பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய – அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு விரைவு சூழல் (இன்டஸ் எக்ஸ்) அமெரிக்காவின் வாஷிங்டனில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
இன்டஸ் எக்ஸ் நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்திய அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு விரைவு சூழல் (இன்டஸ் எக்ஸ்) அமெரிக்காவின் வாஷிங்டனில் 2023- ஜூன் 21 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்புத் திறனுக்கான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், (ஐடெக்ஸ்), பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை அமெரிக்க - இந்திய வர்த்தக் குழுமம் நடத்தியது.
2023, ஜூன் 20, 21 ஆகிய இரு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற இந்த இன்டஸ் எக்ஸ் நிகழ்வில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் பாஜ்பாய் தலைமையில் இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்திய –அமெரிக்க அரசு பிரதிநிதிகள், பாதுகாப்பு புத்தொழில் துறையாளர்கள், நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகள், சிந்தனையாளர்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு 2023, ஜூன் 20 அன்று வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவுக்கான அமெரிக்க தூதர் திரு எரிக் கர்செட்டி முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார்.
ஜூன் 21 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் அமெரிக்க விமானப்படைத் தலைவர் திரு ஃபிரான்க் கென்டல் பேசியபோது, இந்திய - அமெரிக்க நட்புறவு பெரும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். விண்வெளி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உட்பட ஆழ்தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இருநாடுகளின் புத்தொழில் சூழலுக்கு சிறந்த வாய்ப்புள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய திரு அனுராக் பாஜ்பாய், அமெரிக்க – இந்திய உறவின் எதிர்கால முதலீடு குறித்து வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்தார். வாஷிங்டனில் உலகின் இரண்டு மிகப்பெரிய பழமையான ஜனநாயக நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் சந்தித்துக்கொள்ளும் சூழலில் இந்நிகழ்வுக்கு இது சரியான தருணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்துறை, கல்வி, முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றின் எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறியுமாறும், பங்கேற்பாளர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். உலகிற்கான இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் தத்துவம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா குறித்த கவனம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாகவும், இணைச்செயலாளர் விவரித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) launched in Washington DC, U.S.
INDUS X factsheet released for operationalising the ‘Defence Innovation Bridge’ under Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET)
22 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
India-United States Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS X) was launched at an event in Washington DC, USA on 21 June 2023. The INDUS X event was co-organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Ministry of Defence, and US Department of Defence (DoD) and hosted by US-India Business Council (USIBC).
Shri Anurag Bajpai, Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion), MoD, led the Indian delegation in the two-day INDUS-X event on 20-21 June 2023. A reception for Indian and US Government representatives, defence start-ups, think tanks, incubators, investors, industries and other stakeholders was orgainsed on 20 June 2023. Amb. Eric Garcetti, the US Ambassador to India, gave the keynote address.
Mr. Frank Kendall, US Secretary of the Air Force, gave the opening keynote address on 21 June at the INDUS-X event. He stated that the India-US relationship is growing exponentially. He emphasised that there is enormous potential for startups of both nations to collaborate in deeptech innovations, especially in Space and Artificial Intelligence (AI) domain.
Shri Anurag Bajpai, in his welcome remarks on “Investing in the Future of US-Indian Defence relations”, hailed the launch of iCET as a landmark event in India-US relationship. He said this was an opportune moment for this event, as the leaders of the two largest and oldest democracies of the world meet in Washington.
The Joint Secretary stressed on the co-development and co-production of advanced technologies by Indian and US start-ups. He further asked the participants to develop mechanisms for future collaboration across industries, academia, and investors. The Joint Secretary also gave an overview of the Make in India initiative, focussing on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the philosophy of “Make in India, for the world”.
The event also saw a first-of-its-kind joint showcasing of innovative technologies by Indian and US start-ups. 15 Indian start-ups and 10 US start-ups, from multiple domains of maritime, AI, autonomous systems, and space, showcased their technologies to Indian and US stakeholders. The exhibition was visited by senior US officials, including Congressman Ro Khanna, who serves on the House Armed Services Committee as ranking member of the Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies and Information Systems (CITI) and as co-chair of the Congressional Caucus on India and Indian Americans, and by Radha Iyengar Plumb, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, US DoD.
Two panel discussions and two roundtables were held, focussing on deepening collaborations across various domains, including government, academia, and industry especially startups. Discussion on export control regulations were also held.
An INDUS X factsheet was released at the event.