संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका संरक्षण प्रवेग तंत्राचा (इंडस-एक्स) वॉशिंग्टनमध्ये आरंभ
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-अमेरिका (इंडस-एक्स) म्हणजेच भारत-अमेरिका संरक्षण प्रवेग परिसंस्था अभियानाचा 21 जून 2023 रोजी अमेरिकेतल्या वॉशिंग्टन डीसी, येथे एका कार्यक्रमात आरंभ करण्यात आला. इंडस-एक्स कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन आईडीईएक्स, अर्थात संरक्षण उत्कृष्टतेसाठी नवकल्पना, संरक्षण मंत्रालय, संरक्षण विभाग आणि– भारत उद्योग परिषद (यूएसआईबीसी) द्वारे करण्यात आले होते.
संरक्षण उद्योग प्रोत्साहनचे संयुक्त सचिव अनुराग बाजपेयी यांनी 20 आणि 21 जून 2023 रोजी दोन दिवसीय इंडस-एक्स कार्यक्रमात भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. भारत आणि यूएस सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी, संरक्षण स्टार्ट-अप, थिंक टँक इनक्यूबेटर, गुंतवणूकदार, उद्योग आणि इतर भागधारक यांचे स्वागत 20 जून 2023 रोजी करण्यात आले होते. अमेरिकेचे भारतातील राजदूत एरिक गार्सेटी यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
अमेरिकी हवाई दलाचे सचीव, फ्रँक केंडल, यांनी 21 जून रोजी इंडस-एक्स कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित केले. भारत-अमेरिका संबंध झपाट्याने वाढत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. दोन्ही देशांच्या स्टार्टअप्समध्ये नावीन्यपूर्ण सखोल तंत्रज्ञानात, विशेषत: अंतराळ आणि कृत्रीम प्रज्ञा (AI) क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या कार्यक्रमात भारतीय आणि अमेरिकी स्टार्ट-अप्सद्वारे नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचे संयुक्त प्रदर्शन देखील ठेवण्यात आले होते. 15 भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि 10 अमेरिकी स्टार्ट-अप्सनी, सागरी, कृत्रीम बुद्धीमत्ता, स्वायत्त प्रणाली आणि अंतराळाच्या अनेक कार्यक्षेत्रात, भारतीय आणि अमेरिकी भागधारकांनी त्यांच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रदर्शन केले.
दोन पॅनल चर्चा आणि दोन राऊंड टेबल चर्चांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले, ज्यात सरकार, शैक्षणिक आणि उद्योग विशेषत: स्टार्टअप्ससह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. निर्यात नियंत्रण नियमावलीवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
कार्यक्रमात इंडस-एक्स फॅक्टशीट प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Defence
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) launched in Washington DC, U.S.
INDUS X factsheet released for operationalising the ‘Defence Innovation Bridge’ under Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) was launched at an event in Washington DC, USA on 21 June 2023. The INDUS X event was co-organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Ministry of Defence, and US Department of Defence (DoD) and hosted by US-India Business Council (USIBC).
Shri Anurag Bajpai, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion), MoD, led the Indian delegation in the two-day INDUS-X event on 20-21 June 2023. A reception for Indian and US Government representatives, defence start-ups, think tanks, incubators, investors, industries and other stakeholders was orgainsed on 20 June 2023. Amb. Eric Garcetti, the US Ambassador to India, gave the keynote address.
Mr. Frank Kendall, US Secretary of the Air Force, gave the opening keynote address on 21 June at the INDUS-X event. He stated that the India-US relationship is growing exponentially. He emphasised that there is enormous potential for startups of both nations to collaborate in deeptech innovations, especially in Space and Artificial Intelligence (AI) domain.
Shri Anurag Bajpai, in his welcome remarks on “Investing in the Future of US-Indian Defence relations”, hailed the launch of iCET as a landmark event in India-US relationship. He said this was an opportune moment for this event, as the leaders of the two largest and oldest democracies of the world meet in Washington.
The Joint Secretary stressed on the co-development and co-production of advanced technologies by Indian and US start-ups. He further asked the participants to develop mechanisms for future collaboration across industries, academia, and investors. The Joint Secretary also gave an overview of the Make in India initiative, focussing on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the philosophy of “Make in India, for the world”.
The event also saw a first-of-its-kind joint showcasing of innovative technologies by Indian and US start-ups. 15 Indian start-ups and 10 US start-ups, from multiple domains of maritime, AI, autonomous systems, and space, showcased their technologies to Indian and US stakeholders. The exhibition was visited by senior US officials, including Congressman Ro Khanna, who serves on the House Armed Services Committee as ranking member of the Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies and Information Systems (CITI) and as co-chair of the Congressional Caucus on India and Indian Americans, and by Radha Iyengar Plumb, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, US DoD.
Two panel discussions and two roundtables were held, focussing on deepening collaborations across various domains, including government, academia, and industry especially startups. Discussion on export control regulations were also held.
An INDUS X factsheet was released at the event.