ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಹೀಗಿದೆ.